1977 Hornets Track
Coach Ed Martens
Conference: 3rd, District: 2nd, State: 23rd (8 points)
 

Wentworth Indoor Meet Lexington 99, St Joe Central 95.5, Columbia Hickman 87, Kearney 37.5, Chillicothe 33.5, Lafayette 30.5, Trenton 11
Shot Put 1) Steve Riley - 46-3.5
Pole Vault 2) Jim Vorbeck 11-0
2 Mile 4) Joe Drummond 11:07.7
Sprint Medley 4) Doug Pressler,  Allen  Ewing,  Les Painter, Wayne Marriott - 4:26.6
Long Jump 5) Allen Ewing 16-11.5, 6) Wayne Marriott 16-5.75
60 High Hurdles 5) Allen Heck 9.3 (tie)

CMSU Indoor Meet No Team Scores

No Medal Winners from Chillicothe

District Meet
2 Mile -
3) Joe Drummond 10:36.9
High Jump - Terry Cox - 6-1

State Indoor Meet
No Medal Winners

Chillicothe 87, Marshall 54

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Johnson - Marshall - 10.6

2) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Fowler - Marshall - 24.0

2) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Fowler - Marshall - 53.0
3) Rolfe McCoy - CHS -

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 2:08.9
2) Del Mathew - CHS

3) Larry Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Mike Fitchett - CHS - 5:079
2) Ben Ernst - CHS

1) Joe Drummond - CHS - 10:49
2) Mike Fitchett - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Brent Switzer - CHS - 16.6
3) Allen Heck - CHS

1) Brent Switzer - CHS - 22.8
3) Allen Heck - CHS

1) not held

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Marshall - 1:35.4
2) CHS - Allen Heck, Eddie Ashlock, Mark Fitchett, David Macoubrie

1) Marshall - 3:43

2) CHS - Gary Johnson, Mark Fitchett, Troy Figg, Rolfe McCoy

1) CHS - Del Mathew, John Feeney, Larry Fellhoelter, Rolfe McCoy - 9:04.8

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Laster - Marshall - 47-
2) Troy Figg - CHS

3) Steve Riley - CHS

1) Gary Johnson - CHS - 134-6
3) Ed Crawford - CHS

1) Eddie Ashlock - CHS - 17-7
2) Wayne Marriott - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 41-6.25
2) Eddie Ashlock - CHS

1) Terry Cox - CHS - 5-10
2) Jeff Butts - CHS

1) Brent Switzer - CHS - 11-6
2) Jim Vorbeck - CHS
3) Doug Switzer - CHS


at Chillicothe 81, Trenton 60

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Allen Heck - CHS

1) Anderson - Trenton - 24.3
2) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Anderson - Trenton - 52.9
2) David Macoubrie - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) McKeehan - Trenton - 2:10.5
3) Del Mathew - CHS

1) Joe Drummond - CHS - 4:54.2

1) Joe Drummond - CHS - 10:49.6

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 1-0
2) Brent Switzer - CHS

1) Brent Switzer - CHS - 22.4
2) Troy Figg - CHS

1) not held

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) CHS - Eddie Ashlock, Mark Fitchett, Allen Heck, Dave Macoubrie - 1:38.6

1) Trenton - 3:42.2
2) CHS - Allen Heck, Gary Johnson, Rolfe McCoy, Troy Figg

1) Trenton - 8:58.3
2) CHS Del Mathew, John Feeney, Larry Fellhoelter, Rolfe McCoy

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Steve Riley - CHS - 46-75
2) Troy Figg - CHS

1) Gary Johnson - CHS - 133-6

2) David Buttman - CHS

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 20-2.25
2) Eddie Ashlock - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Eddie Ashlock - CHS - 39-0.25
3) Doug Switzer - CHS

1) Hughes - Trenton - 6-2
2) Terry Cox - CHS

3) Jeff Butts - CHS

1) Miller - Trenton - 11-0
2) Jim Vorbeck - CHS

3) Doug Switzer- CHS

 

Carrollton Relays - Fort Osage, Park Hill, Liberty 60, Warrensburg 53, Excelsior Springs 50, Harrisonville 40, Marshall 33, Chillicothe 29, Richmond 10, Trenton 9, Boonville 7, Odessa 3, Clinton 1

