2004 Hornets Track

Front Row: Dustin Murray, Andrew Durham, Carter Lindley, Adam O'Dell, Trent Figg, Brent Christopher, Jon Klinginsmith, Jason Quick,
Zach Morgan. Row 2: Ast Coach Jeff Staton, Clint Ratliff, David McKahan, Brett Marriott, Robert Jessa, Cody Ramsey, Alex Chaney,
Andrew Horton, Jordan Cassity, Michael Marriott, Paul Ellis, Manager Lauren McDaniel. Row 3: Ast Coach Ken Stull, Aaron Gardner
Tyler Griesbach, Brandon Sensenich, Tommy Ervie, Daniel Leatherman, Tim Shafer, Jimmy Griesbach, Ben Coult, Clay Regan
Drew Frizzell, Trinity Thomas, Tyler Way, Sam Stoner, Cole Minnis, Head Coach Bill Shaffer

Conference: 3rd, District: 5th, State: 57th (1 point)
 

Warrensburg Relays Excelsior Springs 87, Raymore Peculiar 86, Warrensburg 79, Ruskin 78, Harrisonville 70, Chillicothe 58, Sedalia Smith Cotton 57, Richmond 46, Knob Noster 46, O'Hara 37, Odessa 29, Marshall 25, Pleasant Hill 16, Westport 12, Boonville 4

6400 Relay

1600 Medley Relay

9th 400 Relay

1) Marshall - 19:53.95

1) Ruskin - 3:33.55
5) Robert Jessa, Brett Marriott, Alex Chaney, Trinity Thomas - 3:41.04

1) Ray-Pec - 47.9
4) David Denton, Paul Ellis, Clint Ratliff, Brett Marriott - 46.45

400 Relay

Throwers 400 Relay

Sprint Medley Relay

1) Knob Noster - 44.5
6) Jon Klinginsmith, Jordan Cassity, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 46.27

1) Sedalia - 49.0
6) Ben Coult, Tim Shafer, Tom Ervie, Drew Frizzell - 51.49

1) O'Hara -0 1:39.8
4) Zach Morgan, Jordan Cassity, Trent Figg, Dane Hart - 1:43.31

Distance Medley Relay

9th/10th 800 Relay

800 Relay

1) Excelsior Springs - 11:42.66
6) Cody Ramsey, Alex Chaney, Daniel Leatherman, Jimmy Griesbach - 12:34.75

1) Ruskin - 1:36.4
7) David Denton, Paul Ellis, Clint Ratliff, Brett Marriott - 1:44.75

1) Knob Noster - 1:34.28
6) Jon Klinginsmith, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 1:37.55

3200 Relay

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1600 Relay

1) Excelsior Springs - 8:59.57
8) Cody Ramsey, Alex Chaney, Trinity Thomas, Jimmy Griesbach - 9:52.0

1) Harrisonville - 1:05.66

1)Ruskin - 3:34.6
5) Trent Figg, Dane Hart, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott - 3:41.04

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell, Tyler Way, Tommy Ervie - 124-8

1) Harrisonville - 393-0
4) Drew Frizzell, Ben Coult, Tim Shafer- 325-0

1) Richmond - 55-1.25

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Ruskin - 124-1.25

1) Ray Pec - 17-0
2) Jordan Cassity, Dane Hart, Robert Jessa - 16-4

1) Ray Pec - 18-6
7) Jon Klinginsmith, Alex Chaney, Cody Ramsey - 17-0


Chillicothe, Benton, Savannah

100

200

400

1) Trent Figg - 11.63
3) Jordan Cassity - 11.70
4) Jon Klinginsmith - 11.99

1) Trent Figg - 24.06
4) Brent Christopher - 25.31

1) Michael Marriott - 56.01
2) Zach Morgan - 56.03
3) Dane Hart - 57.59
4) Jimmy Griesbach - 57.63

800

1600

3200

1) Hart - Benton - 2:18.29
2) Trinity Thomas - 2:27.37

1) Jimmy Griesbach - 5:03.90
4) Daniel Leatherman -5:26.27

1) Byrd - Benton - 10:36.76
4) Daniel Leatherman - 12:23.94

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Cole Minnis - 21.47

1)Cole Minnis - 54.16

1) Jon Klinginsmith, Jordan Cassity, Michael Marriott, Trent Fig6 - 47.50

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Jon Klinginsmith, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 1:37.76

