2004-05 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Dave Kinen
Conference: 5th, District: 5th,
State: 22nd (5 Wrestlers, 2 Medals)

 

(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
 

 

Marshall 57, Chillicothe 17

103

Open to Nolan Clemons

112

Bobby Crabtree beat Andrew Bridges 17-1

119

Open to Corey Smith

125

Dustin Murray beat Michael McCambell 15-13

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to James Barry

135

Aaron Englert lost by pin to Nick Cassidy 1:00

140

Brett Marriott lost by pin to Derek Turner 3:36

145

Preston Mathews  lost by pin to D. W. Bradshaw 2:54

152

Clayton Spears  lost by pin to Gary Lyon 5:57

160

Michael Marriott lost to Alex McKinney 6-3

171

Kevin Goad lost by pin to Tyler Cary 3:46

189

Tommy Ervie pinned Aaron Gibson 1:45

215

D. J. Midgyett beat Jon Lea 8-2

275

Trevor Lair lost by pin to Eric Glenski 3:20

 

 

 

Park Hill Duals
Wm Chrisman 36, CHS 25

Blue Springs South 39,
CHS 36
CHS 47,
Park Hill So 21

103

Open to D. J. Wear

open to Jones both teams open

112

Bobby Crabtree won by pin 0:48

pinned Allen 3:24 both teams open

119

Open for both teams

open to Sloan Crabtree pinned Weisort 2:59

125

Dustin Murray beat Hernandez 22-7

lost to Kroft 14-10 pinned Gallagher 0:39

130

Zach Wiegel pinned by Price 3:07

pinned Kroftsen 3:27 pinned Hines 4:46

135

Aaron Englert pinned by Walker 3:48

Trevor Sherrow lost by pin 3:29 Englert pinned by Kuth 3:35

140

Brett Marriott pinned by Bruner 3:48

won by forfeit pinned Wheeler 3:40

145

Preston Mathews beat Mitchell 9-0

RB Quinn over Marske10-3 Mathews over Jordan 21-3

152

Gavin Stith beat Smith 9-0

Spears pinned by Erisman 5:35 Quinn won by forfeit

160

Michael Marriott beat Zaboe 11-3

G Stith won by forfeit Marriott pinned Saming 0:25

171

Cody England pinned by Dotson 3:31

M Marriott over Torres 7-1 England pinned by Martinez 121

189

Tommy Ervie pinned Burns 0:50

K Smith pinned by Ott 3:56 Ervie lost to Sackett 2-1 OT

215

D. J. Midgyett pinned Robertson 0:52

pinned by Simpson 3:55 won by forfeit

275

Trevor Lair pinned by Morris 1:57

won by forfeit lost by pin to Brimer 1:26

 

Chillicothe 38, Truman 25

Lee's Summit North 48, Chillicothe 21

103

Open for both teams

Open for both teams

112

Bobby Crabtree pinned Mike King 0:28

lost to Scott Biggerstaff 4-2

119

Open for both teams

Open to Zach Hubbard

125

Dustin Murray pinned Chris Robbins 1:33

lost by pin to Sam Thielan 3:46

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Josh Lynn 4:18

lost to Jerry Neske 2-0

135

Trevor Sherrow lost by pint o Anthony Coleman 2:54

A Englert lost by pin to Nathan Neska 1:56

140

Brett Marriott beat P. J. Muellman 20-5

lost by pin to Jared Lorena 2:23

145

Preston Mathews beat Steve Ferguson 7-1

R. B. Quinn beat Zack Homan 6-2

152

R. B. Quinn won with a bye

Gavin Stith lost by pin to Chris Neske 5:03

160

Gavin Stith lost to Steve Thomas 7:15

Michael Marriott won by forfeit

171

Michael Marriott lost by pin to Jacob Condett 3:55

Cody England won by forfeit

189

Tommy Ervie pinned Thorie Smith 0:50

pinned Mike Rehms 0:42

215

Kyle Smith pinned Rowtey Brenton 3:57

lost by pin to Britton Snyder 3:03

275

D. J. Midgyett lost to Matt Williams 2-1

open to Robby Jones

 

 

 

Cameron 49, Chillicothe 29

103

Open to Connor Kellerstrass

112

Bobby Crabtree beat Ryan Mallen 5-3

119

Open to Josh Ault

125

Dustin Murray lost by pin to Blake Uthe 1:54

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Jake Bates 2:31

135

Andrew Durham lost by pin to Colby Morgan 3 :24

140

Preston Mathews pinned Patrick Redding 0:25

145

R. B. Quinn lost by pin to Brian McClure 2:13

152

Michael Marriott beat Alex Mallen 14-1

160

Clayton Spears lost by pin to Brandon Tunks 5:47

171

Tommy Ervie pinned Will Abram 0:23

189

Keith Minnis beat Zach Lowenstein 10-4

215

D. J. Midgyett beat Will Redding 8-0

275

Kyle Smith beat Austin Bailey 7-2

 

