1991 Hornets Track

Front Row: Joe Garrison, Kevin Gilgour, Chris Watkins, Andy Jones, Mark Faubion, Matt Akers, Mike Cole, Middle Row: Charlie King,
Rusty Moore, David Warren, Doug Wilson, Nate Harney, John Laffey, Tyrone Midgyett, Brent Perry, Ben Savage, Back Row: Mitch
Bernskoetter, Kallen Smith, Jason young, Tyler Evans, Justin Sizemore, Jeremy Yuille, Steve Jessen, Jason Schowengerdt, JR Henry,
Mark Holder, Brad Schuler, Shon Gillilan, Tony Penniston, Jerry Kimmis

Coach Mike  Lair
Conference: 1st, District: 1st, State: DNP (0 points)
 

Chillicothe 110, at Savannah 30

100

200

400

1) Mark Faubion - 11.65

3) Brad Schuler

1) Kevin Gilgour - 24.4
2) Tyrone Midgyett

1) Andy Jones - 54.61
3) Nate Harney

800

1600

3200

1) Chris Watkins - 2:12
2) Matt Akers

1) Matt Akers - Chillicothe - 4:54.28
3) Mark Holder

1) Draper - Savannah - 11:48
2) Brent Perry
3) Kallen Smith

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Charlie King - 19.053) Steve Jessen

1) Steve Jessen - 47.32
2) Charlie King

1) Clint Corbin, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen, Mark Faubion - 48.06

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour - 1:37.13

1) Andy Jones, Charlie King, Chris Watkins, Kevin Gilgour - 3:47.76

1) Matt Akers, Brent Perry, Kallen Smith, Chris Watkins - 9:10

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Joe Garrison - Distance?
3) Rusty Moore

1) John Laffey - 130-10
3) David Bowe

1) Kincaid - Savannah - 19-3
2) Mark Faubion
3) Clint Corbin

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Tyrone Midgyett - 39-1.75
3) Jeremy Yuille

1) Matt Akers - 5-4

2) Jeremy Yuille

1) Doug Wilson - 10-9
2) Mike Cole
3) David Warren


Warrensburg Relays 1) Warrensburg 115, Sedalia Smith Cotton 62, Clinton 52, Belton 50, O'Hara 48, Knob Noster 46, Richmond 39, Chillicothe 37, Excelsior Springs 29, Marshall 18

6400 relay

400 Relay

Distance Medley Relay

1) Warrensburg - 20:13

1) O'Hara 44.63
3) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour

1) Clinton - 33.63
4) Chris Watkins, Charlie King, Matt Akers, Brent Perry

9th/10th 800 relay

440 shuttle hurdle

1600 relay

1) O'Hara

1) Belton - 1:04.67
6) Steve Jessen, Nate Harney, Jeremy Yuille, Charlie King

1) Warrensburg - 3:33.53
5) Andy Jones, Charlie King, Chris Watkins, Kevin Gilgour

Triple Jump

800 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Belton - 118-4.5

1) O'Hara - 1:34.82
5) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler,  Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour

1) Warrensburg - 8:$5.98
4) Chris Watkins, Brent Perry, Mark Holder, Matt  Akers

Long Jump

Pole Vault

Discus

1) Belton - 59-11

1) Mike Cole, Doug Wilson, David Warren - 31-6

1) Clinton - 363-3

High Jump

Shot Put

1600 Medley Relay

1) Warrensburg - 17-6

1) Warrensburg - 134-4

1) Warrensburg - 3:44.02
4) Mark Faubion, Kevin Gilgour, Andy Jones, Matt Akers

9th 400 Relay

   

1) Warrensburg - 48.71
4) Clint Corbin, Jeremy Yuille, Scott Washburn, Steve Jessen

   

 

St Joe Central Relays St Joe Central 159, Chillicothe 112.5, Park Hill 77, Truman 74, KC Central 43.5, Benton 41, Lafayette 23, Savannah 22, St Mary's 6

100

200

400

1) Lewis - Lafayette - 11.9
2) Mark Faubion
4) Brad Schuler

1) Campbell - Truman - 24.0

5) Tyrone Midgyett

1) Brandt - Marshall - 56.5

800

1600

3200

1) Andrews - Truman - 2:11.4
2) Matt Akers

1) McCauley - Central - 4:47.8

1) McCauley - Central - 10:31.9
6) Brent Perry - 10:31.9

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Tucker - Park Hill 16.9

1) Brandt - Central - 45.3

1) Clint Corbin, Brad Schuler, Mark Faubion, Steve Jessen - 47.84

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Brad Schuler, Mark Faubion, Jerry Kimmis, Tyrone Midgyett - 1:43

1) Truman - 3:46.9
6) Nate Harney, Tyrone Midgyett, Steve Jessen, Scott Washburn

1) Truman - 9:13
5) Brent Perry, Brian Smith, Mark Holder, Kallen Smith

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rucker - Benton - 39-4
3) Rusty Moore
6) Shon Gillian

1) John Laffey - 140-11
4) David Bowe

1) Mark Faubion - 18-5.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Crittendon - Central - 38-9

