1997 Hornets Track

Bill Shaffer
Conference: 3rd, District: 2nd, State: 23rd (12 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays 1) Warrensburg 115, 4) Chillicothe 51 (12 teams total)

6400 Relay

9th/10th 800 Run

3200 Relay

3) Eric May, Kensey Russell, Steve Kerr, Craig Robertson - 20:06.1

3) Brandon Worthington, Mitchell Cooper, Scott Finley, David Gabrielson - 1:44.3

3) Eric May, Brandon Trager, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 9:08

9th 400 Relay

Distance Medley

1600 Relay

4) Mitchell Cooper, Brett Meehan, Jake Garrison, David Gabrielson - 51.3

5) Steve Kerr, Zach Jacobs, Craig Robertson, Eric May - 12;03.2

6) Mitchell Cooper, Zach Jacobs, Chris Mason, David Gabrielson - 3:55.4

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

4) Justin Bland, Michael Lowe, Daniel Williams - 119' 1"

4) Justin Bland, Daniel Stephenson, Jake Garrison - 338' 5"

1) Nick Spainhour, Chris Corbin, Jason Vorbeck - 58' 4"

Triple Jump

   

2) Nick Spainhour, Chris Corbin, Jason Vorbeck - 114' 5"

   


Chillicothe 110, Hamilton 46, Trenton 32

100

200

400

1) Nick Spainhour - 11.4
2) Dustin O'Dell - 11.7

1) Nick Spainhour - 24.4
2) Dustin O'Dell - 24.7
4) Aaron Johnson - 25.5

1) David Gabrielson - 58.7
2) Chris Mason - 59.7
3) Mitchell Cooper - 1:00

800

1600

3200

1) Burke - Hamilton - 2:16.1
2) Brandon Trager - 2:16.2
3) Zach Jacobs - 2:28

1) Craig Robertson - 4:59.4
2) Kensey Russell - 5:12.6
3) Steven Kerr - 5:26.2

1) Craig Robertson - 1:01.4
2) Steve Kerr - 12:22.3

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Beverland - Trenton - 15.8
2) Brandon Worthington - 15.9
4) Mitchell Cooper - 20.3

1) Brandon Worthington - 43.7

1) Trenton - 47.31
2) Chillicothe 47.34

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Trenton - 1:40.1

1) Hamilton - 4:04.9
2) Chillicothe - 4:05.1

1) Chillicothe - 8:57.1

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 50' 10"

1) Justin Bland - 124' 8"
4) Mike Lowe - 98' 7"

1) Nick Spainhour - 20' 9"
2) Chris Corbin - 18' 8"
4) Jason Vorbeck - 18' 3.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Corbin - 39' 10"

1) Jason Vorbeck - 5' 4"

2) Chris Corbin - 5' 4"

1) Beau Costner - 9' 6"

 

CMSU Mule Relays KC Central 70, Excelsior Springs 67, Raytown South 58.5, Lee's Summit 58, Raytown 52.5, Lee's Summit North 34, Hickman Mills 32.5, Warrensburg 26, Grandview 22, Columbia Hickman 18, Kearney 16, Reeds Spring 14.5, Chillicothe 12, Ozark 9.5, Blue Springs South 9.5, Center 8, Ruskin 8, Ray-Pec 6, Clinton 2, KC Metro 2, Fort Osage 1

100

Distance Medley Relay

Sprint Medley

1) Hunt - KC Central - 11.13

1) Lee's Summit - 10:58.1
6) Eric May, Zach Jacobs,  Brandon Trager, Craig Robertson 11:427

1) Raytown - 3:28.2

 

4x1600

3200

 

1) Raytown South - 19:04
6) Eric May, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 20:05.8

1) Fowler - Kearney - 9:58.84
3) Craig Robertson - 10:13.28

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Chambers - Raytown - 15.4

1) Calhoun - Reeds Spring - 41.4

1) Raytown South 42.7

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Central - 1:31.1

1) Raytown - 3:28.2

1) Excelsior Springs - 8:17.49

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Bartlett - W'Burg - 58' 5.75"
4) Justin Bland - 52' 2.5"
(New School Record)

