2000-01 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Dave Kinen
Conference: 4th  District: 6th  State: none

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

103

Jason Shafer pinned Tyler Merchant 1:39

112

Open to Darrell Gerlt

119

 Billy Hayes lost by pin to Ryan Rudd 1:02

125

A. J. Coffelt lost to Joe Klinge 3-10

130

Andrew Ripley lost by pin to Chandler Terry 1:57

135

Andy Palmisano lost to Robby Hansen 3-20

140

Chris Early pinned Larry Woods 4:55

145

Brooks Macoubrie lost to Drew Ming 1-13

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost by pin to Jordan Verts 0:59

160

Jacob Gleason lost by pin to Eric Mikle 3:33

171

Matt Wilson lost by pin to Jeremy Gochenour 1:15

189

Michael Wilson lost by technical fall to Eric Perkins

215

Alex Minnis lost by pin to David Stark 0:56

275

Andy Parks lost by pin to B J Coslet 4:17

 

 

 

Park Hill Tournament Pool Play: Platte Co 75, Chillicothe 0; CHS 41, NKC 29; Liberty 50, CHS 12
   Medal Round: CHS 39, Lafayette 31; CHS 45, NKC 27

103

Jason Shafer lost by pin to Brett Rolofson (PC) 0:35, lost to Josh Wyrick (NKC) 20-5, lost by pin to Nathan
   Applegate (Li) 0:55, won by forfeit (La) lost by pin to Josh Wyrick (NKC) 1:37

112

Open

119

 Billy Hayes lost by pin to Steven Fisher (PC) 2:28, won by forfeit (NKC), lost by pin to Evan Sambursky
   (Li) 1:24, lost by pin to Nathan Voelkel (La) 2:31, pinned Phillip Johnson (NKC) 1:54

125

A. J. Coffelt lost to Josh Callaway (PC) 3-14, pinned Winston Findley (NKC) 1:21, lost to Jake Oberforl
   (Li) 8-10, beat Jacob Voelkel (La) 6-3, pinned Winston Findley (NKC) 0:52

130

Andrew Ripley lost to Brock Wittmer (PC) 2-19, pinned Travis Kistler (NKC) 0:33, lost to Joe Boose (Li) 5-19,
   pinned Alex Paolillo (La) 1:00, pinned Travis Kistler (NKC) 2:46

135

Andy Palmisano Andy Palmisano lost to Julian Braxton (PC) 6-5, won by forfeit (NKC) lost to Patrick Mazi
   (Li) 6-2, lost to Daniel Beasley (La) 3-7, won by forfeit (NKC)

140

Chris Early lost to Nick Taulbee (PC) 3-11, beat Taylor Hunt (NKC) 5-13, lost to Joe Rodick (Li) 1-5, beat
   Taylor Hunt (NKC) 7-5
Justin Goad lost to Dwight Hangartner (La) 4-14

145

Brooks Macoubrie lost by pin to Jake Fisher (PC) 1:03, lost by pin to Dan Phal (Li) 4:48, pinned Scott
   Thompson (La) 0:45, lost by pin to Ross Bowlin (NKC) 3:38
Justin Goad lost to Caleb Breedlove (NKC) 4-10

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost by pin to Bobby Fisher (PC) 1:35, lost to Ross Bowlin (NKC) 9-10, pinned Aaron
   Benson (Li) 3:59, pinned Jacob Dean (La) 1:40, pinned Caleb Breedlove (NKC) 3:06

160

Jacob Gleason lost to Nick Jaros (PC) 0:35, beat Andy Webster (NKC) 11-10, pinned Bryan McCoy (Li) 1:21,
   pinned Troy Schank (Li) 3:25, lost to Andy Webster (NKC) 7-11

171

Matt Wilson lost by pin to Keil Giese (PC) 1:00, pinned Ryan McHenry (NKC) 3:10, lost by pin to Gabe
   Kim (Li) 0:28, pinned Travis Gray (La) 2:33, pinned Kevin Perish (NKC) 1:47