1) Trent Figg, Dane Hart, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott - 3:47.50

1) Benton - 9:03.23
2) Cody Ramsey, Alex Chaney, Trinity Thomas, Jimmy Griesbach - 9:29.57

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell - 47-4
2) Tommy Ervie - 41-10
3) Tim Shafer - 40-3

1) Sowards - Benton - 131-8
2) Drew Frizzell - 127-9
3) Ben Coult - 123-1

1) Clint Ratliff - 18-3.5
2) Andrew Durham - 18-2

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Filley - Savannah - 38-8.24
3) Andrew Durham - 36-8

1) Dane Hart - 5-4
3) Robert Jessa - 5-2
4) Michael Jessa - 5-2

1) Heisel - Benton - 10-0
2) Cody Ramsey - 8-6
3) Jon Klinginsmith 8-0 (tie)
3) Alex Chaney - 8-0 (tie)
3) Dustin Murray - 8-0 (tie)

 

Chillicothe Relays Brookfield 121, Richmond 87, Maryville 63, Hamilton 62, Chillicothe 56, Kirksville 37, Lawson 34, Macon 26, Trenton 25, Mexico 21, Lafayette 14, Cameron 12

100

200

400

1) Hendrix - Richmond - 11.04
3) Trent Figg - 11.27

1) Hendrix - Richmond - 23.43

1) Duncan - Brookfield - 2:06.15
5) Jimmy Griesbach - 2:11.29

800

1600

3200

1) Duncan - Brookfield - 2:06.15

1) Duncan - Brookfield - 4:48.43
2) Jimmy Griesbach - 4:57.77

1) Duncan - Brookfield - 10:40.77

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Shousch - Kirksville - 15.73

1) Shousch - Kirksville - 43.79

1) Richmond - 45.95
2) Chillicothe - 46.00

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Chillicothe - 1:35.86

1) Maryville - 3:36.83
2) Chillicothe - 3:38.42

1) Richmond - 8:41.65
5) Chillicothe - 9:09.97

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Roeber - Hamilton - 53-11
2) Drew Frizzell - 53-4

1) Smith - Mexico - 162-7

1) Curly - Brookfield - 21-5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Curley - Brookfield - 42-4

1) Smith - Brookfield - 6-2

1) Kitchen - Trenton - 11-6

 

Chillicothe 94.5, Marshall 50.5

100

200

400

1) Trent Figg - 11.57
2) David Denton - 11.98
3) Brent Christopher -12.17

1) Trent Figg - 24.48
2) Brent Christopher - 25.07
3) Michael Marriott - 25.33

1) Sampson - Marshall - 56.09
3) Zach Morgan - 56.50

800

1600

3200

1) Jacobs - Marshall - 3:04.9
2) Trinity Thomas - 2:25.18

1) Berning - 4:44.63

1) McCampbell - Marshall - 10.54.5

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Cole Minnis - 19.97

1) Brett Marriott - 47.37
3) Cole Minnis - 51.10

1) Jordan Cassity, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg  - 46.77

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Jordan Cassity, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 1:42.1

1) Jimmy Griesbach, Dane Hart, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott - 3:36.96

1) Marshall - 8:48.7

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell - 48-2
2) Tommy Ervie - 41-0
3) Tyler Way - 39-11

1) Ben Coult - 119-9"
2) Drew Frizzell - 115-4
3) Tyler Way -1 04-11

1) Clint Ratliff - 19-11

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Clint Ratliff - 37-1.75
3) Andrew Durham - 36-7.25

1) Dane Hart - 5-8
2) Jordan Cassity - 5-8
3 (Tie) Robert Jessa - 5-2

1) Cody Ramsey - 10-0
2) Alex Chaney - 9-0
3) Dustin Murray - 9-0

 

Brookfield 114, Chillicothe 72.5, Macon 66.5, Trenton 24

100

200

400

1) Glasgow - Brookfield - 11.78
2) Trent Figg - 11.9
5) David Denton - 12.3

1) Glasgow - Brookfield - 24.01

1) Glasgow - Brookfield - 54.1
3) Michael Marriott - 54.52
4) Zach Morgan - 54.65
5) Dane Hart - 54.75