1) Bartlett - W'Burg -154' 2"

1) Wooten - KC Central 23' 6.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Polk - Lee's Summit North - 45' 7"

1) Wooten - KC Central - 6' 6"

1) Seth Beau - Col Hickman - 13' 6"

 

Quad State Relays - Maryville Maryville 137, Chillicothe 89, Benton 65, KC Lincoln 42, Lafayette 37, St Mary's 37, KC Metro 36, Plattsburg 33, South Harrison 31, KC Paseo 27, Savannah 16, Lathrop 13

100

200

400

1) Chapman - Lafayette - 10.8
3) Nick Spainhour - 11.19

1) Chapman - Lafayette - 22.68
6) Nick Spainhour - 23.88

1) Smith - KC Lincoln - 52.18

800

1600

3200

1) Otte - Maryville - 2:04.18

1) Hitzelberger - Benton - 4:43
4) Craig Robertson - 4:57.25
5) Eric May - 4:57.34

1) Craig Robertson - 10:19.75
5) Eric May - 10:45

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 16-6

1) Brandon Worthington - 42.66

1) KC Lincoln - 44.55
3) Dustin O'Dell, Chris Corbin, Aaron Johnson, Nick Spainhour 46.0

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Lincoln - 1:34.66

1) Maryville - 3:34.85
4) David Gabrielson, Mitchell Cooper, Zach Jacobs, Chris Mason 3:49.41

1) Benton - 8:31.0
4) Eric May, Brandon Trager, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson 8:54.87

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Luellen - South Harrison - 52-9
3) Justin Bland - 49-8

1) Luellen - South Harrison -140-10.5
2) Justin Bland - 137-4

1) Graham - Plattsburg - 21-2
2) Nick Spainhour - 20-10.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) King - KC Metro - 40-11.5
4) Chris Corbin - 40-2.5

1) Deshon - Maryville - 6-0

1) Hennegin - Maryville - 12-6
4) Beau Costner - 9-6

 

Chillicothe 116.5, Lawson 65.5, Richmond 49, Cameron 32

100

200

400

1) Nick Spainhour - 11.4
5) Dustin O'Dell - 12.0

1) Nick Spainhour - 23.8
3) Dustin O'Dell - 24.4
5) Aaron Johnson - 24.6 (tie)

1) Hubbard - Lawson - 54.0
2) Zack Jacobs - 54.8
3) David Gabrielson - 55.9

800

1600

3200

1) Kensey Russell - 2:11.9

1) Forsha - Richmond - 4:43.3
2) Craig Robertson - 4:51.2
3) Eric May - 4:57.1
4) Brandon Trager - 5:00.9

1) Craig Robertson - 10:09.4
3) Eric May - 11:07

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.6
5) Jason Cassity - 18.7

1) Brandon Worthington - 43.3
4) Jason Cassity - 49.3
5) Mitchell Cooper - 49.4

1) O'Dell, Corbin, Johnson, Spainhour - 46.3

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Worthington, Cassity, Johnson, O'Dell - 1:37.5

1) Lawson - 3:44.0

3) Gabrielson, Cooper, Jacobs, Mason - 3:59.8

1) Richmond - 8:43..6
2) Robertson, Trager, Russell, May - 8:44.6

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 49' 1.25"
5) Daniel Stephenson - 38' 1.5"

1) Justin Bland - 132' 0"
4) Daniel Stephenson - 112' 6"

1) Nick Spainhour - 20' 9"
2) Chris Corbin - 19' 4"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Corbin - 41' 11"

1) Caraway - Cameron - 6'0"

1) Rogers - Richmond - 12' 0"
2) Beau Costner - 10' 6"

 