1) Crittondon - Central - 6-0
2) Matt Akers

6) Jeremy Yuille

1) Doug Wilson - 10-6

2) Jason Schowengerdt
4) David Warren

 

Moberly Relays Mexico 101, Moberly 77, Chillicothe 46, Marshall 45, Fulton 36, Helias 29.5, Rock Bridge 29.5, Carrollton 23, Kirksville 16

800 Relay

Sprint Medley

480 Shuttle Hurdle

1)
3) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour

1)
2) Mark Faubion, Kevin Gilgour, Andy Jones, Chris Watkins

1)

4) Steve Jessen, Tyrone Midgyett, Charlie King, Nate Harney

Pole Vault

400 Relay

Triple Jump

1)
4) Doug Wilson, David Warren, Mike Cole

1)
3) Mark Faubion,  Brad Schuler, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour

1) Tyrone  Midgyett, Clint Corbin, Jason Schowengerdt

3200 relay

Discus

Long Jump

1)
5) Chris Watkins, Brent Perry, Mark Holder, Matt Akers

1)

6) John Laffey, David Bowe, Joe Garrison

1)

5) Mark Faubion, Tyrone Midgyett, Clint Corbin

1600 Relay

High Jump

 

1) Chris Watkins, Andy Jones, Charlie King, Kevin Gilgour - 3:39.3

1) Matt Akers, Jeremy Yuille, Scott Washburn

 

 

Marshall 74, Chillicothe 72

100

200

400

1)
2) Brad Schuler
3) Mark Faubion

1)
3) Tyrone  Midgyett - 24.5

1)
2) Kevin Gilgour
3) Brad Schuler

800

1600

3200

1) Chris Watkins - 2:10
3) Matt Akers

1) Matt Akers - 5:12
2) Brian Smith

1) Brent  Perry - 11:45
3) Brian Smith

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)
3) Charlie King

1)
2) Nate Harney
3) Steve Jessen

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen, Tyrone  Midgyett - 1:40.6

1) Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour, Charlie King, Chris Watkins - 3:43.86

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Joe Garrison - 4-1

1)
2)  John Laffey - 117-3

1)
2) Mark Faubion - 18-1

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)
3) Tyrone Midgyett

1)
2) Jeremy Yuille

1) Mike Cole - 12-0
2) Doug Wilson
3) David Warren

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Chillicothe 86, Benton 81, Platte Co 58, Lafayette 54, O'Hara 53.25, Excelsior Springs 49.25, Maryville 45, St Joe Central  JV 42.25, Kearney 39.25, Savannah 28, Van Horn 7, Cameron  4

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 11.07
4) Brad Schuler - 11.2
Tied CHS Record

1) Horn - Benton - 23.01

1) Kevin Gilgour - 51.42
3) Andy Jones - 52.23

800

1600

3200

1) Elkins - Maryville - 2:05.63
4) Matt Akers - 2:09
5) Chris Watkins - 2:10

1) McIntosh - Benton - 4:38.75
3) Akers - 4:41.58

1) Bartram - Kearney - 10:17.61

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Whittington - Maryville - 15.66

1) Baker - O'Hara - 41.97

1) Benton - 44.31
3) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, Andy Jones - 45.77

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara - 1:31.80
3) Kevin Gilgour, Andy Jones, Tyrone Midgyett, Brad Schuler - 1:35.40

1) Unknown

1) Savannah - 8:43.88
5) Matt Akers, Mark Holder, Brent Perry, Chris Watkins

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Bremer - Platte Co - 45-8.75
2) Joe Garrison - 44.5.5

1) Bremer - Platte Co - 135-10
3) John Laffey - 127-1

1) Byrd - Lafayette - 20-3.5
4) Nate Harney
5) Tyrone Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Byrd - Lafayette - 43-3.5

1) Wheat - Platte Co - 5-10

1) Peterson - Kearney - 12-0
3) Mike Cole - 11-0
4) Doug Wilson 10-6

1600 Medley Relay 1) Excelsior Springs 3:52.84


Midland Empire Conference Chillicothe 99, Lafayette 79, Maryville 79, Benton 77, Savannah 38

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 11.25
3) Mark Faubion

1) Horn - Benton - 22.93
5) Tyrone Midgyett

1) Kevin Gilgour - 52.32
3) Andy Jones -

800

1600

3200

1) Elkins - Maryville - 2:05.41
3) Matt Akers
5) Chris Watkins

1) McIntosh - Benton - 4:41.28
2) Matt Akers -

1) McIntosh - Benton - 101957

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lee - Lafayette - 15.75
4) Charlie King

1)  Lee - Lafayette - 43.86

2) Nate Harney
4) Charlie King

1) Benton - 45.06
2) Kevin Gilgour, Brad Schuler, Mark Faubion, Andy Jones

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:34.06
2) Tyrone Midgyett, Brad Schuler, Mark Faubion, Andy Jones

1) Chris Watkins, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour, Charlie King - 3:36.69

