1941 Hornets Track
Coach Pat Bradshaw 
Conference: 1st, District: 3rd, State: 6th - Outdoor, 4th Indoor
 

Chillicothe 64.5, Brookfield 17.5

60 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Dick Lewis - CHS - 7.0

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Neer - Brookfield - 2:12
2) Harold Weaver - CHS
3) Leonard Fair - CHS

1)

1) CHS - Jr Posey, Dick Lewis, Harold Ashbrook, Jim Bucher - 2:45.2

60 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 7.9
2) Richard Broaddus - CHS

1)

1) Chillicothe - Dick Lewis, Richard Broaddus, Bill Post, Jack Saale - 1:41

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Don Canfield - CHS - 38' 3"
3) Bucher - CHS

1) Walley - CHS - 108' 10"
2) Don Canfield - CHS
3) Fisher - CHS

1) Harold Ashbrook - CHS -5' 4"
2) Bill Post - CHS (Tie), Richard Broaddus - CHS

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Richard Broaddus - CHS - 18' 11"
2) Harold Ashbrook - CHS - Tie
3) Bill Post - CHS

1) Jack Saale - CHS - 9' 6"
2) Roger Englert - CHS
3) Stewart - CHS (Tie)

 


Indoor State Meet - Wentworth 17, Greenwood 16, Charleston 9, Chillicothe 8,  (36 schools)

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1)

1)

1)

60 Yard Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1)
2) Paul Freed - CHS

1)

1) Wentworth
2) CHS - Dick Lewis, Richard Broaddus, Bill Post, Jack Saale

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1)

1)

1)
3) Harold Ashbrook - CHS - Tie

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1)

1) Wentworth 11' 10"
3) Jack Saale - CHS - (tie)

 

 

William Jewell Invitational - Class B - Albany 42, Chillicothe 29.3, Rich Hill 22.3, Webb City 19, Maryville 13, Tarkio 11, Cameron 11, Lee's Summit 9, Raytown 5, Clinton 0.3

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Dick Lewis - CHS - 10.5

1) Manion - Albany - 23.3
2) Dick Lewis - CHS

1) Seyforth - Albany

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Cox - Albany - 2:13.1
4) Leonard Fair - CHS

1) Johnston - Cameron - 4:58.4

1) Rich Hill - 1:45.7
5) CHS - Harold Ashbrook, Bill Post,  Bud Moore, Harold Weaver

120 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 15.5
(new Record - broke Joe Shy's Record of 15.7)

1) Manion - Albany - 15.5
3) Paul Freed - CHS

1) Rich Hill - 1:40.4
2) CHS - Dick Lewis, Richard Broaddus, Harold Ashbrook, Bill Post

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Wade - Lee's Summit - 43' 0.5"

1) Buhrd - Rich Hill - 126' 7"
2) Don Canfield - CHS

1) Teel - Webb City - 5'8"
2) Harold Ashbrook - CHS

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Manion - Albany - 18' 7.5"
2) Richard Broaddus - CHS (Tie)
4) Harold Ashbrook - CHS (tie)

1) Smith - Tarkio - 10' 4"

 

 

CBC Meet - Normandy 40, St Joe Benton 28.3, Wentworth 15, Smith Cotton 13.3, St Joe Central 9, Chillicothe 7, Mendon 6, Brookfield 5, Cameron 1, Fayette 1

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Dunford - Normandy - 11.2

1) Crowson - Wentworth - 24.6

1) Grimm - Benton - 55.5

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Kastner - Benton - 2:10.4

1) Neer - Brookfield - 4:47

1) Benton - 1:42.8

High Hurdles

Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 17.2

1) Entsminger - Central - 25.2

1) Normandy - 1:36.8

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Aussieker - Normandy - 47'4.5"

1) Aussieker - Normandy - 146'

1) Stephens - Smith-Cotton - 5' 5"
2) Harold Ashbrook - CHS (Tie)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Schwegler - Normandy - 22' 2.25"

1) Johnston - Wentworth - 11' 3"

 

 

NCMC - Chillicothe 47.2, Wentworth - 44.4, Brookfield 26.2, Cameron 20.5, Trenton 14.7

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Pate - Wentworth - 10.8
2) Dick Lewis - CHS

1) Crowson - Wentworth - 23.1
2) Richard Broaddus - CHS
3) Dick Lewis - CHS

1) Jenkins - Wentworth - 55.8

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Johnson - Cameron - 2:07.2
4) Leonard Fair - CHS

1) Neer - Brookfield - 4:39.5

1) Wentworth - 1:42.5
2) Chillicothe

120 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 16.2
2) Richard Broaddus - CHS

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 25.2

1) Wentworth - 1:33.3
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Don Canfeld - CHS - 39' 4.75"

1) Becker - Cameron - 117' 7"
2) Don Canfield - CHS

1) Harold Ashbrook - 5' 4.5

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Pate - Wentworth - 20' 10.75"
2) Richard Broadhus - CHS
3) Harold Ashbrook - CHS

1) Johnson - Wentworth - 11' 6"
4) Jack Saale & Roger Englert - CHS Tie

 

 

Districts Class B - Albany 53, Maryville 28.5, Chillicothe 25.3, Tarkio 21.5, Cameron 19.5, Savannah 4, Stanberry 1.3

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Manion - Albany - 10.8
3) Dick Lewis - CHS

1) Manion - Albany - 24.4
4) Dick Lewis - CHS

1) Seyfarth - Albany - 53.6

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Johnson - Cameron - 2:06.8

1) Johnson - Cameron - 4:36.4

1) Albany - 1:43.3

120 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Freed - CHS - 16.4
4) Richard Broaddus - CHS

1) Manion - Albany - 24.4
3) Paul Freed - CHS

1) Tarkio - CHS - 1:37.4
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Scammahorn - Albany - 41' 9.5"

1) Becker - Cameron - 122' 5.5"
2) Don Canfield - CHS

1) Harold Ashbrook - CHS - 5' 6"
4) (tie) Richard Broaddus - CHS

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Manion - Albany - 19' 10.5"
2) Richard Broaddus - CHS
4) Harold Ashbrook - CHS

1) Watson - Maryville - 10' 6"

 

 

 Class B State Meet - 6th place - Chillicothe - 8 points

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1)

1)

1)

120 Yard High Hurdles

200 Yard Low Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Freed - CHS (hit last hurdle, still won) - 15.6

1)

1)
3) CHS Harold Ashbrook, Dick Lewis, Richard Broaddus, Bill Post - 1:36.5

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1)

1)

1)
3) Harold Ashbrook - CHS - 5' 8"

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1)

1)

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com