2006-07 Chillicothe Wrestling

Coach: Dave Kinen
Conference: 6th, District: 8th, 
State: 11th (4 wrestlers, 2 medal winners)

<End of Season Statistics>

Park Hills Tournament (5 dual matches)
Platte County 60, Chillicothe 15
103 - Open to Jared Burnes
112 - Open to Joey McLain
119 - Dylan Fantazia lost to Chris McKenny by pin in :41
125 - Wade Key lost to Jason Barmann by pin in 6:24
130 - Bobby Crabtree beat Kendal Burns by pin in 5:05
135 - Ryan Wheeler lost to Chris Evans by pin in 2:35
140 - Dustin Murray beat Eric Barmann 3 - 1
145 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Shawn Woolridge by pin in 3:58
152 - Stephen Quinn lost to Dakota Fowler 11-0
160 - Preston Mathews lost to Collin Wittmeyer 15-5
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Joe Pace 10-2
189 - Cory Lowe lost to Jake Guthier by injury default
215 - Open to Jerome Spearman
289 - Jake Hightower lost to Vashon Moore by pin in 2:40
 
Omaha Creighton Prep 68, Chillicothe 9
103 - Open to Matt Carnazzo
112 - Open to Mitch Harrill
119 - Dylan Fantazia lost to John O'Bryan by pin in 3:44
125 - Wade Key lost to Danny Vaughan by pin in 24 seconds
130 - Bobby Crabtree lost to Dylan Laughlin 19 - 4
135 - Ryan Wheeler lost to David Laughlin by pin in 1:46
140 - Dustin Murray beat George Faulconbridge 11-5
145 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Esai Dominques by pin in 3:58
152 - Stephen Quinn lost to Nick Mizaur 8 - 2
160 - Cody England lost to Rowan Stander by pin in 3:58
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to John Ryan by pin in 1:59
189 - open to Andrew Schaffer
215 - open to Chris Snyder
285 - Jake Hightower lost to Garret Ray by pin in 1:58
 
Odessa 66, Chillicothe 12
103 - Open to Cody Vandevort
112 - Open to ??
119 - Dylan Fantazia lost to Nick Clemens by pin in :43
125 - Wade Key lost to Lucas Clark by pin in 2:29
130 - Bobby Crabtree beat Brandon Clark by pin in 2:30
135 - Ryan Wheeler beat Nathan Kessler by pin in 1:32
140 - Dustin Murray lost to Reid Heller by pin in 4:30
145 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Conrad Hooper by pin in 3:29
152 - Stephen Quinn lost to Austin Winsor 3-2
160 - Preston Mathews lost to Garret Jones 3-0
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Darrell LeBeau by pin in :50
189 - Open to Cody Allen
215 - Open to Steele Shippy
289 - Jake Hightower lost to Jason DeHaven by pin in 5:49
 
Iowa: Lewis Central 54, Chillicothe 28
103 - Open to Joey Jerkovich
112 - Open to Tyler Butler
119 - Dylan Fantazia lost to Brett Baumbach by pin in :27
125 - Wade Key lost to Cory Jasek by pin in 3:01
130 - Bobby Crabtree beat Josh Coffman 4-1
135 - Ryan Wheeler lost to Darian Scott by pin in 1:41
140 - Dustin Murray beat Nolan Ditmars by pin in 1:33
145 - Bubba Maxwell beat Jacob Powers 19 - 4
152 - Stephen Quinn lost to Justin Rau by pin in 2:42
160 - Preston Mathews lost to Alex Fauble by pin in 1:51
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Derek Nightsten by pin in 2:19
189 - Open to Jimmy Waters
215 - Open to Kyle Mohr
289 - Jake Hightower beat David Juel by 1st period pin
 
Liberty vs Chillicothe - only 4 matches wrestled, most of Liberty's team was at a funeral
130 - Bobby Crabtree beat Matt Laurent by pin in 1:32
135 - Ryan Wheeler lost to Jason Applegate by pin in 2:25
145 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Caleb Hay by pin in 3:47
152 - Stephen Quinn beat Wesley Hodges 15 - 4

