1980 Hornets Track

Coach Ed Martens
Conference: 2nd, District: 1st, State: 14th (15.5 points)
 

Indoor Meet - CMSU Invitational
1600 Meters: 3) Dan Marley 4:36.9, DNP Mike Williams - 4:49.6
Mile Relay: Scott Durham, Wayne Marriott, Rob Coleman, Dan Marley DNP - 4:46.8
800 meters: Parrish Fastenau - 2:08.8 DNP
400 meters: Parrish Fastenau - 54.8 DNP
High Jump - Les Painter - 6'0" DNP
Also Competing: Rob Coleman and Scott Durham 55 meter race and long jump, Shawn Burson in High Jump, Bryan Fastenau Pole Vault

Indoor District Meet
1600 Meter 3) Dan Marley 4:31.9
Mile Relay: 5) Scott Durham, Wayne Marriott, Parrish Fastenau , Dan Marley 3:39.7
Sprint Medley: 7) Rob Coleman, Scott Durham, Wayne Marriott, Parrish Fastenau - 3:31/5
800 Meters: DNP - Stan Utley 2:21.4
55 Meters: DNP Rob Coleman

Indoor State Meet
1600 Meters: DNP - Dan Marley - 4:30.1

 

Chillicothe 75, at Benton 74, Cameron 10

100 yard

220 yards

440 yards

1) Stillman - Benton - 10.6
2) Scott Durham - CHS

4) Rob Coleman - CHS

1) Stillman - Benton - 23.5
3) Doug Pressler - CHS
4) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Stillman - Benton - 53.0
2) Parrish Fastenau - CHS
4) Rick Craighead - CHS

880 yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Wayne Marriott - CHS - 2:13.2
2) Stan Utley - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:46
2) Mike Williams - CHS

1) Dan  Marley - CHS - 10:46.3

120 yard High Hurdles

180 yard Low Hurdles

440 Yard Relay

1) Benton - 17.0
2) Rob Young - CHS
4) Jerry Marley - CHS

1) Benton - 22.8
2) Scott Durham - CHS
4) Rob Young - CHS

1) Chillicothe - 46.1
 

880 yard relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Benton - 1:35
2) Chillicothe

1) Chillicothe - Time unknown

1) Chillicothe - 8:55.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Quinn - Benton - 47-0
2) Mark  Hibner - CHS

1) ??

1) Stillman - Benton - 19-8
2) Scott Durham - CHS
4) Wayne Marriott - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Stillman - Benton - 39-11
2) Dennis Benson - CHS
3) Jim Early - CHS

1) Les Painter - CHS - 5-10

1)


Chillicothe 85, at Kirksville 76, Macon 13

100 yards

220 yards

440 yards

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 11.8
3) Rob Coleman - CHS

1) Snipes - Kirksville  24.1
2) Rick Craighead - CHS
3) Doug Pressler - CHS

1) Parrish Fastenau - CHS - 54.1
2) Doug Pressler - CHS

880 yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Williams - Kirksville - 2:11.9
2) Rob Young - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:53.2

1) Mike Williams - CHS - 10:50.3

120 yard Hurdles

180 yard Hurdles

440 relay

1) Rob Young - CHS - 17.4
2) Jerry Marlay - CHS

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 22.2
2)Rob Young - CHS

1) not held

880 relay

Mile relay

2 Mile relay

1) Chillicothe -1:38.5

1) Kirksville - 3:46
2) Chillicothe

1) Chillicothe - 8:31.7

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Noble - Kirksville - 47-11.5
2) Mark Hibner

1) Noble - Kirksville - 137-11
2) Dennis Benson - CHS

4) Tim Blankenship - CHS

1) Lewis - Kirksville - 21-6.5
3) Doug Pressler - CHS
4) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Lewis - Kirksville - 41-0
3) Dennis Benson - CHS

4) Jim Earl - CHS

1) Les Painter - CHS - 5-8

1) Pipes - Kirksville - 10-6
2) Brent Stottlemyre - CHS
3) Bryan Fastenau - CHS

 

Carrollton Relays Park Hill 77, Warrensburg 73, Excelsior Springs 70, Chillicothe 63, Kirksville 61, St Joe Central 55 Marshall 37, Kearney 28

9/10 880 yard relay

880 yard Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) St Joe Central - 1:39.8

1) Park Hill - 1:35.9
2) Scott Durham, Rob Coleman, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler - 1:35.9

