1992 Hornets Track

Front Row: Alex Sperry, Brent Perry, Aaron Baker, Stoney Cranmer, Andy Myers, Mitch Bernskoetter, Tony Peniston, Mark Faubion, Shawn Clark
Matt Akers, Terry Duncan, Tim Childers, Second Row: Coach Charles Epps, Shon Gillilan, Adam Willard, David Booth, Jason Young, Charles
King, Rusty Moore, Scott Peterie, Brad Schuler, Shane Midgyett, Mark Holder, Kevin Gilgour, Third Row: Coach Mike Lair, David Warren, Doug
Wilson, Steve Bonderer, John Laffey, John Waterman, Jeremy Yuille, Chad Vulgamott, Steve Jessen, Jason Schowengerdt,
Coach Jim French, Kelly Griffith-Manager

Coach Mike  Lair
Conference: 1st, District: 2nd, State: 21st (11 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays 1) Warrensburg 106, Sedalia 88, O'Hara 85, Lexington 70, Chillicothe 60, Clinton 54, Belton 46, Excelsior Springs 44, Knob Noster 39, Richmond 39, Bowling Green 5, Nevada 2

6400 Relay

1600 Medley Relay

Freshman 400 Relay

1) Knob Noster 1949.76

1) Knob Noster - 3:43.32
5) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Kevin Gilgour, Matt  Akers - 3:50.19

1) Richmond - 47.98

Varsity 400 Relay

Distance Medley Relay

9th/10th 800 relay

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin  Gilgour - 45.35

1) Warrensburg - 11:18.96

1) O'Hara 1:38.77

800 relay

3200 Relay

400 Shuttle Hurdle

1) O'Hara - 1:34.01
5) Mark Faubion, Shane  Midgyett, Tyrone Midgyett, Shawn Clark - 1:38.66

1) Knob Noster - 8:28.93

1) Belton - 1:05.63

Shot Put

Discus

High Jump

Sedalia - 135-8
4) Steve Bonderer, Shon Gillilan, David Booth 117-10.5

1) Sedalia - 372-4
2) John Laffey, Chad Vulgamott, David Bowe - 351-0

1) Warrensburg - 17-10
3) Jeremy Yuille, Matt Akers, Brent Perry - 17-6

Long Jump

Pole Vault

 

1) Belton - 59-8.75
3) Mark Faubion, Tyrone Midgyett, Steve Jesse - 55-11.5

1) Knob Noster - 33-6
5) Doug Wilson, Sean DeWitt, Jason Schowengerdt - 30-0

 


Chillicothe 118, at Trenton 38, Princeton 32

100

200

400

1) Brad Shuler - 11.66
2) Mark Faubion

1) Kevin Gilgour - 24.34
2) Shawn Clark

1) Kevin Gilgour - 54.81

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:14.13

1) Matt Akers - 5:04.68
3) Mitch Bernskoetter

1) Brent Perry - 11:18.6
4) Kallen Smith - collapsed at finish line, taken to Hospital

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Charlie King - 17.6

1) Walker - Princeton - 44.31
2) Steve Jessen
3) Charlie King

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour - 46.51

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Shane Midgyett, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour - Time ?

1) Princeton
2) Mark Faubion, Charlie King, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen

1) Mark Holder, Mitch Bernskoetter, Brent Perry, Matt Akers - 9:10.33

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Steve Bonderer - 42-1
2) Rusty Moore
3) Shon Gillilan

1) John Laffey - 128-2
3) Chad Vulgamott

1) Mark Faubion - 20-3.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeremy Yuille - 38-5

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-0
2) Matt Akers

3) Brent Perry

1) Doug Wilson - 10-0

2) David Warren & Jason Schowengerdt (tie)

 

Warrensburg Invitational Clinton 83, Warrensburg 78, KC Southwest 72, Chillicothe 66, Ray-Pec 55, KC Westport 55, KC Lincoln 31, Oak Grove  31, Pleasant Hill 22, O'Hara 20, Kearney 14

100

200

400

1) Lovelace - Westport - 11.14
3) Brad Schuler - 11.44

1)

