1966 Hornets Track
Coach Bob Fairchild
Conference: 6th, District: did not compete, State: did not compete
 

Marshall 54, Chillicothe 53, Brookfield 41

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 10.4
2) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 23.3
2) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 54.5

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Fay - Brookfield - 2:07.3
4) Bill Beever - Chillicothe

1) Baker - Marshall - 4:59.2
4) Alan Frazier - Chillicothe

1) Marshall - 3:46
 

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Junior Hess - Chillicothe - 18.1

1) Cole - Brookfield - 23.0
2) Junior Hess - Chillicothe
4) Alan Frazier - Chillicothe

1) Marshall - 1:38.
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Admire - Brookfield - 48-7.5

1) Williams - Brookfield -151-5
3) Lee Swearingen - Chillicothe
4) John Martin - Chillicothe

1) Lee Swearingen - Chillicothe - 5-7
2) Denny Long - Chillicothe

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 19-11
3) Dave Ashbrook - Chillicothe

1) Clause - Marshall - 11-4

 


Chillicothe 65, at Brookfield 53

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 10.6
2) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 24.8

2) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 55.7
3) Buddy Beetsma - Chillicothe

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Fay - Brookfield - 2:18.2
2) Bill Beever - Chillicothe

1) Brockman - Brookfield - 5:12.3
2)Alan Frazier - Chillicothe
3) Kenton Wheeler - Chillicothe

1) Brookfield - 3:58.7

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Junior Hess - Chillicothe - 17.6
3) Foster - Chillicothe

1) Junior Hess - Chillicothe - 24.1
3) Alan Frazier - Chillicothe

1) Chillicothe - 1:43.1 (Dave Ashbrook, Dick Cox, Jim Norwood, Lee Rucker)

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Admire - Brookfield - 45-0
3) John Martin - Chillicothe

1) Williams - Brookfield
3) Bousum - Chillicothe

1) Denny Long - 5-4
2) Lee Swearingen - Chillicothe (tie)
2) Jordan - Chillicothe

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 19-11
2) Dave Ashbrook - Chillicothe

1) Admire - Brookfield - 11-0
3) Mike Rooks - Chillicothe

 

 

William Jewell Relays - Chillicothe did not score any points


Kirksville 56, at Macon 52, Chillicothe 40

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Blackstun -  Macon - 10.7
2) Butch Davis - Chillicothe
3) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 24.2

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 54.2
4) Buddy Beetsma - Chillicothe

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Evans - Kirksville - 2:12.5
4) Bill Beever - Chillicothe

1) Evans - Kirksville - 4:57.6
3) Kenton Wheeler - Chillicothe

1) Kirksville - 3;$4.5

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Blackstun -  Macon  - 16.8
4) Junior Hess - Chillicothe

1) Blackstun -  Macon  - 21.8
2) Junior Hess - Chillicothe

1) Chillicothe (Ashbrook, Cox, Norwood, Rucker) - 1:39.5

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Baxley - Kirksville - 45-3.5
2) John Martin - Chillicothe

1) Shahan - Kirksville - 132-6
2) John Marin - Chillicothe
3) Lee Swearingen - Chillicothe

1) Blackstun - Marshall - 5-6
3) Denny Long - Chillicothe
4) Lee Swearingen - Chillicothe

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Blackstun -  Macon  - 21-2
4) Butch Davis - Chillicothe

1) Frenzen - Kirksville - 11-4

 

 

Brookfield Relays Hannibal 37, Moberly 33.5, Kirksville 26, Savannah 25.5, Trenton 16.5, Brookfield 15.5, Carrollton 12, Marshall 10.25, Macon 10, Chillicothe 7.5, Marceline 5.25, Columbia 5, Knox County 4.25, Lancaster 1, Unionville 0, LaPlata 0

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Kelling - Carrollton 1.4
5) Butch Davis - Chillicothe

1) Dunn - Savannah - 23.9
3) Butch Davis - Chillicothe
5) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe

1) Dunn -- Savannah - 52.8
5) Butch Davis - Chillicothe

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Fay - Brookfield 2:07 (Tie)
1) Buckner - Hannibal

1) Burton - Moberly - 4:43.7

1) Moberly - 3:3.

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Blackstun- Macon - 15.4

1) Blackstun -  Macon  - 22.0
 

1) Moberly - 1:3.7

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Wright - Col Hickman - 47-5.75

1) Williams - Brookfield - 142-8.5
5) John Martin - Chillicothe

1) King - Hannibal  5-11.75
5) Denny Long - Chillicothe (Tie)

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Hamilton - Trenton - 21-3.5

1) Admire - Brookfield - 11-6

 

 

NCMC Meet - Kirksville - 50.5, Macon 37, Trenton 36, Brookfield 33, Marceline 26, Chillicothe 15.5, Unionville 8, Milan 4

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Blackstun - Macon - 10.7
5) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe -

1) Ball - Kirksville - 23.5
5) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe

1) Hamilton - Trenton - 54.1

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) Fay - Brookfield - 2:10.2

1) Evans - Kirksville - 5:00.0
3) Kenton Wheeler - Chillicothe

1) Brookfield - 3:42.2
4) Chillicothe (Cox, Beetsma, Hess, Jordan) Tie with Kirksville

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Blackstun - Macon- 16.7
4) Junior Hess - Chillicothe

1) Blackstun - Macon - 20.6

1) Kirksville - 1:37.7
3) Chillicothe (Ashbrook, Cox, Frazier, Rucker)

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Potts - Marceline - 47-3.1

1) Williams - Brookfield - 142-7.5

1) Blackstun - Marceline - 5-6
2) Lee Swearingen - Chillicothe

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Blackstun - Macon - 21-1.25

1) Frenzen - Kirksville - 11-10

 

 

Chillicothe 70, Trenton 42

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe - 10.4
2) Butch Davis - Chillicothe

1) Butch Davis - Chillicothe - 23.4
2) Jack Rucker - Chillicothe

1) Kemp - Trenton
2) Butch Davis - Chillicothe

880 Yards

Mile

Mile Relay

1) McCarty - Trenton - 2:23.0
3) Bill Beever - Chillicothe

1) Alan Frazier - Chillicothe - 5:06.6
2) Kenton Wheeler - Chillicothe

1) Trenton - 3:40.3

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Junior Hess - Chillicothe - 17.4

1) Junior Hess - Chillicothe - 22.3
3) Alan Frazier - Chillicothe

1) Chillicothe - 1:38 (Ashbrook, Cox, Norwood, Rucker)

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Croy - Trenton - 44-3.5
2) Bousum - Chillicothe
3) John Martin - Chillicothe

1) John Martin - Chillicothe - 123-0

1) Denny Long - Chillicothe - 5-6
2) Lee Swearingen - Chillicothe

Broad Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Hamilton - Trenton - 19-11
2) Dave Ashbrook - Chillicothe
3) Butch Davis - Chillicothe

1) Seymore - Trenton - 10-3
2) Joe Murrell - Chillicothe

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com