2007-08 Wrestling Season Results

Coach: Dave Kinen
Conference: 7th, District: 9th, 
State: 31st (4 wrestlers, 2 medal winners)

*Final Season Statistics*

Marshall 49, at Chillicothe 24

      Marshall's seven seniors proved too much for Chillicothe's youth to handle in the season opening contest for the Hornets. Marshall won seven of the eight contested matches and won the event 49-24 at Chillicothe.
103lbs: Blake Briner won with a bye
112lbs: Travis Henry lost to Colby Finnley by fall in 1:28
119lbs: Chillicothe was open vs Jeremy Fisher
125lbs: Both teams were open
130lbs: Claude Mathews lost to Bryan Beck by fall in 1:02
135lbs: Charlie Pepper lost to Drew Hoffmann 5-1
140lbs: Wade Key lost to Mike Marberger by fall in 5:20
145lbs: Jon Black won with a bye
152lbs: Chillicothe was open vs Jason Browning
160lbs: Stephen Quinn won with a bye
171lbs: Tyler Skipper lost to Jerrod Kelly 15-5
189lbs: Cory Lowe lost to Josh Gochenour by fall in 4:39
215lbs: Clayton Dahlberg lost to Aaron Gibson by fall in 1:56
275lbs: Justin Followwill won by fall over Dustin Hackett in 4:27

Park Hill Invitational

    Chillicothe finished 6th in the Red Division of the Park Hill Invitational, losing to North Kansas City 47-29, losing to Shawnee Heights 67-9, losing to Blue Springs South 34-33, beating Park Hill J. V. 42-36 and losing to Truman 59-13. Chillicothe was open at 103lbs, 119lbs and 125lbs.
Travis Henry went 1-4 with a bye
Wade Key went 0-1
Charlie Pepper with 4-1 with two pins
Travis Boyles went 2-3 with two pins
Jon Black went 1-4 with a pin
Stephen Quinn went 5-0 with a pin
Blake Brose went 2-3 with a pin
Tyler Skipper went 1-4 with a pin
Cory Lowe went 3-1 with three pins
Clayton Dahlberg went 2-3 with two pins
Justin Followwill went 2-3 with two pins

Smithville Tournament

     Weather forced cancellation of part of the Smithville Tournament. Icy road conditions forced officials to stop the tournament before it was finished.
103lbs Blake Briner went 0-3, losing all three by fall
112lbs Travis Henry went 0-4, losing all four by fall
119lbs Chillicothe was open
125lbs Claude Mathews went 0-2 losing by two falls and a technical fall
130lbs Chillicothe was open
135lbs Charlie Pepper went 2-2, won 9-5, lost 26-11, won 10-6 and lost by Injury Default
140lbs Travis Boyles went 0-3, losing all three by fall
145lbs John Black went 0-2 losing by technical fall and losing 17-4
152lbs Stephen Quinn went 2-0, winning by fall in 1:30 and winning 7-0
160lbs Blake Brose went 2-2, winning by fall in 3:39, losing 13-7, winning by 2nd period fall and losing by fall
171lbs Tyler Skipper went 0-2, losing by fall and losing 14-4
The remainder of the tournament was cancelled.

at Cameron 52, Chillicothe 27

     Cameron downed Chillicothe 52-27 at Cameron..
103lbs Blake Briner beat Emily Webster by fall in 1:32
112lbs Travis Henry lost to Logan Smith by fall in 1:55
119lbs Chillicothe was open
125lbs Kale Allen lost to Garrett Uthe by fall in 1:34
130lbs Ryan Wheeler lost to Kemper Kellerstrass by fall in 1:37
135lbs Charlie Pepper won with a bye
140lbs Travis Boyles lost to Connor Kellerstrass by fall in 1:07
145lbs Jon Black lost to Ryan Mallen by fall in 3:46
152lbs Stephen Quinn beat Colby Morgan 5-1
160lbs Blake Brose won with a bye
171lbs Tyler Skipper lost to Chad Utt by fall in 1:21
189lbs Cory Lowe lost to Brandon Tunks 14-5
215lbs Clayton Ratliff lost to Kyle Thompson by fall in :39
285lbs Lambert Eller beat Cody Githens by fall in 1:14

