1990 Hornets Track

Front Row: Travis Steele, Mark Faubion, Andy Jones, David White, Matt Akers, Brent Perry, Second Row: Doug Wilson, David Warren,
Nate Harney, Mark Schuler, Tyrone Midgyett, John Laffey, Sam Jameson, Kevin Gilgour, Chris Cothern, Jeremy Cooper. Back Row:
Coach Mike Lair, Mike Cole, Joe Garrison, Tim Henley, Jason Peterie, John Bradley, Chris Watkins, Clint Hague, Coach Jim French,
Coach Charles Epps

Coach Mike  Lair
Conference: 2nd, District: 3rd, State: 20th (tie) (10 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays Warrensburg 110, Belton 88, Chillicothe 87, Excelsior Springs 62, Marshall 51, Knob Noster 32, Oak Grove 27, Sedalia Smith Cotton 24, KC O'Hara 12

6400 Relay

1600 Medley Relay

400 Relay

1) Warrensburg - 20:13.52

1) Warrensburg - 3:44.48
6) Jason Peterie, Kevin Gilgour, Doug Jameson, Matt Akers - 3:44.48

1) Warrensburg - 45.15
3) David White, John Bradley, Mark Schuler, Mark Faubion

Distance Medley

800 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Warrensburg - 11:35.67

1) Warrensburg 1:33.49
3) John Bradley, Mark Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, Mark Faubion

1) Warrensburg - 8:5632

Shuttle Hurdle

1600 Relay

9th Grade 400 Relay

1) Belton - 1:06.96

4) Jason Peterie, Andy Jones, Doug Jameson, Tyrone Midgyett

1) Warrensburg - 3:32.97
3) Doug Jameson, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour, Mark Schuler

1) Warrensburg - 48.46
2) Travis Steele, Chris Cothern, Tyrone Midgyett, Nate Harney

9/10 800 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Oak Grove - 1:39.21
5) Sam Jameson,  Nate Harney, Chris Cothern, Tyrone Midgyett

1) Belton - 125-8
3) Clint Hague, Steve Bonderer, Tim Henley

1) Benton - 362-1
2) Clint Hague, Tim Henley, John Laffey

High Jump

Long Jump

Triple Jump

1) David White, Jason Peterie, Matt Akers - 17-6

1) David White, John Bradley, Mark Faubion - 57-11.25

1) David White, John Bradley, Mark Faubion - 121-11

Pole Vault

 

 

1) Jason Peterie, Travis Steele, Doug Wilson - 34-6

 

 


Chillicothe 97, at Trenton 45

100

200

400

1) Mark Schuler - 11.4
3) Mark Faubion

1) Kevin Gilgour - 24.08
30 Tyrone Midgyett

1) Andy Jones - 55.78
3) Nate Harney

800

1600

3200

1) Figg - Trenton - 2:16.18
2) Chris Watkins
3) Matt Akers

1) Matt Akers - 5:11.8

2) Chris Watkins

1) Dockery - Trenton (time?)
2) Brent Perry

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jason Peterie - 17.04

1) Doug Jameson - 44.61

1) David White, John Bradley, Mark Schuler, Mark Faubion - 48.0

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) John Bradley, Mark Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, Mark Faubion - 1:39.49

1) Doug Jameson, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour, Mark Schuler - 3:56

1) Trenton - Time ??

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Robbins - Trenton - 43-10
2) Joe Garrison
3) Clint Hague

1) Clint Hague - 139-0
3) Tim Henley

1) John Bradley - 18-11.25
2) Mark Faubion

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White - 40-6.75
3) Travis Steele

1) David White - 5-10
2) Jason Peterie
3) Matt Akers

1) Jason Peterie - 12-0
3) Travis Steele

 

Capitol City Relays - Jefferson City 164, Hazelwood Central 120, Clayton 90.5, McCluer North 78, Warrensburg 65, Chillicothe 50.5, Parkview 45, Columbia Hickman 31.5, Vashon 24, Hazelwood West 11, Mexico 10, KC East 7, Kickapoo 7, Glendale 3, Wentzville 0, Pattonville 0