1) Maryville - 8:42.72
3) Chris Watkins, Mark Holder, Brent Perry, Matt Akers

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Joe Garrison - 45-3.25

1) John Laffey - 128-2
5) Davie Bowe

1) Byrd - Lafayette - 19-8.5
4) Mark Faubion

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Byrd - Lafayette - 42-1
5) Tyrone Midgyett

1) Barker - Lafayette - 6-0
2) Jeremy Yuille (tie)
5) Matt Akers

1) Mike Cole - 11-0
3) Doug Wilson

 

Savannah Invitational Chillicothe 138, Benton 99, St Joe Central JV 95, Kearney 62, Maryville 55, Lafayette 50, Savannah 29

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 10.7
2) Brad Schuler - 11.17
(new CHS Record)
4) Mark Faubion

1) Horn - Benton - 23.6)
2) Kevin Gilgour - 24.09

1) Kevin Gilgour - 52.543
2) Andy Jones - 53.25

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:05.71
3) Chris Watkins - 2:07.69

1) McIntosh - 4:39.89
3) Matt Akers - 4:44.60

1) Bartram - Kearney - 10:12.24

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lee - Lafayette - 15.49
5) Charlie King

1) Lee - Lafayette - 42.79
4) Nate Harney
6) Steve Jessen

1) Benton - 44.93
2) Brad Schuler, Mark Faubion, Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour - 45.77

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:34.11
2) Brad Schuler, Tyrone Midgyett, Mark Faubion, Andy Jones - 1:35.88

1)

1) Central 8:44.11
2) Matt Akers, Brent Perry, Mark Holder, Chris Watkins - 8:52.28

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Joe Garrison - 43-9.5

1) John Laffey - 127-8

1) Mark Faubion - 18-8

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Byrd - Lafayette - 40-11
6) Tyrone Midgyett - 36-6

1) Williams - 6-2
6) Jeremy Yuille - 5-10

1) Peterson - Kearney - 12-6
3) Mike Cole - 11-0
4) Doug Wilson -1 0-6

 

Districts Chillicothe 72, Benton 71.5, KC Lincoln 60, KC Southwest 55, Richmond 53, Trenton 49, Lafayette 41.5, Excelsior Springs 48, Maryville 25, Westport 23, Platte County 22, Kearney 17.5, Cameron 3.5, Savannah 2

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 10.83
5) Brad Schuler - 11.4

1) Horn - Benton - 23.22

1) Kevin Gilgour - 51.3
3) Andy Jones - 52.09

800

1600

3200

1) Elkins - Maryville - 2:03.38
2) Matt Akers - 2:04.52
4) Chris Watkins - 2:05.53

1) Roberts - KC Southwest - 4:3096
4) Matt Akers - 4:40.02

1)  Roberts - KC Southwest 10:40.08

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Benjamin - KC Lincoln - 14.42

1) Benjamin - KC Lincoln - 4028
6) Nate Harney - 43-0

1) Benton - 4428
4) Andy Jones, Brad Schuler, Mark Faubion, Kevin Gilgour - 44.99

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:30.94
3) Andy Jones, Brad Schuler, Mark Faubion, Kevin Gilgour - 1:33.4

1) Richmond - 3:34.15
2) Kevin Gilgour, Andy Jones, Charlie  King, Chris Watkins - 3:34.2

1) Richmond - 8:28.83

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Love - Richmond - 52-6.5

1) Robbins - Trenton - 147-6
4) John Laffey - 132-5

1) Barker - Lafayette - 20-1
3) Mark Faubion - 19-0.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Benjamin - KC Lincoln - 43-8.5

1) Osler - Southwest - 6-0
3) Jeremy Yuille - 5-10

1) Doug Wilson - 10-6
2) Mike Cole - 10-0

 

Sectionals - no team scores kept

100

200

400

1) Horn - Benton - 10.82

1) Horn - Benton - 22.47

1) Wise - Warrensburg 50.50
2) Kevin Gilgour - 50.81
New CHS Record

800

1600

3200

1)  McCubbin - Harrisonville - 1:57.32
DNQ for State - Matt Akers

1) McCubbin - Harrisonville - 4:23.6
DNQ for State - Matt Akers

1) Roberts - KC Southwest - 9:59.98

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Nolan - Warrensburg - 14.62

1) McAtee - Oak Grove - 39.24

1) Benton - 44.04

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Benton - 1:30.61
DNQ for state - Chillicothe

1) Warrensburg - 3:30.38
4) Kevin Gilgour, Andy Jones, Charlie King, Chris Watkins - 3:34.63

1) KC Center - 8:06.03

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Love - Richmond - 57-8.5

1) Klote - Clinton - 159-6
DNQ for Sate - John Laffey

1) Barker - Lafayette - 20-4.5
3) Mark Faubion - 20-0.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Coleman - Marshall - 44-1

1) Eckart - O'Hara - 6-2
DNQ for State - Jeremy Yuille

1)
DNQ for State - Mike Cole, Doug Wilson

 

State Meet

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)
DNP - Kevin Gilgour -

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)
DNP - Kevin Gilgour, Andy Jones, Charlie King, Chris Watkins

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)
DNP - Mark Faubion

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com