 Chillicothe 37, Marshall 36 - Team score was 36-36, win given by Chillicothe by "Criteria B"
103 - Blake Briner won with a bye
112 - Open for both teams
119 - Dylan Fantazia lost to Colby Finnley by pin in 2:21
125 - Bobby Crabtree beat Corey Smith 8-0
130 - Deryck Koenig lost to Bryan Beck by pin in 3:44
135 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Drew Hoffman by pin in 3:06
140 - Dustin Murray beat James Barry by pin in 1:36
145 - Stephen Quinn beat Shawn Harris by pin in 3:41
152 - Lloyd Jamison beat Jerrad Kelly19 - 4
160 - Preston Mathews beat Brian Bergstrom 2-1
171 - Clayton Dahlberg beat Jason Browning by pin in 3:25
189 - Open to Josh Gochenour
215 - Open to Aaron Gibson
289 - Justin Followill lost to Eric Glenski by pin in 5:17

Smithville Tournament - 5th (10 teams)
103 - Blake Brose - 7th: Lost to Corey Turpin of Brookfield 21-4; beat Matt Hufford of South Holt by pin in 3:33
           Beat Daniel Burton of Lawson by pin in 5:29; Lost to Daron McCourt of Excelsior Springs by pin in :19
           Lost to Jake Martin of Grain Valley by pin in 4:36       
119 - Dylan Fantazia - 7th: Beat Andrew Danner of Maysville by pin in 1:33; lost to Matt Bliss of Smithville  by pin in
            2:44; Lost to Ryan Bibb of Lawson by pin in :41;, lost to Austin Paalher of Marceline by pin in :32
125 - Bobby Crabtree - 1st: beat Jess Hughes of Smithville in 1:53, beat Jeff Jones of Smithville by pin in 2:27,
           Beat Coleman Browning of Maysville by pin in 1:29; Beat Keayton Book of South Holt by pin in :19;
        
  Beat Jordan Orr of Brookfield 9 - 1
130 - Deryck Koenig - 8th:
Lost to Zach Propps of Lawson by pin in 3:42; lost to Chaz Lyman of Excelsior
            Springs by pin in 1:16; Lost to Andrew Friend of Grain Valley by pin in 1:58:lost to T. J. Apple of Plattsburg
            11-10
135 - Bubba Maxwell - 5th:
lost to Kris Holman of Excelsior Springs by pin in 3:50; lost to Tyler Holloway of
            Brookfield by pin in 2:38; beat Jake Justice of Lawson 20-1; beat Ben Call of Grain Valley 17-1, Beat
            Nate Cossube of Plattsburg by pin in 2:56
140 - Dustin Murray - 2nd:
beat Mark Brooks of Smithville by pin in 1:59; beat Jake Barnes of Maysville by pin 2:19
             beat Frank Demosck of Grain Valley by pin in :48; beat Cody Ward of Plattsburg 15-0, lost to Tyler
             Shoemaker of Marceline by pin in 1:05
145 - Stephen Quinn - 5th:
Lost to Austin Evans of Brookfield 10-4; Beat Mathew Bell of Marceline 8-2; lost to
              CJ Robinson of Excelsior Springs by pin in 40; beat Johnathan Eggert of Grain Valley 7 - 1
152 - Lloyd Jamison - 5th:
lost to Jo Jo Blanton of Brookfield 13-2; beat Steven Burns of Marceline by pin 3:30
              lost to Matt Emry of Lawson by pin in 1:51; beat Aaron Petty of Smithville by pin in 1:14; beat Steven
              Burns of Marceline by pin in 4:29
160 - Preston Mathews - 1st:
Beat Aaron Huntsman of South Holt 21-6; beat Blaine Pettipiece of Plattsburg by pin
             in :47; beat Chris Burns of Grain Valley by pin in :19; beat Chris Grebner of Maysville by pin in 2:38
             beat Bryce Cupp of Marceline 9-3
171 - Clayton Dahlberg - 5th:
beat David Taylor of South Hole by pin in :26; lost to Earl Baxter by pin in 1:57,
             lost to Devin Mellon of Lawson 9-5; beat Blaine Wilkerson of Brookfield by pin in :59; beat Charlie Webber
             of Maysville by pin in 3:32

