1985 Hornets Track

Front Row: Lisa Tutt, Manager; Steve Perry, Bill Shaffer, Kevin Fender, Bobby Pittman, Eric Evans, Kevin Gaston, Joey Jacobs,
Connie Thom, Manager; Row Two: Kevin Anderson, Byron Carson, John Provolt, Kenny McMullen, Clark Carlton, Scott Kline, Randy Rasche,
Paul Radcliff, Terry McKinney. Back Row: Kevin Rex, Head Coach Ed Martens, Coach Jim French, Steve Anderson, Eric Olson,
Jason Graves, Todd Reeter, Coach Charles Epps

Coach Ed Martins
Conference: 3rd, District: 2nd, State: 28th (9 points)
 

at Chillicothe 97, Cameron 32

100

200

400

1) Kevin Fender - 12.02
2) Kenny McMullen

1) Clark Carlton - 25.5

1) Bobby Pittman - 53.7
2) Randy Rasche

800

1600

3200

1) Branson - Cameron - 2:16.9
3) Steve Anderson

1) VerDught - Cameron - 4:53.0
3) John Moore

1) Steve Perry - 10:56.3
2) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jason Graves - 16.05
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 40.44
2) Byron Carson

1) Kenny McMullen, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton - 48.3

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kevin Fender, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - 1:36.0

1) Clark Carlton, Joey Jacobs, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman - 3:41.9

1) Cameron - 9:04
2) Steve Anderson, Kevin Gaston, Eric Evans, Steve Perry

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Scott Kline - 46-10.5
3) Jeff Staton

1) Todd Reeter - 130-2.5
2) Eric Olson

1) Joe Cassity - 15-11

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 39-0.25
2) Joe Cassity

1) Paul Radcliff - 6-0
2) Jason Graves

1) Kellerstrass - Cameron - 11-0
2) Kenny McMullin


at Chillicothe 115, Carrollton 31

100

200

400

1) Duff - Carrollton - 11.75
2) Kevin Anderson

1) Clark Carlton - 24.24
2) Larry Dye

1) Bobby Pittman - 55.17
2) Randy Rasche

800

1600

3200

1) Steve Anderson - 2:21.68
3) Terry Zollman

1) John Moore - 5:12.45
2) Kevin Gaston

1) Steve Perry - 11:08.32
2) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Byron Carson - 15.70
2) Jason Graves
3) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 41.80
2) Byron Carson

1) Kevin Anderson, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton, Byron Carson - 47.68

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Carrollton - 1:42.06

1) Kevin Anderson, Joey Jacobs, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman - 3:52.41

1) Steve Anderson, Terry Zollman, Eric Evans, Steve Perry - 9:32.18

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Locke - Carrollton - 47-6.5
2) Scott Kline
3) Jeff Staton

1) Eric Olson - 136-10
2) Todd Reeter

1) Larry Dye - 18-10.25
3) Joe Cassity

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Byron Carson - 41-0
2) Bill Shaffer
3) Joe Cassity

1) Jason Graves - 5-9
2) Paul Radcliff

1) John Provolt - 13-0
2) Cory Clampitt

 

at Chillicothe 102, Trenton 44

100

200

400

1) Kenny McMullen - 12.15
2) Kevin Anderson

1) Bobby Pittman - 24.49
2) Kevin Anderson

1) Clark Carlton - 54.42
3) Randy Rasche

800

1600

3200

1) Yaeger - Trenton - 2:15

3) John Moore

1) John Moore - 5:05.6
3) Kevin Gaston

1) Steve Perry - 11:00
3) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Byron Carson - 16.4
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 39.43
 

1) Unknown - no results found

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Tim Romeiser, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - 1:38.7

1) Byron Carson, Randy Rasche, Kevin Anderson, Bobby Pittman - 3:42.2

1) Trenton - 8:54.4
2) Steve Anderson, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Dittberner - Trenton - 49-7
2) Scott Kline
3) Jeff Staton

1) Todd Reeter - 140-9.5
3) Eric Olson

1) Larry Dye - 17-7.25

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Byron Carson - 41-6.75
2) Bill Shaffer
3) Joe Cassity

