1999 Hornets Track

1st Row: Jack Finley, Clayton Canepari, Travis Keith, Brandon Worthington, Jake Garrison, Dan Williams, Bret Olenhouse,
Michael Griffith, 2nd Row: Beau Costner, Cory Corbin, Manion Cole, Adam Martins, Mitchell Cooper, Steven Kerr, Eric Sensenich,
Matt Favazza, 3rd Row: Loyd Heaton, Jonathan Rulon, Chris Phillips, Adam Rulon, David Streiff, Brady Ward, Marlena Ware, Manager
4th Row: Head Coach Bill Shaffer, Ast Coach Ken Stull, Ast Coach Jim French

Conference: 3rd, District: 4th, State: 25th (10 points)
 

at Kearney 83, Chillicothe 54, Platte County 46

100

200

400

1) Farrel - Kearney - 11.6

1) Kearney - 24.04
4) Mitchell Cooper - 25.5

1) Faller - Platte Co - 55.6
3) Jack Finley

800

1600

3200

1) Kearney - 2:09
2) Steve Kerr
4) Chris Phillips - 2:13

1) Faller - Platte County - 4:37
4) Chris Phillips - 5:01

1) Loyd Heaton - 11:30

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.2
2) Mitchell Cooper - 18.5

1) Brandon Worthington - 41.8
3) Mitchell Cooper

1) Platte County - 48:04

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Kearney - 1:37

1) Kearney - 4:42

1) Kearney - 9:01
2) Brady Ward, Loyd Heaton, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr - 9:04

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Kearney - 44'1.5"
2) Dan Williams - 37'2.5"

1) Jake Garrison - 121' 2"

1) Mills - Kearney - 18' 3.5"
3) Jack Finley - 16' 4.5"
4) Cory Corbin - 15' 4"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Phillips - 36'
2) Cory Corbin - 34' 5"

1) Mussel - Platte Co - 5' 8"

1) Hussey - Kearney - 11' 9"
2) Beau Costner - 11' 6"


Warrensburg Relays 1) Excelsior Springs 129, Lexington 86, Clinton79, Warrensburg 72, O'Hara 42, Ray-Pec 37, Chillicothe 34, Harrisonville 32, Boonville 32, Park Hill South 30, Ruskin 26, Pleasant Hill 25, Center 20, Richmond 16, Knob Noster 10, Sedalia Smith Cotton 10, Odessa 9, Marshall 6

6400 Relay

1600 Medley Relay

Freshman 400 Relay

1) Pleasant Hill - 20.06
6) Chris Phillips, Lloyd Heaton, Brady Ward, Steve Kerr - 21.00

1) O'Hara - 3:49.26

1) Lexington - 47.22

400 Relay

Weight Throwers Relay

Sprint Medley Relay

1) Excelsior Springs 45.43

1) Excelsior Springs - 47.84
5) Travis Keith, Dan Williams, Clayton Canepari, Jake Garrison - 53.88

1) Lexington -1 :39.77

Distance Medley Relay

9th/10th 800 Relay

800 Relay

1) Excelsior Springs - 11:23.12
7) Brady Ward, Mitchell Cooper, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr - 12:28.13

1) Center - 1:44.42

1) Clinton - 1:34.2
8) Cory Corbin, Manion Cole, Mitchell Cooper, Brandon Worthington - 1:39.8

3200 Relay

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1600 Relay

1) O'Hara - 8:45
8) Chris Phillips, Loyd Heaton, Brady ward, Steve Kerr - 9:36.36

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:05.44
6) Cory Corbin, Manion Cole, Mitchell Cooper, Brandon Worthington - 1:13.39

1) Lexington - 3:38.5
6) Steve Kerr, Chris Phillips, Mitchell Cooper, Brandon Worthington - 3:42.81

Shot Put Relay

Discus Relay

Long Jump Relay

1) Lexington - 136' 9"

1) Excelsior Springs - 384' 6.5"
4) Jake Garrison, Clayton Canepari, Dan Williams - 342' 1.5"

1) Excelsior Springs - 54' 6.5

Triple Jump Relay

High Jump Relay

Pole Vault Relay

1) Excelsior Springs - 118' 11.5"

1) Warrensburg - 15' 2"

