2008 Boys and Girls Track Season Results

 Warrensburg Relays - Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished 3rd in the Warrensburg Relays, a meet where every event was a relay-style event. Sedalia Smith Cotton was first with 131 points, Warrensburg 2nd with 95, Chillicothe 3rd with 94, Pleasant Hill 4th with 84, Knob Noster 66, Kansas City Ruskin 61, Odessa 59, Kansas City Westport 29, Richmond 18
 

 4x1600 3rd Steven Taylor, Spencer Ward, Ben Griffin, Casey Pryor
1600 Medley 5th Jeff Bowman, Nathan Griesbach, Nathan Bachman, Casey Pryor
4x100 6th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Josh Rockhold
Throwers Relay 1st Brenden Pagliai, Brady Sensenich, Kellin Ferguson, Joseph Stull
Sprint Medley 7th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Clayton Allen, Nathan Bachman
Distance Medley 3rd Ben Griffin, Parker Leatherman, Daniel Riekena, Steven Taylor
Freshman/Sophomore 4x200 7th Will Evilsizer, Thomas Cassity, Jacob Stull, Spencer Ward
4x200 7th Jeff Bowman, Drew Hinton, Brenden Pagliai, Josh Rockhold
4x800 2nd Steven Taylor, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward, Ben Griffin
Shuttle Hurdle 2nd Brett Stephens, Tim Derrickson, Casey Pryor, Drew Hinton
4x400 6th
Drew Hinton, Brett Stephens, Jeff Bowman, Tim Derrickson
Shot Put 3rd Brenden Pagliai, Brady Sensenich, Joseph Stull
Discus 2nd Kellin Ferguson, Brady Sensenich, Joseph Stull
High Jump 2nd Tim Derrickson, Daniel Riekena, Brett Stephens
Pole Vault 2nd
Clayton Allen, Casey Brock, Clint Dysart
Long Jump 3rd Casey Brock, Tim Derrickson, Josh Rockhold
Triple Jump 2nd Drew Hinton, Josh Rockhold, Brett Stephens


Warrensburg Relays - Girls
     The Chillicothe girls finished 2nd in the Warrensburg Relays, despite not having any gold medals. Kansas City Ruskin won with 119 points, Chillicothe 2nd with 108, Odessa 86, Sedalia Smith Cotton 85, Warrensburg 82, Pleasant Hill 71, Richmond 53, Knob Noster 52

 4x1600 2nd Bailey Keith, Kaley Hayward, Mary Kate Taylor, Leanne Mathew
1600 Medley 3rd Sam Fender, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers, Morgan Quinn
Freshman 400 Relay 4th 
Brooklyn Reed, Sam Walsh, Bailey Keith, Konner Ferguson
400 Relay 2nd Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Sam Fender, Ashley Myers
Throwers Relay 4th Lauren Melte, Julianne beck, Kelsey Hinton, Amanda Harkins
Sprint Medley 5th Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Paige Youngblood, Kaley Hayward
Distance Medley 3rd Bailey Keith, Kelsie Sewell, Mary Kate Taylor, Leanne Mathew
Freshman/Sophomore 800 relay 5th
Kaley Hayward, Amanda Harkins, Sam Kerns, Konner Ferguson
800 Relay 2nd
Meghan Quinn, Carole Myers, Sam Fender, Ashley Myers
3200 relay 2nd
Leanne Mathew, Bailey Keith, Morgan Quinn, Kelsie Sewell
400 Shuttle Hurdle Relay 5th Kaley Hayward, Sam Walsh, Sam Figg, Brooklyn Reed
1600 Relay 4th Lindy Scott, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers, Sam Fender
Shot Put 5th Lauren Melte, Julianne Beck, Angela Quick
Discus 2nd Angela Quick, Julianne Beck, Kelsey Hinton
Long Jump 4th
Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Lindy Scott
Triple Jump 4th Meghan Perry, Sam Walsh, Sam Figg
High Jump 6th Leanne Mathew, Sam Walsh, Kelsie Sewell
Pole Vault Amanda Fender, Sam Figg, Brooklyn Reed

 


Benton, Savannah at Chillicothe Meet - Boys
    
The Chillicothe Hornets won a home triangular meet, scoring 123 points, Benton was 2nd with 35 and Savannah 3rd with 27.
 

