1986 Hornets Track

Front Row: Jamie Hesler, Ken Shaw, Lee Lambert, Chris Midgyett, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Bill Hayen, Bill George, Eric Evans, Kevin Smith,
Kevin Anderson, Manager Shane Dudley, Row Two: Head Coach Ed Martens, Bryan Meservey, Jeff Pittman, James Carlton, Jimmy Smashey,
Steve Stilwell, Mike Duncan, Greg Gann, Chris Price, Terry Zollman, Chad Stottlemyre, Joey Jacobs, Mike Jones, Bobby Pittman, Clark
Carlton, Dale Kirkland, Row Three: Coach Jim French, Eric Olson, Jeff Staton, Mike Jameson, David McMullen, John Provolt, Blake Ringberg,
Mark Churchill, Jason Graves, Mark Zion, Steve Perry, Todd Reeter, Paul Radcliff, Tom Murrell, Brent Scholl, Shane Smith, Chad Snyder
Steve Anderson, Heath Cook, Coach Charles Epps

Coach Ed Martins
NCMC Conference: 2nd, District: 2nd, State: 49th (2 points)
 

Chillicothe 74, at Marshall 72

100

200

400

1) Williams - Marshall - 11.5
3) Kevin Anderson

1) Clark Carlton - 23.9
 

1) ?? - Marshall - 55.91
2) Joey Jacobs

800

1600

3200

1) Plains - Marshall - 2:10.2
3) Mike Duncan

1) Plains - Marshall - 4:49.3
3) Mike Perry

1) Twillman - Marshall - 10:17.2
3) Chad Stottlemyre

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Quint - Marshall - 15.45
2) Jason Graves
3) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 40.8
3) Chad Snyder

1) Kevin Anderson, Kevin Fender, Kenny McMullin, Clark Carlton - 47.3

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kevin Anderson, Kevin Fender, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - 1:38

1) Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman, Paul Radcliff, Clark Carlton - 3:43.8

1) Mike Duncan, Tom Murrell, Eric Evans, Steve Anderson - 9:13.6

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Henderson - Marshall - 47-5
2) Jeff Staton

1) Todd Reeter - 144-4
2) Eric Olson

1) ?? - Marshall - 1-11
2) Kevin Anderson

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 41-11.25
3) Mike Jameson

1) Smedley - Marshall - 6-0
2) Paul Radcliff
3) David McMullin

1) Kenny McMullin - 13-10
New CHS Record
2) John Provolt


Chillicothe 110, at Carrollton 35

100

200

400

1) Clark Carlton - 11.6
3) Kevin Anderson

1) Kevin Fender - 25.1

1) Joe Jacobs - 58.32

800

1600

3200

1) Mike Duncan - 2:20.64
2) Steve Anderson

3) Terry Zollman

1) Mike Perry - 5:26.97
2) Bill George

1) Terry Zollman - 11:47.6
2) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Bill Shaffer - 16.43
2) Shane Smith

1) Standley - Carrollton - 45.43
2) Chad Snyder
3) Shane Smith

1) Kevin Anderson, Kevin Fender, Kenny McMullin, Clark Carlton - 47.23

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kevin Anderson, Paul Radcliff, Kevin Fender, Bobby Pittman - 1:40.11

1) Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman, Paul Radcliff, Clark Carlton - 3:50.35

1) Mike Duncan, Terry Zollman, Chad Snyder, Steve Anderson - 9:27.8

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jeff Staton - 45-1.75
3) Heath Cook

1) Eric Olson - 150-1
2) Todd Reeter
3) Jeff Staton

1) Moore - Carrollton - 17-6.5
2) Kevin Anderson

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 40-9
3) Mike Jamison

1) Paul Radcliff - 5-10
20 David McMullin

1) Kenny McMullin - 11-0

 

