1993 Hornets Track

Front Row: Stoney Cranmer, Andy Myers, Doug Wilson, Brent Perry, Matt Akers, Tim Childers, Mitch Bernskoetter, Mark Holder, Jeff Beemer
Second Row: Clint Corbin, David Warren, Aaron Wyant, Chad Vulgamott, John Laffey, Shade Midgyett, Brad Schuler, Jeremy Yuille
Ryan O'Donnell, Matt Leopard, J. R. Henry, Danny VanDyke, Third Row: David Bradley, Rusty Moore, Shon Gillilan, Scott Peterie
Josh Smith, David Booth

Coach Mike  Lair
Conference: 1st, District: 4th, State: 28th (6 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays Warrensburg 104, O'Hara 71, Excelsior Springs 68, Lexington 67, Chillicothe 52, Richmond 43, Raymore Peculiar 25, Knob Noster 22, Sedalia Smith Cotton 22, Park Hill  12, Oak  Grove 6

4x1600 Relay

4x400 Relay

4x100 Relay

1) Warrensburg - 19:34.18
6) Mitch Bernskoetter, Brent Perry, Stoney Cranmer, Andy Myers - 21:18.88

1) O'Hara - 3:42.18
5) Mark Faubion, Shane Midgyett, Steve Jessen, Matt Akers - 3:56.9

1) Lexington - 45.20
5) Mark Faubion, Shane Midgyett, Steve Jessen, Matt Akers - 3:56.9

Fr 4x100 Relay

Distance Medley Relay

Fr 4x200 Relay

1)

1) Warrensburg
5) Jeremy Brocke, Mark Holder, Andy Myers, Matt Akers - 11:58.6

1)

4x200 Relay

4x800 Relay

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1) O'Hara - 1:33.4
4) Mark Faubion, Shane Midgyett, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen - 1:35.5

1) O'Hara - 8:38.06

1) O'Hara - 1:04.59
4) Mark Faubion, Jeremy Brocke, Clint Corbin, Steve Jessen - 1:10.29

4x400 Relay

Shot Put

Discus

1) Warrensburg - 3:33.40

1) Lexington - 139.5
2) Josh Smith, Rusty Moore, Shon Gillilan - 127.5

1) John Laffey, Josh Smith, Chad Vulgamott - 376-4

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High Jump

1) Excelsior Springs - 59-10
2) Mark Faubion, Steve Jessen, ?? - 56-7.5

1) Richmond - 111-0
5) Jeff Beemer,  Clint Corbin, Jeremy Brocke - 104-4

1) Warrensburg -18-2
6) Brent Perry, Matt Akers, Matt Leopard - 11-0

Pole Vault

   

1) Lexington - 33-0
4) Doug Wilson, David Warren, Jeff Beemer - 31-0

1)

1)


Chillicothe 104, Trenton 45, Cameron 27

100

200

400

1) Mark Faubion - 11.84
2) Shane Midgyett

1) Brad Schuler - 24.31
2) Jeremy Brocke - 25.35

1) Barker - Trenton - 57.66
3) Jeremy Brocke

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:16
3) Mark Holder - 2:25.9
4) Tim Childers - 2:31.12

1) Matt Akers - 5:03
3) Andy Myers 5:26

4) Mitch Bernskoetter - 5:31

1) Kluehn - Cameron - 11.18
2) Brent Perry -
3) Stoney Cranmer
4) Mitch Bernskoetter

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Griffin - Trenton - 17.52

1) Haroldsen - Cameron
3 Steve Jessen

1) Brad  Schuler, Clint Corbin, Shane Midgyett, Mark Faubion - 46.79

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Mark Faubion, Shane Midgyett, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen

1) Clint Corbin, Steve Jessen, Shane Midgyett, Brad Schuler - 3:53

1) Brent Perry, Andy Myers, Matt Akers, Mark Holder - 9:30

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Josh Smith - 46-1
3) Shon Gillilan
4) Rusty Moore

1) John Laffey - 145-5
2) Josh Smith
3) Chad Vulgamott

1) Mark Faubion - 19-11.5
3) Clint  Corbin

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Scott - Trenton - 38-3.5
2) Jeremy Brocke

