1989 Hornets Track

Front Row: Chris Watkins, Brandon Thomure, Mark Schuler, Boyd White, Mike Sampsel, Jay Keeney, Kevin Gilgour, Second Row: Drew Danner,
Mike Cole, David White, Tony White, Steve Stillwell, Chris Midgyett, Doug Jameson. Back Row: Coach Jim French, Coach Charles Epps, Chris
Price, Joe Garrison, Jason Peterie, Jamie Diggs, Jim Bonderer, Tim Henley, John Bradley, Clint Hague, Kerri McMullin, Manager, Coach Mike Lair

Coach Mike  Lair
Conference: 1st, District: 3rd, State: Tie 16th (15 points)
 

St Joseph Central Indian Relays St Joe Central 163, Benton 130, Chillicothe 81.5, North KC 81.5, Kearney 72, KC Westport 18

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 11:23
5) Tony White

1) Stillman - Central - 23.14
4) Mark Schuler -
6) Kevin Gilgour

1) Stillman - Central - 52.40
2) Steve Stilwell

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2;06.01

1) McCullough - NKC - 4:46.9

1) McCullough - NKC - 10:21.88

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Howat - Central - 15:49

1) Central - 42.99
5) Doug Jameson
6) John Bradley

1) Benton - 46.72

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Central - 1:38.72
3) Mark Schuler, John Bradley, Kevin Gilgour, Tony White

1) Central - 3:40.13
3) Chris Midgyett, Chris Watkins, Doug Jameson, Steve Stilwell

1) Benton 8:49.40

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Smith - Benton - 48-2.5
2) Heath Cooke

1) Clint Hague - 129-5
6) (Tie) Tim  Henley
6) (Tie) David Jensen

1) Wheeler - Benton - 20-2
3) Chris Midgyett
6) John Bradley

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Midgyett - 40-8

1) Cunningham - Central - 6-4
2) David White

1) Lucke - NKC - 12-0
2) Jason Peterie


at Chillicothe 99, Trenton 44

100

200

400

1) Tony White - 11.65
2) Mark Schuler

1) Chris Midgyett - 24.31
2) Tony White

1) Chris Midgyett - 56.92

800

1600

3200

1) Greg Gann - 2:09

1) Morris - Trenton - 5:08.63
2) Jim Bonderer

1) Morris - Trenton - 11:40.27
2) Jay Keeney

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Chris Midgyett - 18.08
3) Doug Jameson

1) Crow - Trenton - 46.61
2) Doug Jameson

1) Mark Schuler, John Bradley, David White, Tony White - 47.5

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Steve Stilwell, Kevin Gilgour, John Bradley, Tony White - 1:38.35

1) Steve Stilwell, Doug Jameson, Mark Schuler, Greg Gann - 3:48

1) Trenton - 10:16.09
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 49-9
3) Joe Garrison

1) Clint Hague - 141-0
3) Drew Danner

1) John Bradley - 19-6
2) Kevin Gilgour -

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Midgyett - 42-3
2) John Bradley

1) David White - 6-4

1) Jason Peterie - 12-9
3) Mike Cole

 

Quad State Relays - Maryville Omaha Bryan 86, Benton 83, Park Hill 78, KC Central 56, Ralston NE 47, Chillicothe 46, Lafayette 43, KC Northeast 37, Savannah 34, KC Paseo 18,  KC East 14

100

Mile Medley

400

1) Horn - Benton - 11.14

1) Omaha Bryan - 3:47.54
2) Tony White, Kevin Gilgour, Mark Schuler, Greg Gann

1) Scott - KC Paseo - 4.92
4) Steve Stilwell -

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2:03.31

1) Bosch - Savannah - 4:32.79

1) Middleton - KC NE - 9:32.64

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Black - KC  Central - 15.19

1) Swantek - Omaha Bryan - 41.49

1) Omaha Bryan - 43.95

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Central -1 :34.35

1) KC NE - 3:36.18
2) Greg Gann, Doug Jameson, Chris Midgyett, Steve Stilwell

1) Park  Hill - 10:31.94

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Paulson - Ralston - 55-9.5
4) Heath Cook -

1) Paulson - Ralston - 165-0

1) Wheeler - Benton - 20-2
4) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Coates - Lafayette - 43-8
2) Chris Midgyett

1) Fette - Park Hill - 6-4
2) David White

1) Dwight - Park Hill - 14-5.5
5) Jason Peterie

 

Moberly Relays Mexico 96, Marshall 72, Moberly 66, Jefferson City 58, Chillicothe 47, Helias 37, Rock Bridge 18, Fulton 5

6400 Relay

800 Relay

Sprint Medley

1) Helias - 19:30.7

1) Moberly - 1:33
4)Chillicothe

1) Mexico 3:46.6
2) Steve Stilwell, Mark Schuler, Tony White, Greg Gann

400 Relay

3200 Relay

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1) Mexico - 46.2
3) Mark Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, David White, Tony White

1) Helias - 8:38.2

1) Jefferson City - 1:02.9
5) Doug Jameson,  Jason Peterie, John Bradley, David White