 

Cameron 36, at Chillicothe 33
103 - Blake Briner won with a bye
112 - Open for both teams
119 - Dylan Fantazia lost to Kemper Kellerstrass by pin in 1:12
125 - Bobby Crabtree beat Craig Burton by pin in 3:54
130 - Deryck Koenig lost to Clint Kreatz by pin in 3:59
135 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Conner Kellerstrass by pin in 3:06
140 - Dustin Murray beat Ryan Mallen by pin in 3:10
145 - Stephen Quinn beat Colby Morgan 6-0
152 - Lloyd Jamison beat Chris Leach by pin in 1:30
160 - Preston Mathews beat Chad Utt by pin in2:43
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Brandon Tunks by pin in 5:18
189 - Open to Ross Rosenbaum
215 - Jake Hightower lost to Kyle Thompson by pin in 2:36
289 - Open for both teams

 

Savannah 48, Chillicothe 30
103 - Blake Briner beat Jesse Ramsey by pin in :43
112 - Dylan Fantazia lost to Tanner Aebersold by pin in :40
119 - Open to Andy Shumake
125 - Open to Andy Nold
130 - Deryck Koenig lost to Mary Uehlin by injury default 1:23
135 - Dustin Murray beat Micah Phillips 10-3
140 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Travis Smithers by pin in 5:35
145 - Stephen Quinn beat Kody Wall by pin in 1:57
152 - Cody England lost to Dakota Roach by pin in 4:52
160 - Lloyd Jamison beat Zach Healey by pin in :49
171 - Clayton Dahlberg beat Jake Gentry by pin in 3;44
189 - Cory Lowe beat Justin Burton 8-5
215 - Open to Tyler Ernst
289 - Open to Josh Ferge


`Platte County 70, Chillicothe 0

103 - Blake Briner lost to Jarod Barnes by pin in 1:08
112 - Dylan Fantazia lost to Joey McLain by pin in 1:15
119 - Open to to Jason Barmann
125 - Wade Key lost to Kendall Burns by pin in 3:42
130 - Trevor Sherrow lost to Chris Evans 11-3
135 - Travis Boyles lost to Eric Barman by pin in 1:10
140 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Ethan McLean 11-9
145 - Stephen Quinn lost to Dakota Fowler 8-0
152 - Lloyd Jamison lost to Tyler St Louis by pin in 2:38
160 - Preston Mathews lost to Collin Wittmeyer 14-4
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Joe Pace 13-5
189 - Cory Lowe lost to Jake Guither 16-12
215 - Open to Jensen Spearman
289 - Justin Followill lost to Vashon Moore by pin in 1:52

 

Marshall Tournament - 5th out of 7 teams

103 - Blake Briner - 4th: Lost to Levi Michener of Gallatin by pin in 3:14, Lost to Dustin Lundgren of Lebanon by
          pin in 1:46
112 - Dylan Fantazia - 4th:
lost to Travis Scott of Mexico by pin in 3:19; beat Terrill Wood of Gallatin 14-5,
           lost to Travis Scott of Mexico by pin in 1:47
125 - Wade Key - 4th:
beat Casey Aiden of Gallatin by pin in 2:50; lost to Nick Nelson by injury default, lost to Ian
            Youkum of Helias by injury default
130 - Trevor Sherrow - 5th:
lost to Patrick Beffa of Helias by pin in 4:49; lost to Mikey Shortell of Lebanon by pin
            in 2:01; beat Matt Atkison of Gallatin 7 - 3
135 - Dustin Murray - 3rd:
beat Drew Hoffman of Marshall 8-4; beat Kyle Croy of Gallatin by pin in 1:12; lost to Elliott
           Rice of Mexico 3-1; beat Noah Cemper of Warrensburg by pin in 2:09
140 - Bubba Maxwell - 4th:
beat Devonte Shivers of Mexico by pin in :21, lost to Cody Selby of Gallatin by pin in
           2:21, beat Andrew Bridges of Marshall by pin in 1:59; lost to David Scheppers of Helias 12-6
145 - Stephen Quinn - 3rd:
beat Andrew Hood of Gallatin by Tech. Fall in 2:52; lost to Clayton Bruemmer of Helias
           by 7-0, beat Don Smith of Warrensburg 6-0, beat Shawn Harris of Marshall 8-0
152 - Cody England -
lost to Brian Bregstrom of Marshall by pin in 1:51, lost to Tyler Crouch of Lebanon by pin 4:53
160 - Preston Mathews - 1st:
beat Andy Reiff of Marshall 15-5, beat Austin Gelbach of Warrensburg 7-5 OT
171 - Clayton Dahlberg - 2nd:
beat Dylan Chevalier of Marshall by pin in 1:48, lost to Zach Schmidt of Helias 11-8
189 - Cory Lowe - 5th:
lost to Joe Cemper of Warrensburg 10-9, lost to Jordan Morgan of Lebanon by pin 3:42
289 - Justin Followill - 4th:
lost to Justin Britt of Lebanon by pin in 2:45, beat Joe Lagodny of Gallatin by pin in :42
          beat Eric Glenski of Marshall by pin in 2:38, lost to Ryan Brooks of Warrensburg by injury default


