2008 Boys Track Results

Front Row: Casey Pryor, Jeff Bowman, Joseph Stull, Casey Brock, Drew Hinton, Row 2: Steven Taylor, Tim Derrickson, Clint Dysart,
Nathan Griesbach, Parker Leatherman, Ben Griffin. Row 3: Will Evilsizer, Daniel Riekena, Jacob Stull, Kellin Ferguson, Spencer Ward,
Brenden Pagliai, Brett Stephens, Row 4: Manager Bradee Gabel, Chris Kleinschmidt, Coach Ken Stull, Coach Bill Shaffer, Coach Mile Jones
Thomas Cassity, Clayton Allen

 Warrensburg Relays - Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished 3rd in the Warrensburg Relays, a meet where every event was a relay-style event. Sedalia Smith Cotton was first with 131 points, Warrensburg 2nd with 95, Chillicothe 3rd with 94, Pleasant Hill 4th with 84, Knob Noster 66, Kansas City Ruskin 61, Odessa 59, Kansas City Westport 29, Richmond 18
 

 4x1600 3rd Steven Taylor, Spencer Ward, Ben Griffin, Casey Pryor
1600 Medley 5th Jeff Bowman, Nathan Griesbach, Nathan Bachman, Casey Pryor
4x100 6th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Josh Rockhold
Throwers Relay 1st Brenden Pagliai, Brady Sensenich, Kellin Ferguson, Joseph Stull
Sprint Medley 7th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Clayton Allen, Nathan Bachman
Distance Medley 3rd Ben Griffin, Parker Leatherman, Daniel Riekena, Steven Taylor
Freshman/Sophomore 4x200 7th Will Evilsizer, Thomas Cassity, Jacob Stull, Spencer Ward
4x200 7th Jeff Bowman, Drew Hinton, Brenden Pagliai, Josh Rockhold
4x800 2nd Steven Taylor, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward, Ben Griffin
Shuttle Hurdle 2nd Brett Stephens, Tim Derrickson, Casey Pryor, Drew Hinton
4x400 6th
Drew Hinton, Brett Stephens, Jeff Bowman, Tim Derrickson
Shot Put 3rd Brenden Pagliai, Brady Sensenich, Joseph Stull
Discus 2nd Kellin Ferguson, Brady Sensenich, Joseph Stull
High Jump 2nd Tim Derrickson, Daniel Riekena, Brett Stephens
Pole Vault 2nd
Clayton Allen, Casey Brock, Clint Dysart
Long Jump 3rd Casey Brock, Tim Derrickson, Josh Rockhold
Triple Jump 2nd Drew Hinton, Josh Rockhold, Brett Stephens


Benton, Savannah at Chillicothe Meet - Boys
    
The Chillicothe Hornets won a home triangular meet, scoring 123 points, Benton was 2nd with 35 and Savannah 3rd with 27.
 

4x800

 1st 9:03.13 (names not provided)

110HH

2nd-Drew Hinton

100m

1st 11.33 - Josh Rockhold, 2nd Jeff Bowman

4x200

1st Chillicothe (names not provided

1600m

1st 5:00.71 - Casey Pryor, 2nd Steven Taylor, 3rd-Ben Griffin, 4th-Daniel Riekena

4x100

1st 46.97 Chillicothe and Benton (Tie) (names not provided)

400m

2nd- Scott Link, 3rd-Nathan Bachman

300IH

1st 44.28-Drew Hinton, 2nd Timmy Derrickson, 3rd Brett Stephens

800m

1st 2:13.29-Casey Pryor, 2nd-Drew Ward, 4th-Steven Taylor

200m

1st 23.49-Josh Rockhold, 2nd-Nathan Bachman, 3rd-Jeff Bowman, 4th-Nathan Griesbach

3200m

3rd-Ben Griffin, 4th-Casey Pryor

4x400

1st 3:45.23-Chillicothe

Shot Put

1st 43' 3.5" - Joseph Stull, 2nd Brenden Pagliai, 4th-Brady Sensenich

Discus

1st 136' 1" - Joseph Stull, 4th-Brady Sensenich

Long Jump

1st 20' 2" -Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

1st 40' 2" - Josh Rockhold, 4th Drew Hinton

High Jump

1st 6' 2" Timmy Derrickson, 3rd Brett Stephens, 4th Daniel Riekena

Pole Vault

1st 12' - Clint Dysart, 3rd-Clayton Allen, 4th-Casey Brock

Marshall at Chillicothe - Boys
      The Chillicothe Hornets beat Marshall in a home meet 98-43
 