1600 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Marshall - 3:37.4
2) Greg Gann, Doug Jameson, Chris Midgyett, Steve Stilwell

1) Mexico - 145-11
6) Chillicothe

1) Mexico - 377--2
5) Chillicothe

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Mexico - 56-4
2) Chris Midgyett, John Bradley, Kevin Gilgour

1) Chris Midgyett, David White, John Bradley - 120-5

1) Marshall - 17-10

Pole Vault

   

1) Moberly  32-6
5) Chillicothe

   

 

Chillicothe Relays - Large Division Benton 146, Chillicothe 142, Sedalia Smith Cotton - 86, Carrollton 63, Brookfield 54, Trenton  32

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 11.78
2) Mark Schuler
3) Tony White

1) ??

1) Steve Stilwell - 52.14

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2:07.55
40 Greg Gann

1) Baker - Sedalia - 4:45.4

1) Baker - Sedalia - 10:08.5
5) Chad Stottlemyre

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Fox - Sedalia -16.47

5) Chris Midgyett

1) Davolt - Brookfield - 43.08
5) Doug Jameson

1) Chillicothe - 46.72

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Chillicothe - 1:37.49

1) Chillicothe - 3:40.63

1) Benton - 8:49.03
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Sullivan -Carrollton - 50-1
3) Heath Cook
5) Eugene Reid

1) Clint Hague - 138-7.5
4) Tim Henley

1) Jones - Sedalia - 21-3.5
2) Chris Midgyett -

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Midgyett - 422.5
2) David white

1) David White - 6-9  CHS Record

1) Jason Peterie - 13-3
5) Mike Cole

 

at Marshall 86, Chillicothe 53

100

200

400

1) Erby - Marshall - 11.6

2) Tony White

1) Simms - Marshall - 24.4
2) Kevin Gilgour

1) Steve Stilwell - 53.1

800

1600

3200

1) Lawson - Marshall - 2:17.8

1) Lawson - Marshall - 5:02.3
3) Jay Keeney
4) Boyd White

1) Chad Stottlemyre - 11:05.6

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Erby - Marshall - 16.5
3) Chris Midgyett

1) Coleman - 46.4
2) Doug Jameson

1) Marshall - 46.1
2) Mark Schuler,  John Bradley, David White, Tony White -

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Steve Stilwell, Kevin Gilgour, John Bradley, Tony White - 1:36.6

1) ??

1) Marshall - 10:11.8

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Bosler - Marshall - 47-6
2) Heath Cooke
3) Eugene Reid

1) Clint Hague - 136-11
 

1) Chris Midgyett - 19-2
3) John Bradley

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Dautenhahn -Marshall - 40-7.5
2) David White

1) Dautenhahn -Marshall -6-6
3) David White

1) Jason Peterie - Height??
2) Mike  Cole

 

Lafayette Irish Relays KC Central 76,KC Paseo 66, Benton 59, Chillicothe 58, O'Hara 58, Lafayette 55, KC Southwest 43, KC Northeast 38, Kearney 36, Savannah 28, KC Westport 23, Excelsior Springs 21, Platte Co 17, Maryville 11, KC Hogan 8, KC Lincoln 2, St Joe Central JV 1

100

200

400

1) Lemons - O'Hara - 10.98

1) Lemons - O'Hara - 22.06

1) Scott - Paseo

800

1600

3200

1) Booker - Southwest - 1:58.94

1) Middleton - KC NE - 4:16.58

1) Middleton - KCNE - 9:54.06

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lewis - Paseo - 14.6

1) Lewis - Paseo - 39.64

1) O'Hara - 42.84
4) Mark Schuler, John Bradley,  David White, Tony White

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara - 1:30.36
4) Mark Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, John Bradley, Tony White

1) Paseo - 3:25.49
5) Chris Watkins, Chris Midgyett, Greg Gann, Steve  Stilwell

1) Savannah - 8:25.53

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Lomax - Central - 50-9

1) Watson - Central - 149-31

5) Clint Hague

1) Chris Midgyett - 20-5.25

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Coates - Lafayette - 44-3
2)  Chris Midgyett
4) David  white

1) David  White - 6-4

1) McQuerey - Kearney - 13-9
4) Jason Peterie

1600 Medley Relay 1) Kevin Gilgour, John Bradley, Mark Schuler, Greg Gann - 3:48.56
 

Midland Empire Conference Chillicothe 138,  Lafayette 130, Benton 120, Maryville 66, Savannah 59, Trenton 37

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 11.26
2) Mark Schuler
4) Tony White

1) Horn - Benton - 23.2
5) Mark Schuler
6) Tony White

1) Case - Lafayette - 51.75
3) Steve Stilwell
6) Mark Schuler

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2:02.5
3) Greg Gann -

1) Kirkpatrick - Lafayette - 4:36.43

1) Kirkpatrick - Lafayette - 10:14.33
3) Chad Stottlemyre

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 16.44
4) Chris Midgyett

1) Hughes - Lafayette - 44.47
4) David white
5) Doug Jameson

1) Lafayette - 45.16
4) Chillicothe

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton -

1) Chillicothe - 3:35.11

1) Benton - 8:27.08
5) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 48-5
3) Eugene Reid

