1998 Hornets Track

1st Row: Mitchell Cooper, Clint Lauhoff, Levi Yardley, Manion Cole, Eric May, Brandon Worthington, Kent Lauhoff, Brandon Allee
2nd Row: Craig Robertson, Loyd Heaton, Johnathon Meneely, Cody Quinn, Daniel Brown, Steve Kerr, Tom Sasseen
3rd Row: Daniel Williams, Travis Keith, Brady Ward, Kensey Russell, Dustin O'Dell, Neil Jones, Joe Licklider.
4th Row: Head Coach Bill Shaffer, Clayton Canepari, Jake garrison, Justin Bland, Daniel Stephenson, Michael Lowe
Ast Coach Chad Snyder. 5th Row: Ast Coach Stull, Rebekkah Spainhour - Manager

Conference: 2nd, District: 3rd, State: Tie 12th (20 points)
 

Warrensburg Relays 1) Warrensburg 110pts, 5) Chillicothe 50 pts

6400 Relay

1600 Relay

Freshman 400 Relay

1) Pleasant Hill - 19:31
2) Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr, Eric May, Craig Robertson - 19:37

1) Lexington - 3:42.6

1) Excelsior Springs

400 Relay

Throwers Relay

Distance Medley

1) Lexington - 45.2
Dustin O'Dell, Joe Koehly, Brandon Worthington, Nick Spainhour 46.3

1) Raymore Peculiar - 56.2

1) Excelsior Springs - 11:20.5
4) Kensey Russell, Brandon Worthington, Eric May, Craig Robertson 11:42.3

9th/10th 800 Relay

800 Relay

3200 Relay

1) Warrensburg 1:35.8

1) Lexington 1:34.2
4) Dustin O'Dell, Joe Koehly, Brandon Worthington, Nick Spainhour - 1:36.4

1) O'Hara - 8:38.4
4) Eric may, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell - 9:03.9

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1600 Relay

 

1) Clinton - 1:04.2
3) Joe Koehly, Mitchell Cooper, Levi Yardley, Brandon Worthington - 1:07.3

1) Lexington - 1:35.7

 

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Warrensburg - 141' 3"
2) Justin Bland, Daniel Stephenson, Michael Lowe - 129' 7.5"

1) Warrensburg - 412/ 4?
2) Justin Bland, Daniel Stephenson, Jake Garrison - 390' 3"

1) Warrensburg - 54' 6.5"
4) Nick Spainhour, Dustin O'Dell, Joe Koehly - 52' 11.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Warrensburg - 112' 7"

1) Clinton - 17' 9"

1) Clinton - 31' 5"


Maryville Relays - Maryville 219, Chillicothe 131, Albany 66, Mound City 58, Savannah 26, Tarkio Academy 24, Wellington 21, Fairfax 9, Jefferson 4

100

200

400

1) Nick Spainhour - 11.3

1) Sitherwood - Mound City
2) Brandon Worthington - 23.7
3) Nick Spainhour - 24.07

1) Sitherwood - Mound City - 57.72
5) Kensey Russell - 57.83

800

1600

3200

1) Otte - Maryville
3) Steve Kerr - 2:14.65
4) Kensey Russell - 2:19.18

1) Craig Robertson - 5:02.44
2) Eric May - 5:03.28

1) Craig Robertson - 10:33.53
3) Eric May - 11:01.27
5) Chris Phillips - 11:10.0

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.6
4) Levi Yardley - 19.87

1) Brandon Worthington - 42.63
4) Levi Yardley - 2:19.18

1) Maryville - 46.62

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:36.6

1) Maryville - 3:36.5
3) Brandon Allee, Clint Lauhoff, Kent Lauhoff, Levi Yardley - 4:07.18

1) Eric may, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 8:43.84

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Mercer - Albany - 48.45

1) Mercer - Albany - 144' 4"
6) Jake Garrison - 107' 9"

1) Kelly - Maryville - 20' 0"

3) Nick Spainhour - 19' 5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Harris - Maryville - 38' 6.5"

1) Jordan - Maryville - 5' 10"

1) Litteras - Maryville - 12' 6"
3) Christian Stretch - 10'0"

5) Manion Cole - 8' 0"


Chillicothe Relays Kearney 115, Chillicothe 108, Lawson 76, Carrollton 55, Platte Co 45, Smithville 40, Trenton 31, Lafayette 29, Marshall 15, Hamilton 15, Cameron 10, Brookfield 9, Richmond 6

