1987 Hornets Track

Front Row: Jeff Pittman, Brian Kilburn, Gary Stephans, John Bradley, Chad Boyd, Doug Jameson, Mark Shuler, Tony White, Eugene Reid,
David White, Lee Lambert, Paul Thomas, Steve Stilwell, Row Two: Kevin Anderson, Rachelle Smith, Ronda Smith, Shane Dudley, Heath Cook,
Jason Peterie, Jaime Hesler, Chad Stottlemyre, Jewell Patek, Greg Gann, Mike Lent, David Stelte, Kevin Gaston, Chris Midgyett,
Tom Murrell, Back Row: Coach Jim French, Coach Charles Epps, Kenny McMullen, Terry Hatfield, Jeff Shearer, Chris Price, Blake Ringberg,
Mark Zion, Mark Churchill, Shawn Graves, Lee Bennett, Shane Smith, Tad Corbin, Brian Price, Bill George, Chad Snyder, Joey Jacobs,
Bob Pittman, Mike Duncan, Terry Zollman, Kevin Smith, Coach Mike Williams, Coach Dale Chenoweth

Coach Jim French
Conference: 2nd, District: 3rd, State: 50th (1 point)
 

Warrensburg Relays Warrensburg 78, Marshall 76, Chillicothe 74.5 (other teams) Full Results not available

6400 relay

Shuttle  Hurdle Relay

400

1)
Bill George, Tad Corbin, Terry Zollman, Chad Stottlemyre - 19:49

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
Heath Cook 48-5

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)
David White 6-2
Chad Snyder 6-0

1)
Kenny McMullin - 14-0
Blake Ringberg 11-6


at Chillicothe 116, Carrollton 40

100

200

400

1) Kenny McMullin - 11.52

1) Mark Zion - 24.18
3) David White

1) Joey Jacobs - 53.27
2) Steve Stilwell

800

1600

3200

1) Mike Duncan - 2:12.04
2) Greg Gann
3) Tad Corbin

1) Bill George - 4:51.84
2) Chad Stottlemyre
3) Terry Zollman

1) Chad Stottlemyre - 10:47.1
2) Bill George

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Carrollton - 18.5
2) Shane Smith
3) David White

1) Chad Snyder - 43.88
3) Joey Jacobs

1) Tony White, Mark Zion,  Billy Hayen, Kevin  Anderson - 46.55

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Bill Hayen, Mark  Zion, Joey Jacobs, Kevin Anderson - 1:36.24

1) Steve Stilwell, Kevin Anderson, Mike Duncan, Joey Jacobs - 3:47.69

1) Greg Gann, Tad Corbin, Mike Duncan, Terry Zollman - 9:00.79

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 48-1.5
2) Sean Graves

1) Carrollton - 131-8
2) Lee Bennett
3) Shane Smith

1) Kenny McMullin - 19-2
3) Kevin Anderson

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Midgyett - 37-3
2) Tom Murrell

1) David White - 60-0
3) Chad Snyder

1) Kenny McMullin - 14-0
2) Blake Ringberg

3) Jason Peterie

 

St Joe Central India Relays Savannah 130, St Joe Central 122, KC Paseo 87, Grandview 75, Chillicothe 53, North Kansas City 49.5, Westport 17, Benton 11.5

100

200

400

1) Grandview 12.35

1) Paseo - 22.75

1) Paseo 54.67

800

1600

3200

1) St Joe Central - 2:02.40

1) North Kansas City 4:33.17

1) North Kansas City 10:02

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Paseo - 15.91

1) Savannah 40.8

1) Paseo - 45.87

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Paseo 1:38.28

1) Paseo 3:56

5) Mark Zion, Greg Gann, Mike Duncan, Steve Stilwell

1) St Joe Central - 8:32.74
4) Greg Gann, Tad Corbin, Mike Duncan, Terry Zollman

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook 49-2.5
3) Shawn Graves

1) Savannah - 156-4
5) Lee Bennett

1) St Joe Central 20-7
6) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 41-11.25