1) Kirksville - 8:35.38
6) Chillicothe (no names listed)

480 Yard Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Mile Relay

Freshman 440 yard Relay

1) Rob Young, Craig Walker, Wayne Marriott, Scott Durhan CHS - 1:03.33

1) Excelsior Springs - 3:35.38
2) Rick Craighead, Jerry Marlay, Parrish Fastenau, Doug Pressler - CHS - 3:35.38

1) St Joe Central - 51.06
6) Chillicothe (no names listed)

Mile Medley

Distance Medley

Pole Vault

1) Excelsior Springs - 3:47.98
2) CHS Tim Blankenship, John Paschang, Dan Marley, Parrish Fastenau -

1) CHS - Mike Williams, John Paschang, Parrish Fastenau, Dan Marley - 8:13

1) Cooper - Exc Spgs - 14-0

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Martin - Warrensburg - 51-2.75

1) Smith - Park HIll - 151-8.5

1) Booth - Marshall - 21-3.75
6) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

 

1) Richardson - Kearney - 41-2
4) Jim Earl - CHS
5) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Gwin - Park Hill - 6-4

 

 

at Chillicothe 93, Trenton 43

100 yards

220 yards

440 yards

1) Doug Pressler - CHS - 10.7
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Josh Paschang - CHS - 23.7
2) Doug Pressler - CHS

1) Brinser - Trenton - 53.7
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

3) Jerry Marley - CHS

880 yards

Mile

2 Mile

1) Parrish Fastenau - CHS - 2:10.4
2) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Mike Williams - CHS - 4:54.8
2) Stan Utley - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 10:50.6
2) Mike Williams - CHS

120 Hurdles

180 Hurdles

440 relay

1) Rob Young - CHS - 16.8
3) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 21.7
2) Rob Young

1) CHS - Scott Durham, John Paschang, Rob Coleman, Tim Blankenship - 47.1

880 relay

mile relay

2 mile relay

1) CHS - Doug Pressler, Tim Blankenship, John Paschang, Rob Coleman - 1:39.6

1) CHS - Stan Utley, Wayne Marriott, Parrish Fastenau, Dan Marley -

1) no results found

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marlay - Trenton - 52-9
3) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Gooch - Trenton - 130-2
2) Dennis Benson - CHS

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 18-2.5
3) Doug Pressler - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Brinser - Trenton - 39-2.5
2) Jim Earl - CHS
3) Rob Young - CHS

1) Harrison - Trenton - 6-0
3) Les Painter - CHS

1) Brian Fastenau - CHS - 10-0

 

CHS Relays Class L Blue Springs 134, Liberty 81, Warrensburg 76, St Joe Benton 59, Fort Osage 52, Chillicothe 42, Moberly 33, Excelsior Springs 33, Marshall 31, KC Paseo 17

100 yards

Mile Medley Relay

440 yards

1)
4) Scott Durham - CHS - 10.5

1)
4) CHS - Tim Blankenship, John Paschang, Mike Williams, Dan Marley - 3:53.4

1)

880 yards

mile

2 mile

1)

1)
5) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:50.3

1)
4) Dan Marley - CHS - 10:16.6

120 Hurdles

180 Hurdles

440 Relay

1)
6) Rob Young - CHS

1)
5) Scott Durham - CHS - 21.6

1)
3) CHS - Coleman, Pressler, Paschang, Craighead - 46.7

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Paseo - 1:36.7
2) CHS -  Rob Coleman, Doug Pressler, John Paschang, Rick Craighead - 1:36.8

1)
4) CHS - Mike Williams, Parrish Fastenau, Stan Utley, Wayne Marriott

1)
2) CHS - Dan Marley, Parrish Fastenau, Stan Utley, Wayne Marriott - 8:50.1

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Chillicothe 123, Benton 111, Falls City NE 90, LeBlond 58, St Pius 56, Trenton 48, Maryville 42, Lafayette 25

100 yards

220 yards

440 yards

1) L Stillman - Benton - 9.7
4) Scott Durham - CHS

1) L Stillman - Benton - 22.2

1) L Stillman - Benton - 49.9
3) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

880 yards

mile

2 mile

1) Parrish - Falls City - 2:02
2) Wayne Marriott - CHS - 2:04

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:39.5

1) Mike Williams - CHS - 10:23.9

120 Hurdles

180 Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Gann - Benton - 16.5
3) Rob Young - CHS
4) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 21.3