4x800

1st Griffin, Pryor, Taylor, Ward

110HH

1st Drew Hinton 2nd Brett Stephens

100m

2nd Josh Rockhold, 3rd Jeff Bowman

4x200

 

1600m

1st Casey Pryor, 2nd Steven Taylor, 3rd Parker Leatherman

4x100

 

400m

1st Nathan Bachman, 3rd Quincy Johnson

300IH

1st Drew Hinton, 2nd Brett Stephens, 3rd Timmy Derrickson

800m

1st Drew Ward,

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold, 3rd-Nathan Bachman

3200m

1st Ben Griffin, 2nd Cassity

4x400

1st Pryor, Stephens, Ward, Derrickson

Shot Put

2nd Joseph Stull, 3rd Brendan Pagliai,

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 3rd Kellin Ferguson

Long Jump

2nd Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

1st Josh Rockhold, 2nd Drew Hinton

High Jump

1st Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

2nd  Clint Dysart, 3rd-Clayton Allen,

Joe Shy Relays - Boys
    Trenton's Andy Vandevender was the difference between Chillicothe and the team title of the Joe Shy Relays. Vandevender won all three Jumping events to lead Trenton to the title with 93 points. Chillicothe was 2nd with 80 and Lawson 3rd with 70, Maryville with 66 followed by Cameron, Kirksville, Marshall, Hamilton, Boonville, Richmond, Lafayette and Brookfield.
 

4x800

5th Ben Griffin, Daniel Riekena, Steven Taylor, Spencer Ward

110HH

3rd Drew Hinton

100m

6th Josh Rockhold,

4x200

5th Jeff Bowman, Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link

1600m

2nd Casey Pryor, 4th Steven Taylor

4x100

4th Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

3rd Drew Hinton

800m

 

200m

4th Josh Rockhold

3200m

2nd Ben Griffin

4x400

4th Jeff Bowman, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

6th Joseph Stull

Discus

2nd Joseph Stull, 4th Kellin Ferguson

Long Jump

 

Triple Jump

6th Drew Hinton

High Jump

2nd Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

2nd  Clint Dysart, 6th Clayton Allen,

Maryville Relays- Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished 2nd in the Maryville Relays with 121.5 points. Trenton won the event with 141.5, Maryville was 3rd with 115 followed by Smithville, Hamilton, Cameron, Maysville and Savannah

4x800

3rd Steven Taylor, Parker Leatherman, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

2nd Drew Hinton

100m

3rd Jeff Bowman

4x200

5th Jeff Bowman, Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link

1600m

1st Casey Pryor, 2nd Steven Taylor

4x100

6th Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

3rd Drew Hinton, 8th Blake Stephens

800m

6th Spencer Ward, 7th Steven Taylor

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold

3200m

3rd Casey Pryor

4x400

5th Jeff Bowman, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

3rd Joseph Stull, 5th Brenden Pagliai

Discus

2nd Joseph Stull, 7th Kellin Ferguson

Long Jump

5th Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

6th Josh Rockhold

High Jump

5th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

1st  Clint Dysart, 3rd Clayton Allen,

Pentathlon

3rd Timmy Derrickson, 7th Brooks Stephens

Cameron Relays-Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished 2nd in the Cameron Relays with 125 points. Trenton won the event with 151.5, Hamilton was 3rd with 77.5 followed by Cameron, Knob Noster, Lathrop, Polo, Brookfield, Maysville, East Buchanan and Putnam County.
 