1) Paul Radcliff - 6-0
3) Jason Graves

1) John Provolt - 13-0
2) Kenny McMullen
3) Cory Clampitt

 

Warrensburg Relays Warrensburg 101, Chillicothe 76, Excelsior Springs 74, Sedalia Smith Cotton 56, Knob Noster 51, Raymore Peculiar 47, Oak Grove 44, Clinton 15, Pleasant Hill 9, Holden 0

6400 Relay

1600 Medley relay

9th 400 relay

1) Warrensburg - 18:53.07
6) John Moore, Eric Evans, Steve Perry, Kevin Gaston

1) Knob Noster 3:44.19

1) Ray Pec - 50.11
4) David Foltz, Mike Jones, Chad Snyder, Kevin Anderson -

400 relay

Distance Medley Relay

9th/10th 800 relay

1) Tie Sedalia, Chillicothe
David Foltz, Mike Jones, Chad Snyder, Kevin ANderson - 46.10

1) Warrensburg - 11:11.48

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:39.06
2) Kenny McMullen, Chad Snyder, Bobby Pittman, Kevin Anderson

800 Relay

3200 Relay

400 Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1) Knob Noster - 1:39.06
5) Byron Carson, Jason Graves, Bill Shaffer, Shane Smith

1) Warrensburg - 8:37.70

1) Warrensburg - 1:03.41
2) Byron Carson, Jason Graves, Bill Shaffer, Shane Smith

1600 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Knob Noster - 3:32.85
2) Clark Carlton, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman, Byron Carson

1) Marshall - 128-8

1) Warrensburg 375-11
2) Todd Reeter, Eric Olson, Les Swift

Triple Jump

High Jump

Long Jump

1) Byron Carson, Bill Shaffer, Joe Cassity - 116-9

1) Excelsior Springs - 16-4

1) Tie - Sedalia, Ray Pet - 57-10.75

   

Pole Vault

   

1) John Provolt, Kenny McMullen, Joe Cassity 33-0

 

Moberly Relays Mexico 83, Chillicothe 79.5, Marshall 78, Rock Bridge 64, Moberly 59, Helias 31, Fulton 29, Fayette 25.5, Centralia 21, highland 20, Salisbury 17

6400 Relay

1600 Medley relay

Sprint Medley

1) Mexico - 19:06.17
5) John Moore, Eric Evans, Steve Perry, Kevin Gaston

1) Mexico - 3:31.15
2) Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton, Randy Rasche, Byron Carson -

1) Mexico - 3:42.05
5) Kevin Anderson, Larry Dye, Kenny McMullen< Randy Rasche

400 relay

800 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Marshall - 45.17
2) Kenny McMullen, Jason Graves, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton

1) Byron Carson, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - 1:34.09

1) Mexico - 8:25.44
7) Steve Perry, Eric Evans, Steve Anderson, Scott Wilson

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1600 Relay

Pole Vault

1) Marshall - 58.41
2) Byron Carson, Jason Graves, Bill Shaffer, Shane Smith

1) Knob Noster - 3:32.85
2) Clark Carlton, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman, Byron Carson

1) Moberly - 31-0
7) John Provolt, Cory Clampitt, Kenny McMullen

Triple Jump

High Jump

Long Jump

1) Moberly - 119-10
3) Byron Carson, Bill Shaffer, Joe Cassity

1) Highland - 17-2
3) Paul Radcliff, Jason Graves, Chad Snyder

1) Helias - 56-11
5) Kevin Anderson, Larry Dye, Joe Cassity

Shot Put

Discus

 

1) Marshall - 142-1
2) Scott Kline, Jeff Staton, Brent Kline

1) Todd Reeter, Eric Olson, Jeff Staton - 397-0

 

 

Quad States Relays - Maryville KC Northeast 140, Papillon, NE 140, Chillicothe 94, Park Hill 67, Savannah 39, Maryville 39, Lafayette 21, Benton 15, St Pius 0

100

Mile Medley Relay

400

1) Mack - Papillion,  NE - 11.4

1) KC NE 3:43.8,
 5) Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Kevin Anderson, Randy Rasche

