1981 Hornets Track

Coach Ed Martens
Conference: 3rd, District: 3rd, State: 16th (12 points)
 

Kirksville 67, Macon 63, at Chillicothe 55

100

200

400

1) Tolson - Macon - 11.8
4) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Tolson - Macon - 24.7
4) Bill Graham - CHS

1) Tolson - Macon - 55.7
2) Jerry Marlay - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Miller Kirksville - 2:15.4
2) FC White - CHS
4) Steve Whiteside - CHS

1) Farmer - Macon - 4:57.2
3) Bill Case - CHS
4) FC White - CHS

1) Schneider - Kirksville - 11:03.3
2) Bill Case - CHS

110 Hurdles

165 Low Hurdles

4x100

1) Rob Young - CHS - 17.0

1) Mooneyham - Macon - 23.3
2) Rob Young - CHS -
4) Bill Graham - CHS

1) Kirksville - 47.7
2) CHS - Rob  Coleman, Shawn Benson, Bill Graham, Rick Craighead

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Macon - 1:40.7
3) CHS - Rob Young, Rob Coleman, Shawn Benson, Delvin Jackson

1) Kirksville - 3:43.5
2) CHS - Steve Whiteside, Joey Woods, Rob Young, Rick Craighead

1) Kirksville - 9:01/6
2) CHS - Rob Coleman, Joey Woods, Brett Wehrle, Steve Whiteside

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Noble - Kirksville - 51-5.5
3) Mark Hibner - CHS
4) Tony Trinidad - CHS

1) Noble - Kirksville  150-0
2) Dennis Benson - CHS
4) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 18-9
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 41-6.5

1) Long - Macon - 6-2

1) Pipes - Kirksville - 12-0
2) Brian Fastenau - CHS


Carrollton Relays Kirksville 74, Warrensburg 73.5, Park Hill 66, St Joe Central 61, Chillicothe 60, Kearney 42, Marshall 30, Boonville 19.5, Moberly 15

4 mile Relay

Mile Medley Relay

9th 440 Relay

1) Warrensburg - 21:42.1
6) CHS - FC White, Mark Collier, Bryan Richards, Brett Wehrle

1) Warrensburg - 3:54.1

1) Kearney - 51.0
5) CHS - Vince Fender, Steve Murrell, Darren Reed, John Terry

440 Relay

Distance Medley Relay

9th/10th 880 relay

1) St Joe Central - 46.7
3) CHS - Tim Blankenship, Rob Coleman, Bill Graham, Rick Craighead

1) Warrensburg - 8:23.6

1) Kearney - 1:41.6
5) Ed Turbyfill, Joey Woods, Vince Fender, Shawn Benton - 1:41.6

2 Mile Relay

480 Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Mile Relay

1) Warrensburg - 8:50.1

1) Warrensburg - 1:06.7
2) CHS - Craig Walker, Jerry Marlay, Rob Young, Bill Graham

1) St Joseph Central - 3:41.2

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

1) Noble - Kirksville - 49-5
3) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Noble - Kirksville - 147-0
2) Dennis Benson - CHS

6) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Harding - Kirksville - 6-4

Pole Vault

Long Jump

Triple Jump

1) Frye - Marshall 12-6
1) Marks - Marshall - 12-6 (Tie)

1) Gerlock - Boonville - 19-11
3) Shawn Benson - CHS
4) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Pipes - Kirksville - 40.9
2) Shawn Benson - CHS

 

Chillicothe 95, at Trenton 41

100

200

400

1) Rick Craighead - CHS - 11.7
4)Rob Coleman - CHS

1) Rick Craighead - CHS - 23.54
2) Tim Blankenship - CHS

1) Rick Craighead - CHS - 54.1
2) Steve Whiteside - CHS
4) John Terry - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) FC White - CHS - 2:14.41

1) Bill Case - CHS - 5:00.7
3) FC White - CHS

1) Bill Case - CHS - Time ?
3) Mark Colter - CHS

110 Hurdles

165 Low Hurdles

4x100

1) Rob Young - CHS - 16.6
3) Craig Walker - CHS

1) Rob Young - CHS - 22.15
3) Bill Graham - CHS

1) not held

880 yard Relay

4x400

4x800

1) Trenton - 1:40.6
2) CHS - names unknown -

1) CHS - Tim Blankenship, Joey Woods, Steve Whiteside, Rob Young - 3:49.3

1) CHS - Brett Wehrle, Brian Richards, Mark Colter, Joey Woods - 9:23.7

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mark Hibner - CHS - 49-9
2) Tony Trinidad - CHS