100

200

400

1) Nick Spainhour - 15.54

1) Hubbard - Lawson - 23.19
2) Brandon Worthington - 23.56

1) Dickey - Kearney - 52.28

800

1600

3200

1) Engebretson - Kearney - 2:09.34
2) Steve Kerr - 2:10

1) Fowler - Kearney - 4:43.53
3) Eric May - 5:01.07
4) Craig Robertson - 5:03.25

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 10:09
3) Craig Robertson - 10:25
5) Eric May -1 0:45

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.54

1) Brandon Worthington - 42.56

1) Kearney - 45.34
2) Nick Spainhour, Dustin O'Dell, Joe Koehly, Brandon Worthington - 46.14

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Platte Co - 1:36.69
3) Dustin O'Dell, Levi Yardley, Joe Koehly, Nick Spainhour - 1:38.69

1) Lawson - 3:41.84

1) Kearney - 8:35.18
2) Eric May, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 8:35.86

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 51' 8.25"

1) Croka - Maryville - 148' 2.25"
2) Justin Bland - 147' 5"

1) Richardson - Kearney - 20' 7"

3) Nick Spainhour - 19' 3"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Middleton - Smithville - 42' 8.5"

1) Anderson - Carrollton - 6-2

1) Stuart - Kearney - 10' 6"


Quad State Relays Maryville 176, Chillicothe 115, Smithville 72, Benton 49, Savannah 45, Lafayette 44, Cameron 31, Lincoln 27, KC Metro 23, South Harrison 22, Van Horn 22, Paseo 14, Westport 12, East 3, North Andrew 0

100

200

400

1) Green - KC Metro - 11.56
2) Nick Spainhour - 11.63

1)

1) Eskridge - Lincoln - 53.34

800

1600

3200

1) Otte - Maryville - 2:04.03
6) Kensey Russell - 2:12.19
8) Steve Kerr - 2:15.5

1) Chellew - Lafayette - 4:47.1
2) Craig Robertson - 4:47.98
3) Eric May - 5:01.76

1) Craig Robertson - 10:07
3) Eric May - 10:38.54
5) Chris Phillips - 11:00.78

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.57

1) Brandon Worthington - 40.94

1) Maryville - 45.12
2) Dustin O'Dell, Levi Yardley, Nick Spainhour, Brandon Worthington

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:36.2
4) Dustin O'Dell, Levi Yardley, Nick Spainhour, Brandon Worthington - 1:37.54

1) Maryville - 3:36.38
7) Brandon Allee, Clint Lauhoff, Kent Lauhoff, Mitchell Cooper - 4:02.19

1) Maryville - 8:25.91
2) Eric May, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 8:38.4

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 55' 0.5"
Tied School Record

1) Justin Bland - 153' 11"

1) Inman - Lafayette - 21' 4.25"
3) Nick Spainhour - 20' 0..25"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Nelson - Smithville - 40' 2.75"

1) Jordan - Maryville - 6' 4"

1) Literas - 10-6
5) Manion Cole - 9-6

     

CMSU Relays 1) Lee's Summit 59 pts, 10) Chillicothe 26

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Nickerson - KC Central - 15.3
3) Brandon Worthington - 15.6

1) Jones - Hickman - 40.8
4) Brandon Worthington - 41.5

1)

4x200

4x400

4x1600

1)

1)

1) Raytown - 19:09
5) Kensey Russell, Steve Kerr, Eric may, Craig Robertson - 19:44.8

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Bartlett - Warrensburg - 56' 2"
3) Justin Bland - 55' 10.5"
  New CHS Record

1) Smith - Raytown South - 155' 2"
2) Justin Bland - 153' 2"

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

 

Carrollton Relays - Carrollton 130, Chillicothe 113, Lexington 81, Pleasant Hill 80, Lawson 51, Boonville 45, Odessa 24, Oak Grove 23, Higginsville 6, Wellington 5

100

200

400

1) Ingram - Lexington - 12.2
2) Nick Spainhour - 12.3

1) Raderman - Boonville - 24.9
2) Nick Spainhour - 25.1
3) Brandon Worthington - 25.2

1) Raderman - Boonville

800

1600

3200

1) Snow - Pleasant Hill - 2:14.0
5) Chris Phillips - 2:17
6) Kensey Russell - 2:17

1) Snow - Pleasant Hill - 4:59.4
4) Craig Robertson - 5:07.3
5) Eric May - 5:08.1

1) Ingels - Pleasant Hill - 10:53.6
2) Craig Robertson - 11:07
4) Eric May - 11:34

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

440 relay

1) Ingram - Lexington - 16.5
2) Brandon Worthington - 16.6

1) Brandon Worthington - 42.9
6) Mitchell Cooper - 44.3

1) Odessa - 47/6

880 relay

1 mile relay

2 Mile

1) Lexington - 1:39.8
5) Dustin O'Dell, Clint Lauhoff, Brandon Allee, Mitchell Cooper - 1:43.9