1) Benton - 44.82
2) Durham, Coleman, Craighead, Paschang - CHS

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) CHS - Tim Blankenship, Rob Coleman, Rick Craighead, John Paschang - 1:34.9

1) CHS - Parrish Fastenau, Rick Craighead, Scott Durham, Dan Marley - 3:33.8

1) Mike Williams, Dan Marley, Parrish Fastenau, Wayne Marriott - CHS - 8:21.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marley - Trenton - 54-10

1) Rosenboom - Trenton - 143-6
3) Dennis Benson - CHS - 136-2
5) Tim Blankenship - CHS - 131-0

1) E Stillman - Benton - 22.9

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) E Stillman - Benton - 42-9

1) Weddle - LeBlond - 6-4

1) Brian Fastenau - CHS - 11-6
4) Brent Stottlemyre - CHS

 

Quad State - Maryville Chillicothe 150, KC Northeast 97.5, Benton 91.5, Smithville 64, Kearney 52, Maryville 49, St Pius 36, Savannah 33, Cameron 14

100 Meters

1500 Meter Steeplechase

400 Meters

1) Pearl - St Pius - 10.74
4) John Paschang - CHS
5) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Middleton, KCNE - 4:44.59
3) Stan Utley - CHS

1) L Stillman - Benton - 49.3
6) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

800 Meters

1500 Meter Run

3000 Meters

1) Dan Marley - CHS 2:00.95

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:14.92
3) Mike Williams - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 9:13.55
$) Mike Williams - CHS

110 Meter Hurdles

195 Meter Hurdles

440 yard Relay

1) Rob Young - CHS - 16.2
6) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Scott Durham - CHS - 40.5
2) Jerry Marlay - CHS

1) CHS - Scott Durham, Rob Coleman, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler - 45.38

Mile Medley

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) KC NE - 3:43.87
2) CHS - Tim Blankenship, Rob Coleman, John Paschang, Wayne Marriott -

1) Doug Pressler, Rick Craighead, Parrish Fastenau, Jerry Marlay - 3:33.6

1) KC Northeast - 8:15.29
4) Mike Williams, Stan Utley, Wayne Marriott, Parrish Fastenau - CHS

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Smithville - 47-2
2) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Dennis Benson - CHS - 139-0.5

1) E Stillman - Benton - 22-2
4) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) E Stillman - Benton - 43-4.5

1) Kearney - 6-3
5) Craig Walker - CHS

1) Northeast - 12-6
3) Brian Fastenau - CHS
5) Brent Stottlemyre - CHS

 

Brookfield Invitational: Class M-L Chillicothe 148.5, Trenton 94, Monroe City 91, Moberly 84, Brookfield 58, Fayette 55.5, Boonville 21, South Shelby 11, Marceline 4

100 Meters

 

400 Meters

1) Martin - Moberly - 11.39
2) Scott Durham - CHS

4) Doug Pressler - CHS

1)

1) Martin - Moberly - 51.0
3) Rick Craighead - CHS

800 Meters

1500 Meters

3000  Meters

1) Parrish Fastenau - CHS - 2:05.9
2) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 4:28
2) Mike  Williams

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 9:36
2) Mike Williams - CHS

110 Meter Hurdles

300 meter Hurdles

400 Meter Relay

1) Holland - Monroe City - 15.33
3) Rob Young - CHS

1) Holland - Monroe City - 40.63
3) Scott Durham - CHS

1) CHS- Scott Durham, Rob Coleman, John  Paschang, Rick Craighead - 46.44

800 Meter Relay

1600 Meter Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) CHS - Tim Blankenship, Rob Coleman, John Paschang, Doug Pressler - 1:37

1) CHS - Doug Pressler, Rick Craighead, Parrish Fastenau, Jerry Marlay - 3:42.2

1) CHS - Wayne Marriott, Stan Utley, Parrish Fastenau, Dan Marley - 8:45

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marlay - Trenton - 54-8.5
6) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Jeffrey - Moberly - 148-0
4) Dennis Benson - CHS

1) Holland - Monroe City - 22-7
4) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Holland - Monroe City - 41-2.5
5) Jim Earl - CHS

6) Rob Young - CHS

1) Marshall - Fayette - 5-10
5) Les Painter - CHS

1) Wine - Brookfield - 11-6
3) Brent Stottlemyre - CHS

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Chillicothe 92, Excelsior Springs 89, Atchison KC 81, Benton 69, St Pius 52, Trenton 45.5, Maryville 42, Smithville 40.5, Kearney 39, LeBlond 24, Lafayette 8, Platte Co 6, Wathena, KS 0, Plattsburg 0, Lathrop 0, Cameron 0

