1948 Hornets Track
Coach Elgie Posey
Conference: 1st, District: unknown, State: none
 

Chillicothe 75, Trenton 43

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Larry James - CHS - 11.0
3) Ed Rice - CHS

1) Larry James - CHS - 24.4
2) Dale Elliott - CHS

1) Eugene Case - CHS - 57.5

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Bob Frederking - CHS - 2:17
3) Jack Woods - CHS

1) Bob Frederking - CHS - 4:59

1) CHS - Chase, Reynolds, Rice, Mason

120 Yard Hurdles

200 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 16.8
2) Ed Rice - CHS

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 26.3
3) Jim Reynolds - CHS

1) Trenton

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) John Grace - CHS - 40' 0.5"
3) Lowell Smithson - CHS

1) Fred Stephens - CHS - 113' 2"
2) Bob Sherrill - CHS

1) Mitchell - Trenton 5-4
2) (Tie) Bob Sherrill - CHS

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 18'9"

2) William Yauch - CHS

1) McArtor - Trenton - 9' 0"
2) Wendell Murrell - CHS (Tie)

 


Chillicothe 51 5/6, Trenton 34 1/3, Kirksville 22 1/3, Unionville 19.5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Larry James - CHS - 11.2

1) Larry James - CHS - 24.9

1) Eugene Case - CHS - 57.3
4) Bradley - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) McGuire - Trenton - 2:13.5
2) Bob Frederking - CHS

1) Bob Frederking - CHS - 5:00

1) CHS - Chase, Dillinger, Mason, Eiser - 1:50.4

120 Yard Hurdles

200 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 17.4
2) Ed Rice - CHS

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 25.7

1) CHS - Elliott, Rice, James, Mason - 1:39.5

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) John Grace - CHS - 37' 4.5"
4) Lowell Smithson - CHS

1) Fred Stephens - CHS - 17' 5"
2) Max Stanbaugh - CHS

1) Burrough - Kirksville - 5' 4"
2) Ivan Haston - CHS (Tie)
3) Bob Sherrill - CHS (Tie)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Tietsert - Unionville - 19' 6.5"
2) Paul Danclovic - CHS
3) William Yauch - CHS

1)  McArtor-Trenton - 10' 0"
 

 

 

 Chillicothe 71, Carrollton 38.5, Trenton 38.5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Larry James - CHS - 10.9
2) Dale Elliott - CHS

1) Larry James - CHS - 23.7
4) Tom Chase - CHS

1) Mallory - Carrollton - 55.0
2) Eugene Case - CHS
4) O. W. Ream - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Bob Frederking -- CHS - 2:18.19

1) Bob Frederking - CHS - 4:57.8
3) Sam Mitchell - CHS

1) CHS - Elliott, Reynolds, Rice, Mason - 1:50

120 Yard Hurdles

200 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS 16.6 (Tie)
3) Ed Rice - CHS

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 24.6

1) CHS - Elliott, Rice, James, Mason - 1:39.6

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Heston - Carrollton - 44' 6"
2) John Grace - CHS

1) Heston - Carrollton - 134' 0"
2) Fred Stephens - CHS
3) Bob Sherrill - CHS

1) Mitchell - Trenton - 5' 3"
2) Bob Sherrill - CHS
4) Ivan Haston - CHS (Tie)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 19' 10"
3) William Yauch - CHS

1) McArtor - Trenton - 10' 4"
4) Bob Fairchild - CHS

 

 

 CBC Relays Wentworth 24, KC Lillis 21.25, Carrollton 19, Chillicothe 17.5, Edina 15, Princeton 9, St Paul's 6, Gallatin 6, Green City 6, Unionville 5, Trenton 3.25, Cameron 3, Marceline 1, others did not score

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Font - Wentworth - 11.0
3) Larry James - CHS

1) Larry James - CHS - 24.1

1) Fulgency - Wentworth - 53.9

880 Yards

Mile

440 Relay

1) McVay - Princeton - 2:03.65

1) Walker - Green City - 4:49.6
2) Bob Frederking - CHS

1) Wentworth - 46.5

120 Yard Hurdles

220 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Danclovic -CHS - 16.8

1) Lobb - Lillis - 25.1
2) Paul Danclovic - CHS

1) Lillis - 1:37.5

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Heston - Carrollton - 44' 1"

1) Heston - Carrollton - 129'6.5"

1) Kirk - Lillis - 5' 7.25"
3) Ivan Haston - CHS (Tie)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

Medley Relay

1) Rimmer - Edina - 20' 9.76"

1) Tietsort - Unionville - 9' 9.5"

1) Wentworth - 1:42.9

 

NCMC - Chillicothe 60.5, Trenton 30.5, Unionville 23, Milan 21, Kirksville 10, Marceline 9, Brookfield - no team

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Larry James - CHS - 10.8
2) Dale Elliott - CHS

1) Larry James - CHS - 23.6
2) Dale Elliott - CHS

1) Tietsort - Unionville - 56.6
2) Eugene Case - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Medley Relay

1) Clark - Marceline - 2:10.6
4) Bob Frederking - CHS

1) Bob Frederking - CHS - 5:04

1) CHS - Chase, Reynolds, Rice, Mason - 1:46.9

120 Yard Hurdles

220 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 16.3
20 Ed Rice - CHS

1) Paul Danclovic - CHS - 24.5

1) CHS - Elliott, Rice, James, Mason - 1:39.5

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Loder - Milan - 40' 7.5"

1) Loder - Milan - 117' 1.5"
2) Fred Stephens - CHS
4) Lowell Smithson - CHS

1) Milan and Kirksville tie 5' 5"
2) Ivan Haston - CHS

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Tietsort - Unionville - 18' 8.5"
2) Paul Danclovic - CHS
4) William Yauch - CHS

1) Tietsort - Unionville, McArtor - Trenton (tie) 1o' 4"

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com