 

 

Berkley Tournament (Team Scores Not Available

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree 1st won by pin 0:12, won by pin 1:05, won by pin 2:59, won by pin 1:29

119

Open

125

Dustin Murray 2nd won 17-7, won pin 5:45, bye, bye, lost by pin 3:49

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin 3:25, lost by pin 0:40, lost 0-2

135

Andrew Durham lost by pin 1:41, won 23-8, lost by pin 4:41, bye

140

Preston Mathews bye, won by pin 3:59, won 7-2, won by pin 3:04, bye

145

R. B. Quinn bye, won by pin 3L58, bye, lost by pin 5:14, lost 9-6

152

Michael Marriott 6th lost by pin 3:32, lost by pin 0:48, won by pin 0:40, won by pin 0:55

160

Clayton Spears lost 7-9 OT, lost the rest by injury default

171

Tommy Ervie won by pin 4:15, lost 16-12, lost by pin 1:15, lost 15-0

189

Keith Minnis 5th won by pin 0:47, won by pin 5:05, lost 4-5, lost by pin 0:52

215

D. J. Midgyett lost by pin 0:29, lost the rest by injury default

275

Kyle Smith lost 10-2,lost by pin 4:59, lost by pin 1:16

 

 

 

Marshall Tournament 1) Lebanon and Dowling 185 3) Warrensburg 145, 4) Chillicothe 134.5,
   5) Marshall 132, 6) Lexington 123.5, 7) Mexico 99.5, 8) Gallatin 84.5

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree 1st pinned Derrick McGown (G) 1:13, pinned Daniel Allnutt (W) 1:12, beat Corey Smith
   (Ma) 8-1

119

Open

125

Open

130

Zach Wiegel 4th pinned Darin Emery (Lx) 3:44, lost by pin to J J Anderson (D) 1:04, pinned Jake Shaw (Lb)
   1:45, lost by pin to Cody Selby (G) 1:35

135

Andrew Durham 6th lost by pin to Nick Cassidy (Mar) 3:13, pinned Dale Ray Curtis (G) 0:55, lost to Chase
    Carper (W) 6-9, lost by pin to Drew Benet (Lx) 3:42

140

Brett Marriott 4th beat Derek Turner (Ma) 4-3, lost by pint o Lance Jackson (Lb) 1:57, bye, lost to Joe
   Bayless (W) 6-5

145

Michael Marriott 2nd beat P.J. Hill (W) 17-2, beat Wes Darnell (Lb) 6-1, lost by pin to DW Bradshaw
   (Mar) 3:35

152

Gavin Stith 3rd lost to Nick Magnifico (Lx) 8-4, pinned Trey Newberry (G) 0:57, pinned Zach Peters
   (Lb) 3:43, beat Nick Magnifico (Lx) 4-2

160

Clayton Spears 6th lost by pin to Alex McKinney (Mar) 1:01, lost by pin to Tyler Lankford (Mx) 3:58,
   lost to Adam Haney (D) 12-2

171

Tommy Ervie 3rd pinned J. Nunnelly (Mx) 2:55, lost to Brandon Wielert (W) 13-2, pinned Elliot Krause
   (D) 2:08, pinned Jheron Nunnelly (Mx) 3:57

189

Keith Minnis pinned Chance Barker (Lb) 1:47, lost by pin to Troy Neal (W) 2:40, beat Warren Batiste (D)
   6-0, pinned Zach Beck (Lx) 1:51

215

D. J. Midgyett 5th lost to Blankenship (Lx), bye, lost to Strein (G), beat unknown (Mx)

275

Kyle Smith 6th lost by pin to Matt Hollingsworth (Lx) 2:19, pinned Logan Corwin (G) 2:57, lost by pin to Jon
    Kessler (W), lost by pin to Jon Lean (Mar) 1:29

 

 

 