Warrensburg Relays Warrensburg 87, Chillicothe 74, Excelsior Springs 70, Odessa 44, Clinton 36, O'Hara 33, Knob Noster 32, Sedalia Smith Cotton 32, Lexington 31, Pleasant Hill 27, St Mary's 12, Richmond 11, Oak Grove 7

6400 Relay

1600 Relay

9th grade 400 relay

1) Warrensburg - 19:58.6
6) Bill George, Eric Evans, Mike Perry, Chad Stottlemyre

1) O'Hara -3 :36.76

1) Clinton - 48.19

400 Relay

Distance Medley Relay

9th/10th 800 relay

1) O'Hara - 44.21
4) Kevin Anderson, Kevin Fender Kenny McMullin, Clark Carlton

1) Warrensburg - 11:32.25
6) Steve Anderson, Paul Radcliff, Mike Perry, Chad Stottlemyre

1) Park Hill - 1:37.40
5) Kevin Anderson, Chad Snyder, Shane Smith, Bill Hayen - 1:37.40

800 Relay

3200 Relay

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:33.36

2) Kevin Fender, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) Warrensburg - 8:43.03
4) Steve Anderson, Mike Duncan, Greg Gann, Terry Zollman

1) Bill Shaffer, Shane Smith, Chad Snyder, Jason Graves - 1:04.8

1600 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Excelsior Springs - 3:31.78
5) Kevin Anderson, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) Lexington - 127-11
3) Jeff Staton, Shawn Graves, Heath Cook

1) Eric Olson, Todd Reeter, Jeff Staton - 395-1

Triple Jump

High Jump

Long Jump

1) Warrensburg - 132-11
3) Bill Shaffer, Jeff Pittman, Greg Gann

1) Jason Graves, Paul Radcliff, David McMullin - 17-4

1) Odessa - 60-3

Pole Vault

   

1) Kenny McMullin, John Provolt, Blake Ringberg - 36-0

   

 

Chillicothe 106, at Trenton 48

100

200

400

1) Kenny McMullin - 11.5
3) Mark Zion

1) Kevin Fender - 24.6
3) Bill Hayen

1) Whitaker - Trenton - 54.1

2 Joey Jacobs
3) Steve Anderson

800

1600

3200

1) Yeager - Trenton - 2:13.1
2) Terry Zollman

1) Bill George - 5:11.8
3) Mike Perry

1) Chad Stottlemyre - 11:00.8
3) Eric Evans

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jason Graves - 15.8
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 41.1

1) Kevin Anderson, Kevin Fender, Kenny McMullin, Clark Carlton - 47.1

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Bill Hayen,  Kevin Fender, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton - 1:38.5

1) Trenton - 3:43.6
2) Chillicothe

1) Steve Anderson, Mike Duncan, Greg Gann, Terry Zollman - 9:41.6

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jeff Staton - 44-2
2) Shawn Graves

1) Todd Reeter - 144-11
2) Eric Olson

1) Kevin Anderson - 17-4.75
3) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 39-3.5
3) Jeff Pittman

1) Paul Radcliff - 5-10
2) Kenny McMullin

1) John Provolt - 13-6
2) Kenny McMullin

 

St Joe Central Indian Relays (Chillicothe missing 4 athletes) Liberty 102, Chillicothe 92, St Joseph Central 74, Savannah 58, O'Hara 54, Westport 52, North Kansas City 45, Lafayette 42, Grandview 36, Benton 0

100

200

400

1)  Pickens - Westport - 11.06

1) Pickens - Westport - 21.56

5)Clark Carlton -

1) Culler - Liberty - 52.56
6) Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) Coffman - St J Central - 2:06.15

1) Byrd - O'Hara - 4:26.10

1) Sprauge - Savannah - 10:17.96

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Culler - Liberty - 15.92
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Seifert - Savannah - 41.63

1) Westport - 45.07
2) Bill Shaffer, Kevin Fender, Bill Hayen, Clark Carlton

4x200

4x400

Two Mile Relay

1) Lafayette - 1:36.27
2) Kevin Fender, Bill Hayen, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) Liberty - Time??
20 Joey Jacobs, Paul Radcliff, Bobby Pittman, Jason Graves