Chillicothe 46, Maryville 36

103 - Blake Briner won with a bye
112 - Dylan Fantazia won with a bye
119 - Open to Maryville
125 - Wade Key lost by 2nd period injury default
130 - Trevor Sherrow won by pin in 5:00
135 - Dustin Murray won with a bye
140 - Bubba Maxwell won with a bye
145 - Stephen Quinn won 10-2
152 - Cody England lost by pin
160 - Preston Mathews won by pin in 2:44
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost by pin in the final seconds
189 - Cory Lowe won by pin in 2:57
215 - Open to Maryville
289 - Open to Maryville


Brookfield 52, Chillicothe 19
103 - Blake Briner won with a bye

112 - Dylan Fantazia lost to Marshal Mears in 1:37

119 - Open to Jordan Orr

125 - Jon Black lost to Mitchell Ayers by pin in 3:13
130 - Trevor Sherrow lost to Austin Lindsey 21-4
135 - Dustin Murray lost to Tyler Holloway 11-3
140 - Bubba Maxwell beat Jorge Munoz by pin in 1:12

145 - Stephen Quinn beat Corey Herington 5-2
152 - Lloyd Jamison lost to Jo Jo Blanton 12-6
160 - Preston Mathews beat Brock Wine 11-1
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Brock Lindsay 15-5
189 - Open to Jon Swift
215 - open to Kyle Wilkerson
285 - open to Jerod Glasgow

 

Plattsburg Duals

Chillicothe 66, North Platte 18
103 - Blake Briner won with a bye
112 - Dylan Fantizia won with a bye
119 - Bobby Crabtree beat Dee Newton by pin in 1:22
125 - Jon Black won with a bye
130 - Travis Boyles won with a bye
135 - Dustin Murray  won with a bye
140 - Bubba Maxwell won with a bye
145 - Steven Quinn won with a bye
152 - Cody England won with a bye
160 - Preston Mathews beat Travis Taylor by pin in 4:36
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Tyler Benson by pin in 3:39
189 - Cory Lowe lost to Jake Blankenship by pin in 57
215 - Open to Austin Cockriel
285 - Jake Hightower beat William Fehr by pin in :50

Chillicothe 40, Maryville 39
103 - Blake Briner won with a bye
112 - Dylan Fantazia lost to injury default to Ryan Phillippe
119 - Bobby Crabtree beat Danner Merrill by pin in 31
125 - Jon Black lost to Derek DeMott by pin in 3:38
130 - Trevor Sherrow beat Zach Shieker by pin in 1:36
135 - Dustin Murray won with a bye
140 - Bubba Maxwell won with a bye
145 - Steven Quinn beat Jacob Zeck 9 - 0
152 - Lloyd Jamison lost to Tanner Archer by pin in 2:18
160 - Preston Mathews beat Evan Johnson by pin in 3:02
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Cliff Robertson 3 - 1
189 - Open to Luke Lancaster
215 - Open to Tyler Hayse
285 - Jake Hightower lost to Jason Davis by pin in 1:02