Mile  Medley

440 9th Grade Relay

440 Relay

1) Excelsior Springs - 3:48.9

1) Harrisonville - 50-0

1) Park Hill - 46.2

Distance Medley

880 Relay

880 9/10th relay

1) Park Hill - 8:26.3

1) Park Hill - 1:36.5

1) Park Hill - 1:38.1
2) Chillicothe (No Names Given)

2 Mile Relay

480 Shuddle Hurdles

Mile Relay

1) Park Hill - 8:40.2
6) Chillicothe (No names given)

1) Liberty - 62.2
6) Chillicothe (no names given)

1) Fort Osage - 3:34.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heinzler - Marshall - 51-7

1) Fisher - Warrensburg - 140-6

1) Huett - Fort Osage - 20-2
2) David Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jones - Fort Osage - 43-10

1) Langley - Fort Osage - 6-4
6) Terry Cox - CHS

1) Lawrence - Fort Osage - 11-0
2) Brent Switzer - CHS

 

CHS Relays Class 3A/4A Hickman Mills 100, Warrensburg 82, Benton 75, St Joe Central 67, Marshall 43, Kirksville 40, Chillicothe 37, Excelsior Springs 24, Trenton 20, ST Pius 20, Brookfield 13, Lafayette 6

100 Yards

Mile Medley

440 Yards

1) Pearl - St Pius

1) Hickman  Mills - 3:34.7

1) Fowler -Marshall - 51.2

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Marchini - Exclr Springs - 2:04.8

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 4:40.9

1) not held

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Valuck - Kirksville - 15.3

1) Valuck - Kirksville - 21.2

1) St J Central - 45.6
 

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Benton - 1:35.9

1) Benton - 3:56.2

1) Hickman Mills - 3:23.4
5) CHS - Del Mathew, John Feeney, Larry Fellhoelter, Rolfe McCoy

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Picard-Hickman  Mills - 54-4
6) Steve Riley - CHS

1) Gary Johnson - CHS - 137-8
5) David Buttman - CHS

1) Kelly - St Joe Central - 20-5.5
4) David Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Williams - Hickman Mills - 41- 5.75
2) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Jones - Hickman Mills - 6-2
3) Terry Cox - CHS

1) Jones - Warrensburg - 13-6
4) Brent Switzer - CHS
6) Jim Vorbeck - CHS

 

at CHS - 94.5, Brookfield 51.5

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Hains - Brookfield - 10.5
2) Dana Macoubrie - CHS

3) Allen Heck - CHS

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 23.7

1) David Macoubrie - 54-2

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Clawson - Brookfield - 2:08
2) Rolfe McCoy - CHS
3) Del Mathew - CHS

1) Joe Drummond - CHS - 4:52.7
3) Mike Fitchett - CHS

1) Joe Drummond - CHS - 11:10
2) Mike Fitchett - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 16.5
3) Brent Switzer - CHS

1) Biggs - Brookfield - 22.2
2) Brent Switzer - CHS

3) Scott Durham - CHS

1) CHS - Allen Heck, Eddie Ashlock, Mark Fitchett, Dana Macoubrie - 47.6

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) CHS - Heck, Ashlock, Fitchett, Johnson - 1:39.7

1) CHS - Rich Young, Rolfe McCoy, Gary Johnson, Allen Heck - 3:42

1) Brookfield - 858.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Steve Riley - CHS - 44-8
3) Troy Figg - CHS

1) David Buttman - CHS - 129-9
2) Gary Johnson - CHS

1) Eddie Ashlock - CHS - 18-7

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Eddie Ashlock - CHS - 38-4.5
3) Doug Switzer - CHS

1) Terry Cox - CHS - 6-0
3) Jeff Butts - CHS

1) Brent Switzer - CHS - 12-0
2) Jim Vorbeck - CHS
3) Doug Switzer - CHS (Tie)

 

Fort Osage Invitational - Fort Osage 109.5, Blue Springs 109, Marshall 65, Park Hill 64.75, Liberty 47.75, Chillicothe 45.5, Belton 27.75, KC Northeast 27, Richmond 24, St Pius 22, Excelsior Springs 20.75, Bishop Hogan 20, Grain Valley 10