800

1600

3200

1) Duncan - Brookfield -2:18.95
4) Trinity Thomas -2 :20.00

1) Duncan - Brookfield - 4:56.2
2) Jimmy Griesbach - 5:02.29
4) Daniel Leatherman - 5:19.36

1) Daniel Leatherman - 11:47.28

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Brookfield - 17.00

1) Reger - Macon - 44.84
3) Brett Marriott - 45.57

1) Jordan Cassity, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 46.01

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Jordan Cassity, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 1:36.51

1) Trent Figg, Jimmy Griesbach, Michael Marriott, Dane Hart  3:41.49

1) Brookfield - 9:02.4
2) Cody Ramsey, Alex Chaney, Trinity Thomas, Jimmy Griesbach - 9:06.3

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell - 48-10
4) Tim Shafer - 42-3.75
5) Ben Coult - 41-8

1) Drew Frizzell - 136-7
5) Ben Coult - 115-2

1) Kelly - Macon - 22-1.5
3) Clint Ratliff - 18-2
4) Andrew Durham - 17-11

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Curley - Brookfield - 40-8
5) Clint Ratliff - 25-2
 

1)Smith - Brookfield - 6-2
3) Dane Hart - 5-10 (Tie)

1) not held

 

Maryville Relays - Platte Co 194, Maryville 178.5, Chillicothe 124, Smithville 57.5, Trenton 57, Cameron 40, Savannah 34, Pattonsburg - 0

100

200

400

1) Renfro - Maryville - 11.22
2) Trent Figg - 11.46
8) Jon Klinginsmith - 11.8

1) McDaniel - Platte Co - 23.10
2) Trent Figg - 23.75
6) Jordan Cassity - 24.3

1) Croom - Platte Co - 53.54
7) Zach Morgan -54.7
8) Michael Marriott - 56.1

800

1600

3200

1) Praiswater - Platte Co - 2:09.00

1) Platte Co - 4:42.95
4) Jimmy Griesbach - 4:52

1) McCamen - Platte Co - 10:50.95
8) Daniel Leatherman - 11:40.00

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Samugal- Platte Co - 16.38

1) Guess - Maryville - 43.43
6) Brett Marriott -4 5.3

1) Maryville - 44.67
2) Jordan Cassity, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 46.2

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:34.48
2) Jordan Cassity, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg- 1:35.8

1) Maryville - 3:33.38
2) Jimmy Griesbach, Dane Hart, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott- 3:34.3

1) Platte Co - 8:51.50
3) Cody Ramsey, Alex Chaney, Trinity Thomas, Jimmy Griesbach - 9:03.17

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell - 51-1"
3) Ben Coult - 42-3
6) Tim Shafer - 40-5.25

1) Shull - Maryville - 150-11
2) Drew Frizzell - 132-1
4) Ben Coult - 119

1) Riley - Platte Co - 18-7.5
3) Clint Ratliff - 18-2
4) Andrew Durham - 18-1

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Brisbane - Maryville - 40-11
6) Clint Ratliff -37-2

1) Ferguson - Trenton - 5-10
3) Dane Hart - 5-10
8) Jessa - 5-4

1) Steins - Maryville - 11-0
3) Cody Ramsey - 10-0
6) Alex Chaney -9-0 (Tie)
6) Dustin Murray - 9-0 (Tie)

 

Cameron Invitational Brookfield 126, Lathrop 116, Hamilton 93, Chillicothe 88, Putnam Co 79, St Pius 63, Trenton 47, Cameron 28, LeBlond 25, Osborn 16, Savannah 9, Plattsburg 3

100

200

400

1) Trent Figg - 11.2

1) Gilworth - Putnam Co - 23.12
2) Trent Figg - 23.27

1) Gilworth - Putnam Co - 52.56
2) Zach Morgan - 52.42
7) Michael Marriott - 54.68