4x800

 1st 9:03.13 (names not provided)

110HH

2nd-Drew Hinton

100m

1st 11.33 - Josh Rockhold, 2nd Jeff Bowman

4x200

1st Chillicothe (names not provided

1600m

1st 5:00.71 - Casey Pryor, 2nd Steven Taylor, 3rd-Ben Griffin, 4th-Daniel Riekena

4x100

1st 46.97 Chillicothe and Benton (Tie) (names not provided)

400m

2nd- Scott Link, 3rd-Nathan Bachman

300IH

1st 44.28-Drew Hinton, 2nd Timmy Derrickson, 3rd Brett Stephens

800m

1st 2:13.29-Casey Pryor, 2nd-Drew Ward, 4th-Steven Taylor

200m

1st 23.49-Josh Rockhold, 2nd-Nathan Bachman, 3rd-Jeff Bowman, 4th-Nathan Griesbach

3200m

3rd-Ben Griffin, 4th-Casey Pryor

4x400

1st 3:45.23-Chillicothe

Shot Put

1st 43' 3.5" - Joseph Stull, 2nd Brenden Pagliai, 4th-Brady Sensenich

Discus

1st 136' 1" - Joseph Stull, 4th-Brady Sensenich

Long Jump

1st 20' 2" -Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

1st 40' 2" - Josh Rockhold, 4th Drew Hinton

High Jump

1st 6' 2" Timmy Derrickson, 3rd Brett Stephens, 4th Daniel Riekena

Pole Vault

1st 12' - Clint Dysart, 3rd-Clayton Allen, 4th-Casey Brock

Benton, Savannah at Chillicothe Meet - Girls
     The Chillicothe girls won a home triangular meet with 107 points, Benton with 44 and Savannah with 24

4x800

1st 12:10 Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams, Bailey Keith, Kelsie Sewell

100HH

1st 18.64-Brooklyn Reed, 5th-Sam Walsh

100m

2nd-Ashley Myers, 3rd-Sam Fender, 4th-Alexis Midgyett

4x200

1st 1:51.75 - Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Sam Fender, Ashley Myers, 4th-L. Scott, A. Midgyett, P. Youngblood, A. Harkins.

1600m

2nd-Holly Williams, 3rd-Mary Kate Taylor, 4th-Leanne Mathew, 5th-Bailey Keith

4x100

1st 52.8-Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Sam Fender, Ashley Myers 4th-L Scott, A Midgyett, P Youngblood, A Harkins

400m

1st 1:07.06 Kelsie Sewell, 2nd Paige Youngblood, 3rd Konner Ferguson

300IH

2nd-Kaley Hayward, 3rd-Brooklyn Reed

800m

2nd-Holly Williams, 4th-Bailey Keith, 6th-Konner Ferguson

200m

1st 27.55-Carole Myers, 4th-Meghan Perry

3200m

1st 13:28.71-Mary Kate Taylor, 2nd Leanne Mathew

4x400

1st 4:22.87-Kelsie Sewell, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers, Sam Fender

Shot Put

3rd-Julianne beck, 4th-Angela Quick, 5th-Kelsey Hinton, 6th-Amanda Harkins

Discus

2nd- Angela Quick, 3rd-Julianne Beck, 5th-Amanda Harkins, 6th-Kelsey Hinton

Long Jump

1st 14' 7" - Carole Myers, 3rd-Brooklyn Reed

Triple Jump

1st 31' 7" - Meghan Perry, 4th-Sam Figg

High Jump

1st 4' 8" - Leanne Mathew, 3rd-Sam Walsh

Pole Vault

1st 9' - Amanda Fender, 2nd-Sam Figg

Marshall at Chillicothe - Boys
      The Chillicothe Hornets beat Marshall in a home meet 98-43
 