100 yards

220 Yards

440 yards

1) Pearl - St Pius - 9.9
4) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Pearl - St Pius - 22.31

1) Stillman - Benton - 49.43
6) Dan Marlay - CHS

880 yards

Mile

2 mile

1) Parrish Fastenau - 2:01.4

1) Craddock - Atchison - 4:30.56
2) Dan Marley - CHS

1) Craddock - Atchison - 9:48.27
2) Dan Marley - CHS

120 Hurdles

180 Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Benton - 15.61
3) Rob Young - CHS

1) Berch - Atchison - 21.19
2) Scott Durham - CHS

1) Benton - 45.2
2) CHS - Scott Durham, Rob Coleman, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler

880 Relay

Mile Medley Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) CHS - Rob Coleman, John Paschang, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler - 1:34.03

1) CHS - Rob Coleman, John Paschang, Doug Pressler, Mike Williams - 3:46.29

1) Excelsior Springs - 8:23.34
3) CHS - Mike  Williams, Stan Utley, Wayne Marriott, Parrish Fastenau

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marlay - Trenton - 51-4.2

1) Spears - Exc Spgs - 138-8
6) Dennis Benson - CHS

1) Stillman - Benton - 21-7.25
6) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Stillman - Benton - 43-5.75

1) Weddle - LeBlond - 6-6

1) Cox - Kearney - 12-6
5) Brent Stottlemyre- CHS

6) Brian Fastenau - CHS

Mile  Relay - 1) Excelsior Springs - 3:31.39 2) CHS - Doug Pressler, Rick Craighead, Parrish Fastenau, Jerry Marlay


Chillicothe 90, at Marshall 66, Brookfield 31

100 yards

220 yards

440 yards

1) Doug Pressler - CHS - 11.46
2) John Paschang - CHS

1) Tim Blankenship - CHS - 23.63
2) John Paschang - CHS

1) Rick Craighead - CHS - 54.31
2) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

880 yards

mile

2 mile

1) Wayne Marriott - CHS - 2:06.39
3) Stan Utley - CHS

1) Mike  Williams - CHS - 4:50.52

1) Dan Marlay - CHS - 10:03.5

120 Hurdles

180 Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Booth - Marshall - 15.2
2) Rob Young - CHS

3) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Booth - Marshall - 20.17
2) Scott Durham - CHS
3) Rob Young - CHS

1) CHS - Scott Durham, Rob Coleman, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler - 46.12

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) CHS - Rob Coleman, John Paschang, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler - 1:36.7

1) CHS - Doug Pressler, Rick Craighead, Parrish Fastenau, Jerry Marlay - 4:12.81

1) CHS -  Mike  Williams, Stan Utley, Wayne Marriott, Parrish Fastenau - 8:42.18

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Yokely - Marshall - 48-5.5
2) Mark Hibner - CHS

4) Doug French - CHS

1) Yokeley - Marshall - 128-9
2) Dennis Benson - CHS

3) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Booth - Marshall - 19-10.5
2) Scott Durham - CHS
4) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Mills - Brookfield - 38-5
2) Jim Earl - CHS

3) Rob Young - CHS

1) Booth - Marshall - 6-2.5
4) Craig Walker

1) Riley - Brookfield - 11-6

 

NCMC Meet Kirksville - 81, Chillicothe 64, Moberly 54, Marshall 40,  Rock Bridge 29

100 yards

220 yards

440 yards

1) Martin - Moberly - 11.28
2) Doug Pressler - CHS

1) Hayes - Moberly - 2315
3) Doug Pressler - CHS

1) Martin - Moberly - 5.83
4) Rick Craighead - CHS
5) Jerry Marlay - CHS

880 yards

Mile

2 mile

1) Pettit - Kirksville - 2:03.92
2) Parrish Fastenau - CHS
4) Wayne Marriott - CHS

1) Sloan - Rock Bridge - 4:37.99
3) Dan Marley - CHS
4) Mike  Williams - CHS

1) Dan Marley - CHS - 10:20.88
2) Mike Williams - CHS

120 Hurdles

180 Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Booth - Marshall - 14.58
2) Rob Young - CHS