Maryville 39 Chillicothe 29

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree beat Jason Tuggle 11-10

119

Open

125

Open

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Justin Driskell 3:08

135

Andrew Durham lost by pin to Dana Maytis 5:43

140

Preston Mathews pinned Tanner Archer 2:35

145

Michael Marriott beat Jeremy Davis 16-1

152

Gavin Stith lost by pin to Skyler Vandiver 1:59

160

Clayton Spears beat Cody Chestnut 9-7 OT

171

Tommie Ervie lost to Dan Blair 9-5

189

Keith Minnis beat Ryan Schleusner 5-3

215

D. J. Midgyett beat Keith Starr 5-1

275

Kyle Smith lost by pin to Chayse Barr 1:45

 

 

 

Brookfield 41, Chillicothe 34

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree won by forfeit

119

Open

125

Open

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Dakota Cashett 3:41

135

Andrew Durham lost to Eric Burstert 13-3

140

Preston Mathews won by forfeit

145

Michael Marriott pinned Brian Severa 5:54

152

Gavin Stith beat Jo Jo Benton 9-0

160

Clayton Spears lost to Levi Swanson 3-2

171

Tommie Ervie lost to Kyle Wilkerson 14-0

189

Keith Minnis pinned Brock Lindsey 3:36

215

D. J. Midgyett lost by in to Josh Lindsey 1:45

275

Kyle Smith won by forfeit

 

 

 

Plattsburg Duals  Lathrop 36
                            CHS 33

CHS 34
North Platte 34
Savannah 45
CHS 28

103

Open to Taylor

Open to Handcliff Open to Shoemake

112

Bobby Crabtree pinned Osborn 2:26

pinned C McCrackin 3 :32 pinned A Nold 2:16

119

Open to Gonzales

Open to D McCracken Open to Stackhouse

125

Open to McGregor

Open to Faulke Open to Phillips

130

Zach Wiegel pinned by Chillis 1:28

Open to Snook won by forfeit

135

Open

Wiegel pinned by Pressman 5:30 open to Sexton

140

Preston Mathews beat Jennings 9-1

beat Taylor 10-4 pinned Wilson 3:34

145

Michael Marriott beat Russell 10-7

Both Open beat Lyle 12-3

152

Gavin Stith beat Jones 11-5

Marriott pinned Williams 0:21  pinned by Wagers 2:38

160

Clayton Spears beat Thompson 18-3

Stith pinned Gonzalas 4:58 lost to Williams 10-5

171

Open

Spears pinned Miller 0:58 Ervie pinned by George 4:53

189

Tommy Ervie pinned Hon 0:38

lost to Blankenship 14-3 Minnis beat Gentry 5-3

215

D. J. Midgyett pinned by Russell 1:36

beat Boydston 5-0 beat Nolan 7-0

275

Kyle Smith won by forfeit

beat Woehrmani 4-1 pinned by Geeding 0:50

 

Chillicothe 51, Polo 5 (lost 1 point for conduct)

Brookfield 51, Chillicothe 32

103

Open to Fee

open to Tyler Holloman

112

Bobby Crabtree pinned Bolling 0:34

won by forfeit

119

Open for both

open to ?

125

Open for both

Open to Bran Parn

130

Zach Wiegel won by forfeit

lost by pin to Cashett 3:35

135

Open for both

open to ??

140

Preston Mathews pinned Jonathan Morgan 0:36

 won by pin 5:44

145

Michael Marriott pinned Joey Finnis 2:15

won by forfeit

152

Gavin Stith pinned Chad Wormbley 3:42

won by pin 2:55

160

Clayton Spears pinned John Weisgerger 0:53

lost 7-2

171

Tommie Ervie beat Shannon Hobbs 16-15

open to Wilkerson

189

Keith Minnis won by forfeit

Ervie lost by pin 1:20

215

D. J. Midgyett won by forfeit

lost by pin 5:38

275

Kyle Smith won by forfeit

won by forfeit

 

 

 

CHS 39, Benton 39 (Hornets won by tie breaker..unsportsman conduct by Benton -1 team point)

103

open to Drew Jenkins

112

Bobby Crabtree pinned Cody Gilmore 2:30

119

Open to Kyle Healey

125

Open to Dominic Vendegna

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Dexter Seiter 3:47

135

Preston Mathews won by forfeit

140

Brett Marriott won by forfeit

145

Michael Marriott beat Aaron Dixon 8-4

152

R. B. Quinn won by forfeit

160

Clayton Spears lost by pin to Mike Climer 5:25

171

Tommie Ervie lost to Donnie Lehman 11-0

189

Keith Minnis won by forfeit

215

D. J. Midgyett won by forfeit

275

Jon Maples lost by pin to Andrew Gilmore 0:42

 

 

 