1) Excelsior Springs - 39' 1"
4) Beau Costner, Adam Martens, Manion Cole - 29' 0"

 

Chillicothe Relays -Maryville 158, Chillicothe 79, Carrollton 68, Lawson 57, Trenton 52, Marshall 37, Lafayette 30, Brookfield 28, Platte County 28, Hamilton 10, Richmond 7, Cameron 4

100

200

400

1) Roney - Lawson - 11.3

1) Brandon Worthington - 22.91

1) Otte - Maryville - 52.12

800

1600

3200

1) Campbell - Carrollton - 2:07.99
3) Steve Kerr - 2:12.07
4) Chris Phillips - 2:12.99

1) Chris Phillips - 4:49.56
6) Steve Kerr - 5:01.49

1) Lee King - Marshall - 10:28
2) Steve Kerr - 10;50
3) Chris Phillips - 10:51

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.20
6) Mitchell Cooper - 17.83

1) Brandon Worthington - 40.96
6) Mitchell Cooper - 46.33

1) Maryville - 45.34

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:33.68

1) Maryville - 3:37.41
5) Chillicothe - 3:51.78

1) Carrollton - 8:43

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) K Pitts - Brookfield - 52' 4"

1) Dan McKim - Maryville - 150' 11"

1) Maryville - Pat Jordan - 20' 0.25"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chanse Dennis - Trenton - 40' 10.25"

1) Pat Jordan - 6' 6"

1) Beau Costner - 11' 0"

 

CMSU Relays 1) Hickman Mills - 78, Lee's Summit 70, Lee's Summit North 46, Clinton 45, Excelsior Springs 39, Raytown 36, Chillicothe 21, KC Southeast - 20, Raytown South 16, O'Hara 15 - 70 schools total

100

Sprint Medley

Distance Medley

1) Hickman Mills- 10.96

1) Lee's Summit - 1:38.1

1) Lee's Summit - 10:40.2

 xx

4x1600

3200

 xx

1) Lee's Summit - 18:45
6) Brady Ward, Loyd Heaton, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr - 20:11

1) Lee's Summit - 10:00.4

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.6

1) Brandon Worthington - 39.87

1) Hickman Mills - 42.39

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Hickman Mills - 1:28.4

1) Lee's Summit - 3:27.8

1) Excelsior Springs - 8:29.8

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Woolsey - Exc Spgs - 53' 6"

1) Woolsey - Exc Spgs - 162' 5"

1) Thomas - Lees Summit North - 22'1.75"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chambers - Raytown - 43' 6"

1) Bass - Southeast - 6'0"

1) Schussler - Clinton - 13'

 

Quad State at Maryville Excelsior Springs 185, Maryville 153, Chillicothe 88, St Joe Benton 47.5, Cameron 33.5, Savannah 27, Lincoln Prep 20, O'Hara 17

100

200

400

1) Tenney - O'Hara - 10.87

1) not held

1) Otte - Maryville - 54.0
7) Manion Cole - 58.9

800

1600

3200

1) Heil - Excelsior Springs - 2:11.69
5) Steve Kerr - 2:21.91
7) Chris Phillips - 2:23.58

1) Heil - Excelsior Springs - 4:53.11
2) Chris Phillips - 5:06.39
3) Steve Kerr - 5:11.29
8) Brady Ward - 5:36.20

1)  Heil - Excelsior Springs - 10:32.40
2) Chris Phillips - 11:07.8
4) Steve Kerr - 11:08.6
5) Loyd Heaton -1 1:24.3

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.3
5) Mitchell Cooper - 18.4

1) Brandon Worthington - 42.1
3) Mitchell Cooper - 48.5

1) Maryville - 44.71

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:35.7

1) Maryville - 3;45.5
2) Chris Phillips, Manion Cole, Mitchell Cooper, Brandon Worthington - 3:51.8

1) Excelsior Springs - 8:57.5
4) Adam Rulon, John Rulon, Loyd Heaton, Brady Ward - 10:06.90

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Woolsey - Excl Spgs - 58' 1"

1) Nanninga - Maryville - 126' 2"
5) Jake Garrison - 108' 0"
8) Dan Williams -1 01' 7"

1) Jordan - Maryville - 19'9.5"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Smith - Excl Spgs - 40' 7"