189

Michael Wilson lost to Zach Sherman (PC) 0-15, beat Kevin Parrish (NKC) 4-14, lost by pin to Nick Cole
   (Li) 0:59, won by forfeit (La)
Dillon Murray lost by pin to Ryan McHenry (NKC) 1:26

215

Alex Minnis lost by pin to Chase Verdoorn (PC) 0:45, pinned Brian Both (NKC) 0:21, lost by pin to Chance
    Baker (Li) 1:03, lost to Robert Bruce (La) 11-13

275

Andy Parks lost to Charles Grutzmacher (PC) 8-21, lost by pin to Matt Bendle (NKC) 1:58, lost to Jimmy
    Masters (Li) 7-16, lost to Rickie Mass (La) 11-13, lost to Sean Lenz (NKC) 0:42

 

 

 

Cameron 39, Chillicothe 33

103

Jason Shafer lost by pin to Tyler Krentz 0:49

112

Nathan Scott lost to Lincoln Kretz Technical Fall 5:08

119

 Billy Hayes won by forfeit

125

A. J. Coffelt lost to Bryce Garrison 3-9

130

Andrew Ripley beat Thomas Williams 7-1

135

Andy Palmisano lost to Cale Griffin 5-22

140

Chris Early lost by pin to Josh Levin 3:47

145

Brooks Macoubrie pinned Joe Clark 1:41

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost by pin to Michael Moore 3-11

160

Jacob Gleason lost to Jimmy McClure 0-11

171

Matt Wilson lost by pin to Kyle Ziemann 3:39

189

Dillon Murray pinned Darrin O'Laughlin 2:58

215

Alex Minnis won by forfeit

275

Andy Parks pinned Charles Leach 1:19

 

 

 

Savannah 42, Chillicothe 30

103

Jason Shafer lost by pin to Shawn Ellis 0:36

112

Thomas Howe lost by pin to Ryan Phillips 3:30

119

 Nathan Scott beat Scott George 7-0

125

A. J. Coffelt lost to Zach Walrod 0-6

130

Andrew Ripley pinned Mike Thomas 1:23

135

Andy Palmisano beat Jake McCathesn 3-0

140

Chris Early lost by pin to Clint Parman 3:17

145

Sean Palmisano pinned Nate Wyble 0:42

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost to Brice Martin 1-10

160

Jacob Gleason lost to Aaron Armstrong 6-22

171

Matt Wilson won by forfeit

189

Michael Wilson won by forfeit

215

Tyler Mapel lost by pin to Aaron Jones 0:47

275

Andy Parks lost by pin to Keith Fillian 1:48

 

 

 

Platte Co 78, Chillicothe 0

103

Jason Shafer lost by pin to Brett Rolofson 1:07

112

Nathan Scott lost to Jason Calloway 2-11

119

Billy Hayes lost by pin to Steve Fisher 2:49

125

A. J. Coffelt lost by pin to Brock Wittmeyer 3:03

130

Andrew Ripley lost to Nick Taulbee 0-15

135

Andy Palmisano lost to Chris Armstrong 3-19

140

Chris Earley lost by pin to Jake Fisher 3:28

145

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to Nick Jaros 1:27

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost by pin to Bobby Fisher 2:19

160

Daniel Posch lost by pin to Kiel Giese 4:01

171

Matt Wilson lost by pin to Zach Sherman 1:09

189

Michael Wilson lost by pin to Chase Verdoorn 3:51

215

Tyler Mapel lost by pin to Jordon Hobbs 0:30

275

Alex Minnis lost to Nick Butrons 4-10

 

 

 

Marshall tournament 1) Marshall 194.5, 2) Broken Arrow 192.5, 3) Mexico 166.5, 4) Lebanon 121
   5) Lexington 108, 6) Warrensburg 104, 7) Chillicothe 102, 8) Branson 95.5, 9) Knob Noster 78