1) Dennis Benson - CHS - Distance?
2) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 18-7.5
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 40-4

1) unknown - Trenton - 5-6
2) Rob Young - CHS
3) Craig Walker - CHS

1) unknown - Trenton - 8-6
2) Darren Reed - CHS

 

Kearney Relays Chillicothe 81, Lexington 79, Lawson 76, Kearney 55.5, Oak Grove 49.5, St Joe LeBlond 32, KC Hogan 32, St Pius X 28, Odessa 25, St Mary's 20, Cameron 18, Platte City 17, Richmond 16, Trenton 12

100

200

400

1) unknown - LeBlond - 11.69

1) KC Hogan - 24.2

1) Oak Grove - 52.1

800

1600

3200

1) KC Hogan - 2:03.2
6) FC White - HS

1) Kearney - 4:41.1
2) FC White - CHS - 4:41.1

1) Kearney - 10:11.5

110 Hurdles

165 Low Hurdles

Weightmen Relay

1) unknown - Lexington - 11.69
3) Rob Young - CHS

1) LeBlond - 22.4

1) St Mary's - 1:48.2
2) CHS - Mark Hibner, Dennis Benson, Keith Fellhoelter, Ed Turbyfill

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Oak Grove - 52.1

1) Lexington - 3:38.2

1) Lawson - 8:31.5
5) CHS - Mark Colter, Joey Woods, Brett Wehrle, Steve Whiteside

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Oak Grove - 50-5.5
2) Mark Hiber - CHS

1) Dennis Benson - CHS - 140-0
3) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 19-6.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 43-0-25

1) KC Hogan - 6-4

1) Bryan Fastenau - CHS - 11-6

 

Quad State Relays - Maryville Chillicothe 116, KC Northeast 111, KC Paseo 97, Savannah 89, St Joe Benton 53, Kearney 40, St Pius X 39,Maryville 32, Cameron 11, Lafayette 0

100

Mile Medley Relay

400

1) Pauley - Paseo - 11.4

1) Savannah - 3:40.29
5) CHS Tim Blankenship, Ed Turbyfill, Steve Whiteside, Bill Case

1) Tindall - Paseo - 51.0

800

1500

3000

1) Pearce - Savannah - 2:01.87
6) FC White - CHS
 

1) Forest - KC Northeast - 4:20.04
2) FC White - CHS

1) Bill Case - CHS - 9:40.05

110 Hurdles

295 Intermediate Hurdles

4x100

1) Gross - Benton - 15.84
5) Rob Young - CHS -

1) Jordan - Paseo - 41.72
3) Rob Young - CHS
5) Jerry Marlay - CHS

1) Paseo - 44.42

880 yard relay

Mile Relay

2-Mile Relay

1) KC Northeast - 1:37.69
3) CHS - Tim  Blankenship, Rob Coleman, Bill Graham, Rob Young

1) Paseo - 3:29.96
4) CHS - FC White, Jerry Marlay, Rob Young, Rick Craighead

1) KC Northeast - 8:25.11
6) CHS - Mark Colter, Joey Woods, Brett Wehrle, Bill Case

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mark Hibner - CHS - 49-9.5
2) Tony Trinidad - CHS

1) Dennis Benson - CHS - 153-8
2) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS -

1) Rick Craighead - CHS - 20-6.5
1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 20-6.5 Tie

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 44-5

1) Gross - Kearney - 5-10
3) Shawn Benson - CHS - 5-10
4) Craig Walker - CHS

1) Miller - Savannah - 11-6

1500 Meter Steeplechase - Middleton, KC Northeast - 5:50.62


Chillicothe Relays Class L - Jefferson City 101, Liberty 68, Fulton 67, KC Central 60, Kirksville 50, Paseo 41, St Joe Central 36, Truman 34, Fort Osage 32, Chillicothe 23, KC Northeast 11, Sedalia Smith Cotton 3, Marshall 1