Chillicothe 42, Cameron 24
103 - Blake Briner won with a bye
112 - Open for both teams
119 - Bobby Crabtree beat Kemper Kellerstrass 7 - 4
125 - Jon Black lost to Craig Burton by pin in :37
130 - Trevor Sherrow beat Clint Krentz by pin in :58
135 - Dustin Murray beat Conner Kellerstrass 9 - 2
140 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Ryan Mallen by pin in 1:25
145 - Steven Quinn won with a bye
152 - Lloyd Jamison beat Chris Leach by pin in 2:52
160 - Preston Mathews won with a bye
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Chat Utt by pin in 2:45
189 - Open to Ross Rosenbaum
215 - Open for both teams
285 - Jake Hightower won with a bye

Brookfield 62, Chillicothe 10
103 - Blake Briner lost to Marshall Mears by pin in 1:09
112 - Open for both teams
119 - Open to Jordan Orr
125 - Jon Black lost to Jacob Buckallew by pin in 3:33
130 - Travis Boyles lost to Austin Lindsey by pin in 1:10
135 - Dustin Murray lost to Tyler Holloway by pin in 5:53
140 - Bubba Maxwell beat Jorge Munoz by pin in 4:36
145 - Steven Quinn lost to Corey Harrington by pin in 1:41
152 - Cody England lost to Jo Jo Blanton 11 - 4
160 - Preston Mathews beat Brock Winer 9 - 1
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Brock Lindsey 19 - 6
189 - Open to Jon Swift
215 - Open to Kyle Wilkerson
285 - Jacob Hightower lost to Jared Glasgow by pin in 1:24

Lathrop 45, Chillicothe 27
103 - Blake Briner lost to Bryant Krauth by pin in 1:53
112 - Open to Jared Potter
119 - Open for both teams
125 - Jon Black lost to Caleb Hartzel by pin in 1:38
130 - Trevor Sherrow beat Wesley Bishop 5- 0
135 - Dustin Murray beat Josh Osborn by pin in 4:30
140 - Bubba Maxwell lost to JT Russell by pin in 47 seconds
145 - Steven Quinn won with a bye
152 - Lloyd Jamison beat Bryce Krauth by pin in :40
160 - Preston Mathews beat Cody Eads by pin in 1:51
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to James Thompson 5 - 4
189 - Open to Jesse Gpecheour
215 - Open to Curtis Miller
285 - Jake Hightower lost to Levi Fraze by pin in 2:04


Chillicothe 46, Maryville 36

103 - Blake Briner won with a bye
112 - Dylan Fantazia won with a bye
119 - open to Danner Merrill
125 - Wade Key lost to Derek DeMott Injury Default 2:39
130 - Trevor Sherrow beat Zach Shieber by pin in 5:00
135 - Dustin Murray won with a bye
140 - Bubba Maxwell won with a bye
145 - Steven Quinn beat Jacob Zeck 10-2
152 - Cody England lost to Tanner Archer by pin in 1:19
160 - Preston Mathews beat Evan Johnson by pin in 2:44
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Cliff Robertson by pin in 5:57
189 - Open to Luke Lancaster
215 - Open to Tyler Hayse
285 - Open to Jason Davis

Smithville 39, Chillicothe 28
103 - Blake Briner lost to Jordan Bowman 22-7
112 - Open to Adam Nguyen

119 - Open to Matt Bliss
125 - Jon Black beat Jess Hughes by pin in 3:45
130 - Travis Boyles beat Marc Brooks by pin in 2:45
135 - Dustin Murray beat Brandon Perkins 6 - 3
140 - Open to Logan Graybill

145 - Blake Brose lost to Nathan Raines 11-1
152- Cody England beat Aaron Petty 13 - 9
160 - Tyler Skipper beat Christian Shelly 11 - 2
171 - Preston Mathews lost to Jacob Roland 9 - 2
189 - Cory Lowe beat Frank Roberts by pin in 1:41
215 - Open to Michael Chastain
285 - Jacob Hightower lost to Josh Mugrage 7 - 5

 