1) Jordan - Maryville - 6'0"

1) not held

 

Excelsior Springs Mineral Water Classic Excelsior Springs 226, Kearney 114, Platte County 84.5, Chillicothe 74.5, Lafayette 69, Center 58, Benton 48.5, Richmond 31, Savannah 24.5

100

200

400

1) James - Excelsior Springs - 11.4

1) Brandon Worthington - 23.1

1) Campbell - Excelsior Springs - 52.9

800

1600

3200

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 2:04.2

1) Fowler - Kearney - 4:31.3
5) Chris Phillips - 4:48.0

1) Heil - Excelsior Springs - 9:51.0
5) Steve Kerr -1 0:45.7

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.8
4) Mitchell Cooper - 18.0

1) Brandon Worthington - 39.7
6) Mitchell Cooper - 46.6

1) Excelsior Springs -44.8
6) Manion Cole, Jack Finley< Cory Corbin, Mitchell Cooper - 49.6

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Excelsior Springs - 1:36.1
6) Manion Cole, Jack Finley< Cory Corbin, Mitchell Cooper - 1:43.4

1) Excelsior Springs -3 :35.9
4) Brady Ward, Chris Phillips, Manion Cole, Brandon Worthington - 3:46.1

1) Excelsior Springs - 8:27.8
5) Brady Ward, Loyd Heaton, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr - 9:05.7

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Woolsey - Exc Spgs - 59'9"

1) Woolsey - Exc Spgs - 117' 1.5"
5) Jake Garrison - 126' 3"

1) McDonald - Lafayette - 18' 11"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Smith - Exc Spgs - 40' 10"
5) Cory Corbin - 36' 2"

1) Musil - Platte Co - 5' 8"

1) Abele - Exc Spgs - 14' 3"
5) Manion Cole - 10' 6"

7) Tie - Adam Martens - 10' 0"

Pentathlon - Rosendadht -  - 2,461 points

Lawson 98, Kearney 84, at Chillicothe 70, Savannah 21

100

200

400

1) Middleton - Kearney - 11.5

1) Brandon Worthington - 22.82

1) Hubbard - Lawson - 53.42

800

1600

3200

1) Fowler - Kearney - 2:08.21

1) Fowler - Kearney - 4:35.13
2) Chris Phillips - 4:46.57

1) Steve Kerr - 10:42.08
3) Loyd Heaton - 11:07.12

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 15.2
5) Mitchell Cooper - 18.31

1) Brandon Worthington - 41.59
3) Mitchell Cooper - 45.56

1) Lawson - 46.38

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Lawson - 1:35.1

1) Lawson - 3:37.16

3) Jack Finley, Manion Cole, Mitchell Cooper, Brandon Worthington - 3:49.19

1) Brady Ward, Loyd Heaton, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr - 8:56.4

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Barker - Lawson - 48' 2.5"

1) Deardorff - Lawson - 144' 4"
5) Jake Garrison - 113' 1.25"

1) Ayers - Lawson -1 8' 7"
3) Cory Corbin - 18' 1"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Chris Phillips - 37' 1.5"
2) Cory Corbin - 36' 10.75"

1) Rohaus - Lawson - 5' 4"
1) Ayers - Lawson - 5' 4"

1) Hussey - Kearney - 12' 6"
2) Beau Costner -11' 6"

3) Manion Cole - 11'
4) Chris Martins - 10' 6"

 

Irish Relays Lafayette - Maryville 172, Smithville 80, Chillicothe 76, (12 schools total))

100

200

400

1)

1) Brandon Worthington - 22.48

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)
3) Chris Phillips - 4:49.2

1)
2) Steve Kerr - 10:42.8

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.1

1) Brandon Worthington - 39.74

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)
4) Chris Phillips, Manion Cole, Mitchell Cooper, Brandon Worthington - 3:41.8

1)
4) Adam Rulon, Brady Ward, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr - 8:55

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1) Manion Cole - 10' 6"
3) Beau Costner - 10'

Throwers Relay 2) Travis Keith, Dan Williams, Clayton Canepari, Jake Garrison

 

MEC Championships at Chillicothe Maryville 196, Smithville 98, Chillicothe 82, Platte County 64, Lafayette 47, Cameron 35, Benton 10, Savannah 6

