1984 Hornets Track

Coach Ed Martens
Conference: 2nd, District: 2nd, State: 43rd (3 points)
 

at Marshall 83.5, Chillicothe 61.5

100

200

400

1) Harris - Marshall - 11.5
2) Williams
3) Bloodworth

1) John Terry - 24.3

1) John Terry - 55.5

800

1600

3200

1) Jones - Marshall - 2:16.1
3) Brian Richards

1) Jones - Marshall - 5:12
2) Brian Richards

1) Twillman - Marshall - 11:12.6
2) Steve Perry

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Byron Carson - 16.2
2) Jason Graves

1) Wright - Marshall - 42.3
2) Jason Graves

1) Vince Fender, Kevin Fender, Clark Carlton, Bob Bloodworth - 47.7
 

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - 1:37.3
2) Chillicothe

1) Marshall - Time ??
2) Chillicothe

1) Marshall - 9:20

2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott  Kline - 45-0
3) Jeff Staton

1)Todd Reeter - 125-5
3) Jeff Staton & Eric Olson

1) Wright - Marshall - 38-7
2) John Driver
3) Bob Bloodworth

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Wright - Marshal - 38-7
2) Bill Shaffer -
3) Kevin Fender

1) Paul Radcliff - 5-6
3) Jason Graves

1) Beard - Marshall - 10-6


Chillicothe 140, Richmond 58, at Carrollton 47, Keytesville 9

100

200

400

1) Elliott - Carrollton - 11.8
3) John Juckett
4) Bob Bloodworth

1) John Terry - 23.6
3) Bob Bloodworth
4) Andy Reinholz

1) John Terry - 54.21
2) Randy Rasche

800

1600

3200

1) Finnell - Carrollton - 2:21.9
4) Lindell Roth

1) Brian Richards - 5:09.3
2) Steve Perry

1) Steve Perry - 11:12.4
2) Brian Richards

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jason Graves - 16.7
2) Byron Carson
3) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 42.71
2) Byron Carson

1) Jon Juckett, Vince Fender, Clark Carlton, Bob Bloodworth - 46.7

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Byron Carson, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton, John Terry - 1:37.9

1) Byron Carson, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton, Randy Rasche - 3:51.8

1) Carrollton - 9:26.1
3) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott Kline - 42-11.25
3) Jeff Staton

1) Todd Reeter - 122-7.5
2) Jeff Staton
3) Eric Olson

1) Robinson - Richmond - 19-7
3) Jim White
4) John Driver

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Robinson - Richmond - 40-7.75
2) Vince Fender, Jim White (Tie)
4) Bill Shaffer

1) Mathis - Carrollton - 5-7
2) Paul Radcliff
3) Jason Graves

1) Steve Murrell - 12-0
2) John Provolt

 

at Chillicothe 112, Braymer 44

100

200

400

1) Clark Carlton - 12.28
2) Kevin Fender
3) John Driver

1) Clark Carlton - 25.16
2) Bobby Pittman

1) Clark Carlton - 55.49
3) John Driver

800

1600

3200

1) Steve Perry - 2:20.2

1) Cramer - Braymer - 5:20.2

1) Cramer - Braymer - 11:38.4
3) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Bill Shaffer - 19.2
 

1) Jason Graves - 42.05
2) Andy Reinholz

1) Chillicothe - 49.24

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Chillicothe - 1:43.89

1) Chillicothe - 4:06

1) Braymer - 9:19
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jeff Staton - 40-7
2) Brent Kline
3) Todd Reeter

1) Todd Reeter - 120-6
2) Eric Olson
3) Jeff Staton

1) Jim White - 17-8
2) Kevin Fender
3) John Driver

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jim White - 36-2
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Grey - Braymer - 5-6
2) Jason Graves
3) Joe Cassity

1) John Provolt - 10-6
3) Kenny McMullen

 

Kearney Invitational Lawson 89, Raymore Peculiar 53, Savannah 52, Kearney 51, Chillicothe 50.5, St Mary's 49, Oak Grove 45, Lexington 43, KC Bishop Hogan 40.5, St Pius X 34, Platte County 28, Westport 26, Richmond 26, Pem-Day 2 (full results not available)