1) St J Central 8:42.01
6) Steve Anderson, Mike Duncan, Greg Gann, Terry Zollman - 8:42.01

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jeff Staton - 44-3
4) Shawn Graves

1) Eric Olson - 152-0
3) Todd Reeter

1) Unknown

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 41-3

1) Lauienschlager -Liberty - 6-2
2) Paul Radcliff -
5) David McMullin

1) Schuman - Lafayette - 11-6
4) Blake Ringberg

Freshman 400 Relay O'Hara 49.25, 4) Mark Zion, Greg Gann, Mark Churchill, Brent Scholl


Quad State Relays - Maryville Park Hill 134, KC Northeast 103, Chillicothe 99, Omaha Bryan 96, Lafayette 41, Savannah 37, St J Central 29, Maryville 13, Benton 4

100

Mile Relay

400

1) Omaha Bryan NE 11.22

1) Omaha Bryan - 3:33.79
2) Kevin Anderson, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman, Jason Graves

1) Reese - KC NE - 49.93

5) Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) Gusman - KCNE - 2:00.6

1) Gusman - KCNE - 4:27.50

1) Eggers- Park Hill - 10:00.31

110 Hurdles

295 Hurdles

440 relay

1) Jason Graves - 15.27
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 39-28 (Meet Record)

1) Omaha Bryan - 44.45
4) Kevin Anderson, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Clark Carlton

880 Relay

Mile Medley Relay

Two Mile Relay

1) Omaha Bryan  NE 1:35.21
5) Kevin Anderson, Bobby Pittman,  Kevin Fender, Clark Carlton

1) KC NE - 3:41.25
6) Chad Snyder, Paul Radcliff, Joey Jacobs, Terry Zollman

1) Park Hill - 8:32.41
4) Steve Anderson, Greg Gann, Mike Duncan, Terry Zollman

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jeff Staton - 47-11.5

1) Eric Olson - 153-8
 Ties CHS Record

1) Holmes - Park Hill - 21-5.25

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Busby - Omaha Bryan - 42-11.5
3) Bill Shaffer

1) Nelson - Park Hill - 6-2
4) Paul Radcliff
6) David McMullin

1) John Provolt - 13-6
 

 

Moberly Relays Mexico 93, Chillicothe 75, Marshall 73, Moberly 55, Rock Bridge 46, Fulton 26, Helias 24,
Highland 9,

6400 Relay

800 Relay

Sprint Medley Relay

1) Marshall 18:41.84
6) Chad Stottlemyre, Bill George, Steve Anderson, Eric Evans

1) Marshall - 1:34.21
3) Kevin Anderson, Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1) Mexico - 3:33.66
4) Joey Jacobs, Kevin Fender, Paul Radcliff, Mike Duncan - 3:33.66

Shuttle Hurdle Relays

400 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Jason Graves, Bill Shaffer, Kenny McMullen, Shane Smith - 1:01.39

1) Marshall - 44.89
4) Kevin  Anderson, Kevin Fender, Kenny McMullin, Clark Carlton

1) Marshall - 8:30.80
5) Steve Anderson, Mike Duncan, Greg Gann, Terry Zollman

1600 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Mexico - 3:34.53
2) Jason Graves, Bobby Pittman, Joey Jacobs, Clark Carlton

1) Mexico - 130-7
2) Jeff Staton, Shawn Graves, Health Cook - 130-7

1) Eric Olson, Todd Reeter, Jeff Staton - 435-6.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Long Jump

1) Moberly - 120-95
5) Bill Shaffer, Jeff Pittman, Greg Gann

1) Paul Radcliff, David McMullin, Jason Graves - 17-2

1) Fulton - 49-0.75

Pole Vault

   

1) John Provolt, Kenny McMullin, Blake Ringberg - 34-6

   