at Savannah 42, Chillicothe 30

    
Savannah edged Chillicothe 42-30 in Savannah
103lbs Blake Briner beat Josh Hartman by fall in :30
112lbs Travis Henry won with a bye
119lbs Chillicothe was open
125lbs Chillicothe was open
130lbs Ryan Wheeler lost to Gage Barton 8-6
135lbs Charlie Pepper beat Robbie Burton 5-3
140lbs Travis Boyles lost to Kody Wall by fall in 2:23
145lbs Jon Black lost to Micah Phillips by fall in 1:47
152lbs Stephen Quinn beat Joseph Snapp by fall in 1:14
160lbs Blake Brose beat Zach Healey by fall in 1:19
171lbs Tyler Skipper lost to Chad Utt by fall in 1:21
189lbs Cory Lowe lost to Jacob Gentry 6-3
215lbs Chillicothe was open
285lbs Lambert Eller lost to Tyler Ernst by fall in :38

Platte County 65, at Chillicothe 7

     Platte County downed the Chillicothe Wrestlers 65-7
103lbs  Chillicothe was open to Jake Erpelding
112lbs  Travis Henry lost to Jared Burnsby fall in 1:25
119lbs  Chillicothe was open to Ross Richeson
125lbs  Chillicothe was open to Chris McKenney
130lbs  Charlie Pepper lost to Kendell Burns 11-3
135lbs  Chillicothe was open to Eric Barmann
140lbs  Jon Black lost to Ethan McLean by technical fall 23-8
145lbs  Stephen Quinn beat Brock St Louis 2-0
152lbs   Blake Brose lost to Tyler St Louis by fall in 3:25
160lbs  Tyler Skipper lost to Collin Wittmeyer by Technical fall in 2:47
171lbs  Cory Lowe lost to Marcus Spearman 5-2
189lbs  Clayton Dahlberg beat Zach Henderson 8-0
215lbs  Chillicothe was open to Jerome Spearman
285lbs  Lambert Eller lost to Carl Breedlove by fall in 1:04

Marshall Tournament

     Chillicothe finished tied for 7th in the 8-team Marshall Tournament, scoring 48 points. Warrensburg won the event with 187.5 points, Helias 168, Pleasant Hill 164.5, Marshall 154.5, Clinton 144, Mexico 111.5, Gallatin 48. Chillicothe took just six wrestlers to the event.
140lbs  Jon Black- Did Not Place
            lost to Nick McNelly of Clinton by fall in 1:06
            lost to Tyler Brittingham of Pleasant Hill by fall in 2:52
145lbs  Stephen Quinn finished 1st
            beat Patrick Enslen of Mexico by fall in 1:08
            beat David Scheppers of Helias 4-0
            beat Casey Mothersbaugh of Clinton 12.2
152lbs   Blake Brose fished 6th
            lost to Seth Jacobs of Helias 8-0
            lost to Haylon Jacobs of Mexico by fall in 4:21
            lost  to Jason Browning of Marshall 12-3
160lbs  Tyler Skipper - Did Not Place
            lost to Brian Bergstrom of Marshall by fall in 4:35
            lost to Clayton Roark of Helias by fall in 4:38
171lbs  Cory Lowe finished 3rd
            lost to Jerrod Kelly of Marshall 6-5
            beat Thomas Ledbetter of Helias 8-6
            beat Scott Boska of Mexico 10-8
189lbs  Clayton Dahlberg finished 3rd
            lost to Travis Miller of Warrensburg 7-3
            won with a bye
            beat Jesse Gipson of Mexico by fall in :53

at Maryville 63, Chillicothe 18

     Chillicothe won two contested matches and lost at Maryville 63-18
103lbs Blake Briner won with a bye
112lbs Travis Henry lost to Ryan Phillippe by pin in 1:58
119lbs Chillicothe open to Jacob Schwienebart
125lbs Kale Allen lost to Dannen Merrill by pin in :42
130lbs Charlie Pepper beat Zach Schieber by pin in 2:29
135lbs Travis Boyles lost to Derek DeMatt by pin in 2:42
140lbs Jon Black lost to Dakota Merrill by pin in 1:10
145lbs Stephen Quinn beat Clay Boyles by pin in 1:20
152lbs Blake Brose lost to Matt Davis by pin in 1:35
160lbs Tyler Skipper over Tanner Archer by pin in 1:06
171lbs Spencer Burns lost to Evan Johnson by pin in 3:02
189lbs Clayton Dahlberg lost to Luke Lancaster 8-6
215lbs Chillicothe was open to Tyler Hayse
285lbs Lambert Eller lost to Jason Davis by pin in 1:17