103

Jason Shafer 5th lost by pin, lost by major decision, won by injury default

112

Nathan Scott 6th lost by pin, won 7-3, lost by tech fall, lost 8-13

119

Billy Hayes lost by pin, lost by pin

125

A. J. Coffelt 5th won 16-6, lost by major decision, lost by pin, won 5-0

130

Andrew Ripley 4th lost 2-9, won by pin 4:53, won by pin 5:30, lost 7-15

135

Andy Palmisano 5th won 14-6, lost by pin, lost by pin, won 5-0

140

Chris Earley 6th lost 0-4, won by pin 5:11, lost 7-8, lost by pin

145

Sean Palmisano 2nd won by pin 1:50, won 12-8, lost by pin

152

Nathaniel Skipper 5th lost 5-15, won 12-8, lost by pin, won by pin 4:58

160

Jacob Gleason lost by pin, lost by technical fall

171

Chris Thistlethwaite lost by pin, lost by pin

189

Michael Wilson 5th won 14-9, lost by pin, lost 9-19, won by pin 3:49

215

Open

289

Andy Parks 4th lost by pin, won by pin 0:22, won by pin 0:50, won by pin 2:41, lost by pin

 

 

 

Chillicothe 54, Maryville 20

103

Jason Shafer lost to Anthony Ferry 5-20

112

Nathan Scott beat Jon Hanna 6-2

119

Billy Hayes lost by pin to Joe Drake 3:22

125

A. J. Coffelt pinned Josh Wilson 1:27

130

Andrew Ripley beat Brandon Hull 6-2

135

Andy Palmisano pinned Aaron Brown 1:06

140

Chris Earley pinned Jon Reed 1:54

145

Sean Palmisano pinned Darrell Shanks 2:43

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost to Jake Lancaster 3-5

160

Jacob Gleason lost by pin to Evan Durfey 1:19

171

Chris Thistlethwaite pinned Greg Pierson 3:09

189

Michael Wilson pinned Mitch Herring 3:57

215

Reilley Gilliam won by forfeit

Hwt

Andy Parks won by forfeit

 

 

 

Chillicothe 53, Brookfield 24

103

Jason Shafer pinned Michael Libby 4:27

112

Nathan Scott won by technical fall over Andy Saccaro 5:26

119

Billy Hayes pinned Cody King 0:36

125

A. J. Coffelt pinned Derek Lichtenberg 0:57

130

Andrew Ripley lost to Luke Linsay 3-6

135

Andy Palmisano lost to Matt Parn 4-18

140

Chris Earley pinned Adam Buckallew 5-13

145

Sean Palmisano pinned Jason Burstert 1:54

152

Nathaniel Skipper pinned Kelly Malloy 3:00

160

Jacob Gleason pinned Drew DeVoy 0:48

171

Dillon Murray pinned Matt Lambert 3:29

189

Michael Wilson lost to Eric Fields 14-30

215

Reilley Gilliam lost by pin to Bowe Brockman 1:41

275

Andy Parks lost by pin to Rob Hoover 0:35

 

 

 

Chillicothe 48, Lafayette 27

103

Jason Shafer lost by pin to Trevor Limle 1:32

112

Nathan Scott beat Nathan Voelkel 10-2

119

Billy Hayes lost by pin to Jacob Voelkel 3:07

125

A. J. Coffelt pinned Alex Paolillo 3:24

130

Andrew Ripley beat Daniel Beasley 8-6

135

Andy Palmisano pinned Dwight Hangartner 3:34

140

Chris Earley won by technical fall Daniel Nouzovsky 3:12

145

Sean Palmisano lost to Jake Dean 7-10

152

Nathaniel Skipper pinned Troy Shank 2:43

160

Jacob Gleason won by forfeit

171

Dillon Murray pinned Travis Gray 1:23

189

Michael Wilson won by forfeit

215

Reilley Gilliam lost by pin to Robert Bruce 0:55

275

Andy Parks lost by pin to Rickie Haas 1:53

 

 

 

