Indoor Meet at Maryville - Benton,
Maryville, Chillicothe, Rock Port (no team scores)
45 yard High Hurdles 1) Doug Switzer - CHS - 6.0
45 Yard Low Hurdles 2) Doug Switzer - CHS - 5.7
40 Yard Dash - 1) John Cook - CHS -4.7, 4) Sam Fleener - CHS
Long Jump 3) Sam Fleener - CHS 4) John Cook - CHS
880 yards 1) Del Mathew - CHS -2:26.3
Mile Relay 1) Duke Worthington, Doug Switzer, Jeff Whiteside,
Carl Head - CHS -3:25.5
2-Mile 4) David Jacques - CHS, 5) Ben Ernst - CHS
Sprint Medley - 2) Gary Ware, Gary Ashbrook, Rick Rise,
Mike Feeney - CHS
Shot Put 3) David Brown - CHS
440 2) Bruce McCoy - CHS
High Jump 3) Bruce McCoy - CHS
Indoor Meet at Maryville - Benton, Maryville, Rock Port,
Chillicothe (no team scores)
45 Low Hurdles 1) Doug Switzer - CHS - 5.7, 4) Rodney Crain - CHS
45 High Hurdles 2) Doug Switzer - CHS, 4) Rodney Crain -
CHS
880 - 1) Del Mathew - CHS - 2:25.7, 5) MIke Feeney - CHS - 2:30
Mile Relay 1) Duke Worthington, Doug Switzer, Jeff Whiteside,
Carl Head - CHS -3:28.5
High Jump - 2) Bruce McCoy - CHS
440 - 2) Bruce McCoy - CHS
Pole Vault - 2) Dan Chapman - CHS - 11-0
40 Dash 2) Sam Fleener - CHS, 3) John Cook - CHS
Long Jump 3) Sam Fleener - CHS - 19-3
2-Mile 5) David Jacques - CHS,
District Indoor Track
High Jump: 2) Bruce McCoy - CHS - 6-0, 3) Terry Cox - CHS - 5-9
State Indoor Meet - no medal winners
Carrollton Relays - Warrensburg 39, Chillicothe 35, Harrisonville
33, Marshall 31, Brookfield 21, Clinton 17, Oak Grove 14, Moberly 12,
Carrollton 12, Meadville 10, Knob Noster 5.5, St Mary's 5, Lexington 5,
Richmond 3, Odessa 2.5, KC West 0, Wentworth Military 0 |
Discus |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) Griffin -
Harrisonville - 146-2 |
1) Bruce McCoy - CHS
- 6-1.75
2) Terry Cox - CHS |
1) Carroll -
Warrensburg - 13-0 |
Long Jump |
Triple Jump |
Sprint Medley |
1) Carroll,
Warrensburg - 21-0.25,
3) John Cook - CHS |
1) Semanisk -
Warrensburg - 42-45
3) Sam Fleener - CHS
4) Jeff Whiteside - CHS |
1) Marshall - 3:47.5 |
Frosh 440 Medley |
440 Relay |
120 Hurdles |
1) CHS - Dana
Macoubrie, Scottie Douglas, Eddie Ashlock, Troy Figg - 50.0 |
1) Moberly - 46.4
3) CHS - Gary Ashbrook, John Cook, Rick Rice, Sam Fleener |
1) Sprague -
Brookfield - 15.5 |
Distance Medley |
880 Relay |
Frosh 880 Relay |
1) Meadville - 8:32.6 |
1) Harrisonville -
1:36.8 |
1) Chillicothe -
1:40.4 (no names) |
2 Mile Relay |
Shuttle Hurdles |
Mile Relay |
1) Marshall - :45.2 |
1) Carrollton - 64.5
4) Chillicothe |
1) Warrensburg -
3:37.8 |
Shot Put |
|
|
1) Smith - Moberly -
48-4.5 |
|
|
Chillicothe 69, Kirksville 69, Macon 36
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
440 Yards |
1) Terry - Macon -
107
3) John Cook - CHS
4) Sam Fleener - CHS |
1) Terry - Macon
2) Bill Vorbeck - CHS
4) Rick Rice - CHS |
1) Terry - Macon -
53.6
3) Bruce McCoy - CHS
4) Carl Head - CHS |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) Gingrich -
Kirksville - 2:15.7
3) Robin Earley - CHS |
1) Gingrich -
Kirksville - 5:14.8
3) Scott Nichols - CHS
4) Jeff Walters - CHS |
1) Turner -
Kirksville - 11:31.1
3) David Jacques - CHS |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) Valuck -
Kirksville - 16.4
2) Rodney Crain - CHS |
1) Rodney Crain - CHS
- 21.6
2) Ronnie Williams - CHS |
1) CHS - John Cook,
Gary Ashbrook, Rick Rice, Rodney Crain - 45.9 |