1) Abington - Warrensburg - 42.0
4) Kevin Gilgour - 52.5

800

1600

3200

1) Witherspoon - Clinton - 2:04.2
4) Matt Akers - 2:05.7

1) Roberts - Southwest - 4:34.1
5) Matt Akers - 4:41.7

1) Birnbaum - Warrensburg - 9:54.4

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Ossler - Southwest - 14-9
6) Charlie King - 16.8

1) Harmon - Ray Pec - 43.6

1) Westport - 44.3
3) Mark Faubion, Kevin Gilgour, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark - 45.2

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Westport - 1:33.3
4) Mark Faubion, Kevin Gilgour, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark - 1:34.7

1) Southwest - 3:37.7

1) Warrensburg - 8:20.6

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Jones - KC Southwest - 47-3
5) Steve Bonderer - 41-11

1) John Laffey - 146-0
4) David Bowe - 122-8

1) Mark Faubion - 21-0
5) Steve Jessen - 17-10.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Ossler - Southwest - 44-7

1) Akers - Oak Grove - 6-4
2) Jeremy Yuille - 6-2

1) Adamczyk - Pleasant Hill - 11-0
5) David Warren - 10-6

6) Jason Schowengerdt - 10-0

 

at Chillicothe 101, Benton 41

100

200

400

1) Mark Faubion - 11.52
2) Shawn Clark

1) Brad Schuler - 23.62
2) Kevin Gilgour

1) Kevin Gilgour - 56.03
3) Shawn Clark

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:13.12

1) Matt Akers - 5:04.05
3) Andy Myers

1) Holly - Benton -
2) Brent Perry
3) Stoney Cranmer

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Charlie King - 17.93

1) Steve Jessen - 44.94
2) Charlie King               

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour - 45.72

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Shane Midgyett - 1:36.87

1) Kevin Gilgour, Brad Schuler, Charlie King, Steve Jessen - 3:247.25

1) Benton - 9:12.57
2) Mitch Bernskoetter, Mark Holder, Brent Perry, Matt Akers

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rucker - Benton - 42-11

2) Steve Bonderer

1) David Bowe - 119-1
2) Chad Vulgamott
3) Brent Barnett

1) Kirscher - Benton - 20-5
2) Mark Faubion - 20-2.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jeremy Yuille - 37-8.5
3) Tyrone Midgyett

1) Jeremy Yuille - 5-10
3) Matt Akers - 5-4

1) Doug Wilson - 11-0
2) David Warren - 10-6
3) Jason Schowengerdt - 10-0

 

Chillicothe 111, Marshall 34

100

200

400

1) Brad Schuler - 11.83
2) Kevin Gilgour
3) Shane Midgyett

1) Kevin Gilgour - 23.87
2) Shawn Clark

1) Kevin Gilgour - 53.14

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:15.45
3) Mark Holder

1) Matt Akers - 5:04.56

1) Brent Perry - 11:10.67
3) Stoney Cranmer

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Charlie King - 17.89

1) Steve Jessen - 45.52
2) Charlie King -

1) Chillicothe

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Chillicothe - 1:37

1) Marshall - 3:47.88

1) Marshall 8:55.59
2) Chillicothe

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Steve Bonderer - 43-8.5
2) Rusty Moore

1) John Laffey - 129-3

2) Brent Barnett

1) Mark Faubion - 21-5.5
2) Steve Jessen -

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Steve Jessen - 38-7.25
2) Shane Midgyett
3) Jeremy Yuille

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-2
2) Matt Akers
3) Brent Perry

1) Doug Wilson - 11-0
2) David Warren
3) Jason Schowengerdt

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Chillicothe 136, St Joe Central JV 93, Lafayette 62, Benton 56.5, Excelsior Springs 54.5, O'Hara 51, Platte County 35, Westport 33, Maryville 31, Savannah 24, Cameron 11