1) David White - 6-2

1) Grandview - 11-4
2) Blake Ringberg

400 9th relay 1) Mark Schuler, Doug Jameson, David White, Tony White - 50.11


Quad State Relays - Maryville Park Hill 141, St Joe Central 113, Chillicothe 81, Lafayette 72, Maryville 60, Omaha Bryan 40, KC Northeast 40, KC Center 18

100

Mile Medley

400

1) Lafayette
6) Kevin Anderson

1) St Joe Central 3:49.05, 3) Bill Hayen, Mark Zion, Steve Stilwell, Greg Gann

1) Park Hill - 50.93
2) Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) Park HIll - 2:03.92

1) Park Hill - 4:34.24

1) KC  northeast - 10:02.39

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Maryville 16.9

1) Maryville - 42-0
3) Chad Snyder

1) St Joe Central - 44.63
3) Kenny McMullin, Mark Zion, Bill Hayen, Kevin Anderson

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) St Joe Central - 1:34.42
3) Kevin Anderson, Mark Zion, Bill Hayen, Bobby Pittman

1) Park Hill - 3:34.76
5) Kevin Anderson, Mark Zion, Tom Murrell, Steve Stilwell

1) St Joe Central 8:29.12
6) Greg Gann, Tad Corbin, Mike Duncan, terry Zollman

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 48-7
2) Shawn Graves

1) Park Hill - 139-4

1) St Joe Central - 22-0
4) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 43-1

1) St Joe Central - 6-4
5) Chad Snyder

1) Kenny McMullin - 14-0
3) Blake Ringberg

 

Moberly Relays Mexico 104, Rock Bridge 71, Moberly 70, Chillicothe 48, Marshall 42, Helias 32, highland 20, Fulton 16

6400 Relay

800 Relay

Spring Medley Relay

1) Helias - 19:34.32
4) Bill George, Tad Corbin, Terry Zollman, Chad Stottlemyre

1) Moberly - 1:35.56

1) Marshall - 3:48.01
5) Bobby Pittman, Steve Stilwell, Joey Jacobs, Greg Gann

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

400 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Highland - 1:03.28
2) Bill Hayen, Blake Ringberg, Shane Smith, Chad Snyder

1) Rock Bridge - 46.245) Joey Jacobs, Mark Zion, Bill Hayen, Kevin Anderson

1) Helias - 8:46.74
2) Greg Gann, Tad Corbin, Terry Zollman, Mike Duncan

1600 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Moberly - 3:39.59
4) Kevin Anderson, Steve Stilwell, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman

1) Mexico - 142-8.5
2) Heath Cook, Shawn Graves, Shane Smith

1) Mexico - 400-10
4) Mark Churchill, Lee Bennett, Shane Smith

Triple Jump

Long Jump

High Jump

1) Mexico  119-4

4) Jeff Pittman, Chad Snyder, Chris Midgyett

1) Mexico - 58-4.5
4) Kenny McMullin, Jeff Pittman, Chris Midgyett

1) Moberly - 16-10

Pole Vault

   

1) Mexico - 35-0

   

 

Chillicothe Relays Class L KC Southwest 160, Chillicothe 123, Paseo 70, KC East 67, KC Lincoln 43, Westport 30, Central 27

100

200

400

1) Baker - Paseo - 11.44

1) not held

1) Byers - Southwest - 50.75
3) Joey Jacobs
6) Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) Horton - Southwest - 2:05.93
4) Greg Gann
5) Terry Zollman

1) Horton - Southwest - 4:38.57
4) Bill George
6) Tad Corbin

1) Green - Southwest - 10:14.45
3) Bill George
4) Chad Stottlemyre

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Wallace - Lincoln - Time?