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) CHS - Rick Rice,
Doug Denton, John Cook, Bill Vorbeck - 1:38.4 |
1) Macon - 3:46.8
2) Bruce McCoy, Carl Head, Ronnie Williams, Robin Earley - CHS |
1) CHS - Mike Feeney,
Robin Earley, Carl Head, Ronnie Williams - 9:15.8 |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) David Brown - CHS
- 40-0 |
1) Jon Gilstrap - CHS -
110-9
2) Gary Johnson - CHS |
1) O'Haver - Kirksville -
19-1
2) Sam Fleener - CHS
4) John Cook - CHS |
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) O'Haver -
Kirksville - 38-2.25
3) Sam Fleener - CHS |
1) Bruce McCoy - CHS -
5-10
3) Carl Head - CHS |
1) |
CHS Relays Class L - Sedalia Smith Cotton 63,
Blue Springs 40, Benton 36., Marshall 26, Liberty 21, Chillicothe 18, Excelsior
Springs 18, Kirksville 15, KC Northeast 12, Moberly 11, Fort Osage 10
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
880 Sprint Medley |
1) Floyd - Blue
Springs - 9.9 |
1) Mason - Moberly -
22.5
5) Rodney Crain - CHS |
1) Sedalia - 1:38.9
3) Chillicothe - (No Names) |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) Bohman - Marshall
- 2:01.7 |
1) Fisher - Sedalia -
4:28.2 |
1) Not Held |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) Marble - Blue
Springs - 14-8
5) Rodney Crain - CHS |
1) Valuck -
Kirksville - 20.5 |
1) Excelsior Springs
- 45.5
3) Chillicothe (no names |
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) Excelsior Springs -
1:35.9
3) Chillicothe (no names) |
1) Sedalia - 3:36.6 |
1) Sedalia - 8:16 |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) Riley - Sedalia -
51-9.5 |
1) Simpson - Blue Springs
- 142-3 |
1) Butler - Sedalia -
20-5.25
3) John Cook - CHS |
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) Stillman - Benton -
47-7.25
4) Sam Fleener - CHS |
1) Edwards - Benton - 6-4
4) Bruce McCoy - CHS |
1) Modis - Benton -
12-6 |
Warrensburg Relays - Class 3A Marshall 55,
Warrensburg 51, O'Hara 45, Excelsior Springs 30, Chillicothe 21, Knob Noster 16,
Liberty 14, Mexico 10, St Pius X 9, Clinton 6
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
440 Yards |
1) John Cook- CHS -
10.3 |
1) ?? |
1) ?? |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) Bowman - Marshall
- 1:59.9 |
1) Hemphill - W'Burg
- 4:39.2 |
1) Harvey - Marshall
- 10:02.5 |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) Hurt - Excelsior
Springs - 15.3 |
1) ?? |
1) CHS - Rodney
Crain, Sam Fleener, John Cook, Rick Rice - 44.8 |
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) Marshall - 1:34.2 |
1) Marshall - 3:31.3
4) Chillicothe (no names) |
1) O'Hara - 8:18 |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) Fisher - Warrensburg -
47.9 |
1) Johnson - Warrensburg
- 133-5
5) Gary Johnson - CHS |
1) Fulmer - O'Hara -
21-1.75
3) John Cook - CHS |
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) Coker - Warrensburg -
43-11.75 |
1) Pipe - Mexico - 6-7
4) Bruce McCoy - CHS |
1) ?? |
Brookfield Relays Marshall 58, Kirksville 38,
Brookfield 36, Chillicothe 35, Moberly 30, Boonville 23, Carrollton 16, Slater
13, Centralia 11, Trenton 6, Marceline 6, Hamilton 0, Salisbury 0
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
440 Yards |
1) Mason - Moberly -
10-0 |
1) Johnson - Marshall
- 23.4
4) Rick Rice - CHS |
1) Mason - Moberly -
