1979 Hornets Track
Coach Ed Martens
Conference: 2nd, District: 1st, State: 15th (14 points)
 

CMSU Indoor - no Hornet placed in top six
60 Dash: Scott Durham 6.7, Robbie Coleman 6.8
60 Hurdles - John McCall
440 Jerry Marlay - 58.4

Mile - Parrish Fastenau 5:09.5
880 - Wayne Marriott - 2:15.4
Mile Relay: Jerry Marlay, Keith Fellhoelter, Doug Pressler, Parrish Fastenau - 3:51.2
Shot Put - Dennis Gutshall 44-2
High Jump - Les Painter 5-8, Craig Walker 5-8
Long Jump - Scott Durham 19-3

Chillicothe 82, at Benton 63

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) D Stillman - Benton - 10.5

2) Stillman - Benton

3) Scott Durham - CHS

1) not held

1) unknown - Benton - 52.5
2) Allen Heck - CHS

3) David Foster - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Gary Case - CHS - 2:13.3
2) Wayne Marriott - CHS

3) Stan Utley - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:50.3
2) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 10:19.2
New CHS record (John Harper 1972)
2) Mike Fitchett

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Turner - Benton - 15.5
2) David Macoubrie - CHS

3) Rob Young - CHS

1) Turner - Benton - 21.9
2) Scott Durham - CHS

1) David Macoubrie, Doug Switzer, Scott Durham, Rick Craighead - CHS - 45.8

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Benton - time ??
2) Rich Craighead, Doug Pressler, Rich Young, Gary Case - CHS

1) Benton - time ??
2) Chillicothe (no names

1) Allen  Heck, Stan Utley, Mike Fitchett, Wayne Marriott - CHS
2) Benton

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mark Hanan - CHS - 45-6
2) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Larry Fellhoelter - CHS - 116-4.5

1) Stillman - Benton - 22-0
2) Scot Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Stillman - Benton - 38-10
2) Rob Young
3) Doug Switzer

1) Less Painter - CHS - 6-0
2) David Macoubrie - CHS

3) Rob Young - CHS

1) Doug Switzer - 11-0
 


Chillicothe 100, Kirksville 58, at Macon 18

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 11.1
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Gary Case - CHS -  24.2
3) Rich Young - CHS

1) Rich Young - CHS - 55.9

2) David Foster

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Campbell - Kirksville - 2:06
3) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

4) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:$2.2
2) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 10:20.8
4) Mike Fitchett - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 16.0

2) Rob Young - CHS

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 22.1

1) Doug Pressler, Doug Switzer, Scott Durham, Rick Craighead - 47.1

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler, Allen Heck, Gary Case - CHS -

1) David Foster, David Macoubrie, Allen Heck, Gary Case - CHS

1) Mike Fitchett, Allen Heck, Wayne  Marriott, Gary Case - CHS - 8:38.9

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mark Hanan - CHS - 45-3.75
#) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Nobel - Kirksville - 134-9
2) Larry Fellhoelter - CHS
3) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Lewis - Kirksville - 20-1
2) Scott Durham - CHS
3) Rich Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Lewis - Kirksville - 38-9
2) Doug Switzer - CHS

3) Rob Young - CHS

1) Harding - Kirksville - 5-10
2) Les Painter - CHS

1) Doug Switzer - CHS - 10-6
3) Jim Vorbeck - CHS

 

Carrollton Relays - Excelsior Springs 81.25, Warrensburg 68.25, Chillicothe 67, Marshall  55, Park Hill  45, Richmond 44, Clinton 36, Central 32.25, Kearney 29.25, Odessa 4, Boonville 0

Distance Medley

Sprint Medley

440 9th grade relay

1) Mike Fitchett, Tim Blankenship, Rich Young, Dan Marley - CHS - 8:10.7

1) Marshall - 3:48.9
6) Jerry Marlay,  Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler, Gary Case - CHS

1) Excelsior Springs - 49.9
2) Robby Coleman, Bill Graham, John  McCall, Craig Walker - CHS

440 Relay

880 Relay

9th/10th 880 relay

1) Richmond - 46.1
4) David Macoubrie, Doug Switzer, Scott Durham,  Rick Craighead - CHS

