Chillicothe Wrestling State Qualifiers
(Provided by CHS Wrestling Coaches)

T. J. Moore

95lbs

1939

3rd

 

 Four Time State Medalist

James Snook

105lbs

1939

Qualifier

 

Wyatt Pickering 1996-1999

Chas. Vennemann

115lbs

1939

3rd

 

Aaron Baker 2012-2015

Forrest Young

125lbs

1939

Qualifier

 

 

Warren DeWitt

135lbs

1939

2nd

 

Three Time State Medalist

Claude Rinehart

145lbs

1939

Qualifier

 

Bryan Anderson 1988-1990

Homer Wilson

155lbs

1939

3rd

 

Lendy Copple 1995-1997

Leland Fair

165lbs

1939

3rd

 

Bobby Crabtree 2005-2007

Jess Rickerson

95lbs

1940

Qualifier

 

Russell Taylor

105lbs

1940

Qualifier

 

Two Time State Medalist

Chas. Vennemann

115lbs

1940

3rd

 

Charles Vennemann 1939-1940

Art Applebury

125lbs

1940

Qualifier

 

Leland Fair - 1939-1940

Joe Vale

135lbs

1940

3rd

 

Gregg Hicks 1985-1986

Leonard Fair

145lbs

1940

3rd

 

Drew Danner 1990-1991

Milton Maupin

155lbs

1940

Qualifier

 

Aaron Baker - 1993-1994

Leland Fair

165lbs

1940

Champ

 

Jeff Marriott 1994-1995

Jess Broughard

185lbs

1940

3rd

 

Ron Taube

HWT

1973

5th

 

Four Time State Qualifier

Larry Thompson

132lbs

1978

Qualifier

 

Wyatt Pickering 1996-1999

Mark Fitchett

167lbs

1978

Qualifier

 

Lendy Copple - 1994-1997

Darren Glidewell

119lbs

1980

Qualifier

 

Dustin Murray - 2004-2007

Dan Ross

175lbs

1980

3rd

 

Stephen Quinn 2006 - 2009

Darren Glidewell

126lbs

1981

6th

 

Matt Marriott

185lbs

1981

Qualifier

 

Three Time State Qualifier

Rodney Jones

98lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

Denny Albertson 1987-1989

Ted Baker

132lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

Bryan Anderson 1988-1990

Todd Walker

138lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

Charlie Pepper 2007-2009

John Logan

175lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

Darren Grannemann

185lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

Two Time State Qualifier

Ed Turbyfill

HWT

1982

Qualifier

 

Charles Vennemann 1939-1940

Rodney Jones

105lbs

1983

Qualifier

 

Leland Fair 1939-1940

Bill Howe

119lbs

1983

6th

 

Rodney Jones 1982-1983

Ronnie Cairns

132lbs

1983

Qualifier

 

Ted Baker 1982, 1984

Gil Gates

167lbs

1983

Qualifier

 

Darren Grannemann 1982-1983

Darren Grannemann

175lbs

1983

Qualifier

 

Ronnie Cairns 1983-84

Kent Sherrow

119lbs

1984

Qualifier

 

Kent Sherrow 1984-85

Ronnie Cairns

138lbs

1984

4th

 

Adam Lechtenberg 1985, 1988

Ted Baker

145lbs

1984

Qualifier

 

Gregg Hicks 1985-1986

John Terry

175lbs

1984

Qualifier

 

Mark Zullig 1986-1987

Brian Sherrow

98lbs

1985

3rd

 

Robbie Vinson 1986-1987

Adam Lechtenberg

105lbs

1985

Qualifier

 

Mike Jones 1987-1988

Kent Sherrow

119lbs

1985

Champ

 

Travis Clark  1987-1988

Tom McCall

132lbs

1985

Qualifier

 

Greg Zullig 1988-1989

Gregg Hicks

HWT

1985

6th

 

Brandon Thomure 1989-1990

Mark Zullig

105lbs

1986

Qualifier

 

Danny King 1989-1990

Robbie Vinson

126lbs

1986

Qualifier

 

Drew Danner 1990-1991

Gregg Hicks

HWT

1986

5th

 

Robbie Doupe 1993-1994

Mark Zullig

112lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

Aaron Baker 1993-1994

Denny Albertson

119lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

Jeremy Yuille 1993-1994

Robbie Vinson

132lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

Jason DeWitt 1994-1995

Mike Jones

175lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

Jeff Marriot 1994-1995

Travis Clark

185lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

Chris Earley 2003-2004

Greg Zullig

103lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Preston Mathews 2005, 2007

Bryan Anderson

119lbs

1988

4th

 

Cory Lowe 2008-2009

Denny Albertson

125lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Nick Plummer 2010-2011

Adam Lechtenberg

130lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

 

Vince Jones

140lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Three Time Sectional Champion

Vince Mathews

171lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Wyatt Pickering

Travis Clark

189lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Mike Jones

HWT

1988

Qualifier

 

Two Time Sectional Champion

Greg Zullig

103lbs

1989

4th

 

Bobby Crabtree 2005, 2007

Bryan Anderson

119lbs

1989

Champ

 

Charlie Pepper 2008-2009

Denny Albertson

125lbs

1989

2nd

 

Brandon Thomure

130lbs

1989

Qualifier

 

Four Time District Champion

Danny King

135lbs

1989

Qualifier

 