4x800

1st Griffin, Pryor, Taylor, Ward

110HH

1st Drew Hinton 2nd Brett Stephens

100m

2nd Josh Rockhold, 3rd Jeff Bowman

4x200

 

1600m

1st Casey Pryor, 2nd Steven Taylor, 3rd Parker Leatherman

4x100

 

400m

1st Nathan Bachman, 3rd Quincy Johnson

300IH

1st Drew Hinton, 2nd Brett Stephens, 3rd Timmy Derrickson

800m

1st Drew Ward,

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold, 3rd-Nathan Bachman

3200m

1st Ben Griffin, 2nd Cassity

4x400

1st Pryor, Stephens, Ward, Derrickson

Shot Put

2nd Joseph Stull, 3rd Brendan Pagliai,

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 3rd Kellin Ferguson

Long Jump

2nd Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

1st Josh Rockhold, 2nd Drew Hinton

High Jump

1st Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

2nd  Clint Dysart, 3rd-Clayton Allen,

Marshall at Chillicothe - Girls
      The Chillicothe Girls beat Marshall 113 to 28 at Home
 

4x800

1st Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams, Bailey Keith, Kelsie Sewell

100HH

1st Ashley Myers

100m

1st Sam Fender, 2nd Alexis Midgyett

4x200

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Sam Fender, Ashley Myers,

1600m

1st-Holly Williams, 2nd Leanne Mathew, 3rd Mary Kate Taylor

4x100

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Sam Fender, Ashley Myers

400m

1st Konner Ferguson, 3rd Samantha Kerns

300IH

1st Kaley Hayward, 2nd Brooklyn Reed

800m

1st Holly Williams, 2nd Bailey Keith, 3rd Konner Ferguson

200m

1st Carole Myers, 2nd Lindy Scott

3200m

2nd Mary Kate Taylor, 3rd Leanne Mathew

4x400

1st Kelsie Sewell, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers, Sam Fender

Shot Put

2nd Lauren Melte

Discus

1st Angela Quick

Long Jump

1st Carole Myers, 3rd-Meghan Perry

Triple Jump

1st Meghan Perry, 2nd Sam Walsh

High Jump

1st (tie) Leanne Mathew,  Sam Walsh

Pole Vault

1st Sam Figg, 2nd Amanda Fender, 3rd Brooklyn Reed

Joe Shy Relays - Boys
    Trenton's Andy Vandevender was the difference between Chillicothe and the team title of the Joe Shy Relays. Vandevender won all three Jumping events to lead Trenton to the title with 93 points. Chillicothe was 2nd with 80 and Lawson 3rd with 70, Maryville with 66 followed by Cameron, Kirksville, Marshall, Hamilton, Boonville, Richmond, Lafayette and Brookfield.
 

4x800

5th Ben Griffin, Daniel Riekena, Steven Taylor, Spencer Ward

110HH

3rd Drew Hinton

100m

6th Josh Rockhold,

4x200

5th Jeff Bowman, Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link

1600m

2nd Casey Pryor, 4th Steven Taylor

4x100

4th Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

3rd Drew Hinton

800m

 

200m

4th Josh Rockhold

3200m

2nd Ben Griffin

4x400

4th Jeff Bowman, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

6th Joseph Stull

Discus

2nd Joseph Stull, 4th Kellin Ferguson

Long Jump

 

Triple Jump

6th Drew Hinton

High Jump

2nd Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

2nd  Clint Dysart, 6th Clayton Allen,

Joe Shy Relays - Girls
     The Chillicothe Girls finished 3rd in the Joe Shy Relays in Chillicothe. Maryville won the event with 110 points, Hamilton 106, Chillicothe 104, Kirksville 59 followed by Boonville, St Joseph Lafayette, Lawson, Richmond, Brookfield, Cameron, Trenton and Marshall. Lindsay Vollmer of Hamilton won the Bob Carter Gold Track Shoe Award, scoring 38 points.
 