3) Steve Jessen

1) Matt Akers - 5-8

1) Doug Wilson - 10-6
2) Jeff Beemer

 

Chillicothe 101, Moberly 77, Kirksville 50, Macon 41

100

200

400

1) Mark Faubion - 11.4
3) Shane Midgyett - 19.13

1) Moberly - 23.7
2) Brad Schuler - 24.6

1) Moberly - 52-9

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:14.6
2) Mark Holder - 2:16.2
4) Tim Childers - 2:25.1

1) Moberly - 4:48
4) Mitch Bernskoetter - 5:18

1) Moberly - 10:50.5
4) Brent Perry - 11:27.7

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Kirksville - 18.7
2) Steve Jessen - 19.13

1) Steve Jessen - 46.7

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shane  Midgyett, Clint Corbin - 46.4

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Jeremy Brocke, Mark Faubion, Clint Corbin, Brad Schuler - 1:38.2

1) Moberly 3:47
2) Jeremy Brocke, Brad Schuler, Steve Jessen, Clint Corbin 3:58.4

1) Moberly - 9.11
2) Andy Myers, Brent Perry, Matt Leopard, Matt Akers

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Kirksville
2) Josh Smith - 46-8.5
4) Rusty Moore - 44-5.25

1) John Laffey - 137-10.5
3) Josh Smith - 119-11.5

1) Mark Faubion - 19-8
4) Clint Corbin - 18-4

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Moberly - 40-8

2) Steve Jessen - 37-0.5

1) Jeremy Yuille - 5-10

1) Moberly 12-1
2) Doug Wilson - 11-7
3) Jeff Beemer - 10-1
4) David Warren - 8-7

 

Chillicothe 100, at Maryville 96, Clarinda,  Iowa 64, St Pius 9

100

200

400

1) Mark Faubion - 11.88

1) Griffin - Maryville - 23.89
2) Brad Schuler - 23.91

1) Lliteras - Maryville - 54.48

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:09.31
5) Mark Holder - 2:13.45

1) Matt Akers - 4:46.05
5) Andy Myers - 5:17.94

1) Kinslow - Clarinda - 10:58.92
2) Brent Perry - 11:34
4) Mitch Bernskoetter - 11:52.68

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Lenninger - Clarinda - 18.05
4) Jeremy Brocke - 19.48
5) Steve Jessen - 19.49

1) Steve Jessen - 46.31

1) Clint Corbin, Brad  Schuler,  Shane  Midgyett, Mark Faubion - 45.45

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:35.52

1) Clarinda - 3:38.88
3) Clint Corbin, Steve Jessen, Jeremy Brocke, Matt Akers - 3:57.34

1) Clarinda - 8:47.25
3) Matt Akers, Brent Perry, Mark  Holder, Andy Myers - 9:03.11

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Josh Smith - 47-7.5
3) Rusty Moore - 42-7.5

1) John Laffey - 142-4.5
3) Josh Smith - 116-5.5

1) Mark Faubion - 21-4
3) Clint Corbin - 19-8.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) (no results found)

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-2

1) Hennigan - Maryville - 11-0
4) Jeff Beemer - 10-6
5) Andy Myers - 8-0

 

Chillicothe 117,  at Marshall  20

100

200

400

1) Brad Schuler - 12.13

2) Mark Faubion - 12.14

1) Brad Schuler - 26.18
2) Jeremy Brocke -

1) Jeremy Brocke - 59.0

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:18.48
2) Mark  HOlder - 2:21.39

1) Andy Myers - 5:13.37

1) Brent Merry - 11:44.70

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jeremy Brocke - 18.3

1) Steve Jessen - 46.75

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shane Midgyett, Clint Corbin - 47.57

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Jeremy Brocke, Mark Faubion, Clint Corbin, Brad Schuler - 1:14.94

1) Marshall

1) Andy Myers, Brent Perry, Mark Holder, Matt Akers - 9:27.16

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Josh Smith - 46-3
3) Shon Gillilan - 38-9

1) John Laffey - 145-4
2) Chad Vulgamott - 115-0
3) Josh Smith - 105-7

1) Mark Faubion - 18-0.75
2) Clint  Corbin - 17-0.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Clint Corbin - 37-9
2) Jeremy Yuille - 36-7.5

