1982 Girls Tennis

Front Row: Marde Marshall, Angela Gabel, Sheri Waddill, Linda Rupp, Karen Lyman, Pam Young, Kim Tharp, Amy Bishop,
Coach Sheila Scott, Back Row: Lori Dayton, Kim Lauhoff, Stacey Muller, Amy Danner, Jeanna Hulett, Audra Atwell, Kim Hind,
Beth Hibner, Connie Thom

3 - 6

Conference - 5th,  District - 4th,
Coach: Sheila Scott

 

at Chillicothe 1

Trenton 8

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Pam Yeager

10 - 6

Karen Lyman

Kathy Lampher

9 - 11

Angela Gabel

Betsy Chenoweth

8 - 10

Audra Atwell

Paige Woods

3 - 10

Amy Bishop

Amy Bailey

5 - 10

Sherri Waddill

Kendla Brown

1 - 10

Doubles

 

 

Jeanna Hulett/Marde Marshall

Lynda Lynch/Michelle Whitaker

4 - 10

Kim Hind/Amy Danner

Sherri Marrs/Cara Whitley

4 - 10

Lori Dayton/Stacey Mueller

Retta Slagle/Melinda Dennis

3 - 10

 

at Chillicothe 3

Cameron 6

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Karen Moore

10 - 2

Karen Lyman

Heather Eagan

10 - 6

Angela Gabel

Carolyn Hartley

9 - 11

Pam Young

Diane Lehna

2 - 10

Amy Bishop

Barb Bann

10 - 6

Sherri Waddill

Pam Jerecki

9 - 11

Doubles

 

 

Kim Tharp/Jeanna Hulett

Karen Moore/Heather Egan

2 - 6

Marde Marshall/Kim Hind

Carolyn Hartley/Barb Brown

4 - 10

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

Diane Lehna/Laurie Bender

3 - 10

 

Chillicothe 1

at Marshall 8

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Mary Heinzler

2 - 6, 6 - 3, 6 - 3

Karen Lyman

Kristy Gorrell

6 - 3, 4 - 6, 0 - 6

Angela Gabel

Beth Kateman

6 - 3, 3 - 6, 5 - 7

Amy Bishop

Kim Rosen

4 - 6, 1 - 6

Sheri Waddill

Anita Gilbert

7 - 5, 1 - 6, 3 - 6

Pam Young

Sheila Meuschede

3 - 6, 1 - 6

Doubles

 

 

Jeanna Hulett/Kim Tharp

Karen Cox/Julie Brandt

2 - 6, 1 - 6

Kim Hind/Marde Marshall

Kim Jones/Susan Zank

3 - 6, 1 - 6

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

Diane Theis/Lisa Barr

3 - 6, 3 - 6

 

Chillicothe 8

at Brookfield 1

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Tricia Dunn

6 - 1, 6 - 2

Karen Lyman

Sharon Nelly

6 - 2, 6 - 0

Angela Gabel

Shelly Watkins

3 - 6, 6 - 4, 7 - 6

Amy Bishop

July Coy

6 - 0, 6 - 0

Sheri Waddill

Annette Drake

6 - 0, 6 - 0

Kim Hind

Lori Liebhart

6 - 1, 6 - 3

Doubles

 

 

Pam Young/Kim Tharp

Charlene Foster/Linda Hahn

1 - 6, 1 - 6

Jenna Hulett/Marde Marshall

Penny Tharp/.Jennifer Anderson

2 - 6, 6 - 3, 6 - 4

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

Debby Lange/Kammie Millen

7 - 6, 6 - 3

 

Kirksville Tournament

 

 

Chillicothe 6

Carrollton 1

 

Chillicothe 1

Marshall 6

 

Chillicothe 0

Quincy Notre Dame (Illinois) 6

 

Linda Rupp lone win over Marshall

 

 

no individual results available

 

 

 