Carrollton Relays 1) Chillicothe 133, Lexington 130, Carrollton 94

100

200

400

1) Hobbs - Boonville 11.26
3) Nick Spainhour - 11.65

1) Williams - Lexington - 23.8
4) Nick Spainhour - 25.1

1) Williams - Lexington - 53.84
5) Chris Mason - 58.32

800

1600

3200

1) Snow - Pleasant Hill - 2:11.93
6) BrandoN Trager - 2:17.2

1) Craig Robertson - 4:53.87
3) Eric May - 4:59

1) Craig Robertson - 10:39.69
3) Eric May - 11:03.0

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.95

1) Brandon Worthington - 43.55

1) Lexington -46.31
3) Dustin O'Dell, Chris Corbin, Aaron Johnson, Nick Spainhour - 47.65

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lexington - 1:35.56
3) Brandon Worthington, David Gabrielson, Aaron Johnson, Dustin O'Dell - 1:38.0

1) Lexington - 3:37.83
5) David Gabrielson, Mitchell Cooper, Zach Jacobs, Chris Mason - 3:55

1) Eric May, Brandon Trager, Zach Jacobs, Craig Robertson - 8:55.05

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 50-11.75

1) Justin Bland - 155-9
New School Record

1) Nick Spainhour - 19-10.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Mason - Lexington - 42-2
2) Chris Corbin - 40-6

1) Mason - Lexington - 6'0"

1) Vonengeln - Boonville - 11' 6"

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Excelsior Springs 147, Maryville 96, Lafayette 50, Chillicothe 49, Benton 48, Platte Co 33, Trenton 32, KC Metro 32, Van Horn 22, Cameron 19, KC Northeast 10, KC Lincoln 7, KC East 0, Westport 0

100

200

400

1) James - Exc Springs - 11.04
3) Nick Spainhour - 11.43

1) James - Exc Springs - 23.01
2) Nick Spainhour - 23.45

1) Stames - Platte Co - 50.7

800

1600

3200

1) Otte - Maryville - 2:02.84

1) Hitzelberger - Benton - 4:37.36

1) Heil - Exc Spring s- 9:57.89
3) Craig Robertson - 10:15.67
5) Eric May -1 0:52.66

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Morris - Excelsior Springs 15.62
4) Brandon Worthington - 16.68

1) Beverlin - Trenton 42.38

1) Exc Springs -44.97
5) Dustin O'Dell, Chris Corbin, Aaron Johnson, Nick Spainhour - 46.64

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Exc Springs - 1:33.46

1) Maryville - 3:38
6) David Gabrielson, Mitchell Cooper, Zach Jacobs, Chris Mason - 3:50

1) Excelsior Springs 8:25.15
3) Eric May, Zach Jacobs, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson 8:50

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

Weight Throwers Relay - KC Metro - 49.35

MEC Met Maryville 127, Benton 78, Chillicothe 74, Lafayette 38, Savannah 35

100

200

400

1) Chapman - Lafayette - 11.25
2) Nick Spainhour - 11.6
5) Dustin O'Dell - 11.98

1) Chapman - Lafayette - - 22.02
5) Nick Spainhour - 23.84

1) Otte - Maryville - 52.83
4) Zach Jacobs - 57.2
5) Chris Mason - 57.9

800

1600

3200

1) Otte - Maryville - 2:04.26
5) Kensey Russell - 2:11.2

1) Hitzelberger - Benton- 4:39.23
2) Craig Robertson - 4:42.5
4) Eric May - 4:50.2

1) Hitzelberger - Benton - 10:23
2) Craig Robertson - 10:25
3) Eric May - 10:42

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 16.07

1) Stafford - Savannah - 42.01
2) Brandon Worthington - 43.35

1) Maryville - 44.98
2) Chillicothe - 45.37

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:34.13
2) Chillicothe - 1:37.5

1) Maryville - 3:25
4) Chillicothe - 3:51.2

1) Benton - 8:28.7
3) Chillicothe 8:40.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 52' 0.75"
5) Mike Lowe - 39-8

1) Lane - Benton - 134-9
3) Daniel Stephenson - 124-6

1) Nick Spainhour - 20-0.5"
3) Chris Corbin - 19' 6"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Corbin - 40-11.75