1) David Macoubrie, Scott Durham, Doug Pressler,  Gary Case - CHS - 1:26

1) Warrensburg - 1:38.6
2) Robbie Coleman, Tim Blankenship, Jerry Marlay, Rick Craighead - CHS

2 Mile Relay

440 Shuttle Relay

Mile Relay

1) Park Hill - 8:40.5
4) Wayne Marriott, Mike Fitchett, Dan Marley, Gary Case - CHS

1) Park Hill - 50.5
5) Rob Young, Scott Durham, John McCall, Craig Walker - CHS

1) Excelsior Springs - 3:34.7
3) Parrish Fastenau, Scott Durham, Rich Young, David Macoubrie - CHS

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Brown - Clinton - 55-4

1) Lester - Marshall - 150-11

1) Turner - Exc Spgs - 21-1
3) Rick Craighead - CHS
4) David Macoubrie - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Turner - Exc Spgs - 42-7.5

1) Williams - Park Hill - 6-6

1) Cooper - Exc Spgs - 12-9
4) Doug Switzer - CHS

 

at Chillicothe 114, Brookfield 26

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 10.8
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

3) Gary Case - CHS

1) no theld

1) David Foster - CHS - 54.3
2) Rich Young - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Gary Case - CHS - 2:06

2) Wayne Marriott - CHS
3) Mark Fitchett - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:41.3
2) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 10:16
2) Mike Fitchett - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS -  17.5

2) Rob Young - CHS

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - Time ?
2) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Doug Switzer, Scott Durham,  Doug Pressler, Rick Craighead - 46.4

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Brookfield - 1:49.9

2) CHS - Disqualified

1) Rich Young, David Macoubrie, Parrish Fastenau, David Foster - CHS -  3:46.3

1) Mike Fitchett, Dan Marley, Wayne Marriott, Gary Case - CHS - 9:03.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mark Hanan - CHS - 45-1.5
3) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Mordecai - Brookfield - 148-7
2) Larry Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 18-9
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 38-10

1) Les Painter - CHS - 5-8

1) Riley - Brookfield - 11-6

3) Jim Vorbeck - CHS

 

Chillicothe Relays Class L Chillicothe 76.3, Fort Osage1.2, Benton 56, Warrensburg 55, Paseo 45, Liberty 44, Excelsior Springs 40, Central 38.3, Marshall 34, KC Northeast 34, Kearney 29, Kirksville 29

100 Yards

Mile Medley

440 Yards

1) L Stillman - Benton - 10.1
5) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Fort Osage - time ??
2) Doug Pressler, Tim Blankenship, Rich Young, Parrish Fastenau - CHS

1) L Stillman - Benton - 51/6

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Middleton - KC NE - 2:02.1

1) Middleton - KC NE - 4:27.4
2) Dan Marley - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 9:57.7

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 14.9

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 20.1
5) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Benton - 46.1

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) David Macoubrie, Doug Pressler, Tim Blankenship, Gary Case - CHS - 1:34.6

1) Exc Springs - 3:38.9
3) David Foster, Allen Heck, Rich Young, Gary Case - CHS

1) Central - 8:23.7
2) Wayne Marriott, Allen Heck, Mike Fitchett, Gary Case - CHS

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) O'Reilly - Paseo - Distance?
4) Mark Hanan - CHS

1) Hocking - St J Central - 143-0

1) E Stillman - Benton - 20-6.5
5) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Weston - Liberty - 44-4.4

1) Gross - Kearney - 5-10
4) Les Painter (tie) CHS

1) Frye - Fort Osage - 12-11

 

Chillicothe 100,  Trenton 37

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 10.6
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Gary Case - CHS - 23.6
2) Doug Pressler - CHS

1) Brisner - Trenton - 51.7
2) Gary Case - CHS
3) David Foster - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) McKeehan - Trenton - 1:02.1
2) Wayne Marriott - CHS

3) Allen Heck - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:39.3
2) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

1) Dan  Marley - 10:12.3
2) Mike Fitchett

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 17-6
2) Rob Young - CHS

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 20.5
2) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Doug Pressler, Doug Switzer, Tim Blankenship, Mark Fitchett - CHS - 46.3