800

1600

3200

1) Duncan - Brookfield - 2:08.17

1) Duncan - Brookfield - 4:41.04
7) Jimmy Griesbach - 4:54.29

1) Mason - Lathrop - 10:36

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Mason - Putnam Co - 15.16

1) Mason - Putnam County - 41.17
8) Brett Marriott - 45.10

1) Michael Marriott, Zach Morgan, Jon Klinginsmith, Trent Figg - 45.65

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Putnam Co - 1:35.21
2) Jon Klinginsmith, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 1:35.88

1) Jimmy Griesbach, Michael Marriott, Dane Hart, Zach Morgan - 3:36

1) Brookfield - 8:35.4

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Rober - Hamilton - 50-10.25
2) Drew Frizzell - 49-3
6) Tyler way - 41-8

1) Rober - Hamilton - 155-10
4) Drew Frizzell - 137-4
6) Ben Coult - 122-9

1) Curley - Brookfield - 20-7.5

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Peters - Trenton - 42-6.5

1) Smith - Brookfield - 6-2
7) Dane Hart - 5-8

1) Hash - Lathrop - 12-0
4) Dustin Murray - 10-0

 

Excelsior Springs Mineral Water Relays St Joe Central 131.5, Platte Co 119.5, Excelsior Springs 87, KC Center 56, Chillicothe 54, Richmond 54, St Pius X 51, Benton 46, Kearney 39, Smithville 21, Lafayette 21, Savannah 21

100

200

400

1) Forte - St J Central - 10.809
4) Trent Figg - 11.20

1) Cremaiga - Platte Co - 23.00
4) Trent Figg - 23.30

1) Forte - St J Central - 51.1

800

1600

3200

1) Vulgamott - St Joe Central - 2:01.3

1) Praisewater - Plate Co - 4:33.68
5) Jimmy Griesbach - 4:51.60

1) Squire - Excl Spgs - 10:13.8

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Thurton - St J Central - 14.2

1) Thurton - St Joe Central - 39.36

1) St Joe Central - 45.5
6) 46.4

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) St Pius - 1:36.40
6) 1:37.1

1) St Joe Central - 3:27.6
3:38.5

1) Platte Co - 8:24.4
7) 9:08.03

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell - 49-1.5

1) Sowards - Benton - 149-1
4) Drew Frizzell - 132-2
7) Ben Coult - 120-9

1) Minnick - Richmond - 19-3.5
6) Clint Ratliff - 17-5.

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Minnick - Richmond - 41-08

1) Buckmaster - Excl Spgs - 6-0
7) Dane Hart - 5-8

1) Southworth - Kearney - 12-0
5) Cody Ramsey - 10-6
8) Dustin Murray - 9-0

 

MEC Meet Maryville 181, Platte Co 144, Chillicothe 125.5, Cameron, Benton, Smithville, Lafayette, Savannah

100

200

400

1) Renfro - Maryville - 11.37
2) Trent Figg - 11.4
6) Jon Klinginsmith - ??

1) Ciemega - Platte Co - 23.94
4) Trent Figg 24.68
7) Jordan Cassity - 25.2

1) Thuston - Lafayette - 52.43
2) Zach Morgan - 52.29
8) Michael Marriott - 53.68

800

1600

3200

1) Brisbane - Maryville - 2:04.12
5) Jimmy Griesbach - 2:09.63

1) McCammon - 4:45.85
5) Jimmy Griesbach - 4:55

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Ciemega - Platte Co - 15.87
8) Trinity Thomas - 18.7

1) Guess - Maryville - 43.21
5) Brett Marriott - 45.41
8) Trinity Thomas - 48.78

1) Maryville - 44.96
3) Jon Klinginsmith, Drew Frizzell, Jordan Cassity, Trent Figg - 45.99

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Jon Klinginsmith, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 1:36

1) Maryville - 3:32.89
2) Zach Morgan, Dane Hart, Jimmy Griesbach, Michael Marriott - 3:35.09

1) Platte Co - 8:23.29
4) Cody Ramsey, Daniel Leatherman, Alex Chaney, Jimmy Griesbach - 9:11.5

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell - 49-2.25
6) Tyler Way - 41-10.75

1) Drew Frizzell - 152-10.5
6) Ben Coult - 129-6.5

1) Brisbane - Maryville - 20-2.5
3) Clint Ratliff - 18-7.75

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Brisbane - Maryville - 40-11.5
4) Clint Ratliff - 138-7

