1988 Hornets Track

Front Row: Jason Graham, Mike Cole, Joe Garrison, Joey Shea, Billy McLemore, Jason Stark, Chris Watkins, Jason Otke, David Mammen, Mngr
Kevin Mammen, mngr, Second Row Coach Charles Epps, Heath Cook, Brian Beckerman, Tim Henley, Chris Midgyett, Brian Kilburn
Doug Jameson, Mark Schuler, John Bradley, Tony White, Paul Thomas, Clint Hague, Jason Peterie, David White. Back Row: Coach Mike Lair,
Shawn Graves, Steve Stilwell, Mark Churchill, Mark Zion, Blake Ringberg, Greg Gann, Chad Snyder, Shane Smith, Lee Lambert, Bill George,
Doug Reeter, Chad Stottlemyre, Tad Corbin, David Brown, Terry Zollman, Steve Akers, Coach Jim French

Coach Mike  Lair
Conference: 1st, District: 5th, State: 33rd (5 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays Warrensburg 142, Chillicothe 87, Marshall 74, Sedalia Smith Cotton 54, Knob Noster 53, KC O'Hara 39, Excelsior Springs 31, Nevada 3

6400

1600 Relay

9th 400 relay

1) Warrensburg - 19:27.78
5) Bell George, Lee Lambert, Chad Stottlemyre, Tad Corbin

1) Warrensburg - 3:45.68
3) Mark Schuler, Tony White, Steve Stillwell, Tad Corbin

1) Warrensburg - 47.5

Varsity 400 relay

Distance Medley

9/10 800 Relay

1) O'Hara - 43.95
3) Mark Shuler, Mark Zion, Doug Reeter, Tony White

1) Warrensburg - 11:34.44
4) Greg Gann, Mark Zion, Chad Stottlemyre, Bill George

1) Warrensburg - 1:36.55
3) Doug Jameson, Jason Peterie, Chris Watkins, John Bradley

Varsity 800 relay

3200 Relay

400 Shuttle Hurdle

1) O'Hara - 1:31.35
4) Mark Shuler, Mark Zion, Steve Stillwell, Tony White

1) Warrensburg - 8:59.99
4) Tad Corbin, Paul Thomas, Greg Gann, Chad Stottlemyre

1) Shane Smith, David White, Blake Ringberg, Chad Snyder - 1:03.88

1600 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) O'Hara - 3:34.24

1) Shane Smith, Shawn Graves, Heath Cook - 137-6

1) Mark Churchill, Shane Smith, Clint Hague - 329-2

Triple Jump

High Jump

Long Jump

1) Warrensburg 120-11.5
2) Jeff Pittman, Chris Midgyett, Chad Snyder

1) Marshall 19-0
3) Blake Ringberg, Chad Snyder, David White. (White jumped 6-8 for new CHS Record)

1) Warrensburg 57-5
6) Jeff Pittman, Chris Midgyett, Mark Shuler

Pole Vault

   

1) Blake Ringberg, John Bradley, Jason Peterie - 23-0

   


Chillicothe 100, at Carrollton 76, Santa Fe 12

100

200

400

1) Tony White - 11.6
4) Mark Schuler

1) Cornwell - Carrollton -24.39
2) Mark Zion
3) Chris Midgyett

1) Steve Stilwell - 54.16

800

1600

3200

1) Greg Gann - 2:09.78
2) Tad Corbin

1) Frankum - Carrollton - 5:06.48
2) Chad Stottlemyre
3) Bill George

1) Bill George - 11:37.65
4) Lee Lamert

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Stuver - Carrollton -17-2
4) Jeff Pittman

1) Chad Snyder - 42.47

1) Mark Schuler, Mark Zion, David White, Tony White - 46.67

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mark Schuler, Mark Zion, Doug Reeter, Tony WHite - 1:36.82

1) Steve Stilwell, Mark Zion, Chad Snyder, Greg Gann - 3:42.46

1) Chad Stottlemyre, Paul Thomas, Tad Corbin, Greg Gann - 9:06.65

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 47-0.5
3) Shawn Graves

1) Myer - Carrollton - 125-6.5
3) Shane Smith
4) Clint Hague

1) Winfrey - Carrollton - 20-2
2) Jeff Pittman
3) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 42-1
2) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-2

1) Blake Ringberg - 11-0
2) John Bradley
3) Steve Akers

 

Quad State Relays Maryville KC Paseo 95, Ralston NE 85, Park Hill 78, Savannah 67, Chillicothe 50, KC Northeast 47, Omaha Bryan 45, KC Central 28, Lafayette 25, KC East 22, Maryville 14, Benton 11, KC Lincoln 1