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Doug Pressler, Tim Blankenship, Mike Fitchett, Rich Young - CHS - 1:36.4

1) David Macoubrie, Allen Heck, Rich Young,  Gary Case - 3:46.2

1) Stan Utley, Wayne  Marriott,  John Paschang, Mike Fitchett - CHS - 9:12.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marlay - Trenton - 48-7.5
2) Mark Hanan - CHS

1) Gooch - Trenton - 129-0
2) Larry Fellhoelter - CHS

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Brinser - Trenton - 38-9
2) Doug Switzer - CHS

3) Rob Young - CHS

1) Less Painter - CHS - 5-10
3) Craig Walker - CHS

1) not held


Quad State Meet at NWMSU Chillicothe 1??.5 points, Falls City, NE 111, St Alberts 102.5 Savannah 87, Kearney 80, Maryville 34, Cameron 5

100 Meters

Mile Medley

400 Meters

1) George - Savannah - 11.2
3) Scott Durham - CHS

5) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Falls City - 3:46.2
2) CHS - Rick Young, Mark Fitchett, Doug Pressler, Mike  Fitchett

1) Mark Evans - Kearney - 51.6
2) Allen Heck - CHS

3) David Foster - CHS

800 Meters

1500 Meters

3000 Meters

1) ?? - Savannah - 2:00.1
4) Gary Case - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS -  4:06.1

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 9:21.4
5) Mike Fitchett - CHS

110 Meter Hurdles

295 Meter Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 15.0

1) Scott Durham - 40.3

1) Falls City
2) CHS - David Macoubrie, Doug Switzer, Scott Durham Rick Craighead

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Falls City - 1:33.4
2) CHS - David Macoubrie, Doug Pressler, Tim Blankenship, Rick Craighead

1) CHS - David Foster, Allen Heck, Rich Young, Gary Case - 3#2.4

1) Falls City - 8:19.3
2) CHS - Wayne Marriott, Parrish Fastenau, Mike Fitchett, Gary Case

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Hammen - St Alberts - 47-6.5
2) Mark Hanan - CHS

5) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Stidham, St Albers - 136-6.5
2) Larry Fellhoelter - CHS
4) Dennis Benson - CHS

1) Kenney - St Alberts - 22-2.75
3) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Feighner - Falls City - 41-4
3) Doug Switzer - CHS

5) Rob Young - CHS

1) Heck - Savannah - 6-2
3) Les Painter - CHS

6) Dennis Benson - CHS

1) Cox - Kearney - 12-6
4) Doug Switzer - CHS

5) Brent Stottlemyre - CHS

Steeplechase -Bodine - Maryville - 4:57.4, 2) Stan Utley - CHS


Lafayette Relays Chillicothe 76, Atchison KS 61, Van Horn 58, Benton 52, Excelsior Springs 42, LeBlond 41, KC Northeast 39, Kearney 35, Plattsburg 31, Maryville 29, St Pius X 22, Trenton 20, Platte Co 18, Savannah 18, Smithville 17, Cameron 9, Lafayette 8, Lathrop 6, East Buchanan 4, O'Hara 0, Wathena KS 0

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) McNack - Van Horn - 10.3
5) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Dearl - St Pius X - 23.0

1) Edwards - Excelsior Springs - 50.7

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) McDowell - Plattsburg - 2:01.2
6) Gary Case - CHS

1) Middleton - KCNE - 4:33.2
2) Dan Marley - CHS

1) Middleton - KCNE - 9:28.1
2) Dan Marley - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 15.4

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 21.1

1) Van Horn - 44.8
2) David Macoubrie, Doug Switzer, Scott Durham, Rick Craighead

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Van Horn - 1:32
3) Doug Pressler, Rick Craighead, Rich Young, Gary Case - CHS

1) Van  Horn - 3:31/.6
3) Allen Heck, David Foster, Rich Young, Gary Case - CHS

1) Maryville - 8:26.3
4) CHS - Wayne Marriott, Parrish Fastenau, Mike Fitchett, Gary Case

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marley - Trenton - 47-4.5
3) Mark Hanan - CHS

1) Mercer - Atchison - 144-6
5) Larry Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Stillman - Benton - 20-4
5) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Stillman - Benton - 42-7