1) Clint Hague - 142-6
2) Eugene Reid

1) Scott Coates - Lafayette - 20-15
2) Chris Midgyett

5) John Bradley

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Coates - Lafayette - 42-11
2) Chris Midgyett
3) David White

1) Coates - Lafayette - 6-6
2) David white

1) Roy - Trenton - 12-6
2) Jason Peterie
4) Mike Cole


Savannah Relays
Benton 110.5, Chillicothe 90, Savannah 66, KC Westport 54, Kearney 48.5, Lafayette 36, Atchison KC 36, Central JV 33, KC Hogan 30, Maryville 27.5, Worth County 14, Maysville 7, King City 4

100

200

400

1) Ewing - Atchison - 10.67
5) Mark Schuler

1) Ewing - Atchison - 22.6

1) Steve Stilwell - 52.6
6) Brandon Thomure

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2:01.8

1) Bosch - Savannah - 4:41

1) Reed - Kearney - 10:28.5

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Benjamin - Westport - 15.21

1) Green - Benton - 42.8
2) Doug Jameson

1) Lafayette - 45.5

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lafayette - 1:36-1

1) Savannah - 3:40.5
2) Chillicothe

1) Savannah - 8:39.5
4) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Smith - Benton - 45-7.5
6) Eugene Reid

1) Clint Hague - 146-0

1) Brooks - Westport - 20-0.75
2) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Midgyett - 42.5
3) David White

1) David White - 6-4

1) Ashler - Savannah - 12-0
2) Jason Peterie

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Benton 110, Chillicothe 109.5, Lafayette 93, KC East 71, Platte Co 70, Maryville 48, Savannah 44, Central 31.5, Trenton 21

100

200

400

1) Horn _ Benton - 10.97
5) Tony White
6) Mark Schuler

1) Horn - Benton - 22>81

1) Sawyers - KC East - 51.96
2) Steve Stilwell - 51.96

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2:00.63

1) Bosch - Savannah - 4:29

1) Kirkpatrick - Lafayette - 10:00

2) Chad Stottlemyre

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Massey - Platte Co - 15.77
6) Chris Midgyett

1) Massey - Platte Co - 43.38

1) Lafayette - 45.24
3) Mark Schuler, John Bradley, David White, Tony White

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lafayette - 1:34.71
2) Mark Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, John Bradley, Tony White

1) Doug Jameson, Chris Midgyett, Greg Gann, Steve Stilwell - 3:36.63

1) Benton - 8:20.40

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 050-0
6) Eugene Reid

1) Clint Hague - 145-1
3) Tim Henley

1) Coates - Lafayette - 20-10.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Midgyett - 43-7.75
5) David white

1) Case - Benton - 6-4
2) David white -

1) Jason Peterie - 12-0

 

Districts at Lafayette KC Paseo - 95.5, KC Central 81.5, Chillicothe 68, Benton 61, KC Westport 41, Lafayette 40.5, Kearney - 34, Pembroke Hill 33, Richmond 30, Savannah 25, Carrollton 19, Maryville 15, Platte Co 8.5, KC Lincoln 4, Trenton 4

100

200

400

1) Smith - central - 10.79

1) Smith - Central - 22.29

1) Scott - Paseo - 48.64
3) Steve Stillwell

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 1:57.09

1) Beier - Pembroke Hill - 4:27.02

1) Beier - Pembroke Hill - 9:47.17

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lewis - Paseo - 14.37

1) Lewis - Paseo - 39.92

1) Paseo - 43.57
4) Chillicothe -

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Paseo - 1:29.85
5) Chillicothe

1) Paseo - 3:24.15
2) Chillicothe

1) Benton - 8:18.19

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Heath Cook - 49-3

1) Saathoff - Kearney - 145-10.5

1) Brooks - Westport - 21-8.25
3) Chris Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White - 44-5.5
4) Chris Midgyett

1) David White - 6-6

1) McQuerrey - Kearney - 14-0
2) Jason Peterie

 

Sectionals (no team scores kept)

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)
Chillicothe did not qualify

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)
Chillicothe did not qualify when runner obstructed Chillicothe runner at last hand off, no foul called

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
3) Heath Cook - 49-7

1)

1)
Chris Midgyett did not qualify

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)
3) Chris Midgyett - 43-7

1) David White - 6-6

1)
3) Jason Peterie - 14-0

 

State Meet 1) Berkeley 79, New Madrid County Central 48, Carl Junction 45 )16th Tie Chillicothe 15

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Williams - Mexico - 53-1
3) Heath Cook - 51-5

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Grear - Logan Rogersville - 47-2
Chris Midgyett - did not medal

1) Greer - Logan Rogersville - 7-0
David White - did not medal

1) McQuerrey - Kearney - 13-9
2) Jason Peterie - 13-6

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com