4x800

3rd Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams, Bailey Keith, Kelsie Sewell

100HH

 

100m

4th Sam Fender

4x200

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Sam Fender, Ashley Myers,

1600m

3rd Holly Williams, 5th Mary Kate Taylor

4x100

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Sam Fender, Ashley Myers

400m

5th Sam Fender

300IH

 

800m

2nd Holly Williams, 5th Kelsey Sewell

200m

2nd Carole Myers,

3200m

2nd Leanne Mathew 3rd Mary Kate Taylor,

4x400

2nd Kelsie Sewell, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers, Sam Fender

Shot Put

 

Discus

6th Julianne beck

Long Jump

 

Triple Jump

3rd Meghan Perry,  

High Jump

6th Leanne Mathew,  

Pole Vault

3rd Amanda Fender,

Maryville Relays- Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished 2nd in the Maryville Relays with 121.5 points. Trenton won the event with 141.5, Maryville was 3rd with 115 followed by Smithville, Hamilton, Cameron, Maysville and Savannah

4x800

3rd Steven Taylor, Parker Leatherman, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

2nd Drew Hinton

100m

3rd Jeff Bowman

4x200

5th Jeff Bowman, Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link

1600m

1st Casey Pryor, 2nd Steven Taylor

4x100

6th Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

3rd Drew Hinton, 8th Blake Stephens

800m

6th Spencer Ward, 7th Steven Taylor

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold

3200m

3rd Casey Pryor

4x400

5th Jeff Bowman, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

3rd Joseph Stull, 5th Brenden Pagliai

Discus

2nd Joseph Stull, 7th Kellin Ferguson

Long Jump

5th Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

6th Josh Rockhold

High Jump

5th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

1st  Clint Dysart, 3rd Clayton Allen,

Pentathlon

3rd Timmy Derrickson, 7th Brooks Stephens

Maryville Relays- Girls
     The Chillicothe Girls finished 2nd in the Maryville Relays with 162 points, just 4 points behind champion Maryville. Hamilton was 3rd with 141 points followed by Smithville, Trenton, Cameron, Savannah and Maysville
 

4x800

2nd Holly Williams, Bailey Keith, Leanne Mathew, Kelsie Sewell

100HH

7th Brooklyn Reed

100m

2nd Sam Fender, 4th Ashley Myers, 7th Alexis Midgyett

4x200

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers,  Sam Fender

1600m

2nd Holly Williams, 4th Mary Kate Taylor, 7th Bailey Keith

4x100

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers

400m

2nd Sam Fender, 8th Kelsie Sewell

300IH

6th Kaley Hayward, 7th Brooklyn Reed

800m

2nd Holly Williams, 5th Kelsey Sewell

200m

2nd Carole Myers, 6th Alexis Midgyett

3200m

3rd Leanne Mathew 4th Mary Kate Taylor, 5th Holly Williams

4x400

2nd Kelsie Sewell, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers, Sam Fender

Shot Put

 

Discus

3rd Julianne beck, 5th Angela Quick

Long Jump

 

Triple Jump

7th Meghan Perry,  

High Jump

4th Leanne Mathew, 7th Sam Walsh

Pole Vault

1st Sam Fender, 4th Brooklyn Reed, 5th Sam Figg


Cameron Relays-Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished 2nd in the Cameron Relays with 125 points. Trenton won the event with 151.5, Hamilton was 3rd with 77.5 followed by Cameron, Knob Noster, Lathrop, Polo, Brookfield, Maysville, East Buchanan and Putnam County.
 