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-4
2) Jeffrey Beemer - 5-0
3) Rusty Moore - 5-0

1) Doug Wilson - 11-6
2) Jeffrey Beemer -1 0-0
3) David Warren - 8-0

 

Lafayette Irish Relays O'Hara 11, Chillicothe 89, Platte Co 60,  Benton 55.5, KC  Lincoln 55, Maryville 46, Excelsior Springs 42, Lafayette 31, Savannah 26, Westport 15, Cameron 12, St  Joseph Central JV 6, KC Metro 5, Van Horn 0

100

200

400

1) Price - Lafayette - 10.79
3) Mark Faubion

1) Price - Lafayette - 22.69
2) Brad Schuler

1) Garcia - Platte Co - 51.24

800

1600

3200

1) McNamara - O'Hara - 2:02.01
2) Matt Akers

1) Elliott - Platte Co - 4:34.81
2) Matt Akers

1) Elliott - Platte Co - 9:57.92

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Powell - Lafayette - 15.73

1) Wallace - O'Hara - 42.47

1) O'Hara - 44.84
4) Clint Corbin, Brad Schuler, Mark Faubion, Jeremy Brocke

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) O'Hara - 1:32.20

1) O'Hara - 3:36.12

1) O'Hara 8:30
3) Matt Akers, Brent Perry,  Mark Holder, Andy Myers

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rucker - Benton - 50-2
3) Josh Smith

1) John Laffey - 142-5
6) Josh Smith

1) Garcia - Platte Co - 20-5.5
2) mark Faubion

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Garcia - Platte Co - 42-5.25

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-4

1) Doug Wilson - 12-0
4) Jeff Beemer

Medley Relay - Maryville 3:50.52


Midland Empire Conference Chillicothe 124, Benton 94,  Maryville  85, Savannah 54, Lafayette 17

100

200

400

1) Mark Faubion - 11.32
4) Brad Schuler - 11.63

1) Griffin - Maryville - 24.81
2) Brad Schuler - 25.43

1) Jansen - Savannah - 54.12
2) Brad Schuler - 54.59

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:04.10

1) Matt Akers - 4:45.86
5) Andy Myers - 5:06.75

1) Funderberg - Savannah - 10:53.95
4) Brent Perry - 11:21.94
5) Mitch Bernskoetter - 11:25.53

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Edmunds - Maryville - 17.43
4) Steve Jessen - 18.26

1) Lyle - Savannah - 44.82
4) Steve Jessen - 44.97

1) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler,  Clint Corbin, Jeff Beemer - 46.07

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:35.26
3) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Clint Corbin,  Jeff Beemer - 1:37.67

1) Benton - 3:39.64
 

1) Maryville - 8:43.59
3) Matt Akers, Brent Perry, Andy Myers, Mark Holder - 8:49.63

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rucker - Benton - 53-9.75
2) Josh  Smith - 47-3.5
4) Rusty Moore - 43-2.75

1) John Laffey - 147-1
2) Josh  Smith - 130-4

1) Mark Faubion - 20-5.5
4) Clint Corbin - 19-2

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Breuckman - Benton - 40 - 0
3) Clint  Corbin - 39-9

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-0
2) Matt Akers - 5-10

1) Breuckman - Benton - 11-6
2) Doug Wilson - 11-6

3) Jeff Beemer - 11-0

 

Savannah Relays St Joe Central 156, Chillicothe 106, Maryville 93, Falls City,  NE 71, Kearney 71, Savannah 53

100

200

400

1) Griffin - Maryville - 11.36
3) Brad Schuler - 11.76

1) Griffin - Maryville - 23.21
2) Brad Schuler - 23.52

1) Jansen - Savannah - 52.11

800

1600

3200

1) ??

1) ??

1) McCovey - SJC - 11:48.04
4) Mitch Bernskoetter - 11:24.38
6) Brent Perry - 11:35.44

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Critton - SJC - 16.4

1) ??