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Hoskins - Park Hill - 10.0

1) Fowler - Marshall - 22.7

1) Fowler - Marshall - 50.0

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Hepting - KC Hogan - 2:02.4

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 4:36.1

1) Kloster - Grain Valley - 10:18.7

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Hull - Blue Springs - 14.4
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Hull - Blue Springs - 21.2

1) Blue Springs - 45.4

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Marshall - 1:34.3

1) Marshall - 3:30

1) Liberty - 8:19.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heinzler - Marshall - 52-10

1) Pugh - Blue Springs - 138-11
4) David Buttman - CHS

1) Huitt - Fort Osage - 20-2
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jones - Fort Osage - 42-8.5
2) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Langley - Fort Osage - 6-5.5
2) Terry Cox - CHS

1) Steven - Fort Osage - 14-1
5) Brent Switzer - CHS

Mile Medley 1) Blue Springs 3:44.8, 5) Chillicothe (no names given)
 

Mules Relays at CMSU - Rock Bridge 51, Warrensburg 43.5, Marshall 37, Excelsior Springs 25.5, Chillicothe 24, O'Hara 23, Richmond 18, Waynesville 12, Camdenton 9, Lincoln 6, Odessa 3

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Bowen - Lincoln - 10.4

1) unknown

1) unknown

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 2:00.2

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 4:25.6

1) Schroeder - Rock Bridge - 9:40.4

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie -CHS - 15.8

1) unknown

1) Richmond - 44.8
3) CHS - Allen Heck, Mark Fitchett, Gary Johnson, Dana Macoubrie

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Marshall - 1:33.7

1) Marshall - 3:28.7
4) Allen Heck, Rich Young, Mark Fitchett, David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Rock Bridge - 8:23.5
4) CHS - Del Mathew, Ben Ernst, Larry Fellhoelter, Rolfe McCoy

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heinzler - Marshall - 52-9
4) Steve Riley - CHS

1) Fisher - Warrensburg - 150-4
4) Gary Johnson - CHS

1) Butler - Rock Bridge - 20-8
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Smith - Waynesville - 43-3

1)

1) Trokey - Camdenton - 12-0
5) Brent Switzer - CHS

 

Brookfield Relays Marshall 115, Chillicothe 85, Boonville 84, Moberly 74, Trenton 67, Brookfield 53, Carrollton 29, Hamilton 22, Slater 13, Marceline 9, South Shelby 7

100 Meters

200 Meters

400 Meters

1) Fowler - Marshall - 11.0

1) Fowler - Marshall - 23.19

1) Fowler - Marshall - 50.53
 

800 Meters

1500 Meters

3000 Meters

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 2:04.8

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 4:23.6

1) Hunsaker - Trenton - 10:01.1

110 Meter Hurdles

300 Meter Hurdles

400 Meter Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 15.6
6) Brent Switzer - CHS

1) Briggs - Brookfield - 4249
2) Allen Heck - CHS

1) Moberly - 46.0
2) Chillicothe

800 Meter Relay

1500 Meter Relay

3000 Meters

1) Boonville - 1:35.9
4) Chillicothe

1) Marshall - 3:36.5
50 CHillicothe

1) Trenton - 8:33.8
5) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heinzler - Marshall - 16.07 Meters
3) Steve Riley - CHS

1) Orton - Moberly - 43.56 Meters
4) David Buttman - CHS
5) Gary Johnson - CHS

1) Williams - Boonville - 6.12 Meters
2) David Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Williams - Boonville - 13.12 Mtrs

1) Terry Cox - CHS - 1.88 Meters

1) Miller - Trenton 3.66 Meters
2) Jim Vorbeck - CHS
3) Brent Switzer - CHS

 

at Chillicothe 99.5, Marshall 70, Trenton 66.5, Brookfield 44

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Fowler - Marshall - 10.4
4) Allen Heck - CHS

1) Fowler - Marshall - 23.2
3) Gary Johnson - CHS

1) Fowler - CHS - 50.3
3) Allen Heck - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 2:07
5) Del Mathew - CHS

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 4:42.8
3) Rolfe McCoy - CHS

1) Morris - Trenton - 10:48
3) Mike Fitchett - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 15.7
5) Brent Switzer - CHS

