1971 Hornets Track
Coach Ed Martens
Conference: 2nd - MEC, District: 12th (of 16), State: DNP (0 points)
 

Indoor Meet at Brookfield
High Hurdles:
1st Mike Fair  7.9
880 Relay Team: 1st Scott Morts, Chip Vanlandingham, Mike Wood, Steve Bruce 1:41.6
Mile: 1st John Harper 5:15.3
High Jump: 2nd Chip Vanlandingham 5-4

 

Chillicothe 63, Brookfield 47, at Trenton 35

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Steve Bruce - CHS - 10.7
2) Scott Morts - CHS

1) Steve Bruce - CHS - 23.2

1) Hahn - Brookfield - 55.1
3) Chip Vanlandingham - CHS
4) Ron Koehly - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Endecott - Trenton -2 :10.2
3) Gary Cox - CHS
4) Steve Murrell - CHS

1) Ball - Brookfield - 4:40.2
2) Steve Gastineau - CHS
4) Russ Kellison - CHS

1) John Harper - CHS - 10:46.3 -
New CHS Record

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 15.3
3) Steve Koehly - CHS

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 21.2
3) Pat Ellison - CHS

1) CHS -Scott Morts, Ardell Johnson, Steve Koehly, Steve Bruce

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1) Brookfield - 3:48.6
2) Chillicothe

1) Trenton 9:04.3
2) CHS - Don Murrell, Ray Keith, David Neal, Gary Cox

1) Leeper - Trenton - 5-10
3) Chip Vanlandingham - CHS
4) Randy Singer - CHS

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 45-8
4) John Myers - CHS

1) Tollerton - Brookfield - 127-5
4) Mike Fair - CHS

1) not held

Pole Vault

 

 

1) not held

 

 


CHS Relays Class L Raytown 43, Sedalia 37, Fulton 36, Columbia Hickman 28, Fort Osage 26 Lee's Summit 21, Chillicothe 19, KC East 18, KC Paseo 13, Lafayette 4, Park Hill 4, KC Northeast 3, Kirksville 2

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Logan - Col Hickman - 10.2

1) Logan - Col Hickman - 23.1
3) Steve Bruce - CHS -

1) Rice - Fulton - 50.7

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Rice - Fulton - 2:02

1) Nixon - Raytown - 4:38.3

1) Reese - Fort Osage - 10:11.6

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 15.5

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 22.0

1) Raytown - 1:33.3
2) CHS Scott Morts, Ardell Johnson, Chip Vanlandingham, Steve Bruce

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1) Raytown - 3:32.9

1) not held

1) Rice - Fulton - 6-0

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ellis - Raytown - 54-5.25

1) Land - Lee's Summit - 159-11

1) Haynes - Paseo - 21-1.75

Pole Vault

 

 

1) Atwell - Sedalia - 12-6

 

 

 

Chillicothe 72.5, Kirksville 51, Macon 41.5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Steve Bruce - CHS - 10.5
4) Mike Wood - CHS

1) Steve Bruce - CHS - 23.
3) Scot Morts - CHS

1) DeSpain - Macon - 53.3

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Crist - Kirksville - 2:10.5
2) Gary Cox - CHS
3) Murrell - CHS

1) Crist - Kirksville - 5:0.9
2) Russ Kellison - CHS
3) Steve Gastineau - CHS

1) John Harper - CHS - 10:48.5

2) Hein - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 15.5

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 21.1
3) Pat Ellison - CHS

1) CHS - Steve Bruce, Scott Morts, Chip Vanlandingham, Ardell Johnson - 1:37

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1) Macon - 3:45
20 irksville

1) CHS - Don Murrell, Ray Keith, David Neal, Gary Cox - 9:00.3

1) DeSpain - Macon - 5-8

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 45-5
2) John Myers - CHS

1) Chip Vanlandingham - CHS - 115-8
2) Mike Fair - CHS

1) Blackstun - Kirksville - 18-11.5
3) Tie - Ardell Johnson - CHS

Pole Vault

 