Brookfield 57, Chillicothe 14

     Chillicothe won three out of 11 contested matches against Brookfield
103lbs Chillicothe was open to Marshall Mears
112lbs Travis Henry lost to Jante Glasgow by pin in 1:06
119lbs Chillicothe open to Gary Lindsay
125lbs Kale Allen lost to Jordan Orr by pin in 3:28
130lbs Claude Mathews lost to Luke Carmichael by pin in 2:46
135lbs Charlie Pepper lost to Tyler Holloway 25-10
140lbs Jon Black lost to Austin Lindsay 28-13
145lbs Stephen Quinn beat Jacob Buckallew 10-0
152lbs Nick Plummer lost to Jorge Munoz by pin in 1:18
160lbs Tyler Skipper lost to Austin Evans by pin in 2:14
171lbs Cory Lowe pinned Byron Clayton in :47 seconds
189lbs Clayton Dahlberg beat Ethan Mollow 20-7
215lbs Both teams were open
285lbs Lambert Eller lost to Jon Swift 20-5

Plattsburg Tournament

     Chillicothe captured one individual first place and finished 6th in the Plattsburg Tournament. Brookfield won the event, followed by Cameron, Savannah, Polo, Maryville, Chillicothe, Maysville and Plattsburg
103lbs Blake Briner took 5th
           won with a bye
           lost to Seth Bukman of Maysville by pin in 2:41
           lost to Emily Webster of Cameron by disqualification 
112lbs Travis Henry took 5th
           lost to Jante Glasgow of Brookfield by pin in :40
           won with a bye
           lost to Ryan Phillipe of Maysville by pin in 1:23
 119lbs Chillicothe open
125lbs Kale Allen took 3rd
           won with a bye
           lost to Jordan Orr of Brookfield by pin in 2:37
           won with a bye
           lost to Alan Nold of savannah by pin in 1:02     
           won over Preston Bates of Plattsburg by injury default
130lbs Charlie Pepper took 3rd
           won with a bye
           lost to Luke Carmichael of Brookfield 6-4
           won with a bye
           lost to Kemper Kellerstrass of Cameron 5-2
           won over Gage Baxton by pin in 5:52
135lbs Chillicothe was open          
140lbs Jon Black took 7th
           lost to Austin Lindsey of Brookfield by pin in 1:23
           lost to Max Whitsell of Maysville
           lost to Tyler Scobee of Polo 13-3
145lbs Stephen Quinn finished 3rd
           won over Jacob Buckallew of Brookfield 12-2
           lost to Ryan Mallen of Cameron 4-0
           won over Drew Lippold of Maysville by pin in1 :25
           lost to Micah Phillips of Savannah by pin in 3:27
           won over Nate Cassabe of Plattsburg 2-1 
152lbs Blake Brose took 4th
           lost to Austin Evans of Brookfield by pin in 3:25
           won over Zach Henley of Savannah by pin in :21
           won over Matt Davis of Maryville 21-5
           lost to Jake Rhoad of Maysville 5-7
           lost to Rudy Ward of Plattsburg by fall in 2:57
160lbs Tyler Skipper took 4th
           lost to Tanner Smith of Maysville by technical fall 20-3
           won with a bye
           lost to John Gilpin of Plattsburg by fall in 3:56
           lost to Tyler Archer of Maryville 23-11
171lbs Cory Lowe took 1st
           won with a bye
           won over Charlie Boruch of Polo by disqualification
           won over Charlie Webber of Maysville by pin in 3:58
           won over Evan Johnson of Maryville 12-6
           won over Charlie Boruch 6-4 
189lbs Chillicothe was open
215lbs Clayton Ratliff took 3rd
           lost to Kyle Thompson of Cameron by in in :39
           won with a bye
           won over Tyler Hayes of Maryville by pin in 1:15
           won over Justin Burton of Savannah by pin in 2:39
           won over John Swift of Brookfield by default
285lbs Lambert Eller ltook 4th
           won with a bye
           lost  to Lathan Dixon of Polo by pin in :20
           won over Cody Githens of Cameron by pin in :48
           lost to Jason Davis of Maryville by pin in :17
           lost to Lathan Dixon of Polo by pin in 1:47