1) Wes Hamilton - Cameron - 5-8
3) Dane Hart (Tie) 5-6

1) Cody Ramsey
6) Alex Chaney

 

Benton Cardinal Relays Maryville 113.25, Platte County 94.25, Chillicothe 86, St Pius X 52, Benton 43 Trenton, Maur Hill KS, (Other Teams not listed)

100

200

400

1) Renfro - Maryville - 11.16
4) Trent Figg - 11.52

1) Samigo - Platte Co - 23.51
5) Jordan Cassity - 24.35

1) Jimmy Griesbach - 53.07

800

1600

3200

1) Praisewater - Platte Co

1) Bird - Benton - 4:39.24

1) Ryan - Platte Co - 10:15.63

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Samigo - Platte Co - 16.03

1) Maryville - 41.91
6) Brett Marriott - 45.43

1)  Jon Klinginsmith, Paul Ellis, Jordan Cassity, Trent Figg - 46.12

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) Maryville - 1:34.75
2) Jon Klinginsmith, Zach Morgan, Michael Marriott, Trent Figg - 1:34.94

1) Maryville - 3:32.01
2) Zach Morgan, Dane Hart, Jimmy Griesbach, Michael Marriott - 3:33.02

1) Platte Co - 8:24.00
6) Trinity Thomas, Brett Marriott, Alex Chaney, Daniel Leatherman  - 9:34.68

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell - 51-0
4) Tyler Way - 42-9

1) Drew Frizzell - 147-2
5) Ben Coult - 126-3

1) Peters - Trenton - 19-7

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Brisbane - Maryville - 42-9
4) Clint Ratliff - 38-11.5

1) Jackson - Maur Hill KS 6-2

1) Kitchen - Trenton -1 2-6
2) Cody Ramsey - 11-6

 

District - KC Central 148, Maryville 95 Platte County 77, Excelsior Springs 76, Chillicothe 57, Benton 37, Richmond 36, St Pius 34, Kearney 29, Lincoln 23, Cameron 20, Lafayette 19, Van Horn 15, Savannah 13

100

200

400

1) Scott - Central - 10.66

1) Reed - KC Central - 22.73

1) Reed - KC Central - 51.98
4) Zach Morgan - 52.89
5) Jimmy Griesbach - 52.98

800

1600

3200

1) Praiswater - Platte Co - 2:00.59

1) Whipple - Kearney - 4:36.45

1) Ryun - Platte Co - 10;12.48

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1) Jiles - KC Central - 14.26

1) Jiles - KC Central - 37.02

1) KC Central - 43.98
4) Chillicothe 45.77

4x200

4x400

4x800

1) KC Central - 1:31.73
4) Chillicothe 1:34.8

1) Maryville - 3:28.23
4) Chillicothe - 3:32.84

1) Platte Co - 8:21.0

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1) Drew Frizzell - 51-9.25
8) Tyler Way - 41-8

1) Ben McKim - Maryville - 150-6
3) Drew Frizzell - 136-2
7) Ben Coult - 127-0

1) Smith - KC Central - 22-3

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1) Smith - KC Central - 46-6
3) Clint Ratliff - 41-2.25

1) Perez - Van Horn - 6-4

1) Simmons - Excelsior Springs - 13-8
2) Cody Ramsey - 12-0

 

Sectional (No Team Scoring)

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)
7) Zach Morgan - 52.83

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)
7) Chillicothe - 44.96

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)
8) Chillicothe - unknown

1)
8) Chillicothe - 3:35.77

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

1)
4) Drew Frizzell46-6.75

1)
7) Drew Frizzell - 138-0

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)
7) Clint Ratliff - 40-5

1)

1)
3) Cody Ramsey - 12-6 (tie)

 

State Meet - 57) Chillicothe 1 point

100

200

400

1)

1)

1)

800

1600

3200

1)

1)

1)

110 Hurdles

300 Hurdles

4x100

1)

1)

1)

4x200

4x400

4x800

1)

1)

1)

Shot Put

Discus

Long Jump

8) Drew Frizzell - 50-1.5

1)

1)

Triple Jump

High Jump

Pole Vault

1)

1)

Cody Ramsey - 12-6
Did Not Medal (10th)

 

              Contact Us          
 administrator@chshornets.com