100

200

400

1) Johnson - Fulton - 11.1

1) not held

1) Watkins - KC Central - 49.8

800

1600

3200

1) Lehr - Liberty - 1:57.3

1) Rice - Fulton - 4:33

1) Lehr - Liberty - 9:35.3

110 Hurdles

165 Low Hurdles

4x100

1) Crisler - Liberty - 15.5

1) Jackson - Truman - 21.45

1) Liberty - 44.5

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Paseo - 1:33.2

1) KC Central - 3;25.8

1) Jefferson City - 8:09.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Johnson - KC Central - 55-9
5) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Albert - Jeff City - 156-0
4) Dennis Benson - CHS
6) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Johnson - Fulton - 22-4
6) Shawn Benson - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Presberry - Jeff City - 45-2.5
2) Shawn Benson _ CHS

1) Eric Smith - Jeff City - 6-8
6) Shawn Benson - CHS

1) Gamble - Truman - 14-7.5
3) Bryan Fastenau - CHS

 

Brookfield Relays Chillicothe 161, Marshall 120, Moberly 94, Putnam County 60, Boonville 46, Trenton 34, Brookfield 22, South Shelby 20

100

200

400

1) Rick Craighead - CHS - 11.77

1) Rick Craighead - CHS - 24.35
3) Tim Blankenship - CHS

1) Fry - Marshall - 53.87
2) Rick Craighead - CHS
5) Steve Whiteside - CHS

800

1500

3000

1) Warren - Marshall - 2:08.89
4) FC White - CHS

1) FC White - CHS - 4:33.26
6) Brian Richards - CHS

1) Blanck - Boonville - 9:59.27

110 Hurdles

300 Low Hurdles

4x100

1) Rob Young - CHS - 16.65
3) Craig Walker - CHS

1) Jensen - Marshall - 42.85
2) Jerry Marlay - CHS

1) Marshall - 48.27
4) Chillicothe (no names)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Moberly - 1:40.69

3) Chillicothe (no names)

1) Marshall - 3:44.28
3) CHS - Steve Whiteside, Joey Woods, Robby Coleman, Jerry Marlay

1) Putnam County - 8:51.44
4) Chillicothe (no names)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mark Hibner - CHS - 50-11

1) Dennis Benson - CHS - 141-1
2) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 18-10.5
3) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 41-3

1) Fry - Marshall - 5-9
4) Craig Walker 0- CHS

1) Pittman - Putnam Co - 12-6
2) Bryan Fastenau - CHS

 

Lafayette Irish Relays - Savannah 139, Excelsior Springs 135, Chillicothe 80, Kearney 62, Atchison KS 46, Lafayette 38, Trenton 24, Cameron 24, Maryville 21, Benton 18

100

200

400

1) Arthur - Exc Spgs - 11.45

1) George - Savannah - 22.8
2) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Pearce - Savannah - 50.73
3) Rick  Craighead - CHS

800

1600

2 Mile Run

1) Pearce - Savannah - 1:59.80

1) Grey - Exc Springs - 4:32.07
3) FC White - CHS

1) Ruiter - Exc Springs - 10:07.70

110 Hurdles

165 Low Hurdles

440 Relay

1) Potts - Savannah - 158

1) Potts - Savannah - 22.13

1) Excelsior Springs - 45.08

880 Relay

Mile Medley Relay

2 Mile Relay

1) Savannah - 1:32.60

1) Exc Springs - 3:40.38
3) CHS ( no names )

1) Excelsior Springs - 8:15.77
2) CHS (no names)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mark Hibner - CHS
3) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Dennis Benson - CHS - 144-10

1) Winrow - Atchison - 21-1.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Kellett - Cameron - 42-11

1) Kellett - Cameron - 6-2

1) Cooper - Excelsior Springs - 15-0
3) Bryan Fastenau - CHS

 

Chillicothe 86, at Marshall 80, Brookfield 9

100

200

400

1) Craighead - CHS - 11.95

1) Craighead - CHS - 24.07
3) Blankenship - CHS

1) Frye - Marshall - 52.9
2) Craighead - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Harren - Marshall - 2:08
3) Colter - CHS

4) Wehrle - CHS

1) Anglen - Marshall - 5:01.8
3) Richards - CHS

1) White - CHS - 10:52.8
3) Richards - CHS

110 Hurdles

165 Low Hurdles

4x100

1) Walker - CHS - 17.2

1) Jensen - Marshall - 22.8
2) Walker - CHS
3) Graham - CHS

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - Time ??
2) Blankenship, Coleman, Graham, Whiteside