 

Chillicothe Relays Class L Division KC Southwest 106, Chillicothe 89, Warrensburg 49, Kirksville 47, Lafayette 32, KC East 28, St J Central 26, Westport 24, Fort Osage 20, KC Central 18

100

200

400

1) Pickens - Westport - 11.27

1)

1) Flight - Southwest - 51.25

800

1600

3200

1) Horton - KC Central - 2:04.34

1) McCarter - Warrensburg - 4:38.20

1) Byrne - O'Hara - 9:54.3

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jason Graves - 15.85
3) Bill Shaffer

1) Young - KC East - 39.69
2) Jason Graves

1) Paseo - 45.1

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara - 1:31.96
4) Tie Kevin Fender, Kevin Fender, Bill Hayen, Bobby Pittman

1) Paseo - 3:32.14
4) Joey Jacobs, Kevin Anderson, Mike Duncan, Jason Graves

1) Kirksville - 8:28.20
6) Steve Anderson, Steve Perry, Mike Duncan, Terry Zollman -

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Noble - Kirksville - 52-8
2) Jeff Staton -

1) Noble - Kirksville - 169-0.5
2) Todd Reeter
3) Eric Olson

1) Henderson - St J Central - 20-8.25

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Caw - KC East - 43-7
3) Bill Shaffer
6) Jeff Pittman

1) Fulson - Southwest - 6-0
2) Jason Graves
5) David McMullin

1) Kenny McMullin - 13-0
2) John Provolt

 

Chillicothe 81, Marshall 79, at Brookfield 25

100

200

400

1) Williams - Marshall - 11.08
2) Kevin Fender
3) Kevin Anderson

1) Williams - Marshall - 24.0
2) Bill Hayen -
4) Mark Zion

1) Suprillis - Marshall - 3.9
2) Joey Jacobs

800

1600

3200

1) Plains - Marshall - 2:10.96
4) Terry ZOllman

1) Plains - Marshall - 4:51.9
4) Billy George

1) Twillman - Marshall -

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Quint - Marshall - 14.9
2) Jason Graves
3) Bill Shaffer

1) LeClaire - Brookfield - 45.33
2) Chad Snyder
4) Blake Ringberg

1) Bill Hayen, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Kevin Anderson - 47.45

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - 1:42.7
2) Kevin Anderson, Kevin Fender, Billy Hayen, Mark Zion

1) Joey Jacobs, Mike Duncan, Kevin Anderson, Jason Graves - 3:49.3

1) Marshall - 9:62
2) Steve Anderson, Terry Zollman, Greg Gann, Mike Duncan

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Henderson - Marshall - 48-10.5
2) Jeff Staton
3) Shawn Graves
4) Heath Cook

1) Todd Reeter - 150-11
2) Eric Olson

1) Kelly - Brookfield - 18-1.5
2) Jeff Pittman
3) John Provolt
4) Heath Cook

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Bill Shaffer - 41-11
2) Jeff Pittman

1) Jason Graves - 5-8
3) Chad Snyder

1) John Provolt - 14-6
New CHS Record
3) Blake Ringberg

 

NCMC Conference Marshall 121, Chillicothe 108, Moberly 75, Mexico 71, Rock Bridge 695, Kirksville 62.5, Helias 33, Fulton 18

100

200

400

1) Williams - Marshall - 10.96
3) Kevin Fender - 11.29
New CHS Record

1) Williams - Marshall - 23.13
5) Kevin Anderson

1) Robinson - Mobery - 50.76
4) Joey Jacobs

800

1600

3200

1) Appold - Kirksville - 2:01.8

1) Plains - Marshall - 4:40.37

1) Twillman - Marshall - 9:56.7

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Quint - Marshall - 14.63
2) Jason Graves
4) Bill Shaffer

1) Jason Graves - 38.70
Meet Record
6) Bill Shaffer

1) Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Kenny McMullin, Kevin Anderson - 45.16
New Meet Record