100

200

400

1)
5) Mark Schuler

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)
5) Kevin Gilgour, John Bradley, Mark Schuler, David White

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)
2) Clint Hague

1)
5) Mark Faubion

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White
5) John Bradley

1) David White

1)
2) Jason Peterie

 

Moberly Relays Mexico 100, Chillicothe 67, Jefferson City 59, Marshall 37, Moberly 33, Rock Bridge 28, Carrolton 23, Helias 18, Kirksville 15, Fulton 14

800 relay

Distance Medley

Shuttle Hurdle

1)
3) Mark Schuler, Mark Faubion, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour - 1:37.95

1)
3) Mark Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, Doug Jameson, Andy Jones - 3:56.84

1)
3) Jason Peterie, John Bradley, Doug Jameson, Andy Jones - 1:06.47

400 Relay

3200 Relay

1600 Relay

1)
3) David White, Mark Schuler, John Bradley, Kevin Gilgour - 46.32

1)
6) Boyd White, Chris Watkins, Brent Perry, Mark Akers -9:27.84

1)
2) Andy Joes, Mark Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, Doug Jameson - 3:39.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)
4) Chillicothe - Clint Hague, Tim Henley, John Laffey - 348-1

1)
2) David White, John Bradley, Mark Faubion - 53-3.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)
2) David White, John Bradley, Mark Faubion - 112-8.5

1) David White, Matt Akers, Jason Peterie - 17-6

1)
4) Jason Peterie, Travis Steele, Mike Cole - 32-6

 

Chillicothe Relays - Class Large - Chillicothe 108.5, Brookfield 77.5, Trenton 40, Benton 38, Westport 36

100

200

400

1) Brooks - Westport - 11.75
2) Mark Schuler

1) ??

1) Kevin Gilgour - 53.66
3) Doug Jameson

800

1600

3200

1) Chris Watkins - 2:13.41
2) Matt Akers 4) Scott Maxey

1) Guthrie - Benton - 4:52.94
2) Matt Akers

1) Gutherie - Benton - 10:34.3
4) Brent Perry

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Gillman - Brookfield - 16.44
3) Jason Peterie

1) Davolt - Brookfield - 2.65
3) Andy Jones

1) Brookfield - 46.6

3) David White, Mark Schuler, John Bradley, Kevin Gilgour

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Andy Jones, John Bradley, Mark Schuler,  Kevin Gilgour - 1:36.53

1) Brookfield - 3:40.64
2) Kevin Gilgour, Mark Schuler, Andy Jones, Doug Jameson

1) Trenton - 9:15.94
3) Chris Watkins, David Warren, Nate Harney, Boyd White

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Smith - Benton - 53-0.5
3) Joe Garrison

1) Clint Hague - 133-10
2) Tim Henley

1) Brooks - Westport - 22-5.25
2) David White

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White - 43-10

2) John Bradley

1) David White - 6-6.25
3) Matt Akers

1) Jason Peterie - 14-0
4) Travis Steele

 

Chillicothe 78, Marshall 67

100

200

400

1) Butterfield - Marshall (time?)
3) Kevin Gilgour

1)  Butterfield - Marshall - 24.34
2) Kevin Gilgour -

1) Sims - Marshall - 53.73

3) Andy Jones

800

1600

3200

1) Hoffman - Marshall - 2:12.71
2) Chris Watkins

1) Matt Akers - 5:02.42
3) Brent Perry -

1) Rose -Marshall - 11:54.96
3) Brent Perry

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Erbe - Marshall - 16.52
2) Jason Peterie

1) Doug Jameson - 43.35

1) David White, Mark Schuler, John Bradley, Kevin Gilgour - 46.17

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mark Schuler, Doug Jameson, Andy Jones, Tyrone Midgyett - 1:37.89