1) St Joe Central - 44.0
4) Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Clint Corbin,  Jeff Beemer - 45.91

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:32
2) Mark  Faubion,  Brad Schuler, Clint Corbin, Jeff Beemer - 1:36

1) St Joe  Central - 3:35.40

1) Matt Akers,  Brent Perry, Mark Holder,  Andy Myers - 8:46.44

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rue - Falls City - 49-6
3) Josh Smith - 44-2

1) John Laffey - 139-1

1)
3) Mark Faubion - 18-2
4) Clint Corbin - 17-3

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Williams - SJC - 42-11
3) Clint Corbin - 38-11

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-2

1) Falls City, NE 12-0
3) Doug Wilson -1 1-6

4) Jeff Beemer - 11-0

 

Benton Cardinal Relays KC East 146, Benton 138.5, Chillicothe 108, Maryville 84, Savannah 71, Trenton 66.5, Lafayette 43, KC Metro 30

100

200

400

1) Frazier - East - 11.18
3) Mark Faubion
5) Brad Schuler

1) Frazier - East - 22.61

3) Brad Schuler

1) McClinton - East - 50.24

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:01.69

1) Davidson - East - 4:40.30

1) Funderburg - Savannah - 10:32.92
5) Brent Perry
7) Stoney Cranmer

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Hayes - KC East - 14.31
7) Jeremy Brocke

1) Reardon - Savannah - 43.58

1) East - 43.16
3) Clint Corbin, Jeff Beemer, Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) East - 1:31.49
4) Brad Schuler, Jeremy Brocke, Clint Corbin, Mark Faubion

1) Savannah - 3:37.18

1) KC East - 8:41
2) Matt Akers,  Brent Perry, Andy Myers, Mark Holder

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Tyler - East - 53-3
3) Josh Smith

1) Tyler - East - 163-5
2) John Laffey - 147-9

1) Kirshner - 20-1
7) Jeremy Brocke

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Barton - Benton - 41-3.5

1) Hayes - East - 6-4
2) Jeremy Yuille

1) Doug Wilson - 12-6
2) Jeff Beemer - 12-0

 

Districts at Lafayette KC East - 118, Richmond 64, Platte Co 58, Chillicothe 52, Benton 50, Lafayette 34, Savannah 34, Excelsior  Springs 33, KC  Lincoln 30, Maryville 29, Kearney 25, Trenton 11, KC Metro 3, Cameron 0, Van Horn 0

100

200

400

1) Frazier - East - 1079

1) Frazier - East - 22.44

1) Garcia - Platte  Co - 51.31

800

1600

3200

1) Matt Akers - 2:00.38
(CHS Record)

1) Elliott - Platte Co - 4:37.01

1) Elliott - Platte Co - 10:13.75

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Hayes - East - 14.23

1) Homan - Lafayette - 41.91

1) East - 43.34

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Richmond - 1:30.54
5) Brad Schuler,  Jeremy Brocke, Clint Corbin, Mark Faubion - 1:34.68

1) Savannah - 3:34.42

1) Savannah - 8:28.63
3) Matt Akers,  Brent Perry, Mark Holder, Andy Myers - 8:36.31

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Tyler -_ East - 51-2
4) Josh Smith - 45-3.5

1) Tyler - East - 162-1
2) John Laffey - 148-3

1) Garcia - Platte Co - 21-11.5
3) Mark Faubion - 20-11

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Garcia - Platte Co - 43-95

1) Jeremy Yuille - 6-7

1) Robbins - Kearney - 11-6
4) Doug Wilson - 11-6
5) Jeff Beemer - 11-0

 

Sectionals at KC Southeast

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)
Matt Akers 2:01.95 - state qualifier

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)
7) Matt Akers, Brent Perry, Mark Holder,  Andy Myers did not qualify

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
Josh Smith 46-2 - state qualifier

1)
John Laffey did not qualify

1)
Mark Faubion did not qualify

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)
Jeremy Yuille 6-8 - state qualifier

1)
Doug Wilson 12-0 state qualifier

 

State Meet 28th - Chillicothe - 6 points

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)
7) Matt Akers - 2:00.09
Prelims time 2:00.03 - CHS Record

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
Josh Smith - did not place

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)
5) Jeremy Yuille - 6-7

1)
Doug Wilson - did not place

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com