 

1) Williams - Macon - 9-6
3) Mel Gregg - CHS

 

 


William Jewell Relays Class L - Blue - KC Southeast - 54, Fort Osage - 42, Excelsior Springs 37, KC East 28, Liberty, KC Westport 17, KC Lincoln 14, Chillicothe 10, Blue Springs 10, KC DeLaSalle 10,  Lafayette 7, Benton 7, Marshall 2

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1)

1)
5) Russ Kellison - CHS - 5:02.5

1)
4) John Harper - CHS -1 0:46.5

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1)
3) Mike Fair - CHS - 15.3 (15.1 in prelims, Tied CHS Record)
 

1)

3) Mike Fair - CHS - 20.7 (20.6 in prelims, CHS Record)

1)
5) Scott Morts, Chip Vanlandingham, Steve Koehly, Steve Bruce - CHS - 1:36.6

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Pole Vault

 

 

1)

 

 

 

Brookfield Relays - Class L/M Halted due to storms, resumed later that week, some teams did not return
Chillicothe 46, Brookfield 41.5, Higginsville 28, Cameron 24, South Shelby 23, Trenton 22, Marshall 20, Carrollton 15.5, Kirksville 13, Richmond 9, Fayette 6, Slater 3, Unionville 1, Marceline 1

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Ardell Johnson - CHS - 10.9

3) Steve Bruce - CHS

1) Steve Bruce - CHS - 24.1
3) Scott Morts - CHS

1) Wiedmaier - Cameron - 54.8

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Crist - Kirksville - 2:05.9

1) Ball - Brookfield - 4:40.9
4) Russ Kellison - CHS -

1) Brooks - Marshall - 10:50.6
3) John Harper - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 15.1
5) Steve Koehly - CHS

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 21.7

1) CHS - Scott Morts, Steve Bruce, Chip Vanlandingham, Ardell Johnson - 1:37.5

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1) Higginsville - 3:43.2

1) Cameron - 8:49.3

1) Sutherland - Higginsville - 6-0

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rose - Brookfield -48-1
2) Mike Fair - CHS

1) Tollerton - Brookfield - 133-0.5

1) Woodard - Trenton - 20-4

Pole Vault

 

 

1) Weatherford - So Shelby - 12-0.5

 

 

 

MEC - Benton 62.5, Chillicothe 62, Savannah 43.5, LeBlond 40, Maryville 4-0, Lafayette 24

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Gatton - LeBlond - 10.2
3) Ardell Johnson - CHS

1) Gatton - LeBlond - 22.1
3) Scott Morts - CHS

4) Steve Bruce - CHS

1) Graves - Benton - 53.4

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Otte - Maryville - 2:08.8
2) Gary Cox - CHS
5) Don Murrell - CHS

1) Otte - Maryville - 4:46.3
4) Russ  Kellison - CHS
5) Steve Gastineau - CHS

1) John Harper - CHS - 11:02.2
4) Darrell Hein - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 16.9
3) Steve Koehly - CHS

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 21.2
2) Steve Koehly - CHS

1) CHS - Scott Morts, Steve Bruce, Chip Vanlandingham, Ardell Johnson - 1:36.7

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1) Benton - 3:45.5
2) CHS - Don Murrell, Steve Gastineau, Ron Koehly, Gary Cox

1) Benton - 8::48.5
3) CHS - Don Murrell, Ray Keith, Gary Cox, David Neal

1) Portman - Lafayette - 5-10

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Swift - Maryville - 55-9
4) Mike Fair - CHS

1) Swift - Maryville - 141-11

1) Byrne - LeBlond - 21-2

Pole Vault

440 Relay

 

1) Hawkins - Benton - 12-0

1) LeBlond - 45.5
2) CHS - Mike Fair, Steve Bruce, Scott Morts, Ardell Johnson

 