Chillicothe 53, Smithville 24

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree beat Craig Addison 1-0

119

Open

125

Open

130

Zach Wiegel won by forfeit

135

Preston Mathews pinned Daniel Coffman 3:31

140

Brett Marriott pinned Jason Rembolt 1:06

145

Michael Marriott beat Brett Perkins 19-4

152

R. B. Quinn pinned Edgar Gonzales 1:50

160

Clayton Spears beat Jacob Bolland 13-10

171

Tommy Ervie pinned Jason Petty 1:51

189

Keith Minnis won by forfeit

215

D. J. Midgyett pinned Brett Molan 0:51

275

Kyle Smith lost by pin to Ronnie Elkis 2:32

 

 

 

Brookfield Tournament 1) Richmond 165.5, 2) Brookfield 141, 3) Trenton 106.5, 4) Boonville 87.5,
   5) Marceline 83, 6) Chillicothe 78.5, 7) Gallatin 71.5, 8) Warsaw 69.5, 9) Lexington 55.5
   10) Hamilton 38.5, 11) Carrollton 32.5

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree 2nd pinned Adkins (R) 3;10, beat Hinkie (Mar) 6-4, lost to Skyler Barron (T) 4-5

119

Open

125

Open

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Richardson (R) 3:3, beat Barry (Lex) 13-2, lost by pin to Shelby (G) 2:54

135

Preston Mathews 2nd beat Hill (T) 12-0, pinned Gorham (R) 2:15, lost to Josh Phillips (W) 3-11

140

Brett Marriott 3rd pinned Robinson (T) 1:30, lost to Beyswinger (B) 2-3, beat Rains (G) 5-2, beat
   Zumalt (Lx) 7-5

145

Michael Marriott 4th bye, lost to Bright (B0) 2-7,  beat Germann (C) 0:27, lost to Peck (R) 5-7

152

R. B. Quinn beat Slank (Bo) 3:17, lost to Bradley (Mar) 3-1, pinned Wood (G) 0:19, lost to Griegel (T) 10-3

160

Gavin Stith 4th lost to Swanson (Br) 7-0, beat Brockmier (C) 17-2, beat Maillet (B) 6-3, lost to Rosenbaum
   (H) 15-0

171

Tommie Ervie lost to Warren (R) 20-10, lost to Sollars (Lex) 9-7

189

Keith Minnis lost to Anderson (T) 6-5, beat VanDyke (Mar) 10-1, lost to Stark (C) 6-4

215

DJ Midgyett lost to Bradley (Mar) 3:44, lost to Horuttin (G) 4:50

275

Kyle Smith pinned Siemens (Mar) 1:38, lost to Strien (G) 3:06, lost to Holilngsworth (L) 8-3

 

 

 

Trenton 47, Chillicothe 18

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree beat Skyler Barron 4-3

119

Open

125

Dustin Murray pinned Mitchell Bailey 1:21

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Kody Hill 3:28

135

Preston Mathews lost to Justin Hendricks 14-11

140

Brett Marriott pinned Zane Robinson 3:35

145

R. B. Quinn lost by pin to Zach Simpson 4:53

152

Michael Marriott lost to Mitchell Briegel 6-5

160

Clayton Spears lost to Daniel Stokes 9-4

171

Tommy Ervie lost to Jesse Meek 17-2

189

Keith Minnis lost to Justin Anderson 4-3

215

D. J. Midgyett beat Cody McCollom 5-1

275

Kyle Smith lost by pin to Zach Kinniston 2:49

 

 

 

Savannah 48, Chillicothe 23

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree pinned Riley Coats 1:35

119

Open

125

Dustin Murray lost by pin to Joe Stackhouse 5:02

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Michael Phillips 3:08

135

Preston Mathews beat Nick Sexton 17-5

140

Brett Marriot pinned Spencer Williams 1:49

145

Michael Marriott beat Chaz Lyle 4-2

152

R. B. Quinn lost by pin to Ben Wagers 1:46

160

Gavin Stith lost to Ryan Williams 6-3

171

Tommy Ervie lost to Tristen George 13-7

189

Open

215

D. J. Midgyett beat Chad Nold 9-1

275

Kyle Smith lost by pin to Phillip Geesing 1:31

 

 

 

Platte County 46, Chillicothe 21

103

Open to Kendal Burns

112

Bobby Crabtree lost to Ahmed Shalaubi 10-4

119

Open to Tyler St Louis

125

Dustin Murray beat Dana McLain 8-7

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Michael Dunkim 2:36

135

Preston Mathews lost to Julien Gunnels 11-6

140

Brett Marriott lost by pin to Dakota Fowler 5:29

145

Michael Marriott beat Eli Plowman 7-1

152

R. B. Quinn pinned Ed Henson 2:47

160

Clayton Spears lost by pin to Jeremy Butrous 0:19

171

Tommie Ervie lost to Joe Henson 10-1

189

Keith Minnis pinned Buddy Carr 1:20

215

D. J. Midgyett beat Vashon Moore 6-1

275

Open to Jake Mallonee

 