100

Mile Medley

400

1) Beckwith - Omaha Bryan - 10.9
5) Tony White

1) Ralston - 3:45.54
4) Mark Schuler, Tony White, Steve Stilwell, Greg Gann -

1) Scott - Paseo - 50.49

800

1600

3200

1) Sloan - Ralston - 1:56.65

1) Sloan - Ralston - 4:28.33

1) Bosch - Savannah - 10:02.53

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lewis - Paseo - 14.99

1) Lewis - Paseo - 40.44

1) Paseo - 43.71
5) Mark Schuler, Doug Reeter, David White, Tony White

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Paseo - 1:#2.12

1) Ralston - 3:29.73

1) KC Northeast - 8:15.75

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 49-9.5

1) Peek - Savannah - 161-1

1) Wright - Paseo - 20-4
5) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Dunlap - Ralston - 44-1
2) Jeff Pittman
3) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-6
5) Chad Snyder

1) Young - Park Hill - 13-6

 

Moberly Relays Mexico - 85, Chillicothe 81, Moberly 42, Rock Bridge 41, Helias 37, Fulton 35, Marshall 32, Jefferson City 30, Highland 20

6400 Relay

800 relay

Sprint Medley Relay

1) Helias - 19:23.45
6) Bill George, Tad Corbin, Chad Stottlemyre, Terry Zollman

1) Mexico - 1:34.05

1) Helias - 3:44.46
2) Greg Gann, Tony White, Chad Snyder, Shane Smith

Shuttle Hurdle

400 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Blake Ringberg, David White, Chad Snyder, Shane Smith - 1:01.41

1) Rock Bridge - 44.88
2) Mark Zion, Mark Schuler, Doug Reeter, Tony White

1) Helias - 8:23.11
4) Greg Gann, Tad Corbin, Chad Stottlemyre, Terry Zollman

1600 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Greg Gann, Chad Snyder, Mark Zion, Steve Stilwell - 3:36./80

1) Mexico - 145-3.75
2) Heath Cook, Shawn Graves, Mark Churchill

1) Mexico - 425-3.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

Long Jump

1) Jeff Pittman, Chris Midgyett, Chad Snyder - 124-3.5

1) Marshall - 19-0
2) David White, Chad Snyder, Blake Ringberg

1) Helias - 56-8
2) Jeff Pittman, Chris Midgyett, David White

Pole Vault

   

1) Blake Ringberg, Jason Peterie, John Bradley - 31-6

   

 

Chillicothe Relays Class L/M Chillicothe 136, St Joe Central 122, Lexington 79, Benton 6, Carrollton 60, Brookfield 30, Trenton 16, Columbia Hickman JV 8

100

200

400

1) Tony White - 11.24
4) Mark Schuler

1)

1) Pohle - Lexington - 53.91
2) Steve Stilwell

800

1600

3200

1) Coffman - St J Central - 2:02.34
3) Greg Gann

1) Johnson - ST J Central - 4;46
5) Chad Stottlemyer

1) Johnson - St J Central - 10;12.05

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Green - Benton - 16.07

1) Green - Benton - 43.88

1) Mark Zion, Mark Schuler, Doug Reeter, Tony White - 45.37

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Tony White, Mark Schuler, Mark Zion, Doug Reeter - 1:36.57

1) St J Central -
3) Mark Zion, Steve Stilwell, Chad Snyder, Greg Gann

1) St Joe Central - 8:44.6
3) Tad Corbin, Greg Gann, Terry Zollman, Chad Stottlemyre

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Bertz - Lexington - 50-1.5
2) Heath Cook
3) Shawn Graves

1) Bertz - Lexington - 149-11
2) Mark Churchill

1) Chris Midgyett - 19-10
3) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Midgyett - 43-7.25
2) Jeff Pittman

1) David White - 6-4
3) Chad Snyder

1) Brewer - Benton - 11-6
5) Blake Ringberg

 

Chillicothe 97, at Marshall 48

100

200

400

1) Tony White - 1149

2) Doug Reeter

1) Tony White - 23.81
2) Mark ZIon

1) Steve Stilwell - 55.99
2) Jeff Pittman

800

1600

3200

1) Lawson - Marshall - 2:10.23
2) Tad Corbin -

1) Lawson - Marshall - 5:08.42

3) Chad Stottlemyre

1) Browder - Marshall - 10:50.24
2) Bill George

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Stockman - Marshall - 1701
3) Jeff Pittman