100

200

400

1) Lafayette - 11.04
2) Mark Faubion
4) Brad Schuler

1) Lafayette - 22.7
3) Kevin Gilgour
5) Shane Midgyett

1) Kevin Gilgour - 51.74

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:03.49

1) Matt Akers - 4:41.48

1) Platte County - 10:19.77

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Westport
5) Charlie King

1) Lafayette - 43.0
4) Steve Jessen

1) O'Hara - 44.04
2) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara 1:31.7
3) Shawn Clark, Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shane Midgyett

1) Shawn Clark, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen, Matt Akers - 3:39.12

1) Benton - 8:47
5) Brent Perry, Andy Myers, Mitch Bernskoetter, Mark Holder

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Steve Bonderer - 43-8
5) Rusty Moore

1) Excelsior Springs - 142-4
2) John  Laffey

1) Lafayette -
2) Mark Faubion

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Central - 41-4

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-4
4) Matt Akers

1) Excelsior Springs - 11-6
2) Doug Wilson
5) David Warren

Medley Relay 1) Platte County 3:50.20, 5) Shane Midgyett, Shawn Clark, Tyrone Midgyett, Mitch Bernskoetter


Midland Empire Conference Chillicothe 135, Lafayette 103, Benton 71, Maryville 42, Savannah 24

100

200

400

1) Lewis - Lafayette - 11.30
2) Brad Schuler - 11.45
3) Mark Faubion - 11.59

1) Lewis - Lafayette - 23.14
2) Kevin Gilgour - 23.20

1) Kevin Gilgour - 53.27
2) Shawn Clark - 54.46

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:03.97

1) Mendoza - Lafayette - 4:34.76
2) Matt Akers - 4:36.92

1) Funderberg - Savannah - 10:34.55
 

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lee - Lafayette - 16.46
3) Charlie  King - 17-2

1) Lee - Lafayette - 43.33
3) Charlie King - 44.57

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour - 44.49

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Shawn Clark, Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shane Midgyett - 1:34.94

1) Shawn Clark, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen, Matt Akers 3:38.77

1) Maryville - 8:45.08

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rucker - Benton - 48-7.5
3) Steve Bonderer - 44-11.25

1) John Laffey - 133-10
2) David Bowe - 123-8

1) Kirschner - Benton 20-3.5
3) Mark Faubion - 19-10

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Barton - Benton - 40-9.5
3) Shane Midgyett - 37-1

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-2

1) David Warren - 9-6
2) Doug Wilson

 

Savannah Relays Chillicothe 149, Central 105, Benton 93, Kearney 71, Lafayette 65, Savannah 37, Maryville 32

100

200

400

1) Kearney - 11.90
4) Mark Faubion
5) Brad Schuler

1) Kevin Gilgour - 24.11
4) Shane Midgyett - 25.03

1) Kevin Gilgour - 52.66

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:04.69
6) Mark Holder - 2:14.1

1) Matt  Akers - 4:40.34

1) Johnson - Central - 10;24.34

4) Brent Perry - 11:20
6)Mitch Bernskoetter - 11:39

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Central - 16.35
6) Steve Jessen

1) Lafayette
5) Steve Jessen - 43.68

1) Kevin Gilgour, Shane Midgyett, Shawn Clark, Mark Faubion - 45.19

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Shawn Clark, Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shane Midgyett - 1:35.12

1) Kevin Gilgour, Shawn Clark, Steve Jessen, Matt Akers - 3:39

1) Benton - 8:47.63
3) Andy Myers, Mitch Bernskoetter, Brent Perry, Mark Holder

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rucker - Benton - 46-7
5) Steve Bonderer - 41-5

1) John Laffey - 138-11
4) David Bowe - 120-5

1) Baker - Lafayette - 21-1
3) Mark Faubion

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Steve Jessen - 42-5

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-5
5) Matt Akers - 5-10

1) DeShon - Kearney - 12-6
2) Doug Wilson - 12-0
4) David Warren - 10-0

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Chillicothe 126.5, KC East 94, Benton 74, Lafayette 65, Platte Co 60, KC Lincoln 40, Trenton 33, Maryville 26.7, Cameron 25, Savannah 14