4x800

5th Ben Griffin, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward, Casey Pryor

110HH

4th Drew Hinton, 8th Brett Stephens

100m

7th - Josh Rockhold

4x200

2nd Nathan Griesbach, Jeff Bowman, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link

1600m

1st Casey Pryor, 7th Steven Taylor

4x100

3rd Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

6th Drew Hinton, 8th Blake Stephens

800m

5th Timmy Derrickson, 7th Drew Ward

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold

3200m

3rd Steven Taylor, 5th Ben Griffin

4x400

4th Jeff Bowman, Timmy Derrickson, Casey Pryor, Scott Link

Shot Put

2nd Joseph Stull, 6th Brenden Pagliai

Discus

2nd Joseph Stull

Long Jump

3rd Josh Rockhold, 5th Casey Brock

Triple Jump

4th Drew Hinton, 6th Josh Rockhold

High Jump

4th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

1st  Clint Dysart, 7th Clayton Allen,


Cameron Relays-Girls
     The Chillicothe Girls won the Cameron Relays with 138 points, Hamilton 2nd with 115.5 and Putnam County 3rd with 69.5 followed by Knob Noster, Trenton, Cameron, East Buchanan, Brookfield, Maysville, Lathrop, Polo, Savannah, Plattsburg, Bishop LeBlond and Osborne.

   Chillicothe Girls coach Vicki Garrett has confirmed a new school record in a Girls Track event. Garrett says Sophomore Sam Fender officially ran a 12.42 in the 100 yard dash in the Cameron Meet. The former record of 12.5 was held by Renee Elliott and Carla Gray. Coach Garrett says it took several days to confirm the time and the record.
 

4x800

2nd Holly Williams, Bailey Keith, Leanne Mathew, Kelsie Sewell

100HH

3rd Brooklyn Reed

100m

3rd Sam Fender, 8th Ashley Myers,

4x200

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers,  Sam Fender

1600m

2nd Holly Williams, 3rd Mary Kate Taylor

4x100

2nd Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers

400m

2nd Sam Fender,

300IH

5th Kaley Hayward,

800m

2nd Holly Williams, 5th Bailey Keith

200m

5th Carole Myers

3200m

3rd Mary Kate Taylor, 4th Leanne Mathew

4x400

3rd  Alexis Midgyett, Kelsie Sewell, Ashley Myers, Sam Fender

Shot Put

 

Discus

3rd  Angela Quick

Long Jump

 

Triple Jump

2nd Meghan Perry,  

High Jump

3rd Leanne Mathew, 4th Samantha Walsh

Pole Vault

1st Sam Figg, 3rd Amanda Fender


Mineral Water Relays - Boys

Put and Discus events, Freshman Josh Rockhold won the Long Jump and Casey Pryor won his third consecutive 1600 meter race. The Hornets finished with 117 points, Kansas City St Pius was 2nd with 91 and Smithville 3rd with 81 points followed by Platte County, Raymore Peculiar, Lawson, Excelsior Springs, Cameron, Kearney, North Kansas City, Richmond, St Joseph Benton, St Joseph Lafayette, Winnetonka, Savannah and Kansas City Center. .

4x800

5th Ben Griffin, Steven Taylor, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

2nd Drew Hinton

100m

2nd - Josh Rockhold, 3rd Jeff Bowman

4x200

2nd Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

1st Casey Pryor, 7th Ben Griffin

4x100

4th Quincy Johnson, Casey Brock, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

6th Drew Hinton

800m

7th Timmy Derrickson

200m

4th Josh Rockhold, 7th Nathan Griesbach

3200m

8th Steven Taylor

4x400

5th Jeff Bowman, Drew Hinton, Timmy Derrickson, Scott Link

Shot Put

1st Joseph Stull

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 7th Brady Sensenich

Long Jump

1st, Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

6th Drew Hinton,

High Jump

2nd Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

3rd  Clint Dysart, 7th Clayton Allen,


Mineral Water Relays - Girls
      The Chillicothe Girls won the Mineral Water Relays in Excelsior Springs with 133 points, North Kansas City was 2nd with 95 points followed by Smithville, Lawson, Excelsior Springs, Winnetonka, Platte County, St Joseph Benton, Kearney, St Joseph Lafayette, Cameron, Raymore Peculiar, Kansas City St Pius, Savannah, Richmond, Kansas City Center.
 