1) Chad Snyder - 44.82

1) Mark Zion, Mark Schuler, Doug Reeter, Tony White - 4707

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mark Schuler, Chad Snyder, Steve Stilwell, Doug Reeter - 1:37.55

1) Chris Watkins, Chris Midgyett, Chad Snyder, Steve Stilwell - 3:49.47

1) Marshall - 9:35.59
2) Chad Stottlemyre, Paul Thomas, Lee Lambert, Tad Corbin

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Health Cook - 49-4
2) Shawn Graves

1) Tim Henley - 127-8
2) Clint Hague

1) Chris Midgyett - 18-9.5
2) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 24-2.5
2) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-8 (Ties CHS Record)

1) Jason Peterie - 12-0
2) Blake Ringberg

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Savannah 109, Chillicothe 81, KC Central 69, KC Hogan - 67, O'Hara 51, Lafayette 47, Kearney 46, Maryville 41, Excelsior Springs 39, Platte Co 20, Benton 13, Trenton 2

100

200

400

1) Smith - Hogan - 10.83
4) Tony White

1) Clay - Hogan - 22.52

1) Hendrick - Exclr Springs - 52.43
6) Steve Stilwell

800

1600

3200

1) Wirss - Hogan - 2:00.95
5) Tad Corbin

1) Jensen - Kearney - 4:29.72

1) Freudenthal - Savannah - 9:55.6

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Roster - Savannah - 15.31
4) Tony White

1) Wistrom - Excelsior Springs - 40.1
3) Chad Snyder

1) Hogan - 42.5

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara - 1:30.74
4) Mark Schuler, Mark Zion, Doug Reeter, Tony White

1) KC Central - 3:29.27
4) Chris Midgyett, Chad Snyder, Greg Gann, Steve Stilwell

1) Savannah - 8:22.24
3) Chad Stottlemyre, Terry Zollman, Greg Gann, Tad Corbin

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 49-2
5) Jeff Pittman

1) Peek - Savannah - 169-9.25
6) Clint Hague

1) Tunney - Hogan - 20-3.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Wilson - KC Central - 42-11.5

2) Jeff Pittman
3) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-8
6) Chad Snyder

1) Feldcamp - Kearney - 14-0
3) Blake Ringberg
4) Jason Peterie

1600 Medley 1) Maryville - 3:47.06 3) Tony White, Doug Reeter, Mark Zion, Terry Zollman
 

Midland Empire Conference Chillicothe 184, Savannah 159, Lafayette 116, Maryville 56, Benton 42, Trenton 9, LeBlond 5

100

200

400

1) David White - 11.5
3) mark Schuler

1) Tony White - 23.7
4) Mark Zion

1) Vessar - Savannah - 53.27
3) Steve Stilwell

800

1600

3200

1) Brown - Savannah - 2:07.03
2) Tad Corbin
3) Greg Gann

1) Stamp - Lafayette - 4:37.8

1) Stamp - Lafayette - 10:07.14

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Roster - Savannah - 15.67
2) Chad Snyder
5) Shane Smith

1) Chad Snyder - 41.59

1) Chillicothe - 46.08

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lafayette - 1:35.74

1) Chillicothe - 3:35.66

1) Savannah - 8:27.24
3) Chad Stottlemyre, Greg Gann, Tad Corbin, ??

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 50-11
3) Shawn Graves

1) Peck - Savannah - 166-1
4) Clint Hague

1) Cowger - Savannah - 20-7.75
3) Jeff Pittman
4) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 43-10.75
3) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-6
2) Chad Snyder

1) Jason Peterie - 12-6
4) Blake Ringberg

 

Chillicothe 111, at Trenton 28

100

200

400

1) Mark Schuler - 11.8
2) Jason Bradley

1) Mark Schuler - 24.26
2) Mark Zion

1) Steve Stilwell - 54.30
2) Greg Gann

800

1600

3200

1) Tad Corbin - 2:11.94
2) Greg Gann

1) Norris - Trenton - 5:05.68
3) Bill George

1) Norris - Trenton - 11:43.09
2) Lee Lambert

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Chad Snyder - 16.0
2) Shane Smith

1) Chad Snyder - 42.22

1) Mark Schuler, Mark Zion, Chad Snyder, David White - 47.47

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mark Shuler, Mark Zion, Steve Stilwell, Chris Midgyett - 1:38.18

1) Jeff Pittman, Greg Gann, Steve Stillwell, Chris Midgyett - 3:38.45

1) ??