100

200

400

1)

1)

1) John Terry - 52.9
6) Randy Rasche

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)
3) Byron Carson - 15.9
5) Jason Graves

1) Byron Carson - 40.9

1)
3) (Tie) Jon Juckette, Vince Fender, Clark Carlton, Bob Bloodworth

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
5) (Tie) Chillicothe

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
4) Scott Kline - 45-7

1)
4) Eric Olson - 122-0
6) Todd Reeter

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)
4) Steve Murrell - 12-6
5) John Provolt

 

Chillicothe 86, at Trenton 59

100

200

400

1) John Terry - 11.5
2) John Juckette

1) Randy Rasche - 24.8
2) Bob Bloodworth

1) Crow - Trenton - 54.2
2) Bobby Pittman
3) Clark Carlton

800

1600

3200

1) Hicks - Trenton - 2:09.75
2) Brian Richards

1) Shuler - Trenton - 5:21.8
2) Mark Zullig
3) Scott Wilson

1) Eric Evans - 11:51.6
3) Mark Zullig

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Byron Carson - 16.3
3) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 42.6
2) Scott Wilson

1) John Juckett, Vince Fender, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry - 46.8

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Trenton - 1:38.2

1) Trenton - 3:42.3

1) Trenton - 9:20.9

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott Kline - 44-11
 

1) Stroud - Trenton - 141-1
2) Todd Reeter
3) Eric Olson

1) Jim White - 17-10
2) Kevin Fender

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jim White - Distance?
2) Kevin Fender

1) Paul Radcliff - 5-8
3) Jason Graves

1) John Provolt - 10-6
2) Kenny McMullin

 

Moberly Relays Mexico 111, Chillicothe 77, Moberly 49, Highland 33, Marshall 30, Rock Bridge 30, Fayette 30, Centralia 19, Macon 16, Westran 7, Salisbury 0, Marceline 0

6400 Relay

800 Relay

Sprint Medley Relay

1)  Rock Bridge - 19.29.2
6) Chillicothe

1) Mexico - 1:36.1
3) Chillicothe

1) Mexico - 3:48.4
6) Chillicote

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

400 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Chillicothe - 57.3

1) Chillicothe 45.56

1) Mexico - 8:31.6

1600 Relay

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mexico - 3:37.8
2) Chillicothe

1) Chillicothe - 339-10

1) Moberly - 54-7
3) Chillicothe

Pole Vault

High Jump

Shot Put

1) Moberly 33-1
2) Chillicothe

1) Mexico - 17-10
6) Chillicothe

1) Mexico - 131-0.25
2) Chillicothe

Triple Jump

   

1) Mexico - Distance??
2) Chillicothe

   

 

CHS Relays - cancelled due to rain

 

Brookfield Relays Chillicothe 145, Marshall 133, Moberly 95.5, Brookfield 65.5, Milan 38, Slater 38, Putnam County 16, Boonville 15, Princeton 1, Newtown Harris 0

100

200

400

1) Wright - Marshall - 11.86
2) John Terry
3) Jon Juckette

1) Harris - Marshall - 24.66
3) Jon Juckett

1) Noel - Moberly - 53.92
2) John Terry
5) Clark Carlton

800

1600

3200

1) Jones - Marshall - 2:09.4
6) Brian Richards

1) Matlack - Moberly - 4:54.7
5) Brian Richards
6) Steve Perry

1) Twillman - Marshall- 10.50
3) Steve Perry
6) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

165 Hurdles

4x100

1) Byron Carson - 15.7
4) Bill Shaffer

1) Wright - 40.47
2) Byron Carson
5) Bill Shaffer

1) unknown

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - 1:38.28
2) Chillicothe

1) Marshall - 3:46.77
3) Chillicothe

1) Marshall - 8:56.91

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott Kline - 50-9

1) Todd Reeter - 134-7
2) Eric Olson

1) Johnson - Slater - 20-10
3) Jim White

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 38-10.75
3) Jim White

1) Martin - Moberly - 6-0
2) Paul Radcliff

1) Ehler - 13-0
3) John Provolt
4) Kenny McMullin

 

at St Joe Central 80, Chillicothe 65

100

200

400

1) Kevin Fender - 11.57

1) ??