Brookfield Invitational - 6th (out of 9 teams)
103 - Blake Briner
- lost to Marshall Mears of Brookfield 21-6, lost to Christian Blankenship of Mexico 9 - 2
125 - Jon Black - Lost to Cody Hogan of Richmond by pin in 1:37, lost to Roger Elliot of Lexington by pin in :52
130 - Trevor Sherrow - Lost to Austin Lindsay of Brookfield by pin in 4:21, beat Chris Bush of Richmond by pin in
           4:51, lost to Blake Stevens of Boonville 1 - 0
135 - Dustin Murray - 2nd - Beat Mike Murphy of Plattsburg by pin in :24, beat Mitchell Smith of Marshall by pin in
           3:33, lost to Tyler Holloway of Brookfield 13 - 4
140 - Bubba Maxwell - Lost to Kody Hicks of Trenton by pin in 3;05, beat Jimmy Tinkler of Lexington 17-1,
           beat Devonte Shivers of Mexico by pin in 1:55, lost to Kody Ward of Plattsburg by pin in 2:35
152 - Lloyd Jamison - beat Kade Kinney of Trenton 14 - 11, lost to Jo Jo Blanton of Brookfield by pin in 3:28,
           beat Patrick Enslen of Mexico by pin in 1:22, lost to Pat Riley of Marshall by pin in :55
160 - Preston Mathews - 1st - Beat Lindell Taylor of Mexico by pin in 1:14, beat Bryce Cupp of Marshall 5-2, beat
           Earl Baxter of Plattsburg 4-1
171 - Clayton Dahlberg - Lost to Brock Lindsay of Brookfield by pin in 4:42, beat Thomas Hutton of Trenton by pin
           in 1:14, lost to Blaine Pettipiece of Plattsburg 6-4 OT
189 - Cory Lowe - 3rd - beat Nick Adams of Mexico by pin in 5:12, lost to Daniel Stokes of Trenton by pin in 5:12,
           beat Andrew Gates of Marshall by pin in 3:20, beat Walter Skaggs of Boonville by pin in 4:20

 

Trenton 42, Chillicothe 32
103 - Blake Briner won with a bye
112 - Open to Kyle Harkins
119 - Open to Corey Holloway
125 - Open to Skyler Barron
130 - Travis Boyles lost to Miles Moore by pin in 1:45
135 - Dustin Murray beat Mitchell Bailey 23-8
140 - Bubba Maxwell beat Kody Hicks by pin in 5:18
145 - Stephen Quinn lost to Kody Hill 3-2
152 - Lloyd Jamison beat Kade Kinney 6 - 5
160 - Preston Mathews beat Zach Peoples by pin in 2:54
171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Daniel Stokes 8 - 2
189 - Cory Lowe beat Thomas Hutton by pin in :29
215 - Open to Ethan Tabbert
285 - Jacob Hightower lost to Zach Kinnison by pin in 1:37

 

Benton 52, Chillicothe 24
103 - Blake Briner lost to Tanner Murphy by pin in 3:42
112 - open to Tim Woodruff
119 - Bobby Crabtree beat Jack Seiter 17 - 2
125 - Jon Black lost to Ray  Meyers by pin in 4:24
130 - Trevor Sherrow lost to Matt Brown 15 - 2
135 - Dustin Murray lost to Cody Gillmore by pin in 1:44

140 - Bubba Maxwell lost to Matt Shute by pin in 1:55
145 - Steven Quinn beat Chris Michaels 14-0
152 - Lloyd Jamison lost to Nick Weil by pin in 1:43
160 - Preston Mathews beat Dustin Williams by pin in 5:28
171 - Clayton Dahlberg beat Mike Weil 13-9
189 - Cory Lowe beat Zach Taul by pin in 1:12
215 - Jake Hightower lost to Eli Relford by pin in :59
285 - Open to Andy Gilmore

 

Chillicothe 47, Lafayette 33

103 - Blake Briner lost to Derek Bohnsack by pin in 1:59

112 - Open to James Flint
119 - Bobby Crabtree beat Blake Conner by pin in :30
125 - Jon Black lost to Trevor Cogdill 9 - 7
130 - Trevor Sherrow lost to Gregg Haynes by pin in 5:13
135 - Dustin Murray beat Alex Dockery by pin in 3:07