1) Thompson - KC NE - 51.03
$) Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) Park Hill - 2:01.5

1) Gusman - KCNE - 4:35.17

1) Gusman - KCNE - 9:49.95

110 Hurdles

295 Hurdles

440 yard relay

1) Roby - Papillon NE - 15.6
5) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 39.34

1) Papillon, NE - 43.97
3) Kenny McMullen, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton

880 yard relay

Mile Relay

2 mile relay

1) KC Northeast 1:32.46
3) Byron Carson, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) Papillion, NE - 3:30.45
2) Bobby Pittman, Randy Rasche, Clark Carlton, Jason Graves

1) KCNE - 11:23.44
6) Steve Anderson, Terry Zollman, Eric Evans, Steve Perry

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Deshazer - KCNE 55-1
3) Scott Kline
4) Jeff Staton

1) Deshazer - KCNE 142-0
2) Todd Reeter
4) Eric Olson

1) Gordon - Papillion NE 21-0

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Van - Savannah - 44-8
4) Bill Shaffer

1) Paul Radcliff - 6-1

1) Kenny McMullen - 12-8
2) John Provolt

 

Brookfield Relays Chillicothe 133.3, Marshall 129.3, Moberly 88.3, Boonville 71, Putnam Co 43, Brookfield 33, Slater 22, Linn County 18, Marceline 14, Princeton 5

100

200

400

1) Brown - Marshall - 11.23
2) Kenny McMullin
4) Clark Carlton

1) Bobby Pittman - 24.47

1) Purdy - Boonville - 53.78
3) Randy Rasche

800

1600

3200

1) Jones - Marshall - 2:09.78

1) Plains - Marshall - 4:47
4) John Moore

1) Moberly - 10:46.99
3) Steve Perry
6) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Quint - Marshall - 14.98
2) Byron Carson
3) Jason Graves

1) Steele - Putnam Co - 44.77
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Kenny McMullin, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton - 46.38

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - 1:38.9
2) Byron Carson, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) Randy Rasche, Joey Jacobs, Kevin Anderson, Bobby Pittman - 3:47.42

1) Marshall - 8:37.1

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Marshall - 53-8.25
3) Scott Kline
6) Jeff Staton

1) Eric Olson - 141-11
2) Todd Reeter

1) Slater - 20-5
6) Kevin Fender

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Moberly - 41-7
4) Bill Shaffer
6) Byron Carson

1) Boonville - 5-10
2) Tie Paul Radcliff, Putnam Co -
6) Tie Jason Graves, Marshall, Moberly

1) Enter - Moberly - 13-6
2) John Provolt
5) Kenny McMullen

 

Chillicothe Invitational Class L Chillicothe 116, Warrensburg 115, St Joe Central 81, KC Southeast 59, KC Central 45, Kirksville 37, Odessa 29, KC Westport 24, KC Lincoln 14

100

200

400

1) Pickens - Westport - 10.9

1) event not held

1) Johnson - KC Central - 52.77
2) Bobby Pittman
3) Randy Rasche

800

1600

3200

1) Collins - Warrensburg - 2:011

1) Rubinstein - St J Central - 4:38.6

1) McCarter - Warrensburg - 10:00.1

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Eaton - St J Central - 15.4
2) Byron Carson
3) Jason Graves

1) Jason Graves - 40.29
2) Tie - Eaton, St J Central and Byron Carson

1) Kenny McMullin, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton - 45.83

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kevin Anderson, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) KC Central - 3:32.45
2) Byron Carson, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) Warrensburg - 8:27.9
5) Steve Anderson, Joey Jacobs, Steve Perry, Eric Evans

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Washington - KC SE - 52-11
3) Scott Kline
5) Jeff Staton

1) Noble - Kirksville - 150-8
2) Todd Reeter
5) Eric Olson

1) King - KC SE - 20-9

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Forbush - Warrensburg - 43-3
6) Bill Shaffer

1) Filla - Warrensburg - 6-2
4) Paul Radcliff
5) Jason  Graves

1) John Provolt 13-6
New School Record
3) Kenny McMullin

 