 

 

District 1) Moberly 166, 2) Wentzville Timberland 165, 3) Kirksville 152, 4) MICDS 128.5,
5) Chillicothe 111.5, 6) Warrenton 109, 7) Marshall 105.5, 8) John Burroughs 77, 9) Mexico 76.5,
10) Fulton 72, 11) Westminster Christian Academy 43, 12) Trinity Catholic 23, 13) Priory 0

103

Open

112

Bobby Crabtree 1st bye, pinned Mathew Link (P) 0:51, pinned Minnella (WCA) 0:53, pinned Griffel (K) 1:08

119

Open

125

Dustin Murray 3rd bye, beat Bill Kistner (JB) 11-6, lost to Jason Tutt (MO) 6-1, beat Drew Hollman (MA)

   23-5, beat Jordan Clark (K) 24-12

130

Zach Wiegel lost by pin to Josh Duten (W) 3:18, lost by pin to Tracy Trabue (Me) 4:54

135

Preston Mathews 3rd beat Kent Miller (Me) 11-3, beat D. Kerns Lane (P) 11-1, los tto Brian Sweet (W) 6-4,
    beat Miller (Me) 11-3, pinned Michael Kitchen (M0) 2:45

140

Brett Marriott lost to Derek Turner (Ma) 6-5, beat Joey Fallus (TC) 12-0, lost by pin to Chris Rojewski
   (WCA) 4:27

145

Michael Marriott 4th bye, beat Jacob Geurrant (F) 14-5, lost to D. W. Bradshaw (MA) 21-8, beat Alonso
   Spiller (MO) 10-8 OT, lost to Don Johnson (MICDS) 5-2

152

R. B. Quinn bye, beat Michael Brown (Mo) 14-5, lost by pin to Peter Miller (MICDS) 1:26, lost to Jason
   Moeller (WT) 6-5

160

Clayton Spears lost by pin to Dane Furhman (Mo) 3:41, pinned Marc Simonpielli (WC) 2:15, beat Dan
   Kassing (W) 10-8, lost by pin to Kevin Maher (MICDS) 1:26

171

Tommy Ervie bye, lost by pin to Josiah Kelener (Mo) 5:35, beat Scotty Stockman (Ma) 4:31, pinned
   Joseph Scherer (P) 4:59, lost to Mike McGee 6-5

189

Keith Minnis 2nd bye, pinned Mark Lambrechts (MICDS) 1:57, beat Avery LaBelle (F) 7-5, lost by pin to
   Charlie Gibbs (Mo) 3:22

215

D. J. Midgyett pinned Brian Combs (MICDS) 0;44, pinned Jonathan Lea 3:47, lost by DQ to John Scott (JB)
   lost to Austin Laudwig (K) 4-1

275

Kyle Smith bye, lost by pin to Justin Baker 9WT) 1:10, pinned Eric Glenski (Ma) 1:26, lost to Graham
   Kalish (MICDS) 3-1

 

 

 

State 22nd - 32 points

112

Bobby Crabtree  5th beat Craig Addison (Smithville) 9-4, Beat Nathan Anderson (McDonald Co) 7-3, lost to Craig Honeywell (Oak Grove), lost to Cody Frye (Grain Valley), beat Ahmed Shalabi (Platte Co) 6-4

125

Dustin Murray lost by pin to Brandon Lindsey (Park Hills Central) 2:53, pinned Micah Phillip (Savannah) 2:07
   Lost to Jason Tutt (Moberly) by pin 4:34

135

Preston Mathews lost to Corey Hatfield (Seneca) 5-4, pinned Nick Sexton (Savannah) 4:33, beat Josh Sweet (Carl Junction) pin 2:11, lost to Paul Giarrantana (Excelsior Springs) 11-2

145

Michael Marriott beat Brett Perkins (Smithville) 15-12, lost to Curtis Tucker (DeSoto) 7-3, lost 6-5 to unknown

189

Keith Minnis 5th pinned Andrew Pierce (Bolivar) 1:28, lost to Taylor Moore (Oak Grove) 0:47, beat Avrey Labelle (Fulton) 7-5OT, lost to Charlie Gibbs (Moberly) 8-1, beat Jerad Gentry (Savannah) 7-3

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com