Smithville 45, Chillicothe 29

103

Jason Shafer forfeited to Jonathon Bowen due to illness

112

Nathan Scott won by forfeit

119

Billy Hayes pinned Bobby Allen 0:51

125

A. J. Coffelt won by forfeit

130

Andrew Ripley lost by pin to Andrew Hicklin 2:16

135

Andy Palmisano beat Failsal Hassan 15-5

140

Chris Earley lost by pin to David Petty 2:24

145

Sean Palmisano beat Phil Soctaert 9-7

152

Nathaniel Skipper beat Frank Justus 14-0

160

Jacob Gleason lost to Jake Granatino 1-16

171

Dillon Murray lost by pin to Roy Ford 4:42

189

Michael Wilson lost to Casey Martinez 10-21

215

Reilley Gilliam lost by pin to Cal Middleton 2:52

Hwt

Andy Parks lost by pin to Ashley Copelin 2:00

 

 

 

Brookfield Tournament 1) Higginsville 147, 2) Lexington 141, 3) Marceline 134, 4) Brookfield 113.5
   5) Trenton 112, 6) Chillicothe 104.5, 7) Maryville 88, 8) Gallatin 68, 9) Carrollton 51, 10) Wentworth
   Military Academy 6

103

Open

112

Nathan Scott 4th bye, lost to Chuck Core (Ma) 3-9, beat Andy Saccaro (B) 11-9 OT

119

Billy Hayes lost by pin to John McDowell (C) 3:24, pinned Cody King (B) 0:32, lost by pin to Joe Drake
   (Ma) 4:01

125

A. J. Coffelt 1st beat Lucas Calvert (L) 16-4, beat Rusty Phillips (Ma) 15-0, beat Jeff Smith (T) 4-3

130

Andrew Ripley 4th lost by pin to Justin Hancock 1:47, pinned Joe Henry (My) 2:53, pinned Luke Lindsey
   (B) 3:58, lost to Aaron Frye (L) 2-17 beat Tyler Tolle (T) 14-6

135

Andy Palmisano lost to Andre Parker (G) 7-15, pinned Tyson Thomas (T) 0:57, pinned Daniel Freeman (Ma)
   2:26, lost to Justin Richards (C) 8-10

140

Chris Earley pinned Jason Burstert (B) 3:54, lost by pin to Adam Nowlin (Ma) 3:47, pinned James Black
    (WMA) 0:24, lost to Lance Oliario 8-4

145

Sean Palmisano 4th lost to Dustin Turner (L) 2-12, pinned Brandon Bahr (C) 1:55, pinned Jared Stiens
   (My) 2:11, lost by pin to Adam Buckalew (B) 0:34

152

Nathaniel Skipper pinned Tyler Nichols (G) 4:46, lost to Jake Lancaster (My) 11-23lost to Steven Hager
   (H) 7-12

160

Daniel Posch pinned Drew DeVoy (B) 0:41, lost by pin to Kennen Hager (H) 1:32, lost by pin to Greg
Peirson (My) 2:12

171

Dillon Murray lost by pin to Casey Hollingsworth (T) 3:09, pinned Clint Foland (WMA) 0:56, lost by pin
   to Zach Neblock (Ma) 1:43

189

Michael Wilson 4th pinned Josh Hoeppner (L) 2;12, lost to Josh Cupp (Ma) 9-15, pinned Cody Poehn (G)
 2:32 lost to Mitch Herring (My) 12-24

215

Reilly Gilliam 4th pinned Greg Wickam (WMA) 1:51lost by pin to Nathan Sollars (L) 2:30, bye,
   Lost to Bowe Brockman (B) 8-9

275

Andy Parks 3rd bye, lost by pin to Charlie Camp (H) 2:53, pinned Blake Bangher (T) 0:24, pinned Matt
   German (C) 0:34

 

 

 

Chillicothe 36, Trenton 35

103

Jason Shafer lost to Ryan Trombley 3-15

112

Nathan Scott beat Matt Chambers 7-4

119

Billy Hayes lost by pin to Andy Cox 1:54

125

A. J. Coffelt beat Jeff Smith 6-0

130

Andrew Ripley pinned Tyler Tolle 3:25

135

Andy Palmisano pinned Tyson Thomas 3:39

140

Chris Earley lost by pin to Tyson Lober 5:08

145

Sean Palmisano pinned Dustin Todd 1:59

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost by pin to Zach Plumb 5-13