1) Kevin Gilgour, Mark Schuler, Andy Jones, Doug Jameson - 3:40.68

1) Marshall - 9:08
2 Chris Watkins, David Warren, Nate Harney, Boyd White

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Joe Garrison - 44-0
3) Steve Bonderer

1) Clint Hague - 137-7
3) Tim Henley

1) David White - 22-3 CHS Record (Joe Shy - 1938)
2) John Bradley

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White - 43-1.75
3) John Bradley

1) David White - 6-4
3) Matt Akers

1) Jason Peterie - 14-9 CHS Record
2) Mike Cole
3) Travis Steele

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Benton 157, Chillicothe 123, Lafayette 59.3, Kearney 51, O'Hara 34, Excelsior Springs 29, Van Horn 24, KC Central 22, Platte Co 20, Westport 19, Maryville 18.3, Savannah 12, St Joe Central 8, Cameron 2

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 11.33

2) Mark Schuler

1) Horn - Benton - 23.55
2) Kevin Gilgour

1) Andy Jones - 53.33

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2:01.85

1) Kirkpatrick - Lafayette - 4:38.66

1) Bartram - Kearney - 10:03.72

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Rickman - Maryville - 16.27
3) Jason Peterie

1) Doug  Jameson - 42.92

1) Benton - 45.74
3) David White, Mark Schuler, John Bradley, Kevin Gilgour

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton
2) Mark Schuler, Andy Jones, John Bradley ,Kevin Gilgour - 1:34.90

1) Benton (time?)
20 Mark Schuler, Andy Jones, Doug Jameson, Kevin Gilgour

1) Benton -8:26.63

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Smith - Benton - 50-1.5

1) Watson - KC Central - 142-5
2) Clint Hague

1) Breuckman - Benton - 19-9

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White - 41-5
2) John Bradley

1) David White - 6-4

1) Jason Peterie - 11-0

 

Midland Empire Conference Benton 119, Chillicothe 103, Lafayette 50, Maryville 38, Savannah 9

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 10.72
2) Mark Schuler

1) Horn - Benton - 22.52
2) Kevin Gilgour

1) Kevin Gilgour - 53.20
3) Andy Jones

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2:02
4) Chris Watkins

1) Stubbs - Benton - 4;33.11

1) Guthane - Benton - 10:04.87

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jason Peterie - 15.59

1) Stillman - Lafayette - 42.16
3) Doug Jameson

1) Benton - 44.99

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:32.63

1) Mark Schuler, Andy Jones, Doug Jameson ,Kevin Gilgour - 3:32.05

1) Benton - 8:18.83

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Smith - Benton - 35-8.5

1) Clint Hague - 140-6

1) Breuckmann - Benton - 1975

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White - 42-5

1) David White - 6-6

1) Jason Peterie - 14-6

 

Savannah Relays Benton 133, Chillicothe 103, Atchison, KS 68, Kearney 64, Lafayette 34, Maryville 33, Van Horn 30, Hamilton 27, St Joe Central JV 22, Savannah 15, King City 14, South Harrison 9, KC Bishop HOgan 0

100

200

400

1) Krone - Atchison - 11.03
4) Mark Schuler

1) Horn - Benton - 22.70

1) Kevin Gilgour - 52.13
3) Andy Jones

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 2:00

1) Stubbs - Benton - 4:24.84
6) Matt Akers

1) Bartram - Kearney - 9:57.52

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Rickman - Maryville - 15.8
3) Jason Peterie

1) Stillman - Lafayette - 42.07
2) Doug Jameson

1) Atchison - 43.61
3) David White, Mark Schuler, John Bradley, Kevin Gilgour

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:32.33
4) Mark Faubion, Doug Jameson, John Bradley, Andy Jones

1) Mark Schuler, Andy Jones, Doug Jameson, Kevin Gilgour - 335.94

1) Benton - 8:14.98

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Smith - Benton - 55-8
4) Joe Garrison
6) Steve Bonderer