1) Booth - Marshall - 19.83
2) Scott Durham - CHS

3) Rob Young - CHS

1) not held

880 Relay

Mile Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) CHS - Tim  Blankenship, John Paschang, Robby Coleman, Doug Pressler - 1:34.73

1) Kirksville - 3:36.11
2) CHS Parrish Fastenau, Jerry Marlay, Scott Durham, Rick Craighead

1) Kirksville - 8:15.04
2) CHS - Parrish  Fastenau,  Wayne Marriott, Mike Williams, Dan Marley

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Noble - Kirksville - 53-3.5
5) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Jeffrey - Moberly - 145-0
4) Dennis Benson - CHS

1) Lewis - Kirksville - 21-0.5
4) Scott Durham - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Lewis - Kirksville - 42-1.75

1) Booth - Marshall - 6-4

1) Fewell - Rock Bridge - 14-0

 

District Meet - Top 3 finishers to State Meet Chillicothe 92, KC Hogan 71, Trenton 52, Kearney 48, LeBlond 44, KC Lincoln 42, St Mary's 42, St Pius X 39, Pem-Day 28, Savannah 9, Maryville 15, Richmond 11, Platte County 5

100 Meters

200 Meters

400 Meters

1) Pearl - St Pius - 10.9

1) Pearl - St Pius -  - 22.5
4) Doug Pressler - CHS

1) Evans - Kearney - 50.1
6) Jerry Marlay - CHS

800 Meters

1600 Meters

3200 Meters

1) Pierce - Savannah - 2:00.5
2) Parrish Fastenau - CHS

1) Schmidt - KC Hogan - 4:38.8
3) Mike Williams - CHS

1) Schmidt - KC Hogan - 1:54.4
2) Dan Marley - CHS
5) Mike Williams - CHS

110 Meter Hurdles

165 Meter Hurdles

400 Meter Relays

1) Cunningham - KC Hogan - 15.3
5) Rob Young - CHS

1) Cunningham - KC Hogan - 20.5
2) Rob Young - CHS
3) Scott Durham - CHS

1) not held

800 Meter Relay

1600 Meter Relay

3200 meter Relay

1) CHS - Scott Durham, John Paschang, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler - 1:33.8

1) St Pius X - 3:26.1
4) CHS - Parrish Fastenau, Scott Durham, Rick Craighead, Jerry Marlay

1) CHS - Parrish Fastenau, Wayne Marriott, Stan Utley, Dan Marley - 8:18.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marlay - Trenton - 54-0.5
5) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Rosenbloom - Trenton - 139-1
3) Dennis Benson - CHS

1) Edwin - O'Hara - 21-7
4) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Samuel - KC Lincoln - 43-4.5

1) Weddle - LeBlond - 6-6

1) Cox - Kearney - 12-6
3) Brian Fastenau - CHS

4) Brent Stottlemyre - CHS

 

State Track Meet - Chillicothe - 14th 15.5 points (1st was Kennett 41.5)

100 Meters

200 Meters

400 Meters

1) Johnson - Fulton - 12.16

1) Johnson - Fulton - 21.78

1) Martin - Moberly - 49.15

800 Meters

1600 Meters

3200 Meters

1) Dalton - Kennett - 1:58.79
DNP - Parrish Fastenau - 2:00.7 (13th) New CHS Record

1) Dalton - Kennett - 4:16.09
(16th) - Mike Williams - CHS

1) Graff - Sullivan - 9:41.02
8) Dan Marley - CHS

110 Meter Hurdles

165 Meter Hurdles

400 Meter Relays

1) Booth - Marshall - 14.55

1) Booth - Marshall - 20.0

DNQ - Scott Durham CHS -21.5 Semifinals
DNQ - Rob Young - CHS - 22.7 Quarterfinals

1) event not held

800 Meter Relay

1600 Meter Relay

3200 meter Relay

1) Charleston - 1:31.47
3) CHS - cott Durham, John Paschang, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler

1) Charleston - 3:24.28

1) Kirksville - 8:04.74
2) CHS - Parrish Fastenau, Wayne Marriott, Mike Williams, Dan Marley 8:05.5 CHS Record

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marlay - Trenton - 53-03

1) Noble - Kirksville - 151
DNP - CHS - Dennis Benson - 130-0 (14th)

1) Robinson - Fulton - 21-11

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) unknown

1) Weddle - LeBlond - 6-4

1) Lightfoot - Pleasant Hill - 14-0

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com