at Chillicothe 42, St Joseph Benton 30 
  

   The Chillicothe Wrestlers won 3 of 7 contested matches but received five byes and beat St Joseph Benton 42-30.

103 Blake Briner won with a bye

112 Travis Henry lost to Bryson Dixon by fall in 1:03

119 both teams were open

125 kale Allen lost to Tanner Murphy by fall in 5:42

130 Claude Mathews won with a bye

135 Charlie Pepper won with a bye

140 Jon Black won over Brody Conroy 12-5

145 Stephen Quinn won with a bye

152 Spencer Burns lost to Spencer Brown by fall in 2:31

160 Tyler Skipper won over Daiven Ruddock 9-6

171 Cory Lowe won over Blake Davis by fall in 1:34

189 Clayton Dahlberg won with a bye

215 Chillicothe was open to Eli Relford

285 Lambert Eller lost to Nick Taul by fall in 1:05

 

Smithville 40, at Chillicothe 39 (Tie-Breaker)
 

     Four open weight classes and a tie-breaker rule gave a team victory to Smithville 40-39 over Chillicothe. The Hornets won six out of nine contested matches, but ended in a 39-39 tie. Hornets Coach Dave Kinen stated Smithville was granted the victory by virtue of the tie breaker rule 9-2-c but provided no explanation of the rule.

103 Chillicothe was open to Jordan Bowman

112 Travis Henry beat Lucas Mundell by fall in 4:47

119 Chillicothe was open to Ryan Gergalunas

125 Chillicothe was open to Tyler McDavis

130 Claude Mathews lost to Jeff Jones by fall in :40

135 Charlie Pepper won with a bye

140 Jon Black won over Zach Martin 6-3

145 Stephen Quinn won over Logan Graybill by fall in 2:57

152 Nick Plummer won over James Johnson by fall in 3:32

160 Tyler Skipper won over Austin Ellwein by fall in 1:48

171 Cory Lowe won over John Parker by fall in 1:29

189 Clayton Dahlberg lost to Nick Syer 4-2

215 Chillicothe was open to Michael Chastain

285 Lambert Eller lost to Josh Mugrage by fall in :48

 

Brookfield Tournament  
 

     Chillicothe brought home three individual medals and finished 8th in the 10 team Brookfield Invitational. Brookfield won the event with 5 champions and 196.5 points, 2) Marceline 112, 3) Lexington 111, 4) Richmond 104.5, 5) Hannibal 103.5, 6) Cameron 100, 7) Trenton 82, 8) Chillicothe 63.5, 9) Mexico 36, 10) Plattsburg 31

103 Chillicothe was open

112 Travis Henry did not place

       lost to Marshall Mears of Brookfield by fall in 2:33
       lost to Chris McFall of Richmond by fall in :58

119 Chillicothe was open

125 Chillicothe was open

130 Charlie Pepper did not place

       lost to Nick Cordray of Marshall 6-4
       lost to Brendan Stuart of Mexico by default

135 Chillicothe was open

140 Jon Black did not place
      lost to Josh Weaver of Marshall by fall in 1:50
      lost to Blake Morton of Hannibal 15-5

145 Stephen Quinn took 2nd place
      beat Brad Cooley of Lexington 7-1
      beat Patrick Enselen of Mexico 19-4
      beat Ryan Mallen of Cameron 9-2 
      lost to Wes Gorham of Richmond 1-0

152 Blake Brose did not place
      lost to Nick McCollum of Marshall 10-5
      lost to Kody Ward of Plattsburg by fall in 2:25