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 21.4
5) Brent Switzer - CHS

1) Chillicothe - 46.3

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Marshall - 1:35.5
2) Chillicothe

1) Marshall - 3:34.6
2) Chillicothe

1) Trenton - 8:54
3) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Steve Riley - CHS - 50-5
New School Record
3) Mark Hanan - CHS

1) Gary Johnson - CHS - 147-6
2) David Buttman - CHS

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 20-3.5
2) Dana Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 40-2.5

1) Terry Cox - CHS - 6-4
4) Jeff butts - CHS

1) Miller - Trenton - 12-6
2) Doug Switzer - CHS

5) Brent Switzer - CHS

 

NCMC Rock Bridge - 86.5, Marshall 71, Chillicothe 58, Moberly 38.5, Kirksville 30

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Fowler - Marshall - 10.3
5) Allen Heck - CHS

1) Fowler - Marshall - 22.8
5) Gary Johnson - CHS

1) Fowler - Marshall - 49.6
3) Allen Heck - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 2:03.3
3) Del Mathew - CHS
4) Rolfe McCoy - CHS

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 4:30
4) Rolfe McCoy - CHS

1) Schroeder - Rock Bridge - 10:12.4
4) Mike Fitchett - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Valuck - Kirksville - 14.9
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Valuck - Kirksville - 20.1
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Marshall - 45.3

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Marshall - 1:34.3
3) Eddie Ashlock, Mark Fitchett, Gary Johnson, Dana Macoubrie - CHS

1) Marshall - Time ??
2) CHS - Allen Heck, Rich Young, Troy Figg, Mark Fitchett

1) Rock Bridge - 8:27.6
3) Larry Fellhoelter. Ben Ernst, Rolfe McCoy, De Mathew - CHS

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Winfrey - Rock Bridge - 51-8.5
2 Steve Riley - CHS

1) Darkow - Rock Bridge - 146-5
2) Gary Johnson - CHS

1) Butler - Rock Bridge - 20-7
3) David Macoubrie - CHS
5) Dana Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Butler - Rock Bridge - 43-0-5
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Terry Cox - CHS - 6-4.5
4) Jeff Butts - CHS

1) Turner - Rock Bridge - 13-0
3) Brent Switzer - CHS
4) Jim Vorbeck - CHS

 

District - Marshall 96, Chillicothe 73, Excelsior Springs 61, Kirksville 46, Trenton 45, Savannah 44, Benton 42, Richmond 32, Maryville 28, Cameron 28, Lafayette 25, Brookfield 7 (Top 3 event finish goes to State)

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Fowler - Marshall - 10-1

1) Fowler - Marshall - 23.1
4) Dana Macoubrie

1) Fowler - Marshall - 49.3
 

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 1:59.8

1) Rutledge - Marshall - 4:33.6

1) Marchini - Excelsior Spgs - 10:21.8

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Valuck - Kirksville - 14.86
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Valuck - Kirksville - 20.2
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

1)

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Benton - 1:33.5
5) CHS - Allen Heck, Mark Fitchett, Gary Johnson, Dana Macoubrie

1) Marshall - 3:30.3
5) CHS - Allen Heck, Rolfe McCoy, Dana Macoubrie, Mark Fitchett -

1) Trenton - 8:298
4) CHS - Larry Fellhoelter, Rolfe McCoy, Ben Ernst, Del Mathew

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Steve Riley - CHS - 51-2.75
New CHS Record

1) Reickard - Cameron - 140-0.5
5) Gary Johnson - CHS
6) David Buttman - CHS

1) Gates - Maryville - 20-9
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 42-0.75

1) Terry Cox - CHS - 6-4.5

1) Daniels - Kirksville - 12-6
3) Brent Switzer - CHS -
5) Jim Vorbeck - CHS

 

State Track   23rd - Chillicothe - 8 points

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1)

1)

1)

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1)
7) (no points) David Macoubrie -15.0 in prelims, tied CHS record

1)

1)

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
DNP - Steve Riley - 49-0

1)

1)
8) no points David Macoubrie - 20-10

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)
9) no points David Macoubrie - 42-6 CHS Record

1) Burgess - Flat River - 6-5
2) Terry Cox - CHS - 6-4

1)
DNP - Brent Switzer - no height

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com