Denny Albertson - 1986-1989

Bryan Anderson

119lbs

1990

Champ

 

Brandon Thomure

130lbs

1990

Qualifier

 

Three Time District Champion

Danny King

140lbs

1990

4th

 

Wyatt Pickering 1997-1999

Stacey Weaver

152lbs

1990

3rd

 

Drew Danner

160lbs

1990

2nd

 

Two Time District Champion

Shane Noble

125lbs

1991

2nd

 

Todd Walker 1982-1983

Drew Danner

171lbs

1991

5th

 

Jeff Marriott 1994-1995

Robbie Doupe

125lbs

1993

Qualifier

 

Dustin Murray 2004, 2007

Aaron Baker

135lbs

1993

Champ

 

Bobby Crabtree 2005, 2007

Jeremy Yuille

145lbs

1993

4th

 

Charlie Pepper 2008-2009

Lendy Copple

103lbs

1994

Qualifier

 

Aaron Baker

135lbs

1994

2nd

 

Four Time Conference Champion

Robbie Doupe

140lbs

1994

5th

 

Wyatt Pickering 1996-1999

Jeremy Yuille

152lbs

1994

Qualifier

 

Jason DeWitt

160lbs

1994

Qualifier

 

Three Time Conference Champion

Jeff Marriott

HWT

1994

6th

 

Drew Danner 1989-1991

Lendy Copple

103lbs

1995

5th

 

Bryan Anderson 1989-1991

Jason DeWitt

171lbs

1995

Qualifier

 

Robbie Doupe 1992-1994

Heath Cole

189lbs

1995

Qualifier

 

Jeff Marriott

HWT

1995

6th

 

Two Time Conference Champion

Lendy Copple

112lbs

1996

5th

 

Matt Marriott 1980-1981

Adam Doupe

199lbs

1996

Qualifier

 

Ronnie Cairns 1982-1983

Wyatt Pickering

145lbs

1996

5th

 

Mike Jones 1987-1988

Lendy Copple

112lbs

1997

3rd

 

Brandon Thomure 1989-1990

Wyatt Pickering

145lbs

1997

2nd

 

Danny King 1989-1990

Jason Horton

152lbs

1997

Qualifier

 

Shane Noble 1990-1991

Wyatt Pickering

152lbs

1998

Champ

 

Matt Akers 1992-1993

John Ellis

112lbs

1999

Qualifier

 

Jason DeWitt 1993, 1995

Wyatt Pickering

152lbs

1999

Champ

 

Lendy Copple 1994-1995

Scot Hamrick

160lbs

2000

Qualifier

 

Jeff Marriott 1994-1995

Chris Earley

152lbs

2003

Qualifier

 

Adam Doupe 1996-1997

Nathaniel Skipper

160lbs

2003

Qualifier

 

Deryck Ripley 1998-99

Michael Wilson

215lbs

2003

4th

 

Bobby Crabtree 2005-2006

Dustin Murray

119lbs

2004

Qualifier

 

Andrew Ripley

135lbs

2004

Qualifier

 

Chris Earley

152lbs

2004

Qualifier

 

Bobby Crabtree

112lbs

2005

5th

 

Michael Marriott

145lbs

2005

Qualifier

 

Preston Mathews

135lbs

2005

Qualifier

 

Keith Minnis

189lbs

2005

5th

 

Dustin Murray

125lbs

2005

Qualifier

 

Bobby Crabtree

119lbs

2006

4th

 

Dustin Murray

130lbs

2006

Qualifier

 

Charlie Pepper

135lbs

2006

Qualifier

 

R. B. Quinn

145lbs

2006

4th

 

Stephen Quinn

125lbs

2006

Qualifier

 

Kyle Smith

215lbs

2006

Qualifier

 

Bobby Crabtree

119lbs

2007

Champ

 

Dustin Murray

135lbs

2007

2nd

 

Stephen Quinn

145lbs

2007

Qualifier

 

Preston Mathews

160lbs

2007

Qualifier

 

Charlie Pepper

130lbs

2008

6th

 

Stephen Quinn

145lbs

2008

6th

 

Cory Lowe

171lbs

2008

Qualifier

 

Clayton Dahlberg

189lbs

2008

Qualifier

 

Charlie Pepper

135lbs

2009

Qualifier

 

Stephen Quinn

145lbs

2009

Qualifier

 

Blake Brose

160lbs

2009

Qualifier

 

Cory Lowe

171lbs

2009

Qualifier

 

Jackson Cairns

103lbs

2010

Qualifier

 

Gage Vinson

112lbs

2010

Qualifier

 

Tyler Skipper

160lbs

2010

Qualifier

 

Nick Plummer

189lbs

2010

4th

 

Claude Mathews

171lbs

2011

Qualifier

 

.

Nick Plummer

189lbs

2011

3rd

 

.

Drew Wilkison

215lbs

2011

Qualifier

 

.

Kyler Sewell

113lbs

2012

5th

 

.

Aaron Baker

132lbs

2013

5th

 

.

Kyler Sewell

120lbs

2013

Qualifier

 

.

Aaron Baker

132lbs

2014

6th

 

.

Aaron Baker

132lbs

2015

4th

 

.

Matt Shaffer

152lbs

2015

Qualifier

 

.

Aaron Baker

132lbs

2016

2nd

 

.

Dean Adkins

170lbs

2016

5th

 

.

Kayde Burton

195lbs

2016

Qualifier

 

.

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com