160 Tyler Skipper did not place
       lost to Chad Utt of Cameron by fall in 3:15
       lost to Byron Clayton of Brookfield by fall in 2:22

171 Cory Lowe took 1st place
       won with a bye
       beat Ryan McFatrick of Lexington by fall in 3:03
       beat Ethan Molloy of Brookfield by fall in 4:39 

189 Clayton Dahlberg took 2nd place
       beat Tyre Winfrew of Richmond 13-2
       beat Erick Munoz of Marshall 13-5
       beat Ethan Hooser of Lexington 11-6
       lost to Brock Wine of Brookfield 3-2

215 Chillicothe was open

285 Lambert Eller did not place
       lost to Zach Kinnson of Trenton by fall in :27
       beat an Jesse of Plattsburg by fall in 3:28
       lost to Jake Halterman of Richmond by fall in :27

 

Trenton 39, at Chillicothe 30
 

     Chillicothe won more contested matches, but Trenton picked up the wrestling meet victory 39-30 thanks to open weight classes.

103 Blake Briner beat  Bruce Fair by fall in 1:41

112 both teams were open

119 Chillicothe was open to Corey Holloway

125 Chillicothe was open to Jason Boiley

130 Charley Pepper beat Dalton Preston by fall in 2:27

135 Claude Mathews lost to Mitchell Bailey by fall in 1:39

140 Alex Hager lost to Colton McClure by fall in 4:46

145 Stephen Quinn beat James Deaver by technical fall 17-3

152 Blake Brose lost to  Kody Hill 6-1

160 Tyler Skipper beat Cody Hicks 6-5

171 Cory Lowe won with a bye

189 Clayton Dahlberg beat Kade Kinney 19-7

215 Chillicothe was open to Ethan Tabbert

285 Lambert Eller lost to Zach Kinnison by fall in 1:08

 

at St Joseph Lafayette 46, Chillicothe 36
 

103 Blake Briner won with a bye

112 Travis Henry lost to Ron Renfrow 16-8

119 Chillicothe was open to Trevor Cogdill

125 Chillicothe was open to Kenny Turner

130 Charley Pepper won with a bye

135 Alex Hager lost to J. J. Flint by fall in 1:03

140 Jon Black lost to Chayse Adams by fall in 1:14

145 Stephen Quinn beat Matt Edwards by fall in 1:09

152 Nick Plummer lost to Nick Wilds by fall in 4:49

160 Tyler Skipper beat Eric Pyles by fall in 1:04

171 Cory Lowe beat Mark Way in 1:52

189 Clayton Dahlberg beat Jacob Hinkle by fall in 1:31

215 Chillicothe was open to Zach Drake

285 Lambert Eller lost to Clint Jones by fall in :58
 

District Tournament at Marshall
 

Chillicothe had one district champion and will send four wrestlers to the MSHSAA Championships. Marshall won Class 2 District 2 with 155.5 points, 2) Kirksville 154, 3) Odessa 148.5, 4) Richmond 143, 5) Moberly 141, 6) Fulton 95.5, 7) Boonville 91, 8) McCluer South-Berkley 74, 9) Chillicothe 70, 10) Mexico 57, 11) Warren County 55, 12) Fort Zumwalt East 50, 13) Trinity Catholic 33, 14) Priory 0.
 

103 Blake Briner
lost to Zach Schall of Warren County by fall in 2:23
lost to Chris Jones of Kirksville by fall in 3:32

112 Travis Henry
lost to Zack Westerm of Kirksville by fall in 1:52
lost to Chris McFall of Richmond by illness default

119 Chillicothe was open

125 Chillicothe was open

130 Charley Pepper won 1st place

Bye

beat Nathan Berry of Kirksville by fall in 5:28
beat Luke Gaia of Trinity Catholic 7-6

beat Reny Reis of Richmond 5-2 for 1st

135 Alex Hager

lost to Jason Tutt of Moberly by fall in 2:20
lost to Jake Vandiver of Richmond by fall in 2:17

