1940 Hornets Track
Coach Pat Bradshaw

1sst row: Robert Lewis, Bill Gray, Joe Zwiefel, Gary Fordyce, Jack Saale, Victor Walker, James Walley, Arthur Bloss, Allen Moore III
2nd Row: James Bucher, James Fish, Richard Broaddus, Paul Freed, Coach Bradshaw, James Darr, Leland Fair, James Stewart

Conference: 1st, District: 1st, State: 3rd - Outdoor, 1st- Indoor
 

Chillicothe 43, Carrollton 30

60 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Gary Fordyce - CHS - 7.1

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Britton - Carrollton - 2:17.5
3) James Fish - CHS

1)

1) Chillicothe - Jr Darr, Art Bloss, Paul Freed, James Bucher 2:46.4

120 Yard High Hurdles

60 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1)

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 7.5

1) Chillicothe -  Gary Fordyce, Victor Walker, Art Bloss, Jr Darr - 1:37

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 42' 11"
2) James Bucher - CHS

1) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 117' 11"
3) Jr Darr - CHS

1) Jr Darr - CHS - 5' 4.5"

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Earl - Carrollton - 21' 3.5"
2) Gary Fordyce - CHS

1)

 


Indoor State Meet - 1) Chillicothe 16, West Plains 8, Norborne 6, Fairview 5.5, Lebanon 5.5, Hornersville 5, Carrollton 5, Lee's Summit 5, Slater 5, Wentworth 5, Craig 5, Crystal City 3, Paris 3, Montgomery City 3, Festus 2, St Charles 2, Marshal 2, Princeton 1, Ruskin 1

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1)

1)

1) CHS - Gary Fordyce, Jr Darr, Art Bloss, James Butcher

60 Yard Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1)
2) Paul Freed - CHS

1)

1) CHS - Art Bloss, Gary Fordyce, Jr Darr and Victor Walker

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1)
4) Joe Zweifel - CHS

1)

1)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1)
3) Gary Fordyce - CHS

1)

 

 

Missouri Valley College Meet - Chillicothe 36, Slater 25.6, (Several other schools)

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)
3) Gary Fordyce - CHS

1)
2) Jr Darr - CHS
3) Art Bloss - CHS

1) James Butcher - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1)

1)

1) CHS - Darr, Bloss, Walker,  Fordyce - 1:44.2

120 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1)

2) Paul Freed - CHS

1)
3) Paul Freed

1) CHS - Darr, Bloss, Walker,  Fordyce - 1:39.2

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 43' 5" (Meet Record)

1)
2) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 128'6"

1)
4) Jr Darr - CHS

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1)

1)

 

 

 William Jewell Meet - Class B - Lee's Summit 36.5, CHS 35.5, Slater 22, Webb City 21, Carrollton 17, Cameron 7, Maryville 7, KC Center 3, Excelsior Springs 1.5, Liberty 1.5, Raytown 1.5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Kalias - Webb City - 11.0
3) Art Bloss - CHS

1) Gary Fordyce - CHS - 24.9
2) Jr Darr - CHS

1) Wright - Slater - 54.6
3)James Bucher - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Donnington - Lee's SUmmit

1) unknown

1) Lee's Summit - 1:45
2) Chillicothe

120 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Finleyson - Carrollton - 17.9

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 25.4

1) CHS - Fordyce, Walker, Bloss, Darr - 1:39.5

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Hopkins - Lee's Summit - 45' 7.75"
3) Joe Zweifel - CHS

1) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 129' 0"

1) Wenzel - Slater - 5' 8"

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Earp - Carrollton - 21' 7"
2) Gary Fordyce - CHS

1) Wealand _ Lee's Summit -10' 7"
4) (Tie) Jack Saale - CHS

 

 

CBC Meet - St Joe Benton - 36.5, Chillicothe 29, Smith Cotton 21, Carrollton 15, Cameron 10, St Joe Central 9.5, Trenton 3, Brookfield 1, Mendon 1

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Teschner - Benton - 10.4

1) Jr Darr - CHS - 23.7

1) Logan - Smith Cotton - 53.4

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Johnson - Cameron - 2:05.8

1) Johnston - Cameron 4:39.8

1) CHS - Darr, Bloss, Fordyce, Bucher - 1:39.4

120 Yard High Hurdles

220 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 16.0

1) Entsminger- St J Central - 23.5
3) Paul Freed - CHS

1) Benton - 1:34.5
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Pasek - Benton - 43' 1"
2) Joe Zwiefel - CHS