NCMC Meet Marshall 118, Mexico 107, Chillicothe 96, Rock Bridge 81, Kirksville 72.5, Moberly 47, Fulton 25, Helias 18.5

100

200

400

1) Wright - Marshall - 11.58
 

1) Orr - Rock Bridge - 23.3
2) Clark Carlton
6) Bobby Pittman

1) Robinson - Moberly - 53.6
4) Randy Rasche
5) Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) West - Mexico - 2:06.10
 

1) Plains - Marshall - 4:41.58

1) Binder - Mexico - 10:18.9

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Herndon -Mexico - 15.78
2) Jason Graves
3) Byron Carson

1) Wright - Marshall - 39.50
3) Jason Graves
6) Tie _ Byron Carson , Welch-Helias

1) Kevin Anderson, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton - 45.78

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Randy Rasche, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - 1:3578

1) Mexico - 3:47.4
2) Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman< Byron Carson, Clark Carlton

1) Mexico - 8:25.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Guthrie - Marshall - 54-10
3) Scott Kline
6) Jeff Staton

1) Noble - Kirksville - 157-6
2) Todd Reeter
3) Eric Olson

1) Long - Fulton - 21-3.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Wright - Marshall - 43-9.75
5) Bill Shaffer

1) Graves - Mexico - 6-2
6) Jason Graves -

1) Ehler - Moberly - 13-6
2) John Provolt

 

Chillicothe 76, Kirksville 60, at Macon 50

100

200

400

1) Kevin Fender - 11.8
4) Kevin Anderson

1) Clark Carlton - 24.2
3) Kevin Anderson

1) Randy Rasche - 55.2
4) Joey Jacobs

800

1600

3200

1) Macon - 2:08.5

1) Kirksville - 4:52.8
2) John  Moore,
4) Eric Evans
5) Kevin Gaston

1) Steve Perry - 10:27.1

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jason Graves - 16.7
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Williams - Kirksville - 40.0
2) Jason Graves

1) Jason Graves, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton - 46.9

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Randy Rasche, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - 1:35.1

1) Clark Carlton, Bobby Pittman, Randy Rasche, Byron Carson - 3:40.2

1) Kirksville - 8:23.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Fountain - Kirksville - 49-0.25
2) Scott Kline

1) Noble - Kirksville - 158-3.5
2) Todd Reeter
3) Eric Olson

1) Kevin Anderson - 19-0

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 41-0.5
2) Jeff Pittman

1) Macon - 5-11
4) Paul Radcliff
5) Chad Snyder

1) Kirksville - 9-6

 

Districts - Excelsior  Springs 106, Chillicothe 98, Maryville 69, Savannah 59, KC Central 56 (12 teams) top 4 in event qualifies for sectional

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)
4) John  Moore

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)
4) Byron Carson

1) Jason Graves
4) Byron Carson

1)

3) Jason Graves, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
2) Randy Rasche, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1)
3) Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton, Byron Carson, Randy Rasche

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
4) Scott Kline - 49-9.5

1)
2) Eric Olson
30 Todd Reeter

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)
3) Bill Shaffer - 42-1.5

1)

1) John Provolt - 13-0
2) Kenny McMullen - 12-6

 

Sectional Meet - no team score kept, Top four event finish qualifies for state

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)
7) Byron Carson - 15.4

1) Jason Graves - 38.5
New School Record
6) Byron Carson - 40.7

1)
Bill Shaffer, Kevin Fender, Clark Carlton, Jason Graves - 44.9 DNQ

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
3) Jason Graves, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - 1:32.4

1)
5) Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton, Byron Carson, Randy Rasche - 3:28.6

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
5) Scott Kline - 49-6

1)
2) Todd Reeter - 145-8
3) Eric Olson - 144

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)
DNP - Bill Shaffer - 41-0

1)

1) Kenny McMullin - 13-3

 

State Meet Chillicothe - 28th 9 points

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)
5) Jason Graves 38.8

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
Jason Graves, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - dropped baton, eliminated

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)
Todd Reeter - 152 DNP
Eric Olson - 148-6 DNP

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)
4) Kenny McMullin - 13-0

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com