52.0 |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) Bohman - Marshall
- 2:05.1 |
1) Scott - Marshall -
4:44 |
1) Harvey - Marshall
- 10:31.6 |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) Rodney Crain - CHS
- 15.1 |
1) Williams -
Kirksville - 21.5
3) Rodney Crain - CHS |
1) Not Held |
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) Marshall - 1:37.9
3) Chillicothe - no names |
1) Moberly - 3:38.6
3) Chillicothe |
1) Marshall - 8:31.9
4) Chillicothe (no names) |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) Smith - Moberly -
49-2.75 |
1) Thomas - Boonville -
129-9
4) Gary Johnson - CHS |
1) Valuck - Kirksville -
19-11.5 |
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) Sam Fleener - CHS -
40-1.5 |
1) Bruce McCoy - CHS -
5-10
4) Terry Cox - CHS |
1) Bowlen -
Carrollton - 12- |
Chillicothe 71, Brookfield 65, Moberly 49
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
440 Yards |
1) Mason - Moberly -
10.2
3) Sam Fleener - CHS |
1) Rodney Crain - CHS
- 24.2
2) Rick RIde - CHS |
1) Mason - Moberly -
54.1
3) Bruce McCoy - CHS |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) Holloway -
Brookfield - 2:11.9
3) Mike Feeney - CHS
4) Del Mathew - CHS |
1) Holloway -
Brookfield - 4:58.2
4) Ben Ernst - CHS |
1) Boatright -
Brookfield - 10:55.8
3) David Jacques - CHS |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) Rodney Crain - CHS
- 15.6
3) Mark Switzer - CHS |
1) Rodney Crain - CHS
- 21.7 |
1) CHS - Sam Fleener,
John Cook, Rick Rice, Rodney Crain - 46.1 |
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) Moberly - 1:37.8
2) Rodney Crain, Rick Rice, Doug Denton, Bill Vorbeck - CHS |
1) Moberly - 3:41.9
2) Chillicothe |
1) Brookfield - (no time)
2) CHS - Mike Feeney, Del Mathew, Robin Earley,
Carl Head |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) Smith - Moberly -
49-6.5 |
1) Gary Johnson - CHS -
128-7 |
1) Howell - Brookfield -
19-9
3) Sam Fleener - CHS |
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) Jeff Whiteside - CHS -
39-5
3) Sam Fleener - CHS |
1) Bruce McCoy - CHS -
5-8
2) Carl Head - CHS |
1) Clarkson -
Brookfield - 12-6
2) Dane Chapman - CHS
3 Brent Switzer - CHS |
Chillicothe 74.5, at Cameron 57.5
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
440 Yards |
1) John Cook - CHS -
10.3
2) Sam Fleener - CHS
3) Bill Vorbeck - CHS (Tie) |
1) Rick Rice - CHS -
25.9
3) Bill Vorbeck - CHS |
1) Carl Head - CHS -
53.8
3) Bruce McCoy - CHS |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) Ausmus - Cameron -
2:00.9
3) Rolfe McCoy - CHS |
1) Ausmus - Cameron -
4:50.3
3) Ben Ernst - CHS |
1) Cleavinger -
Cameron - 11:37.5
3) David Jacques - CHS |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) Rodney Crain - CHS
- 15.1
2) Mark Switzer - CHS |
1) Rodney Crain - CHS
- 21.2
2) Mark Switzer - CHS |
1) not held |
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) CHS - John Cook, Rick
Rice, Mark Switzer, Rodney Crain - 1:37.0 |
1) Cameron (no time) |
1) Cameron (no time) |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) Filley - Cameron -
43-7
2) David Brown - CHS |
1) Gary Johnson - CHS -
130-8.5
3) Johnston - CHS |
1) John Cook - CHS -
19-9.5
2) Sam Fleener - CHS |
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) Sam Fleener - CHS -