160

Jacob Gleason lost by pin to Charlie Bacon 1:09

171

Dillon Murray lost to Casey Hollingsworth 2-8

189

Michael Wilson pinned Zach Anderson 5:34

215

Reilly Gilliam  lost by pin to Josh Kinnison 3:51

275

Andy Parks pinned Blake Baugher 0:36

 

 

 

Chillicothe 65, Benton 18

103

Jason Shafer lost by pin to Jeremy Reid

112

Nathan Scott pinned Teddy Paugh 1:47

119

Adam Boyd lost by pin to Danny Louby 3:05

125

A J Coffelt won by forfeit

130

Andrew Ripley won by forfeit

135

Andy Palmisano beat Nick Martinez 18-3

140

Chris Earley lost by pin to Casey Shute 1:14

145

Sean Palmisano won by forfeit

152

Nathaniel Skipper won by forfeit

160

Jacob Gleason won by forfeit

171

Dillon Murray won by forfeit

189

Michael Wilson pinned Justin Geesing 5:43

215

Tyler Maple pinned Brandon Grahm 0:43

275

Andy Parks won by forfeit

 

 

 

Kirksville Duals: Pleasant Valley IA 63, CHS 10; Mexico 54, CHS 9, Helias JV 46, CHS 36,
   Kirksville 50, CHS 27

103

Jason Shafer lost by pin to Eric Kroul (PV) 3:46, lost by pin to Brandon Gifford (M) 0:52, lost by  pin to
   John Kusick (H) 1:03, lost to mark Shaffer (K) 2-17

112

Nathan Scott lost by pin to Eric Tindall (PV) 1:40, beat Caleb Chaney (M) 11-7, lost to Jacbo Dorge (H)
   4-16, lost to Chris Schwartz (K) 0-15

119

Billy Hayes lsot by pin to Cory Harness (PV) 1:50, lost by pin to Randy Haerer (M) 2:09, lost to Chris
   Welsh (H) 2:50, lost by pin to Matt Seggerman (K) 3:15

125

A. J. Coffelt lost by pin to Curt Buckles (PV) 1:46, lost to Jeremy Curo (M) 2-7, lost by pin to Kyle Singer
   (H) 1:19, pinned Derek McCarty (K) 2:35

130

Andrew Ripley lost by pin to Brad Terry (PV) 1:06, beat Nathan Quails (M) 9-5, lost to Kevin Grace (H) 0:35,
   open vs Kirksville

135

Andy Palmisano lost to Brandon King 9PV) 5-14, beat Joe Lovell (M) 12-6, open vs Helias, pinned Zach
    Pettengill (K) 1:10

140

Justin Goad lost to Bill Moylan (PV) 3-9, lost to Kyle Wilkerson (M) 1-17, lost by pin to Charlie Hanson
    (H) 1:50, lost by injury default to Ben Pulliam (K)

145

Sean Palmisano lost by pin to Adam Ward (PV) 2;58, lost to Josh Deehr (M) 9-11, lost by pin to Ben
    Cardwell (H) 5:40, open vs Kirksville

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost to Brady Klemme (PV) 6-14, lost to Sean Lamberson (M) 5-20, pinned Tyler Frank
   (H) 4:52, beat Adam Bowen (K) 10-8

160

Jacob Gleason lost by pin to Dan Maechron (PV) 0:30, lost by pin to Tim Hodges (M) 4:54, open vs Helias,
   lost by pin to Abram Colegrove (K) 0:56

171

Dillon Murray lost to David Hessel (PV) 2-15, lost by pin to Issac Cuno (M) 0:53, open vs Helias, lost to
   Luke Pena (K) 4-15