140 - Bubba Maxwell beat Chase Adams by pin in 3:34
145 - Steven Quinn beat Tyler Skipper by technical fall in 3:23
152 - Tyler Skipper beat Ben Hisevote by pin in 2:32

160 - Preston Mathews beat Mark Way by pin in 1:15
171 - Clayton Dahlberg beat Josh Carrithers by pin in :49

189 - Cory Lowe lost to Zack Drake by pin in 1:01
215 - Jake Hightower beat Zach Way by pin in 3:05

289 - open to Clint Jones

 

District Tournament - 8th (out of 12 teams) Red - State Qualifier
103 - Blake Briner
Lost to Kayhan Karimi of Richmond by pin in 31 seconds, lost to Christian Blankenship of
        Mexico 15 - 3
112 - Dylan Fantazia Lost to Jacob Peters of Kirksville by pin in :48, lost to Garrett Beckham of Trinity by pin 2:19
119 - Bobby Crabtree - 1st - beat Mike Haueisen of Priory by pin in :56, beat Shane Twenter of Boonville by pin
        in 2:32, beat Lucas Clark of Odessa by pin in 3:34
125 - John Black Lost to Cody Hogan of Richmond by pin in 2:26, lost to Corey Smith of Marshall 18 - 1
130 - Trevor Sherrow - lost to Jason Tutt of Moberly by pin in 1:40, beat Bryan Beck of Marshall 13-4, lost to
         Jordan Adkins of Richmond 6 - 3
135 - Dustin Murray - 1st - beat Drew Hoffman of Marshall by pin in 5:35, beat Reid Heller of Odessa by pin in 3:30,

          beat Anthony Smith of Berkeley 13 - 8

140 - Bubba Maxwell beat Cory Cameron of Warren County by pin in :39, lost to Tim Boevingloh of Trinity by pin
          in :58, lost to Aloni Benson of Berkeley by pin in 1:24

145 - Stephen Quinn - 4th beat Mike Morales of Trinity 10-3, lost to Willie Williams of Berkeley 4-1, beat Trace
          Trabue of Mexico 5-3, lost to Wes Gorham of Richmond 5-1
152 - Tyler Skipper lost to Josh Duren of Warren County by pin in :30, lost to Jeremiah Smith of Kirksville 8 - 4
160 - Preston Mathews - 1st - beat John Meyer of Warren County by pin in 3:27, beat Scott Booska of Mexico
         10 - 1, beat James Alter of Kirksville 8 - 5, beat Garrett Jones of Odessa 7 - 4

171 - Clayton Dahlberg lost to Weston Keleher of Moberly 16 - 0, lost to Jheron Nunneley of Mexico 6 - 3

189 - Cory Lowe lost to Cody Allen of Odessa by pin in 4:29, beat Josh Gochenour of Marshall by pin in 4:21,
         beat Walter Skaggs of Boonville by pin in 2:03, lost to Cody Allen of Odessa 12-5

215 - Jake Hightower lost to Kellen Dreyer of Warren County by pin in 49, lost to Dalton Hall of Boonville 2-0

State Tournament - 11th place - 52 points
119 - Bobby Crabtree - State Champion:
beat Andy Shumake of Savannah 9-1, beat Robert Rohland by pin 3:17,
          beat Chris McKinney of Platte County 5-1, beat Cody Morgason of Oak Grove 7 - 1
135 - Dustin Murray - 2nd Place: beat Cody Gilmore of Benton 3 - 1, beat Kyle Spackler of Clinton by pin 3:05,
         beat Micah Phillips of Savannah 7 - 5, lost to Kyle Meyer of Monett 22-8 (Meyer finished 42-0)
145 - Stephen Quinn - lost to Adam Johnson of St Genevieve by pin in 3:07, beat Jonathan Eggert of Grain Valley
         3-1 in OT, lost to Willie Williams of Berkeley by pin in 1:35
160 - Preston Mathews  beat Michael Fyock of Seneca by pin in 3:02, lost to Dustin Williams of Benton 7-6 OT,
          beat Chris Rojewski of Westminster 12-0, lost to Jacob Guerrant 8 - 5
 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com