100

200

400

1) Scheiber - Maryville - 11.09

1) Brandon Worthington - 22.94

1) Harris - Maryville - 53.00

800

1600

3200

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 2:06.04

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 4:44.57
3) Chris Phillips - 4:46.78

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 10:14.47
3) Steve Kerr - 10:42.44
4) Loyd Heaton - 10:59.31

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.88
5) Mitchell Cooper - 17.72

1) Brandon Worthington - 40.41
5) Mitchell Cooper - 45.15

1) Maryville - 43.9

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville -1 :32.78
5) Chillicothe 1:40.44

1) Maryville - 3:35.60
2) Chillicothe - 3:41.94

1) Platte County - 8:32.44
3) Chillicothe - 8:49.03

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Nanninga - Maryville - 49' 4.5"
5) Travis Keith - 450' 6.5"

1) Bolinger - Cameron - 49' 4.5"
4) Jake Garrison - 128' 10"

1) Middleton - Smithville - 20' 6"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Middleton - Smithville - 43' 6.75"

1) Jordan - Maryville - 6' 6"

1) Beau Costner - 11' 6"

 

Benton Relays - Maryville - 160, Smithville - 54.5, O'Hara, KC Lincoln, Chillicothe 35, Benton, Maur Hill, Platte Co, Cameron, Savannah, St Pius

100

200

400

1) Penny - O'Hara - 10.97

1) Cancelled due to rain

1) Schrick - Maur Hill - 50.54

800

1600

3200

1) Cancelled due to rain

1) O'Hara - 4:32.33
4) Chris Phillips - 4:50

1) Cancelled due to rain

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.63

1) Brandon Worthington - 40.74
6) Mitchell Cooper - 44.06

1) Maryville - 5:05.03

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:32.2

1) Cancelled due to rain

1) O'Hara - 8:27

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Nanninga - Maryville - 50' 3.5"

1) Maryville - 157' 3"
4) Jake Garrison - 129' 8"

1) Walker - KC Lincoln - 19' 10"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Maryville - 49' 1.5"

1) Jordan - Maryville - 6' 4"

1) Maryville - 11' 4"
3) Beau Costner

Weight Throwers Relay - 1) Maryville 50.2, 4) Travis Keith, Dan Williams, Clayton Canepari, Jake Garrison


District at Kearney 1) Excelsior Springs, 2) Maryville, 3) Kearney, 4) Chillicothe 57.5 (other teams not listed)

100

200

400

1) Abele - Ex Springs - 11.1

1) Eskridge - ?? - 21.9
2) Brandon Worthington - 22.0
New CHS School Record
(Joe Shy - 22.2 - 1939)

1) Ferell - Kearney - 51.1

800

1600

3200

1) Heil - Ex Springs - 2:01

1) Fowler - Kearney - 4:27
5) Chris Phillips - 4:47

1) Babcock - Platte Co - 9:41
5) Steve Kerr - 10:44

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.7

1) Brandon Worthington - 39.1
4) Mitchell Cooper - 43.0

1) Ex Springs - 44.0

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:32.5

1) Kearney - 3:31
5) Chris Phillips, Manion Cole, Mitchell Cooper, Brandon Worthington - 3:41

1) Kearney - 8:20
4) Brady Ward, Adam Rulon, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr - 8:44

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Woolsey - Ex Springs - 62' 8.25"
8) Travis Keith - 41' 0"

1) Woolsey - Ex Springs - 172' 2"
6) Jake Garrison - 125' 10"

1) Middleton - Smithville - 10' 22"

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Middleton - Smithville - 42' 0"

1) Jordan - Maryville - 6' 4"

1) Abele - Ex Springs - 14'
5) Beau Costner - 11' 6"

 

Sectional Track (no team scores)

100

200

400

1)

7) Brandon Worthington - 23.1

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

3) Brandon Worthington - 15.1

1) Brandon Worthington - 38.7
New School Record)
8) Mitchell Cooper - 42.1

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

7) Brady Ward, Adam Rulon, Chris Phillips, Steve Kerr - 8:39.1

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

 

State Meet 1) Excelsior Springs - 71, 25) Chillicothe 10

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brandon Worthington - 14.70

Brandon Worthington - hit last hurdle and fell, did not qualify for finals

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

1)

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com