4x800

1st Holly Williams, Bailey Keith, Leanne Mathew, Kelsie Sewell

100HH

3rd Brooklyn Reed

100m

3rd Sam Fender, 7th Ashley Myers,

4x200

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers,  Sam Fender

1600m

2nd Holly Williams, 4th Mary Kate Taylor

4x100

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers

400m

1st Sam Fender, 8th Ashley Myers

300IH

6th Kaley Hayward,

800m

5th Holly Williams, 6th Bailey Keith

200m

5th Carole Myers

3200m

2nd Mary Kate Taylor, 3rd Leanne Mathew

4x400

Shot Put

 

Discus

8th  Angela Quick

Long Jump

7th Carole Myers

Triple Jump

3rd Meghan Perry,  

High Jump

4th Leanne Mathew

Pole Vault

2nd Amanda Fender, 4th Samantha Figg

 

Irish Relays - Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished third in the Irish Relays. St Pius won the event with 95 points followed by Maryville with 84, Chillicothe with 81, Smithville with 74 then Hamilton, Cameron, Platte County, St Joseph Christian, St Joseph Lafayette, St Joseph Benton and Savannah
 

4x800

5th Ben Griffin, Steven Taylor, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

4th Drew Hinton

100m

 

4x200

5th Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

6th Casey Pryor

4x100

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

6th Drew Hinton

800m

4th Timmy Derrickson

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold

3200m

3rd Steven Taylor

4x400

5th  Drew Hinton, Ben Griffin, Casey Pryor, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

2nd Joseph Stull, 5th Brenden Pagliai

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 4th Kellen Fergeson

Long Jump

 

Triple Jump

2nd Josh Rockhold, 4th Drew Hinton,

High Jump

6th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

Event Not Held

Irish Relays - Girls
       The Chillicothe Girls finished 3rd in the Irish Relays. Maryville was first with 132 points, Hamilton with 93, Chillicothe with 86 then Platte County, St Joseph Benton, Smithville, Savannah, St Joseph Lafayette, Cameron, St Pius, St Joseph Christian.
 

4x800

2nd Holly Williams, Bailey Keith, Kelsie Sewell, Mary Kate Taylor

100HH

 

100m

5th Sam Fender,6th Ashley Myers,

4x200

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers,  Sam Fender

1600m

2nd Holly Williams, 5th Mary Kate Taylor

4x100

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers

400m

5th Sam Fender

300IH

800m

4th Holly Williams, 5th Bailey Keith

200m

5th Carole Myers

3200m

4th Mary Kate Taylor

4x400

4th Alexis Midgyett, Kelsie Sewell, Leanne Mathews, Sam Fender

Shot Put

 

Discus

3rd Julianne Beck, 5th  Angela Quick

Long Jump

Triple Jump

2nd Meghan Perry,  

High Jump

2nd Leanne Mathew, 4th Samantha Walsh

Pole Vault

Event Not Held


Midland Empire Conference meet in Platte County - Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets won the Midland Empire Conference meet for the first time since 1993. The Hornets scored 138 points and had three gold medals. Smithville was 2nd with 127 followed by Cameron, Maryville, Platte County. Lafayette, Benton and Savannah.
 

4x800

3rd Ben Griffin, Steven Taylor, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

3rd Drew Hinton

100m

 

4x200

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

5th Steven Taylor, 8th Casey Pryor

4x100

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

400m

2nd Scott Link

300IH

4th Drew Hinton

800m

1st Timmy Derrickson, 2nd Casey Pryor

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold

3200m

3rd Steven Taylor, 6th Ben Griffin

4x400

4th Jeff Bowman, Drew Hinton, Spencer Ward, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

2nd Joseph Stull, 6th Brady Sensenich

Discus

1st Joseph Stull,

Long Jump

3rd Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

3rd Josh Rockhold, 4th Drew Hinton,

High Jump

6th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

1st Clint Dysart, 6th Clayton Allen


Midland Empire Conference meet in Platte County - Girls
       The Chillicothe Girls finished 2nd in the Midland Empire Conference meet for the second straight year. Maryville won the event with 150.83 points, Chillicothe 2nd with 147.33 then Platte County, Smithville, Benton, Lafayette, Savannah and Cameron
 