1) Saathuff - Kearney - 155-3

1) Krone - Atchison, 21-9.5
4) David White
6) John Bradley - 21-9.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White - 45-8.5 CHS Record
2) John Bradley -

1) David White - 6-10
CHS Record

1) Jason Peterie - 15-4 CHS Record

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Benton 175, Chillicothe 136.5, Lafayette 70, Maryville 46, KC Lincoln 36, Platte Co 29, Trenton 23.5, Cameron 31, Savannah 17,  KC East 7

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 1079
2) Mark Schuler
5) Mark Faubion

1) Horn - Benton - 22.54
2) Mark Schuler

1) Kevin Gilgour - 51.73
3) Andy Jones -

800

1600

3200

1)
5) Matt Akers

1) Fitzmaurice - Benton - 4:37
3) Matt Akers

1) Kirkpatrick - Lafayette -1 0:06

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Benjamin - KC Lincoln - 14.96
5) Jason Peterie

1) Stillman - Lafayette - 41.98
2) Doug Jameson

1) Benton - 44.27
2)  David white, Mark Schuler,  Mark Faubion, Kevin Gilgour

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:32.34

1) Mark Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, Doug Jameson, Andy Jones - 3:31.27

1) Benton - 8:10.42

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Smith - Benton 49-8.25
5) Joe Garrison

1) Clint Hague - 140-7

1) David White - 21-3.25
4) John Bradley

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) David White - 44-1.5
3) John Bradley

1) David White - 6-6
6) Matt Akers

1) Jason Peterie 15-2
4) Mike Cole

 

District Benton 128, KC Central 112, Chillicothe 54, Richmond 54, Kearney 49, Lafayette 44, KC Lincoln 36, Westport 32, Carrollton 15.5, Maryville 13.5, Savannah 10, Platte Co 5, KC Paseo 1, Trenton 1, Pembroke Hill 0

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 11.01
5) Mark Schuler

1) Horn _ Benton - 2219

1) Pryor - KC Central - 49.02
6) Kevin Gilgour

800

1600

3200

1) Stubbs - Benton - 1:58.63

1) Fitzmaurice - Benton - 4:30.38
4) Matt Akers

1) Bartram - 10:04.56

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Benjamin - Lincoln - 15.05

1) Buhrmeister - Richmond - 40.61
5) Doug Jameson

1) KC Central - 43.8
6) Chillicothe

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Central - 1:30.02
4) Mark Faubion, Mark Schuler, John  Bradley, Kevin Gilgour

1) KC Central - 3:25.31
5) Chillicothe

1) Benton - 8:07.47

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Bandy - Central - 53-11.4

1) Strickland - Central - 158-10
4) Clint Hague

1) Brooks - Westport - 21-8

4) David White

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Benjamin - KC Lincoln - 44-2.75
2) David White
5) John  Bradley

1) Brown - Central - 6-6
2) David White

1) Jason Peterie - 15-0
5) Mike  Cole

 

Sectionals - no team scores kept

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 10.87

1) Horn - Benton - 22.37

1) Pryor - Central - 49.19

800

1600

3200

1) McCubbin - Harrisonville - 1:56.20

1) Fitzpatrick - Lafayette - 4:36.47

1) Benton - 8:06.52

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Norman - KC Lincoln - 15.01

1) McAtte  Oak Grove - 39.76

1) Central - 43.33

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Central - 1:30.57

1) ??

1) Central - 3:25.75

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Bandy - Central - 54-3.5

1) Saathoff - Kearney - 160-10
4) Clint Hague - 145-5

1) Brown - Central - 22-4

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Drehle - O'Hara - 45-3.75
2) David White - 44-4.5

1) Brown - Central - 6-6
4) David White - 6-2

1) Jason Peterie - 14-6

 

State Meet  1) KC Central 70, 2) Benton 48, 20) (tie) Chillicothe 10 (David White injured foot, did not compete)

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)
Clint Hague - did not place

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1) Jason Peterie - 15-0

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com