1) Scott - Smith Cotton - 135' 2"
2) Joe Zwiefel - CHS

1) Wilth - Benton & Earl - Carrollton -
5' 5.75"

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Earp - Carrollton - 21' 0.5"
3) Gary Fordyce - CHS

1) Myers - Smith Cotton - 10' 7.5"
2) Jack Saale - CHS

 

 

NCMC - Chillicothe 66, Cameron 36, Trenton 25, Brookfield 23, Marceline did not enter meet

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Gary Fordyce - CHS - 10.8
4) Art Bloss - CHS

1) Art Bloss - CHS - 23.9

1) Tooey - Brookfield - 57.3
3) Leonard Fair - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Johnson - Cameron - 2:12.3
4) James Fish - CHS

1) Johnson - Cameron - 4:44.8

1) CHS - Fordyce, Walker, Darr, Bucher - 1:42.2

120 Yard High Hurdles

220 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 17.6

1) Hutchinson - Brookfield - 24.7
2) Paul Freed - CHS
3) Richard Broaddus - CHS

1) CHS - Fordyce, Walker, Bloss, Darr - 1:36.9

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 42' 8.75"
3) James Bucher - CHS

1) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 121' 3.25"

1) Jr Darr - CHS - 5' 0" (tie)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Gary Fordyce - CHS - 19' 3.75"
2) Junior Darr - CHS

1) Sparks - Trenton - 8' 9"
2) Jack Saale - CHS
3) Stewart - CHS (Tie)

 

 

 District - Chillicothe 56, Albany 24, Carrollton 24, Cameron 19 (other schools)

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Gary Fordyce - CHS - 11.0

1) Art Bloss - CHS - 25.5
2) Jr Darr - CHS

1) Seyfarth - Albany - 56.5
3) Leland Fair - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Johnson - Cameron

1) Johnson - Cameron - 4:52

1) CHS - Fordyce, Bloss, Darr, Bucher - 1:42

120 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Finlayson - Carrollton - 16.7
2) Paul Freed - CHS

1) (illegible)
2) Paul Freed - CHS
4) Richard Broaddus - CHS

1) CHS - Fordyce, Walker, Bloss, Darr - 1:36.4

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 42' 1"

1) Joe Zweifel - CHS - 135' 2.5" (new district record)
4) James Walley - CHS

1) Earp & Finlayson -Carrollton - 5' 6"
3) Jr Darr & Gary Fordyce - CHS

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Earp - Carrollton - 20' 5.75"
3) Gary Fordyce - CHS

1) Jack Saale - CHS - 10' 6"

 

 

State Meet - Principia 19 (15 by one person), Lebanon 16, Chillicothe 15.5, Senath 13.5, Fairview 11/5, Lee's Summit 10.5, West Plains 9, St Charles 9, Carrollton 8, St L Hancock 6, Mexico 5, Pleasant Hill 4.5, DeSoto 4, Marshall 4, Bowling Green 3, Slater 3, Brookfield 3, Excelsior Springs 2, Boonville 2, Marshfield 2, Cameron 2, Farmington 2, Festus 1, Harrisonville 1, Louisiana 0.5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Van Velzer - Principia - 10.1

1) Van Velzer - Principia - 22.1
3) Art Bloss - CHS

1) Van Velzer - Principia - 52.3

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Mitchell - Lee's Summit - 2:05.6

1) Donnington - Lee's Summit - 4:36

1) Senath -
2) CHS - Gary Fordyce, Junior Darr, Arthur Bloss, James Butcher

120 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Galloway - West Plains - 15.3 (new record)
2) Paul Freed - CHS

1) Briegel - St Charles - 23.4
4) Paul Freed - CHS

1) CHS - Gary Fordyce, Junior Darr, Arthur Bloss, Victor Walter - 1:35

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Milne - Hancock - 49' 8"

1) Sparks - Lebanon - 130' 7"

1) Earp - Carrollton - 5' 11"

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) McGuire - Fairview - 21' 2.25"
4) Gary Fordyce - CHS -

1) Kaffenberger - Lebanon & Rawling Marshall - tie - 11' 6"

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com