1) Carrollton - 3:48.4
5) Dustin O'Dell, Kent Lauhoff, Mitchell Cooper - Brandon Worthington - 3:54

1) Pleasant Hill - 8:43.9
3) Eric May, Chris Phillips, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Justin Bland - 52' 9"
New CHS Record

1) Justin Bland - 164' 7"
New CHS Record
5) Daniel Stephenson - 124' 0"

1) Nick Spainhour - 19' 10"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Carrollton - 41' 8.25"

1) Carrollton 6' 2"

1) Carrollton - 9' 6"
2) Christian Stretch - 9; 6:

 

Lafayette Irish Relays Maryville 104, Excelsior Springs 96, Chillicothe 95, Platte Co 57, Lafayette 41.5, Van Horn 37, Smithville 36, Lincoln 33, Cameron 18.5, Benton 17, Savannah 16, Trenton 14, East 13, Northeast 0, Paseo 0

100

200

400

1) Nick Spainhour - 11.35

1) Nick Spainhour - 23.04
3) Brandon Worthington -

1) Eskridge - Lincoln - 51.99
5) Dustin O'Dell

800

1600

3200

1) John Heil - Exc Springs - 2:03.2
6) Kensey Russell

1) Chellew - Lafayette - 4:38.14
6) Eric May

1) Heil - Excelsior Springs - 9:44.21
3) Craig Robertson
5) Eric May

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.65

1) Brandon Worthington - 39.93
New School Record

1)  Van Horn - 44.37

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:33.65
4) Dustin O'Dell, Levi Yardley, Nick Spainhour, Brandon Worthington

1) Maryville - 3:33.2

1) Maryville - 8:30
2) Eric May, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Excl Springs - 56' 0.5"
2) Justin Bland
6) Daniel Stephenson

1) Justin Bland - 158' 8"

1) Inman - Lafayette - 21' 1"
5) Nick Spainhour

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Smithville - 43' 0.5"

1) Maryville - 6' 4"

1) Literas - Maryville 13' 0"
4) Beau Costner

Weight Throwers 4x100 1) Excelsior Springs 51.3, 3) Jake Garrison, Chris Phillips, Travis Keith, Daniel Stephenson,

 

Midland Empire Conference - Maryville 180, Chillicothe 146, Platte County 87.5, Lafayette 77.5, Smithville 75.5, Cameron 60, Benton 43.5, Savannah 33

100

200

400

1) Nick Spainhour - 11.33
2) Dustin O'Dell - 11.52

1) Nick Spainhour - 22.83
3) Brandon Worthington

1) Otte - Maryville - 52.84
4) Dustin O'Dell - 54.72

800

1600

3200

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 2:03.95
4) Steve Kerr - 2:08.1
5) Kensey Russell - 2:09.0

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 4:36.5
3) Christ Robertson - 4:45.87
7) Eric May - 4:55.52

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 10:18.64
2) Craig Robertson -10:22,
3) Eric May - 10:38

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.14
7) Levi Yardley - 19.3

1) Brandon Worthington - 40.05
8) Mitchell Cooper - 46.06

1) Smithville - 45.23
6) Mitchell Cooper, Manion Cole, Brandon Allee, Christian Stretch - 49.15

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 133.35
2) Dustin O'Dell, Levi Yardley, Nick Spainhour, Brandon Worthington - 1:34.2

1) Maryville - 3:34.7
5) Manion Cole, Mitchell Cooper, Levi Yardley, Dustin O'Dell - 3:45.2

1) Maryville 8:25.78
2) Eric May, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 8:26.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Farnan - Cameron - 49. 7:
4) Daniel Stephenson
8) Michael Lowe - 39' 7"

1) Lane - Benton - 135' 0"
8) Daniel Stephenson

1) Inman - Lafayette - 21' 10"
6) Nick Spainhour - 19' 2"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Middleton - Smithville - 43' 3.25"

1) Jordan - Maryville - 6' 7"
4) Kent Lauhoff - 5' 8"
5) Clint Lauhoff - 5' 8"

1) Literas - Maryville - 12' 6"
3) Beau Costner - 10' 6"
4) Christian Stretch - 10' 0"

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Maryville 117, Chillicothe 98, O'Hara 49, Smithville 38, Lafayette 35, Platte County 35, Benton 34, Cameron 26, Paseo 25, Lincoln Prep 22, Savannah 21, Maur Hill 20, Trenton 16, St Pius 11, Tarkio Academy 10