189

Michael Wilson beat Justin Fab (PV) 18-8, lost to Joey Raboin (M) 7-14, open vs Helias, lost by pin to
   Joey Adrian (K) 3:38

215

Reilly Gilliam lost by pin to Matt Hall (PV) 0:40, lost by pin to Shawn Diltz (M) 0:54, open vs Helias, lost by
   pin to Doug Cochrane (K) 1:30

Hwt

Andy Parks pinned Mike Reddington (PV) 1:51, lost by pin to Clifford Clayton (MO) 0:30, lost by pin to Luke
   Vanderfeltz (H) 0;48, lost by pin to Ryan Bowen (K) 0:35

 

 

 

District 1) Odessa 213, 2) Kearney 167, 3) Excelsior Springs 145.5, 4) Savannah 104, 5) Lafayette 86
   6) Chillicothe 58, 7) Warrensburg 43, 8) Benton 28

103

Jason Shafer lost by pin to Chris Hobbs (ES) 1:42, lost by pin to Luke Rich (K) 4:$8

112

Nathan Scott beat Zach Watts (K) 9-6, lost to Trent Lowry (ES) 5-8, lost to Nate Voelkel (L) 7-9

119

Billy Hayes lost to John Lopez (ES) TF 1:50, lost to Jacob Voekel (L) 3:23

125

AJ Coffelt 4th pinned Alex Paolillo (L) 1:45, lost to Brandon Hopkins (K) TF 5:17, beat Donald Degen (W)
   Dec, lost to Zach Walrod (S) 1-5

130

Andrew Ripley Bye, lost by pin to Brandon Almandarez (K) 3:24, lost to Billy Cobb (O) 4-7

135

Andy Palmisano 4th beat Jake McCutcheon (S) 8-7, lost by pin to Ryan Lowry (ES) 2:25, pinned Dwight
   Hangartner (L) 3:52, lost to Casey Smith (O) TF 3:22

140

Chris Earley 4th bye, lost by pin to Nick Laboube (O) 0:51, pinned Dana Moore (K) 2:12, lost by pin to
   Clint Parman (S) 2:35

145

Sean Palmisano lost to Trever Norris (W) 0:58, pinned Nate Wyble (S) 2:37, lost by pin to Chad Eddy
   (O) 1:14

152

Nathaniel Skipper lost to Nick Gregg (O) 12-21, pinned Kyle Coleman (W) 3:54, lost to Brice Martin (S) 4-12

160

open

171

Dillon Murray lost by pin to Ryan Schick (W) 3:30, lost to Brian Kimberlin (K) Major Decision

189

Michael Wilson 2nd pinned Michael Starliper (ES) 2:25, pinned Eddie Hart (W) 4:38, lost by pin to
   Ben Grubb (O) 0:51

215

Reilly Gilliam 4th lost by pin to Drew Marriott (ES)1:02, pinned Wes Nott (W) 2:14, lost by pin to Drew
     Marriot (ES) 0:47

Hwt

Andy Parks lost by pin to Keith Fillion (S) 1:42, lost by pin to Eric Kleoppel (O) 1:30

 

 

 

Sectional

125

A. J. Coffelt lost 5-12 to Mark Carey of Raytown South, beat Zach Adams of Odessa 7-3, lost to Jacob
   Redel of Raymore Peculiar 0-3

135

Andy Palmisano lost to Johnny Blake of Grain Valley 4-19, lost to Benny Palmer of Kearney 4-6

140

Chris Earley lost by pin to Ryan Hall of Raytown South 1:35, beat Cody Ellis of Belton 7-5, lost by
   pin to Kyle Hattock of Raymore Peculiar 2;25

185

Michael Wilson lost to Chris Brown of Hickman Mills 7-21, beat Devin Justice of Raymore Peculiar 23-8,
   lost to Justin Geesing of Benton 7-12

215

Reilly Gilliam lost by pin to Brian Carroll of Hickman Mills 0:43, lost by pin to Dallas Bryant of Raymore
   Peculiar 2:59

 

 

 

State

 

No Qualifiers

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com