4x800

1st Kelsie Sewell, Bailey Keith, Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams

100HH

7th Brooklyn Reed

100m

1st Sam Fender, 6th Ashley Myers

4x200

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers,  Sam Fender

1600m

3rd Holly Williams, 4th Mary Kate Taylor

4x100

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers

400m

4th Sam Fender, 6th Alexis Midgyett

300IH

6th Brooklyn Reed, 7th Kaley Hayward

800m

2nd Holly Williams, 4th Bailey Keith

200m

3rd Carole Myers, 7th Ashley Myers

3200m

3rd Mary Kate Taylor, 5th Leanne Mathew

4x400

1st Alexis Midgyett, Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Sam Fender

Shot Put

4th Lauren Melte

Discus

3rd Angela Quick, 5th Julianne Beck

Long Jump

8th Carole Myers

Triple Jump

4th Meghan Perry,  

High Jump

2nd Leanne Mathew, 7th Samantha Walsh

Pole Vault

2nd Brooklyn Reed


Cardinal Relays at Benton - Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished second at the Cardinal Relays at St Joseph Benton. Maryville won the team title with 100.5 points, Chillicothe had 90 followed by Smithville 81.5, Platte County, Cameron, Kansas City Turner, St Pius X, St Joseph Lafayette, Savannah, St Joseph Benton and Pembroke Hill
 

4x800

4th Ben Griffin, Parker Leatherman, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

 

100m

 2nd Josh Rockhold, 6th Jeff Bowman

4x200

4th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

2nd Casey Pryor, 4th Steven Taylor

4x100

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

400m

5th Scott Link

300IH

 

800m

3rd Timmy Derrickson, 6th Casey Pryor

200m

4th Josh Rockhold

3200m

5th Ben Griffin

4x400

5th Spencer Ward, Parker Leatherman, Casey Pryor, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

1st Joseph Stull

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 4th Brenden Pagliai

Long Jump

4th Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

4th Josh Rockhold

High Jump

5th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

2nd Clint Dysart,

Cardinal Relays at Benton - Girls
       The Chillicothe Girls finished 2nd in the Cardinal Relays at St Joseph Benton. Maryville won the team title with 115 points, Chillicothe with 114, Smithville with 75 followed by Platte County, St Joseph Benton, Pembroke Hill, St Joseph Lafayette, Savannah, Cameron, St Pius X, St Theresa's Academy and Kansas City Turner
 

4x800

1st Kelsie Sewell, Bailey Keith, Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams

100HH

100m

5th Sam Fender

4x200

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers,  Sam Fender

1600m

4th Holly Williams, 5th Mary Kate Taylor

4x100

1st Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers

400m

4th  Alexis Midgyett

300IH

800m

1st Holly Williams, 3rd Bailey Keith

200m

2nd Samantha Fender 4th Ashley Myers

3200m

3rd Mary Kate Taylor, 4th Leanne Mathew

4x400

2nd Alexis Midgyett, Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Sam Fender

Shot Put

4th Lauren Melte

Discus

3rd Angela Quick, 4th Julianne Beck

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

4th Leanne Mathew, 6th Samantha Walsh

Pole Vault

2nd  Samantha Figg, 4th Brooklyn Reed


District Track - Boys
    Joseph Stull was a double gold medalist and the only Hornets track member to advance to sectional competition. The Hornets finished 8th out of 16 teams at the District meet in Excelsior Springs. KC Lincoln Prep won the event with 122 points and seven gold medals. Kearney was 2nd with 76.5 followed by Cameron, Central, Maryville, Smithville, Platte County, Chillicothe with 50.5, St Pius X, Excelsior Springs, Lafayette, Richmond, Benton, Savannah, Van Horn and KC Northeast.
 