100

200

400

1) Dantwan - Tarkio Academy - 11.1
3) Nick Spainhour -11.3

1) Nick Spainhour - 22.8
3) Brandon Worthington - 23.3

1) Cracraft - Maryville - 53.56
4) Dustin O'Dell - 54.8

800

1600

3200

1) Schrick - Maur Hill - 2:00.4

1) Chellew - Lafayette - 4:41
2) Eric May - 4:46.1
5) Chris Phillips - 4:57.4

1) Lowe - O'Hara - 9:58.2
2) Craig Robertson - 10:01.4
3) Eric May - 10:47.3

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.06

1) Brandon Worthington - 39.32
New School Record

1) Benton - 44.67

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:33.64
2) Dustin O'Dell, Levi Yardley, Nick Spainhour, Brandon Worthington -- 1:34.2

1) Maryville - 3:34.2

1) O'Hara - 8:18.9
3) Eric May, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 8:34.2

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Cameron - 48' 7.75"
3) Daniel Stephenson - 46' 0.25"

1) Benton - 138' 9"

1) Platte County - 20' 6.25"
6) Nick Spainhoru - 19; 3:

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Smithville - 43' 1.5"

1) Maryville - 6' 4"
6) Clint Lauhoff - 5' 6"

1) Literas - Maryville - 12' 6"
3) Christian Stretch - 10' 6"

Throwers Relay - 1) Jake Garrison, Jack Finley, Travis Keith, Daniel Stephenson 50.3


District Meet - Kearney 140, Maryville 125, Chillicothe 110, Lafayette 49, Platte CO 48, Oak Grove 38, Benton 33, Cameron 33, Lincoln 31, KC Metro 2-, Trenton 20, Savannah 17, Van Horn 12, Tarkio Academy 9, Richmond 5, KC East 0

100

200

400

1) Green - KC Metro - 11.25
2) Nick Spainhour - 11.5

1) Eskridge - Lincoln
2) Nick Spainhour - 23.2

1) Ferrel - Kearney - 51.62
5) Dustin O'Dell - 54.9
6) Levi Yardley - 56.5

800

1600

3200

1) Engebretson - Kearney - 2:01.83
6) Kensey Russell - 2:07.2
7) Steve Kerr - 2:08.4

1) Fowler - Kearney - 4:26.46
5) Eric May - 4:47.8

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 9:55.26
3) Craig Robertson - 10:26.1
4) Eric May - 10:45.3

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.18

1) Brandon Worthington - 39.46
5) Mitchell Cooper - 45.1

1) Kearney - 44.09
8) Mitchell Cooper, Manion Cole, Brandon Allee, Christian Stretch - 49.1

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:32.53
3) Dustin O'Dell, Daniel Stephenson, Nick Spainhour, Brandon Worthington 1:34.1

1) Kearney - 3:28.74
8) Manion Cole, Mitchell Cooper, Levi Yardley, Dustin O'Dell - 4:45.2

1) Kearney - 8:17.46
2) Eric May, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson - 8:22.45

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Daniel Stephenson - 45' 11.75"

1) Gass - Kearney - 146' 4"
7) Jake Garrison - 120' 0"

1) Inman - Lafayette - 20' 9.75"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Ferrell - Kearney - 41' 3"
6) Christian Stretch - 35' 2"
7) Chris Phillips - 34' 7"

1) Chad Griffon - Oak Grove - 6'0"
8) Lauhoff - 5' 6"

1) Literas - Maryville - 13' 0.5"
4) Beau Costner - 10' 6"
5) Christian Stretch - 10' 0"

 

Sectional Meet - No Team Scores

100

200

400

1) Southwest - 10.9
4) Nick Spainhour - 11.1

1)
6) Nick Spainhour -

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1) Fowler - Kearney - 9:$5
6) Craig Robertson - 10:27
8) Eric May - 10:46

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.7
New School Record

1) Brandon Worthington - 39.7

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Clinton - 1:32.1
4) Dustin O'Dell, Daniel Stephenson, Nick Spainhour, Brandon Worthington - 1:32.6

1)

1) Kearney - 8:09
5) Eric May, Steve Kerr, Kensey Russell, Craig Robertson

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Barlett - Warrensburg - 55' 2"
5) Daniel Stephenson - 44' 8"

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

 

State Meet - Tie 12th) Chillicothe - 20 pts

100

200

400

Nick Spainhour - did not qualify for finals

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.90

1) Brandon Worthington - 38.99

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

did not qualify for finals Dustin O'Dell, Daniel Stephenson, Nick Spainhour, Brandon Worthington

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com