1) Jordan - Maryville - 6-0

1) Hennegin - Maryville - 11-0

 

Benton Cardinal Relays - Maryville 109, Chillicothe 93, Lafayette 71, Benton 68, Platte Co 42m Trenton 30 (13 schools total)

100

200

400

1) Chapman - Lafayette - 11.19
2) Nick Spainhour - 11.39

1) Chapman - Lafayette - 23.12
3) Nick Spainhour - 23.49

1) Starnes - Platte Co - 50.69

800

1600

3200

1) Cox - Benton - 1:58.81

1) Hitzelberger - Benton - 4:28
4) Craig Robertson - 4:47
5) Eric May - 4:49

1) Craig Robertson - 10.11
3) Eric May - 10:40

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 16.19

1) Beverlin - Trenton - 41.25
6) Brandon Worthington - 44.84

1) O'Hara - 44.68
4) Dustin O'Dell, Chris Corbin, Aaron Johnson, Nick Spainhour - 45..19

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:32.3
5) Brandon Worthington, Jason Cassity, Aaron Johnson, David Gabrielson - 1:37.5

1) Benton - 3:27.8

1) Mayville - 8:29
3) Eric May, Zach Jacobs, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 8:34

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 48-11

1) Smith - Maryville - 148-0
2) Justin Bland - 142-6

1) Chapman - Lafayette - 20-1.5
3) Chris Corbin - 19-6
4) Nick Spainhour - 19-3

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Jones - Lafayette - 41-9.75
4) Chris Corbin - 40-9

1) Jones - KC Paseo - 6-1

1) Hennigan - Maryville - 12-6

 

District Meet Kearney 128, Chillicothe 88, Maryville 74, Benton 59, Richmond 57, Lafayette 56, Platte Co 45, Trenton 36, KC Lincoln 35, Cameron 31, KC Metro 23, Savannah 20, Oak Grove 19, Van Horn 14, Tarkio Academy 11, KC East 0

100

200

400

1) Chapman - Lafayette - 11.1
2) Nick Spainhour - 11.3

1) Chapman - Lafayette - 23.1
4) Nick Spainhour - 23.9

1) Smith - KC Lincoln - 51.8
7) Chris Mason - 57.2

800

1600

3200

1) Forsha - Richmond - 2:00.0

1) Hitzelberger - Benton - 4:27.1
5) Eric May - 4:52.4
6) Craig Robertson -4 :54.0

1) Fowler - Kearney - 10:16.2
2) Craig Robertson - 10:29

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Beverlin - Trenton - 15-7
2) Brandon Worthington - 15.8

1) Beverlin - Trenton -  - 40.8

1) Maryville - 44.6
5) Dustin O'Dell, Chris Corbin, Aaron Johnson, Nick Spainhour - 45.7

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:32.8

1) Benton - 3:32.2
8) Zach Jacobs, Mitchell Cooper, Brandon Worthington, Chris Mason - 4:12.1

1) Kearney - 8:11.5
4) Eric May, Zach Jacobs, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 8:31.8

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 50-6.5

1) Metoyer - Metro - 164-2
2) Justin Bland - 156-10
(new school record)

1) Inman - Lafayette - 21-5.25
2) Nick Spainhour - 21-0.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Caraway - Cameron - 42-10
3) Chris Corbin - 42-0.75

1) Elliott - Richmond - 6-2

1) Rick Eshleman - Platte Co - 13'0
8) Beau Costner - 10'

 

Sectionals at Kearney (no team scores)

100

200

400

8) Nick Spainhour

8) Nick Spainhour

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

3) Craig Robertson

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

5) Brandon Worthington

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

6) Eric May, Zach Jacobs, Kensey Russell, Craig Roberson

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

3) Justin Bland

3) Justin Bland

4) Nick Spainhour

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

5) Chris Corbin

1)

1)

 

State Meet 23) Chillicothe - 12

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

8) Craig Robertson 9:50.7

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

4) Justin Bland - 52-6.75

3) Justin Bland 153-01

Nick Spainhour - did not place

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com