1) Marshall - 3:42
2) CHS (No Names)

1) Marshall - 8:47.2
2) CHS - Whiteside, Woods, Wehrle, Colter

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Hibner - CHS - 501
2) Trinidad - CHS
4) French - CHS

1) D Benson - CHS - 142-0
2) Fellhoelter - CHS

1) ) S Benson - CHS - 19-7.5
3) Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) S Benson - CHS - 40-5

1) S Benson - CHS - 5-10
2) Walker - CHS

1) Fry - Marshall - 12-6
20 Fastenau - CHS

 

NCMC Kirksville 75, Rock Bridge 69, Chillicothe 63, Marshall 44.5, Moberly 17.5

100

200

400

1) Snyder - Rock Bridge - 11.39
3) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Snyder - Rock Bridge - 23.47
3) Rick Craighead - CHS

1) Rick Craighead - 53.04

800

1600

3200

1) Williams - Kirksville - 2:05.31

1) Sloan - Rock Bridge - 4:34
3) FC White - CHS

1) Sloan - Rock Bridge - 9:49.44
3) FC White - CHS

110 Hurdles

165 Low Hurdles

4x100

1) Jackman - Rock Ridge - 16.03
2) Rob Young - CHS
3) Craig Walker - CHS

1) Jensen - Marshall - 23.11
3) Rob Young - CHS

1) not held

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kirksville - 1:34.59
3) CHS - Tim Blankenship, Rob Coleman, Bill Graham, Steve Whiteside

1) Marshall - 3:35.6
2) CHS - Steve Whiteside, Joey Woods, Tim Blankenship, Jerry Marlay

1) Marshall - 8:44.14

3) CHS - Steve Whiteside, Joey Woods, Brett Wehrle, Mark Colter

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Noble - Kirksville - 54-6
4) Mark Hibner - CHS

1) Noble - Kirksville - 152-2
2) Dennis Benson - CHS
3 Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) Richerson - Kirksville - 20-5
3) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 44-1

1) Harding - Kirksville - 6-4
3) Craig Walker - CHS

1) Bryan Fastenau - CHS - 12-6

 

District Meet (Top 2 to State, no sectionals) Savannah 95, KC Hogan 69, Chillicothe 67, Kearney 54, O'Hara 42, Pem-Day 39, St. Mary's 39, LeBlond 34, Benton 19, Cameron 17, St Pius X 17, Maryville 10, Trenton 10, Richmond 8, Platte County 7

100

200

400

1) Emery - Pem Day - 10.75

1) George - savannah - 22.69

1) Pearce - Savannah - 50.92
4) Rick Craighead - CHS
6) Jerry Marlay - CHS

800

1600

3200

1) Pearce - Savannah - 2:00.13

1) Schmid - Hogan - 4:34.20
3) FC White - Chillicothe -

1) Schmid - Hogan - 9:35.83

110 Hurdles

165 Low  Hurdles

4x100

1) Brumbaugh - St Mary's - 15.3

1) Spotser - Hogan - 21.09
6) Rob Young - CHS

1) no event

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Savannah - 1:32.05
5) CHS - Tim Blankenship, Rob Coleman, Bill Graham, Joey Woods

1) St Mary's - 3:21.19
4) CHS - Steve Whiteside, Joey Woods, Jerry Marlay, Rick Craighead

1) KC Hogan - 8:23.9

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mark Hibner - CHS - 49-5.5
5) Tony Trinidad - CHS

1) Dennis Benson - CHS - 146-10
2) Keith Fellhoelter - CHS

1) E,mery - Pem-Day - 21-6.5
3) Shawn Benson - CHS
4) Rick Craighead - CHS

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Shawn Benson - CHS - 42-11.5

1) Cortivlle - O'Hara - 6-8

1) Kenny Brown - Kearney - 13-0
5) Bryan Fastenau - CHS

 

State Meet - Chillicothe 16th place - 12 points

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
7) Mark Hibner - CHS - 51-0

1)
DNP (9th) Dennis Benson - 146-1
DNP (11) Keith Fellhoelter - 138-

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Shawn Benson - CHS 44-9.25

1)

1)

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com