Fort Osage Relays 1) Fort Osage - 38, O'Hara 33, Warrensburg College High 28, Chillicothe 25, Warrensburg 22, Excelsior Springs 22, Lexington 20, Knob Noster 17, Moberly 10, Blue Springs 8, St Mary's 6, Smithville 6, KC Lillis 5, Odessa 5, Higginsville 4, Harrisonville 4, Carrollton 3, Platte City 3, Holden 3, Pleasant Hill 2, Raymore Peculiar 1, Plattsburg 0, marshal 0, Richmond 0

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Ardell Johnson - CHS - 10.0, New CHS Record (Butch Shaffer 10.1 1961)

1) Miller, Lexington - 22.2
2) Steve Bruce - CHS

1) Cleveland, WCH 50.7

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Watson - O'hara - 1:56.9

1) Watson - O'Hara - 4:27.1

1) Reese - Fort Osage - 10:04.9

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 15.0

1) Barclay - Ft Osage - 20.8
3) Mike Fair - CHS

1) CHS - Scott Morts, Steve Bruce, Chip Vanlandingham, Ardell Johnson - 1:32.4

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1) Knob Noster - 3:31.0

1) Not Held

1) Craig - Smithville - 6-2.75

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Patterson - Blue springs - 52-6.5

1) Yinger - Warrensburg - 164-5

1) Brisco - WCH - 20-10

Pole Vault

440 Relay

Mile Medley

1) Maxwell - Warrensburg - 12-0

1) Excelsior Springs 45.5

1) W'Burg College High - 3:45.1

 

 

at Chillicothe - 79, Marshall 66, Trenton 22

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Ardell Johnson - CHS - 10.5
3) Mike Wood - CHS

1) Steve Bruce - CHS - 23.1
4) Mike Wood - CHS

1) Chip Vanlandingham - CHS - 54.7
2) Scott Morts - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Merrell - Marshall - 2:071
3) Gary Cox - CHS

1) Stoll - Marshall - 4:48.3
3) Steve Gastineau - CHS

4) Don Murrell - CHS

1) John Harper - CHS - 11:01.3
4) Darrell Hein - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 15.3
20 Steve Koehly - CHS

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 20.9
3) Pat Ellison - CHS

1) CHS - Steve Bruce, Mike Wood, Steve Koehly, Ardell Johnson - 1:36.9

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1) CHS - Scott Morts, Pat Ellison, Steve Bruce, Chip Vanlandingham - 3:42.5

1) Marshall - 9:01.9
2) Chillicothe

1) Banks - Marshall - 5-8
2) Chip Vanlandingham - CHS

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mike Fair - CHS - 45-6

2) Myers - CHS

1) Smith - Marshall - 144-0
4) Mike Fair - CHS

1) Chip Vanlandingham - CHS-18-3

Pole Vault

 

 

1) Molsbee - Trenton - 11-0
3) Ron Koehly - CHS

 

 

 

District Class L at KC East Oak Park 57, NKC 38.5, Wm Chrisman 26, St Joe Central 25, Excelsior Springs 24.5, Fort Osage 21, KC East 18, Lincoln 12, Liberty 12, Van Horn 11, DeLaSalle 11, Chillicothe 7, KC Northeast 5, Benton 4, Park Hill 0, Wentworth Military 0

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)
5) Steve Bruce - CHS -

1)

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1)

1)

1)

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1)

1)

1) CHS - Scott Morts, Chip Vanlandingham, Steve Bruce, Ardell Johnson - 1:32.6

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Pole Vault

 

 

1)

 

 

 

State Meet - did not score

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1)

1)

1)

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

880 Relay

1)

1)

1)
6) (no points) CHS - Scott Morts, Chip Vanlandingham, Steve Bruce, Ardell Johnson - 1:32.4 (ties school record)

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

High Jump

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Pole Vault

 

 

1)

 

 

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com