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 48-10.5
2) Shawn Graves
4) Joe Garrison

1) Clint Hague - 125-7
2) Shane Smith
3) Tim Henley

1) Chris Midgyett - 19-10
2) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 40-7.5
2) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-0

1) Jason Peterie - 12-0
2) Blake Ringberg
3) Steve Akers

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Chillicothe 137.5, Savannah 132, Lafayette 124, Maryville 51.5, Benton 46, Platte Co 42, Trenton 9.5, LeBlond 8.5

100

200

400

1) Tony White - 11.33

3) Mark Schuler

1) Williams - Lafayette - 23.10

3) Tony White -
4) Mark Zion

1) Vessar - Savannah - 52.22

3) Steve Stilwell

800

1600

3200

1) Riley - Maryville - 1:59
4) Tad Corbin

6) Greg Gann -

1) Rost - Savannah - 4:32

1) Rampton - Platte Co - 10:24

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Chad Snyder - 15.18

1) Roster - Savannah - 39.93
2) Chad Snyder

1) Lafayette - 45.07
2) Mark Schuler, Mark Zion, Doug Reeter, Tony White

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lafayette - 1:32.92
2) Mark Schuler, Mark Zion, Doug Reeter, Tony White

1) Chris Midgyett, Chad Snyder, Greg Gann, Steve Stilwell

1) Savannah - 821
3) Chad Stottlemyre, Terry Zollman, Greg Gann, Tad Corbin

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Carillo - Lafayette - 51-10
2) Heath Cook
6) Shawn Graves

1) Peek - Savannah - 158-10
6) Mark Churchill

1) Coates - Lafayette - 20-0.5
5) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeff Pittman - 42.05
2) Chris Midgyett

1) David white - 6-6
6) Chad Snyder

1) Smith - Benton - 12-6
3) Jason Peterie
4) Blake Ringberg

 

District KC Paseo 106, Savannah 95.5, KC Central 69, Lafayette 62, Chillicothe 50, Kearney 49, Maryville 30, KC Westport 24, KC Lincoln 18, Excelsior Springs 17, Benton 16, Platte Co 14.5, Richmond 6, Trenton 1

100

200

400

1) Strothers - Paseo - 11.14
4) Tony White

1) Smith - KC Central - 21.95

1) Scott - Paseo - 51.59

800

1600

3200

1) Riley - Maryville - 2:02.04
5) Tad Corbin

1) Jensen - Kearney - 4:29.72

1) Jensen - Kearney - 10:08.28

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lewis - Paseo- 14.43
4) Chad Snyder -

1) Wistrom - Excelsior Springs - 393
6) Chad Snyder

1) KC Central - 43.38
4) Mark Schuler, Mark Zion, Doug Reeter, Tony White

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Paseo - 1:30.74
5) Chillicothe

1) KC Paseo - 3:26.62
5) Chillicothe

1) Savannah - 8:15.92
4) Chad Stottlemyre, Terry Zollman, Tad Corbin, Greg Gann

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ivy - Paseo - 50-7.75
5) Heath Cook

1) Peek - Savannah - 164-4
5) Clint Hague

1) Coates - Lafayette - 20-6
5) Jeff Pittman

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Wilson - KC Central - 44-0.5
2) Jeff Pittman

1) David White - 6-6

1) Feldcamp - Kearney - 14-6
5) Jason Peterie
6) Blake Ringberg

 

Sectional (no team scores kept)

100

200

400

1) Lemons -O'Hara - 11-0

1) Calbert - Warrensburg - 22.17

1) Wallace - Warrensburg - 50.03

800

1600

3200

1) Frede - Warrensburg - 1:59.72

1) Jensen - Kearney - 4:27.93

1) Jensen - Kearney - 9:54.20

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lewis - Paseo - 14.8
5) Chad Snyder- 15.6

1) Winstrom - Excl Springs - 38.94

1) O'Hara - 43.57
5) Mark Zion, Mark Schuler, Doug Reeter, David White

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Warrensburg - 1:2920

1) Warrensburg - 3:29/45

1) Marshall - 8:13.88
5) Chad Stottlemyre, Greg Gann, Tad Corbin, Terry Zollman - 8:18

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Ivy - Paseo - 52-0

1) Peek - Savannah - 158-0

1) Watts - Ray-Pec - 21-1.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Watts - Ray Pet - 45-6.25
4) Jeff Pittman41-10

1) David White 6-8

1) Feldekamp - Kearney - 15-0

 

State Meet 1) New Madrid County Central - 61 points, 2) Herculaneum 56, 3) Berkeley 51 4) Warrensburg 50

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Thorton - Herculaneum - 45-8.5
Jeff Pittman - did not qualify in finals

1) Daniel - Dexter - 6-8
4) David White - 6-6

1)

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com