1952 Hornets Track
Coach Marion Freeman
Conference: 4th, District: 3rd, State: 27th (2 3/5 points)
 

Indoor State Meet - Chillicothe 2 & 3/5 points (36 teams in Class B, 24 scored) Leon Cox - 880 -4th place, Emmett Wallace -Pole Vault - 5 way tie for 4th. Lawrence Bonderer -Mile - 9th, Albert Runge - mile, 880 relay Don James 880 relay, Dave Campbell mile, 880 relay

 

Milan 69.5, Unionville 68, Trenton 66, Chillicothe 56.5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Robinson - Milan - 11.0
4) Jewell Frizzell - CHS

1) Robinson - Milan - 23.9
4) Jewell Frizzell - CHS
5) David Campbell - CHS

1) Pennell - Trenton - 55.8
3) Albert Runge - CHS
4) David Campbell - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Leon Cox - CHS - 2:09.7
3) Dave Pyrtle - CHS

1) Lawrence Bonderer - CHS - 4:57

1) Milan - 3:56

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Yardley - Milan - 18.3

1) Yardley - Milan - 23.5

1) Unionville - 1:39

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Hill - Trenton - 41'9"
2) Bob Hoeer - CHS
3) Ron Bradley - CHS
4) Ron O'Dell - CHS

1) Whitney - Trenton - 112' 6"
4) Emmitt Wallace - CHS

1) Valentine - Unionville - 5' 3"

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Etherton - Trenton - 19' 6.25"
2) Ron O'Dell - CHS
4) John Way - CHS

1) Emmitt Wallace - CHS - 10' 4"

 


Brookfield - 54.5, Chillicothe - 52, Kirksville 50.5, Marceline 43

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Conyers - Kirksville - 10.9
4) Jewell Frizzell - CHS

1) Couch - Milan - 24.8
3) Jewell Frizzell - CHS
4) Bill Ewing - CHS

1) Lawsell-Kirksville - 55.2
4) David Campbell - CHS
5) Albert Runge - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Shaffer - Brookfield - 2:10
3) Leon Cox - CHS
4) Bill Ewing - CHS

1) Shaffer - Brookfield - 4:52.4
2) Lawrence Bonderer - CHS

1) Chillicothe - 3:52.1

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Williamson - Marceline - 16.7

1) Thornton - Brookfield - 22.8
5) Larry James - CHS

1) Kirksville - 1:39
3) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Payne - Brookfield - 42-0
4) Bob Hoerr - CHS
5) Ron O'Dell - CHS

1) Mundell - Brookfield
3) Herb Miller - CHS
5) Emmitt Wallace - CHS

1) Walsworth - Milan
2) Emmitt Wallace - CHS
4) Chashatt - CHS

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Ron O'Dell - CHS - 18' 6"

1) Emmitt Wallace - CHS (Mark - ?)

 

 

 Kirksville 39 9/16, Trenton 36 7/10, Chillicothe 36 1/5, Milan 35 1/5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Robinson - Milan - 10.8
4) Hill - CHS

1) Robinson - Milan - 23.5
4) Don James - CHS

1) Lasswell - Kirksville - 54.5
3) David Campbell - CHS
4) Albert Runge - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Leon Cox - CHS - 2:11.1
2) David Pyrtle - CHS
4) Lawrence Bonderer - CHS

1) Lawrence Bonderer - CHS - 4:58
4) Joe Husler - CHS

1) CHS - 3:42.8

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Schnuckler - Kirksville - 16.5

1) Pennell - Trenton - 22.0
4) Emmitt Wallace - CHS

1) Trenton - 1:38.9
3) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Hill - Trenton - 41' 6"
2) Bob Hoerr - CHS

1) Karaf - Kirksville  123' 8"
4) Herb Miller - CHS

1) Emmitt Wallace - CHS - 5' 3" (5 way tie)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Etherton - Trenton - 18' 1.5"

1) Wilson - Milan - 10' 3"
2) Emmitt Wallace - CHS

 

 

 NCMC - Brookfield 38, Milan 28, Kirksville 22, Chillicothe 21, Trenton 16.5, Unionville 15, Marceline 13.5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Robinson - Milan - 10.6

1) Robinson - Milan - 24.3

1) Couch - Marceline - 54.4
4) David Campbell - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Leon Cox - CHS - 2:10.1

1) Scharfer - Brookfield - 4:51.4
2) Lawrence Bonderer - CHS

1) Chillicothe - 3:48.8

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Schnuckler - Kirksville - 16.6

1) Schnuckler - Kirksville  - 23.2

1) Brookfield & Unionville - Tie - 1:40.3

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Gooch - Marceline - 44' 4.5"
3) Bob Hoerr - CHS

1) Mundel - Brookfield - 132' 5"

1) Kirksville

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Flood - Milan - 18' 9.5"

1) Emmitt Wallace - CHS - 10' 6"

 

 

District - (top 2 event finish goes to state) St Joe CBC 28.5, Princeton 22, Chillicothe 21, Maryville 19.6, Bethany 19, Liberty 15.5, Trenton 8, Albany 7.3, Cameron 7, Savannah 6

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)
4) Jewell Frizzell - CHS

1)
4) Albert Runge & David Campbell - CHS Tie 52.5

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Leon Cox - CHS
4) David Pyrtle - CHS

1) ? 4:53.5
2) Lawrence Bonderer - 4:54

1)

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1)

1)

1)
3) Jewell Frizzell, Bill Ewing, David Campbell, Don James - CHS - 1:33.5

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1)
5) Bob Hoerr - CHS

1)

1)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1)

1) Emmitt Wallace - CHS - 10' 6"

 

 

State - CHS 27th - 2 3/5 points

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1)
4) Leon Cox - CHS

1)
DNP - Lawrence Bonderer

1)
Did Not Place - Tripped by opposing runner. - 3rd at the time

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1)

1)

1)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1)

1)
3) Emmitt Wallace - CHS (10 way tie)

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com