1) Weston - St J Central - 55.35
3) Tony Fairchild

800

1600

3200

1) ??

1) McCarthy - St J Central - 5:11.12
3) Eric Evans

1) McCarthy - St J Central - 10:55.10
3) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

200 Hurdles

4x100

1) Eaton - St J Central - 16.85
2) Bill Shaffer

1) John Driver - 25.11
2) Jim White

1) St J Central - 51.59
2) Chillicothe

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Chillicothe - 1:43.04

1) ??

1) Central - 10:12.19
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott Kline-  40-9
2) Jeff Staton

1) Todd Reeter -130-3
2) Eric Olson

1) Eaton - St J Central - 19-3
2) John Driver
3) Jim White

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 38-1
2) Jim White

1) St J Central - 5-6
2) Joe Cassity
3 David McMullin

1) John Provolt - 11-6

 

NCMC Meet Mexico 164, Chillicothe 109, Moberly 68, Rock Bridge 63.5, Kirksville 62, Marshall 53, Fulton 35, Helias 11.5

100

200

400

1) Bradshaw - Mexico - 11.4
4) Jon Juckette
5) Bob Bloodworth

1) Bradshaw - Mexico - 23.1
2) John Terry

1) Noel - Moberly - 50.09
2) John Terry - 50.9
New CHS Record

800

1600

3200

1) Fisher - Mexico - 2:00.63

1) Nelson - Rock Bridge - 4:33.1

1) Schneider - Kirksville - 10:02.3
4) Steve Perry

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Byron Carson - 15.3
4) Bill Shaffer

1) Wright - Marshall - 39.75
2) Byron Carson

1) Kirksville - 45.67
2) Jon Juckette, Vince Fender, Clark Carlton, Bob Bloodworth

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Moberly - 1:32.6
3) Vince Fender, Bob Bloodworth, Jon Juckette, John Terry

1) Mexico - 3:30.0
2) Byron Carson, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman, John Terry

1) Mexico - 8:06.6

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott Kline - 48-11

1) Phillips - Rock Bridge - 131-2.5
2) Eric Olson

1) Kasem - Moberly - 21-9
6) Kevin Fender

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Fine - Mexico - 43-2.5
5) Jim White

1) Martin - Moberly - -2
4) Paul Radcliff

1) Tucker - Mexico - 12-3
4) John Provolt
6) Steve Murrell

 

Chillicothe 104, Marshall 86, Brookfield 48, Slater 25

100

200

400

1) Vince Fender - 11.68
2) John Terry

1) Brown - Marshall - 24.46
2) Bob Bloodworth
3) Bobby Pittman
4) Clark Carlton

1) Jones - Marshall - 54.65
3) Andy Reinholtz
4) Clark Carlton

800

1600

3200

1) Welch - Brookfield - 2:15.82
2) Brian Richards

1) Marshall - 4:52.79
2) Steve Perry

1) Twillman - Marshall - 11:02.55
4) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Marshall - 16.07
2) Byron Carson
4) Bill Shaffer

1) Barton - Brookfield - 43.52
3) Bill Shaffer

1) Jon Juckette, Vince Fender, Clark Carlton, Bob Bloodworth - 45.87

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Slater - 1:36.22
2) Chillicothe

1) Marshall - 3:44.04
3) Byron Carson, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman, John Terry

1) Marshall - 8:15.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott Kline - 46-6
3) Brent Kline

1) Todd Reeter - 130-5
3) Eric Olson

1) Kevin Fender - 19-3

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 37-7
3) Kevin Fender

1) Paul Radcliff - 5-10

1) Beard - Marshall - 12-0
2) John Provolt

 

District Excelsior Springs 89, Chillicothe 74, Savannah 73, St Pius 56, Westport 50, St Mary's 47, Trenton 45, Kearney ?? Maryville 28, Platte Co 26, Richmond 24, Benton 12, Kansas City Central 1