Chillicothe 7

Brookfield 2

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Charlene Faulkner

10 - 5

Karen Lyman

Tricia Dunn

10 - 4

Angela Gabel

Linda Hollen

11 - 9

Amy Bishop

Shelly Watkins

9 - 11

Sheri Waddill

Jennifer Anderson

10 - 6

Kim Hind

Penny Stark

10 - 5

Doubles

 

 

Kim Tharp/Marde Marshall

Sharon Smelley/Debbie Lange

3 - 10

Jenna Hulett/Pam Young

Kammie Miller/Julie Cox

10 - 6

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

Annette Drake/Lori Liebhart

10 - 1

 

Chillicothe 1

at Kirksville 8

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Chris Gelvin

7 - 5, 7 - 5

Karen Lyman

Amy Snook

4 - 6, 1 - 6

Angela Gabel

Cynthia Nichols

1 - 6, 0 - 6

Amy Bishop

Liz Kuchera

1 - 6, 3 - 6

Sheri Waddill

Jenny Poe

5 - 7, 4 - 6

Kim Hind

Renee Sunstrum

1 - 6, 1 - 6

Doubles

 

 

Marde Marshall/Kim Tharp

Monia Hays/Jill Jones

2 - 6, 0 - 6

Jenna Hulett/Pam Young

Amy Mock/Tracey Schneider

7 - 5, 2 - 6, 4 - 6

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

Jasha Cogan/Cheryl Ford

0 - 6, 0 - 6

 

Chillicothe 5

at Moberly 4

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Jane Aleshire

7 - 6, 3 - 6, 0 - 6

Karen Lyman

Kelli Hilt

1 - 6, 3 - 6

Angela Gabel

Cheri Freels

1 - 6, 4 - 6

Amy Bishop

Stephanie Callis

6 - 3, 5 - 7, 7 - 5

Sheri Waddill

Pam Farris

3 - 6, 2 - 6

Kim Hind

Crystal Slushing

6 - 2, 4 - 6, 6 - 2

Doubles

 

 

Marde Marshall/Kim Tharp

Cathy Merry/Kim Rumbaugh

7 - 5, 6 - 4

Jenna Hulett/Pam Young

Richelle McCune/Roxanne Messer

6 - 1, 0 - 6, 7 - 5

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

Marveen Murphy/ Lori Kessler

6 - 3, 1 - 6, 6 - 3

 

Chillicothe 4

at Trenton 5

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Pam Yeager

10 - 8

Karen Lyman

Kathy Lampher

10 - 3

Angela Gabel

Betty Chenoweth

6 - 10

Amy Bishop

Paite Woods

4 - 10

Sheri Waddill

Amy Bailey

5 - 10

Pam Young

Kendla Brown

1 - 10

Doubles

 

 

Linda Rupp/Karen Lyman

Pam Yeager/Betsy Chenoweth

10 - 5

Angela Gabel/Amy Bishop

Kathy Lampher/Paige Woods

10 - 8

Sheri Waddill/Pam Young

Amy Bailey/Kendla Brown

6 - 10

 

at Chillicothe 2

Savannah 7

 

Singles

 

 

Linda Rupp

Julie Anderson

10 - 8

Karen Lyman

Malea Nold

7 - 10

Angela Gabel

Kathy Miller

7 - 10

Amy Bishop

Jenny Larson

7 - 10

Sheri Waddill

Beth Showalter

6 - 10

Kim Hind

Jody Tedron

10 - 7

Doubles

 

 

Marde Marshall/Kim Tharp

Julie Anderson/Malea Nold

0 - 10

Jenna Hulett/Pam Young

Kathy Miller/Beth Showalter

9 - 11

Kim Lauhoff/Lori Dayton

Jenny Larson/Jody Tedron

4 - 10

 

Chillicothe - 5th

NCMC Tournament

 