100

200

400

1) Lewis - Lafayette - 10.83
6) Mark Faubion

1) Kevin Gilgour - 23.13

1) McClinton - East - 51.07
3) Kevin Gilgour - 51.5

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:01
6) Mark Holder - 2:11

1) Matt Akers - 4:39

1) Elliott - Platte Co - 10:19.27
4) Brent Perry - 10:58

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Holman - Lafayette - 16.28
2) Charlie King - 16.9

1) Lee - Lafayette - 43.67
5) Charlie King - 44.8

1) KC Lincoln 43.86
2) Mark Faubion, Shane Midgyett, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour - 44.8

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) East  1:31.92
3) Mark Faubion, Shane Midgyett, Steve Jessen, Shawn Clark - 1:34.8

1) East - 3:33.52
2) Charlie King, Matt Akers, Steve Jessen, Shawn Clark

1) East - 8:29.27
4) Brent Perry, Mitch Bernskoetter, Andy Myers, Mark Holder - 8:52

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Taylor - East - 52-2
4) Steve Bonderer 44-0

1) John Laffey - 141-3
5) David Bowe

1) Barker - Lafayette - 20-7
3) Tyrone Midgyett

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Barker - Lafayette - 40 - 55
5) Steve Jessen - 37-7

1) Barker - Lafayette - 6-2
2) Jeremy Yuille - 6-2

1) Doug Wilson - 11-6
3) Jason Schowengerdt - 10-6

 

Districts KC Southwest 102, Chillicothe 81, Lafayette 64, Westport 52, Excelsior Springs 40, Benton 39, Richmond 35, Kearney 34, KC Lincoln 34, Platte Co 25, Maryville 16, Trenton 13, Savannah 11, Cameron 9, KC Metro 2

100

200

400

1) Lovelace - Westport - 10.85
3) Brad Schuler - 10.9 - School  Record

1) Lewis - Lafayette - 22.32

1) Jordan - Southwest - 51.14
5) Kevin Gilgour - 53.86

800

1600

3200

1) Roberts - Southwest - 2:02.57
3) Matt Akers - 2:03.96

1) Roberts - 4:31.03
2) Matt Akers - 4:40.75

1) Roberts - Southwest -10.18
6) Brent Perry - 11:18.69

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lee - Westport - 14.55
4) Charlie King - 16.56

1) Couch - Southwest - 41.2

1) Westport - 43.99
2) Mark Faubion, Kevin Gilgour, brad Schuler, Shawn Clark 44.0 (school record)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kevin Gilgour, Mark Faubion, Shawn Clark, Brad Schuler - 1:32.42

1) Southwest - 3:35.75
3) Chillicothe - 3:45. 43

1) Kearney - 8:40.9

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rucker - Benton - 45-2.25
6) Steve Bonderer - 42-4

1) John Laffey - 129-9
6) David Bowe - 122-0

1) Barker - Lafayette 20-8.5
5) Mark Faubion - 19-11.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Ossler - Southwest - 44-3

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-5

1) DeShon - Kearney - 10-0
3) Doug Wilson - 11-6

1600 Medley Relay 1) Southwest, 3) Kevin Gilgour, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen, Matt Akers


Sectionals - No Team Scores - Top Four Finish Qualifies For State

100

200

400

1)
4) Brad Schuler -

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)
5) Matt Akers - 2L02.7

1)
3) Matt Akers - 4:354

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)
DNQ - Charlie King

1)

1)
4) Faubion, Schuler, Clark, Gilgour

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
2)Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour - 1:31.9

1)
DNQ - Steve Jessen, Kevin Gilgour, Matt Akers, Brad Schuler

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)
2) John Laffey - 139-2

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)
3) Jeremy Yuille - 6-2

1)
DNQ - Doug Wilson

 

State Meet

100

200

400

1)
Brad Shuler - did not qualify for finals

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)
8) Matt Akers - 4:35.8

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)
DNQ - Faubion, Schuler, Clark, Gilgour

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
5) Brad Schuler, Shane Midgyett, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour - 1:31.76

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)
John Laffey -did not qualify for finals

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)
3) Jeremy Yuille - 6-5

1)

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com