1) Craddeck - Atchison - 6-4

1) Belchner - Kearney - 12-6
5) Doug Switzer - CHS

Medley Relay - Savannah - 3:48.4, 6) Parrish Fastenau, Tim Blankenship, Mark Fitchett, Mike Fitchett - CHS

 

NCMC Meet - Moberly - 66, Chillicothe - 65, Kirksville 61, Marshall 51, Rock Bridge 41

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Johnson - Marshall - 10.4
2) Scott Durham - CHS

5) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Martin - Moberly - 23.1
3) David Macoubrie - CHS

1) Martin - Moberly - 53.2
3) Allen Heck - CHS

4) David Foster - CHS

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Hinton - Moberly - 2:04.4
3) Gary Case - CHS

1) Hinton - Mobery - 4:36.9
3) Dan Marley - CHS

1) Campbell - Kirksville - 10:28.7
2) Dan Marley - CHS
4) Mike Hibner - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 15.5
4) Rob Young - CHS

1) Rhein - Rock Bridge - 21.0
2) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Marshall - 46.6

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Chillicothe - 1:35.9

1) Moberly - 3:35
2) Chillicothe

1) Kirksville - 8:29.8
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Laster - Marshall - 53-6.75
3) Mark Hanan - CHS

1) Jeffrey - Rock Bridge - 152-7

1) Lewis - Kirksville - 20-9.75
4) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Lewis - Kirksville - 42-4.5
5) Doug Switzer - CHS

1) Hayes - Moberly - 6-2
3) Les Painter - CHS (Tie)

1) Fewell - Rock Bridge - 13-6
2) Doug Switzer - CHS

4) Brent Stottlemyre - CHS

 

District Meet - Chillicothe 98, Excelsior Springs 84, Marshall 66, Richmond 60, Benton 60, Savannah 43, Kearney 40, Trenton 36, Maryville 33, Lafayette 6, Boonville 1 (Top 3 finish in event qualifies for state) - Benton had 4 man track team, all named Stillman

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1) Stillman - Benton - 10.2

1) Stillman - Benton - 22.5
6) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Edwards - Excelsior Springs - 51.2

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Keikaeffer - Savannah - 2:00
5) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Keikhaeffer - Savannah - 4:33.7
2) Dan  Marley - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 10:06.6
3) Mike Fitchett - CHS

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 14.9
(Ties own school record)

1) David Macoubrie - CHS - 20.3
3) Scott Durham - CHS

1)

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) CHS - David Macoubrie, Scott Durham,  Rich Young, Gary Case - 1:32

1) CHS - David Macoubrie, Rick Craighead, Gary Case, Rich Young - 3:28.6 (CHS Record)

1) CHS - Dan Marley, Parrish Fastenau, Mike Fitchett, Gary Case - 8:17 (CHS Record)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Laster - Marshall - 57-1.5
4) Mark Hanan - CHS
6) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Laster - Marshall - 149-3
6) Larry Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Stillman - Benton - 20-9
5) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Stillman - Benton - 42-6.5

1) Kilgore - Richmond - 6-2

1) Cox - Kearney - 12-6
3) Doug Switzer - CHS
5) Brent Stottlemyre - CHS

 

State Meet 1) Herculaneum - 60.5 15) Chillicothe - 14

100 Yards

220 Yards

440 Yards

1)

1)

1)

880 Yards

Mile

2 Mile

1)

1)

1)
6) Dan Marley - CHS - 9:53.8
DNP - Mike Fitchett -  CHS - 10:28.9

120 Yard Hurdles

180 Yard Hurdles

440 Relay

1)
DNP - David Macoubrie - CHS

1)
DNP - David Macoubrie - CHS
DNP - Scott Durham - CHS

1)

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1)
5) CHS - David Macoubrie, Rich Young, Scott Durham, Gary Case - 1:33

1)
6) CHS - Scott Durham, Rich Young, Rick Craighead, Gary Case - 3:27.2
CHS Record

1)
4) Dan Marley, Parrish Fastenau, Mike Fitchett, Gary Case - 8:07.2
CHS REcord

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)
Doug Switzer - CHS - No Height

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com