140 Jon Black
lost to Ricky Rerak of Fulton by fall in 1:55
beat Brandon Pegg of trinity by fall in 5:50
lost to Jake Declue of Warren County 15-5

145 Stephen Quinn won 3rd
bye

lost to Austin Windsor of Odessa 5-4
beat Kyle White of Warren county 8-1
beat Shawn Harris of Marshall 3-0
beat Ryan Fritz of Fulton 6-2
beat Austin Windsor of Odessa 9-0 for 3rd

152 Blake Brose

beat Connor Vorthems of Fort Zumwalt East by fall in 3:10
lost to Willie Williams of Berkley 16-4
beat Tim Davies of Priory by fall in 2:18

lost to Eric Healey of Fulton by fall in 2:57

160 Tyler Skipper
beat Trevor Black of Warren County by fall in 5:45
lost to Colby Bowles of Richmond by fall in 1:18
lost to Jeremiah Smith of Kirksville 3-0

171 Cory Lowe won 3rd
bye

beat Chris Fannin of Odessa 11-4
lost to Brian Bergstrom of Marshall 10-2
beat Lee Lindsay of Berkley 8-7

Beat Troy Blank of Boonville 9-4 for 3rd

189 Clayton Dahlberg finished 4th

beat Tyre Winfrey of Richmond by fall in 1:50
beat Dustin Salter of Fulton 10-8
lost to Lawrence Coleman of Berkley by fall in 2:15
beat James Dowling of Boonville 7-6
lost to Josh Gochenour of Marshall 5-0 for 4th

215 Chillicothe was open

285 Lambert Eller

lost to Jake Halterman of Richmond by fall in 1:07
lost to Greg Phelps of Fulton by fall in 2:05

78th annual M.S.H.S.A.A. Championship Tournament

Chillicothe brought home two individual medals and finished tied for 31st with 17 points. Monett won the Class 2 title with 103 points, Oak Grove and Excelsior Springs tied for 2nd followed by Kirksville and Platte County.

130 Charlie Pepper Record: 19-11 6th Place
Defeated Isaac Hausheer, Grain Valley by M-Dec 13-4
Defeated Cory Adkins, Pleasant Hill by Dec 8-7
Lost to Michael Merritt, Monett by Dec 7-4
Lost to Luke Gaia, Trinity Catholic by Dec 7-6
Lost to Cory Adkins, Pleasant Hill by Dec 2-1

145 Stephen Quinn Record: 33- 7 6th Place
Lost to Micah Phillips, Savannah by Fall 4:29
Defeated Tim Hand, MICDS by Fall 4:15
Defeated Lee Conner, St. Clair by Dec 8-3
Defeated Brock St.Louis, Platte County by Dec 4-0
Lost to Wes Gorham, Richmond by Dec 3-2
Lost to Micah Phillips, Savannah by M-Dec 10-1

171 Cory Lowe Record: 20- 8
Lost to Dustin Williams, Benton by Fall 1:53
Lost to Carl Lawrence, Sullivan by Fall 2:54

189 Clayton Dahlberg Record: 15-12
Lost to Spenser Daniels, Nevada by T-Fall 16-0
Defeated Brad Landwehr, Sullivan by Dec OT 7-5
Lost to Jake Gregg, Ste. Genevieve by Dec 11-7

Wrestling Banquet
     Three Chillicothe Hornet wrestlers received the highest awards at the annual Hornets Wrestling Banquet. Charlie Pepper received the Coaches Award, Cory Lowe received the Most Improved Award and Stephen Quinn received the High Point Award. Receiving All Conference awards were Blake Briner named 1st team and Stephen Quinn named 2nd team all conference. The Hornets Wrestling team featured no seniors, several open weight classes and several young and inexperienced wrestlers in starting roles. The team 1-9 in duals, 2-13 in duals/quads and finished 7th in the MEC standings. Junior Stephen Quinn led the team in most of the statistical categories including Wins with 33, Team Points, Decisions, Falls, Takedowns, 1st Takedowns, 3-Point Near Falls, Reversals and tied for first with Clayton Dahlberg for Major Decisions. Cory Lowe led in 2 point near falls and Jon Black set a new school record for Escapes with 56.

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com