100

200

400

1) DeFoe - St Pius - 11.9

1) DeFoe - St Pius - time??
3) John Terry

1) Excelsior Springs - 51.6
3) John Terry

800

1600

3200

1) Westport - 2:04.8

1) Poole - St Pius - 4:34

1) Savannah - 9:47.7
5) Steve Perry

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Forsythe - St Mary's - 14.6
3) Byron Carson

1) Forsythe - St Mary's - 39.3
3) John Terry

1) John Juckette, Vince Fender, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry - 45.6

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Jon Juckett, Vince Fender, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry - 1:34.4

1) Trenton - 3:46
3) Randy Rasche, Clark Carlton, Bobby Pittman, Byron Carson

1) Savannah - 8:31

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Endsley - Exc Spgs - 48-5.5
2) Scott Kline

1) Stroud - Trenton - 147-8
3) Todd Reeter
6) Eric Olsen

1) Lantz - Platte Co - 20-11
6) Kevin Fender

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) DeFoe - St Pius - 42-7

1) Hoagland - Excl Springs - 6-2
6) Paul Radcliff

1) Pilcher - Kearney - 13-6
3) John Provolt

 

Chillicothe 91.5, Kirksville 56.5, Macon 38

100

200

400

1) John Terry - 11.47
2) Bob Bloodworth
4) Vince Fender

1) Bobby Pittman - 24.4

1) Miller - Kirksville - 56.20
2) Randy Rasche

800

1600

3200

1) Elam - Macon - 2:07.83
4) Brian Richards

1) Appold - Kirksville - 4:52.91
2) Brian Richards
3) Steve Perry

1) Steele - Kirksville - 11:43.2
3) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Byron Carson - 15.23

2) Bill Shaffer

1) Byron Carson - 41.17

1) Vince Fender, Jon Juckette, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry - 46.18

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kirksville - 1:37.04
2) Chillicothe

1) Jon Juckette, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry, Vince Fender - 3:$1.86

1) Kirksville - 8:51.48
3) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott Kline - 48-0.5
3) Brent Kline

1) Noble - 139-5
2) Eric Olson
3) Todd Reeter
4) Les Swift

1) JIm WHite - 19-9.5
2) Kevin Fender

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 38-4.75
3) Jim White

1) Tapp - Macon - 6-0
2) Paul Radcliff
4) Kenny McMullen

1) John Provolt - 12-0
3) Steve Murrell
4) Kenny McMullen

 

Sectional - no team scores. Top Four finish to state

100

200

400

1) Harris - KC Hogan - 10.94

1) DeFoe - St Pius - 22.71
6) John Terry

1) Price - Excelsior Springs - 50.12
2) John Terry

800

1600

3200

1) Falcon - Belton - 2:01.59

1) Falcon - Belton - 4:26.39

1) Falcon _ Belton - 9:58.31

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Forsythe - St Mary's - 14.52
5) Byron Carson

1) Wright - Marshall - 38.81
4) Byron Carson

1) Jon Juckette, Vince Fender, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry - 44.44

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara - 1:33.77
3) Bob Bloodworth, John Terry, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) Trenton - 3:29.95
6) Chillicothe

1) Savannah - 8:15.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Morgan - Oak Grove - 49-2.5
2) Scott Kline

1) Bert - Odessa - 156-11.5
8) Todd Reeter

1) Bielfeldt - Warrensburg - 21-3

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) DeFeo - St Pius - 43-2.75

1) Hoabland- Exc Springs - 6-6

1) Pyatt  Oak Grove - 14-0.5
3) John Provolt

 

State Meet - 43rd 3 points

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)
John Terry - 51.2 - DNP

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)
Byron Carson - 41.5 DNP

1) Berkeley - 43.0
6) Jon Juckette, Vince Fender, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry - 44.4

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry - 1:33.1 - DNP

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
Scott Kline 47-11 DNP (11th)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)
John Provolt - 12-0 DNP

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com