39-4
2) Jeff Whiteside - CHS |
1) Bruce McCoy - 6-0
2) Terry Cox - CHS (tie) |
1) Finger - Cameron -
11-6
3) Dane Chapman - CHS |
District Kirksville 49, Benton 47, Excelsior
Springs 38, Cameron 33, Chillicothe 28, Marshall 23, Lafayette 22, Savannah 20<
Richmond 8, Trenton 4, Maryville 0 (Top 3 in event to State)
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
440 Yards |
1) Williams -
Kirksville - 10.0 |
1) Stillman - Benton
- 22.0
3) Rick Rice - CHS |
1) McGaugh - Excl
Springs - 51.6
4) Bruce McCoy - CHS |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) Aldridge -
Richmond - 2:01.8 |
1) Ausmus - Cameron -
4:29.4 |
1) Ausmus - Cameron -
9:47.7 |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) Hurt - Exc Spgs -
15.0 |
1) Valuck -
Kirksville - 19.8
2) Rodney Crain - CHS 20.0
New CHS Record
3) Pat Williams - CHS |
1) Not Held |
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) Lafayette - 1:33.3
5) Chillicothe (no names) |
1) Rodney Crain, Robin
Earley, Carl Head, Bruce McCoy - CHS - 3:32.4 New School Record |
1) Cameron - 8:11.5 |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) Fry - Lafayette - 50-8 |
1) Aldrich - Excl Springs
- 143-2.5
3) Gary Johnson - CHS |
1) Valuck - Kirksville -
- 20.5 |
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) Stillman - Benton -
43-1
5) Sam Fleener - CHS |
1) Edwards - Benton - 6-6
2) Bruce McCoy - CHS
3) Terry Cox - CHS |
1) Fizer - Cameron -
13-0
5) Dane Chapman - CHS |
NCMC Marshall 59, Rock Bridge 59, Brookfield
50.5, Chillicothe 38.5, Moberly 37, Kirksville 33, Trenton 11
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
440 Yards |
1) Mason - Moberly -
10.2
5) John Cook - CHS |
1) Mason - Moberly -
22.6 |
1) Mason - Moberly -
50.6
3) Tie - Carl Head - CHS |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) Scott - Marshall -
2:05.6 |
1) Scott - Marshall -
4:45.4 |
1) Harvey - Marshall
- 10:18.1 |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) Sprague -
Brookfield - 15.7
3) Rodney Crain - CHS
5) Mark Switzer - CHS |
1) Valuck -
Kirksville - 21.2
5) Rodney Crain - CHS |
1) (Tie) Rock Bridge
and CHS - Sam Fleener, John Cook, Rick Rice, Rodney Crain - 44.9
New CHS Record |
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) Rock Bridge - CHS -
1:34.6
4) Chillicothe |
1) Marshall - 3:32.1
2) Chillicothe |
1) Marshall - 8:28.9
5) Chillicothe |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) Smith - Moberly -
52-3.5 |
1) Darkow - Rock Bridge
- 130-4
3) Gary Johnson - CHS |
1) O'Haver - Kirksville
- 19.11
3) John Cook - CHS
5) Sam Fleener - CHS |
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) Howe - Brookfield -
40-5
4) Sam Fleener - CHS |
1) Bruce McCoy - CHS -
6-1
4) Terry Cox - CHS |
1) Esslinger - Rock
Bridge - 13-2.5
5) Dane Chapman - CHS |
State Meet
100 Yards |
220 Yards |
440 Yards |
1) |
1)
DNP - Rick Rice |
1) |
880 Yards |
Mile |
2 Mile |
1) |
1) |
1) |
120 Yard Hurdles |
180 Yard Hurdles |
440 Relay |
1) |
1)
4) Rodney
Crain - 20.1
DNP - Pat Williams |
1)
|
880 Relay |
Mile Relay |
2 Mile Relay |
1) |
1)
DNP Rodney Crain, Robin Earley, Carl Head, Bruce McCoy |
1) |
Shot Put |
Discus |
Long Jump |
1) |
1)
DNP - Gary Johnson |
1)
|
Triple Jump |
High Jump |
Pole Vault |
1) |
1)
4) Terry Cox - CHS - 6-2
DNP - Bruce McCoy |
1) |
|