4x800

 

110HH

 

100m

 

4x200

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

8th Steven Taylor

4x100

7th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

400m

6th Scott Link

300IH

6th Drew Hinton

800m

6th Timmy Derrickson

200m

6th Josh Rockhold

3200m

6th Ben Griffin

4x400

8th Drew Hinton, Spencer Ward, Casey Pryor, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

1st Joseph Stull

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 8th Kellin Ferguson

Long Jump

5th Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

 

High Jump

7th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

8th Clint Dysart,


District Track - Girls
       The Chillicothe Girls team are sending 14 girls in 11 events to the Sectional meet thanks to their top four finish in the District meet. Chillicothe finished 3rd in the District meet with 94 points. Kearney won the team title with 112 points, Maryville 2nd with 99.5 then Chillicothe, KC Lincoln, Excelsior Springs, Platte County, Smithville, Lafayette, Benton, Savannah, Richmond, Cameron, St Pius X, Central and KC Northeast.
 

4x800

2nd Kelsie Sewell, Bailey Keith, Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams

100HH

7th Brooklyn Reed

100m

3rd Samantha Fender

4x200

3rd Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers,  Sam Fender

1600m

6th Mary Kate Taylor, 8th Holly Williams

4x100

3rd Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers

400m

300IH

800m

3rd Holly Williams, 7th Bailey Keith

200m

3rd Samantha Fender

3200m

4th Mary Kate Taylor, 7th Leanne Mathew

4x400

4th Alexis Midgyett, Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Samantha Fender

Shot Put

Discus

4th Angela Quick, 6th Julianne Beck

Long Jump

Triple Jump

6th Meghan Perry

High Jump

1st Leanne Mathew, 7th Samantha Walsh

Pole Vault

2nd  Samantha Figg, 10' 6" New School Record


Sectional Track - Boys
    Joseph Stull is headed to the State Track meet in two events as the only Hornets Boys representative. Stull placed 1st in the Sectional Shot Put event and 2nd in the Sectional District competition.

Sectional Track - Girls
       The Chillicothe Girls team are sending girls in four events to the state track meet. Athletes had to place in the top four in sectionals to qualify for the state meet.
 

4x800

3rd Kelsie Sewell, Bailey Keith, Leanne Mathew, Holly Williams

100HH

100m

6th Samantha Fender

4x200

3rd Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers,  Sam Fender 1:46.00 New School Record

1600m

4x100

6th Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Alexis Midgyett, Ashley Myers

400m

300IH

800m

8th Holly Williams

200m

5th Samantha Fender

3200m

5th Mary Kate Taylor,

4x400

5th Alexis Midgyett, Kelsie Sewell, Holly Williams, Samantha Fender

Shot Put

Discus

7th Angela Quick

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

3rd Leanne Mathew

Pole Vault

4th  Samantha Figg


State Track Meet
     Joseph Stull finished 3rd  in the Class 3 Discus competition at the MSHSAA Championships with a toss of 159' even. It was also the 4th best in Chillicothe School history. Stull also finished 12th in the Shot Put a mark of 46'11.5"
     On the girls side, Samantha Figg finished 7th in the Pole Vault with a vault of 10' even., Leanne Mathew finished 6th in the High Jump with a leap of 5'2", her best of the season. The 4x200 relay team of Meghan Perry, Carole Myers, Ashley Myers and Sam Fender finished 12th with a time of 1:48.2. The 4x800 relay team of Kelsie Sewell, Bailey Keith, Leanne Mathew and Holly Williams finished 13th with a time of 10:13.21.

Awards
 Boys Awards
Most Improved -
Steven Taylor
W.L. Butch Shaffer Award  - Joseph Stull
Coaches Award - went to the entire team for winning the MEC title for the first time in 15 years
The boys will graduate 4 seniors from the squad

Girls Awards
High Point Award
- Sam Fender
W.L. June Shaffer Award - Holly Williams
Coaches Award -  Lindy Scott
This marked the 18th time in 21 years the Lady Hornets have finished 1st or 2nd in conference, and the 13th year they finished 4th or better in District. The Lady Hornets set three school records this year and will graduate four seniors off the squad.

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com