Linda Rupp

Rheisen - Helias

10 - 6

Linda Rupp

Gelvin - Kirksville

10 - 4

Linda Rupp - 2nd

Stephenson - Rock Bridge

0 - 6, 1 - 6

Karen Lyman

Snook - Kirksville

6 - 10

Karen Lyman

Gorrell - Marshall

8 - 10

Angela Gabel

Kurchera - Kirksville

4 - 10

Angela Gabel

Kim - Fulton

1 - 10

Amy Bishop

Nichols - Kirksville

4 - 10

Amy Bishop

Jentry - Fulton

10 - 11 (5 - 7)

Amy Bishop - 7th

Worth - Helias

10 - 3

Sheri Waddill

James - Mexico

4 - 10

Sheri Waddill

Frank - Helias

10 - 7

Sheri Waddill

Briscoe - Moberly

5 - 10

Sheri Waddill

Gilbert - Marshall

4 - 10

Kim Hind

Ekern - ?

8 - 10

Kim Hind

Farris - Moberly

3 - 10

Kim Hind

Luetenmeyer - Fulton

5 - 10

Marde Marshall/Kim Tharp

Poettgen/Hubbs - Helias

7 - 10

Marde Marshall/Kim Tharp

Hockman/Powell ??

10 - 8

Marde Marshall/Kim Tharp

Thelen/Meherl - Rock Bridge

5 - 10

Pam Young/Jeanna Hulett

Nogman/Morgan - Mexico

4 - 10

Pam Young/Jeanna Hulett

Baird/Lippencot - Fulton

10 - 8

Pam Young/Jeanna Hulett

Mock/Schneider - Kirksville

10 - 8

Pam Young/Jeanna Hulett

vs Mexico, Mexico declared winner

no match

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

Theis/Barr - Marshall

2 - 10

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

Ruckus/Streumph - Helias

7 - 10

Amy Danner/Lori Dayton

McCune/Kessler - Moberly

10 - 7

1) Rock Bridge - 63

2) Kirksville - 43

 

3) Mexico - 26

4) Marshall - 24

 

5) Chillicothe - 16

6) Fulton - 13

 

7) Moberly - 9

8) Helias - 5

 

 

Chillicothe 4th

District

 

Linda Rupp/Karen Lyman

Waris/Johnston - LeBlond

7 - 5, 6 - 3

Linda Rupp/Karen Lyman

Lang/SMelley - Brookfield

6 - 1, 6 - 0

Linda Rupp/Karen Lyman

Leeds/Serfass - Winnetonka

6 - 1, 6 - 0

Linda Rupp/Karen Lyman

Craft/Frederick - Oak Park

3 - 6, 1 - 6

Linda Rupp/Karen Lyman

went on to finish 5th

 

Kim Tharp/Amy Bishop

O'Conner/Feurt - St Joe Central

3 - 6, 6 - 2, 6 - 2

Kim Tharp/Amy Bishop

Winborn/Ellis - Benton

6 - 1, 6- 0

Kim Tharp/Amy Bishop

Ross/Pavlu - Carrollton

3 - 5, 6 - 6, 6 - 3

Kim Tharp/Amy Bishop

Prather/Prather - Liberty

1 - 6, 2 - 6

Kim Tharp/Amy Bishop

went on to finish in top ten

 

Angela Gabel

Benson - Carrollton

3 - 6, 1 - 6

Pam Young Dunn - Brookfield 6 - 3, 4 - 6, 7 - 6
Pam Young Elling - Park Hill 0 - 6, 0 - 6

1) Park Hill - 21.5

2) Oak Park - 14.5

 

3) Winnetonka - 14

4) Chillicothe - 12

 

5) North Kansas City - 11.5

6) St Joseph Central - 11

 

7) Savannah - 10

7) LeBlond 0 10

 

9) Liberty - 9

10) Excelsior Springs - 4.5

 

10) Lafayette - 4.5

10) Carrollton - 4.5

 

13) Brookfield - 2.5

14) Benton - 0

 

15 ) Maryville - 0

 

 

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com