1) Haliz - KC Lincoln - 40.06
3) Chad Snyder

1) KC East - 45.34
2) Joey Jacobs, Bill Hayen, Mark Zion, Kevin Anderson

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Paseo - 1:34.97

1) Southwest - 3:27.10
4) Kevin  Anderson, Steve Stilwell, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman

1) Southwest - 8:28.03
2) Greg Gann, Tad Corbin, Terry Zollman, Mike Duncan

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 47-9.25
4) Shawn Graves

1) Mark Churchill - 124-6

1) Byers - Southwest - 22-5
4) Jeff Pittman
5) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Marlon - East - 44-11.5
2) Jeff Pittman
3) Chris Midgyett

1) Jones - Southwest - 6-4
2) David White

1) Kenny McMullin - 14-7
New CHS Record)
3) Blake Ringberg

 

Chillicothe 77, at Marshall 68, Brookfield 42

100

200

400

1) Williams - Marshall - 11.7

2) Kevin Anderson
3) Mark Zion

1) Williams - Marshall - 24.19
2) Bobby Pittman
3) Kevin Anderson

1) Bobby Pittman - 52.8
2) Steve Stilwell

800

1600

3200

1) Plains - Marshall - 2:04.3
3) Greg Gann

1) Plains - Marshall - Time?
4) Bill George

1) Delivich - Brookfield - 10:40
2) Bill George

4) Chad Stottlemyre

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brookfield - 17.5

1) Chad Snyder - 42.9

1) Marshall - 52.8
2) Joey Jacobs, Mark Zion, Bill Hayen, Kevin Anderson

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Joey Jacobs, Mark Zion, Bill Hayen, Bobby Pittman - 1:37.3

1) Kevin Anderson, Chad Snyder, Steve Stilwell, Joey Jacobs - 3:42.3

1) Brookfield - 8:39.9

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Shawn Graves - 45-10

1) Dodge - Brookfield - 127-11
2) Brian Price
4) Shane Smith

1) Jeff Pittman - 19-1.5
2) Kenny McMullin
4) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 39-1.5
4) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-4
4) Chad Snyder

1) Blake Ringberg - 12-0

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Savannah 129, Chillicothe 105, Lafayette 63, KC O'Hara 61, Maryville 55, Falls City NE 43, Atchison KS 41, KC Westport 26, KC Central 20, Trenton 18, Excelsior Springs 15, Benton 13, Cameron 0

100

200

400

1) Johnson - Lafayette - 10.71

1) Lennons - O'Hara - 22.11
4) Bobby Pittman

1) Bobby Pittman - 54.83

Medley Relay

1600

3200

1) Maryville - 3:46.52
3) Bill Hayen, Mark Zion, Steve Stilwell, Terry Zollman

1) Stamp -Lafayette - 4:34.25
4) Billy George

1) Byrne - O'Hara - 9:17/31

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Roster - Savannah - 15.15

1) Roster - Savannah - 40.97
4) Chad Snyder

1) O'Hara - 43.67
4) Kenny McMullin, Bill Hayen,  Mark Zion, Kevin Anderson

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kevin Anderson, Bill Hayen, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman - 1:32.79

1) Kevin Anderson, Steve Stilwell, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman - 3:38.86

1) Maryville  8:23.89
3) Terry Zollman, Mike Duncan, Tad Corbin, Greg Gann

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Steele - Savannah - 47-2
3) Heath Cook

1) Peek, Savannah - 150-8

1) Boldridge - Atchison - 18-9

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Boldridge - Atchison - 44-3.75
2) Jeff Pittman

1) David White - 6-4

1) Kenny McMullin - 14-0
4) Blake Ringberg

 

MEC Meet Savannah 169, Chillicothe 127, Lafayette 116, Maryville 80, Benton 35, Trenton 29, LeBlond 1

100

200

400

1) Johnson - Lafayette - 11.15
5) Bill Hayen

1) Lafayette - 22.47
2) Bobby Pittman

1) Joey Jacobs - 51.10
3) Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) Yeager - Trenton - 2:01.60
5) Terry Zollman

1) Stamp - Lafayette - 4:29.16
5) Bill George

1) Freudenthal - Savannah - 9:54.69

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Roster - Savannah - 15-3

1) Siefert - Savannah - 40-04
4) Chad Snyder

1) Lafayette - 44.26
2) Tony White, Bill Hayen, Mark Zion, Kevin Anderson

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lafayette - 1:31.99
2) Kevin Anderson, Bill Hayen, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman

1) Kevin Anderson, Steve Stilwell, Bobby Pittman, Joey Jacobs - 3:29.98

1) Maryville - 8:10/30
3) Terry Zollman, Mike Duncan, Tad Corbin, Greg Gunn

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 48-0.5
4) Shawn Graves

1) Peek - Savannah - 154-5

1) Rucker - Lafayette - 19-2
3) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 42-5.5
5) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-6
New School Record
3) Chad Snyder

1) Blake Ringberg - 12-0

 

at Chillicothe 103, Trenton 41

100

200

400

1) Tony White - 11.79
2) Bill Hayen

1) Bobby Pittman - 23.71
2) Tony White

1) Joey Jacobs - 52.61

800

1600

3200

1) Yeager - Trenton  - 2:09
2) Greg Gann
3) Terry Zollman

1) Norris - Trenton - 4:57.5
2) Billy George
3) Chad Stottlemyre

1) Bill George - 10:50.2
3) Chad Stottlemyre

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Trenton - 17.15
2) Shane Smith

1) Chad Snyder - 43.9
2) Blake Ringberg

1) Chillicothe - 46.5

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Chillicothe - 1:36.6

1) Chillicothe - 3:40.88

1) Chillicothe - 8:56.9

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 50-0
3) Shawn Graves

1) Stephens - Trenton - 137-6
2) Mark Churchill
3) Shane Smith

1) Jeff Pittman - 19-8
2) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 41-10.5
2) Chris Midgyett

1) Chad Snyder - 5-10

1) Blake Ringberg - 12-0
3) Jason Peterie

 

District Meet Paseo 91, Savannah 80, Chillicothe 78, Lafayette 76.5, KC Lincoln 50, Westport 41, Maryville 36, Kearney 34.5, Trenton 24, Richmond 23, Platte County 10, Excelsior Springs 8, Benton 7

100

200

400

1) Cain - Paseo - 10.6

1) Johnson - Lafayette - 22.85

1) Morgan - Westport - 51.11
2) Joey Jacobs
3) Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) MIlligan - Richmond - 1:58.6

1) Stamp - Lafayette - 4:31.71

1) Brown - Maryville - 10:03.06

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Hafiz - Lincoln - 14.52

1) Hafiz - Lincoln - 39.53

1) Paseo - 43.95
4) Tony White, Bill Hayen, Mark Zion, Kevin Anderson

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lafayette - 1:32.05
4) Kevin Anderson, Bill Hayen, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman

1) Kevin Anderson, Steve Stilwell, Bobby Pittman, Joey Jacobs - 3:30.25

1) Maryville - 8:09.96
4) Terry Zollman, Mike Duncan, Tad Corbin, Greg Gann

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 48-8.5
4) Shawn Graves

1) Peek - Savannah - 153-11

1) Burton - Westport - 18-9.25

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 43-0.25

1) Clopton - Paseo - 6-2

1) Feldkamp - Kearney - 13-0
2) Blake Ringberg
3) Kenny McMullin

 

Sectional Meet - no team scores

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)
3) Joey Jacobs - 50.92
DNQ Bobby Pittman

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)
DNQ Tony White, Bill Hayen, Mark Zion, Kevin Anderson

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
DNQ Kevin Anderson, Bill Hayen, Joey Jacobs, Bobby Pittman

1)
4) Kevin Anderson, Steve Stilwell, Bobby Pittman, Joey Jacobs

1)
DNQ Terry Zollman, Mike Duncan, Tad Corbin, Greg Gann

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
DNQ Heath Cook
DNQ Shawn Graves

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)
DNQ Jeff Pittman

1)

1)
2) Kenny McMullin 13-6
DNQ Blake Ringberg

 

State Meet 50th - 1 point

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)
DNP - Joey Jacobs

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)
Kevin Anderson, Steve Stilwell, Bobby Pittman, Joey Jacobs - bumped, dropped baton on final leg

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)
8) Kenny McMullin - 12-0

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com