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Marshall - 1:34.9
4) Kevin Fender, Kevin Anderson, Mark Zion, Billy Hayen

1) Moberly - 3:23.5
5) Kevin Anderson, Joey Jacobs, Mike Duncan, Jason Graes

1) Kirksville - 8:27.24
6) Steve Anderson, Mike Duncan, Greg Gann, Terry Zollman -

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Noble - Kirksville - 51-8.5
2) Jeff Staton - Chillicothe - 51-7.5
New CHS Record

1) Noble - Kirksville - 158-3
2) Todd Reeter,
3) Eric Olson

1) McCurren - Helias - 22-1
Meet Record

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Graves - Moberly - 42-11

3) Bill Shaffer

1) Graves - Moberly 6 - 0
3) Jason Graves
4) David McMullen

1) Kenny McMullen - 12-6
2) John Provolt

 

District (Top 4 to Sectionals) Excelsior Springs 90, Chillicothe 78, KC Paseo 74, Westport 64, KC Central 43, Lafayette 38, Maryville 36, Lincoln 35, Savannah 35, KC East 29, Richmond 19, Trenton 6, Kearney 4, Benton 2, St Pius 0

100

200

400

1) Pickens - Westport - 11.09

1) Pickens - Westport - 21.73

6) Kevin Anderson

1) Price - Excelsior Springs - 48.44
5) Joey Jacobs

800

1600

3200

1) Horton - Westport - 2:00.83

1) Brown - Maryville - 4:29.96

1) Brown - Maryville - 9:50;79

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Grace - Excelsior Springs - 14.86
3) Jason Graves

1) Young - KC East - 38.42
3) Jason Graves

1) Paseo - 43.32
4) Kenny McMullin, Kevin Fender, Bill Shaffer, Kevin Anderson - 44.12
Ties CHS Record

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Paseo - 1:28.57

1) Paseo - 3:23.28

1) Maryville - 8:17.52
5) Terry Zollman, Steve Anderson, Mike Duncan, Greg Gann

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jeff Staton - 48-6.25
4) Heath Cook

1) Todd Reeter - 149-3
4) Eric Olson

1) Greene - KC Lincoln - 20-6.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Price - Excelsior Springs - 43-4.5
2) Bill Shaffer

1) Lewis - Excelsior Springs - 6-4
3) David McMullin
4) Jason Graves

1) Kenny McMullin - 14-0

 

Sectionals at Raytown South - No Team Scores (Top 4 to State)

100

200

400

1) Smith - O'Hara - 10.62

1) Pickens - Westport - 21.4
Meet Record

1) Price - Excelsior Springs - 48.53

800

1600

3200

1) Milligan - Richmond - 1:59.68

1) Faubion - Warrensburg - 4:23.7
Meet Record

1) McCarter - Warrensburg - 9:51.60

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Byrd - KC Hogan - 14.4
6) Jason Graves

1) Young - KC East - 38.1

Meet Record
4) Jason Graves

1) KC Westport - 42.74
Meet Record
6) McMullin, Fender, Shaffer, Anderson - 42.74

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Paseo - 1:27.72
Meet Record

1) Excelsior Springs - 3:21.8
Meet Record

1) Warrensburg - 8:14.38

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Courtway - Odessa 51-2
3) Jeff Staton
7) Heath Cook

1) Todd Reeter - 151-10
6) Eric Olson

1) Greene - Lincoln - 20-8

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Watts - Ray Pec - 45-2
Meet Record
6) Bill Shaffer

1) Mahone - KC Lincoln - 6-6
Tied Meet Record
6) David McMullin
7) Jason Graves

1) Kevin McMullin - 14-0

 

State Meet 49th - 2 points

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)
Jason Graves - hit 1st hurdle in prelims

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
Jeff Staton - 47-8.5 missed finals by 1"

1)
7) Todd Reeter144' 9"

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)
Kenny McMullin - 13-0

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com