4x800

5th Ben Griffin, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward, Casey Pryor

110HH

4th Drew Hinton, 8th Brett Stephens

100m

7th - Josh Rockhold

4x200

2nd Nathan Griesbach, Jeff Bowman, Quincy Johnson, Scott Link

1600m

1st Casey Pryor, 7th Steven Taylor

4x100

3rd Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

6th Drew Hinton, 8th Blake Stephens

800m

5th Timmy Derrickson, 7th Drew Ward

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold

3200m

3rd Steven Taylor, 5th Ben Griffin

4x400

4th Jeff Bowman, Timmy Derrickson, Casey Pryor, Scott Link

Shot Put

2nd Joseph Stull, 6th Brenden Pagliai

Discus

2nd Joseph Stull

Long Jump

3rd Josh Rockhold, 5th Casey Brock

Triple Jump

4th Drew Hinton, 6th Josh Rockhold

High Jump

4th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

1st  Clint Dysart, 7th Clayton Allen,

Mineral Water Relays - Boys
Put and Discus events, Freshman Josh Rockhold won the Long Jump and Casey Pryor won his third consecutive 1600 meter race. The Hornets finished with 117 points, Kansas City St Pius was 2nd with 91 and Smithville 3rd with 81 points followed by Platte County, Raymore Peculiar, Lawson, Excelsior Springs, Cameron, Kearney, North Kansas City, Richmond, St Joseph Benton, St Joseph Lafayette, Winnetonka, Savannah and Kansas City Center. .

4x800

5th Ben Griffin, Steven Taylor, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

2nd Drew Hinton

100m

2nd - Josh Rockhold, 3rd Jeff Bowman

4x200

2nd Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

1st Casey Pryor, 7th Ben Griffin

4x100

4th Quincy Johnson, Casey Brock, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

6th Drew Hinton

800m

7th Timmy Derrickson

200m

4th Josh Rockhold, 7th Nathan Griesbach

3200m

8th Steven Taylor

4x400

5th Jeff Bowman, Drew Hinton, Timmy Derrickson, Scott Link

Shot Put

1st Joseph Stull

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 7th Brady Sensenich

Long Jump

1st, Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

6th Drew Hinton,

High Jump

2nd Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

3rd  Clint Dysart, 7th Clayton Allen,

Irish Relays - Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished third in the Irish Relays. St Pius won the event with 95 points followed by Maryville with 84, Chillicothe with 81, Smithville with 74 then Hamilton, Cameron, Platte County, St Joseph Christian, St Joseph Lafayette, St Joseph Benton and Savannah
 

4x800

5th Ben Griffin, Steven Taylor, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

4th Drew Hinton

100m

 

4x200

5th Nathan Griesbach, Quincy Johnson, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

6th Casey Pryor

4x100

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Scott Link, Jeff Bowman

400m

 

300IH

6th Drew Hinton

800m

4th Timmy Derrickson

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold

3200m

3rd Steven Taylor

4x400

5th  Drew Hinton, Ben Griffin, Casey Pryor, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

2nd Joseph Stull, 5th Brenden Pagliai

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 4th Kellen Fergeson

Long Jump

 

Triple Jump

2nd Josh Rockhold, 4th Drew Hinton,

High Jump

6th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

Event Not Held

Midland Empire Conference meet in Platte County - Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets won the Midland Empire Conference meet for the first time since 1993. The Hornets scored 138 points and had three gold medals. Smithville was 2nd with 127 followed by Cameron, Maryville, Platte County. Lafayette, Benton and Savannah.
 

4x800

3rd Ben Griffin, Steven Taylor, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

3rd Drew Hinton

100m

 

4x200

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

5th Steven Taylor, 8th Casey Pryor

4x100

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

400m

2nd Scott Link

300IH

4th Drew Hinton

800m

1st Timmy Derrickson, 2nd Casey Pryor

200m

2nd Josh Rockhold

3200m

3rd Steven Taylor, 6th Ben Griffin

4x400

4th Jeff Bowman, Drew Hinton, Spencer Ward, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

2nd Joseph Stull, 6th Brady Sensenich

Discus

1st Joseph Stull,

Long Jump

3rd Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

3rd Josh Rockhold, 4th Drew Hinton,

High Jump

6th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

1st Clint Dysart, 6th Clayton Allen

Cardinal Relays at Benton - Boys
    The Chillicothe Hornets finished second at the Cardinal Relays at St Joseph Benton. Maryville won the team title with 100.5 points, Chillicothe had 90 followed by Smithville 81.5, Platte County, Cameron, Kansas City Turner, St Pius X, St Joseph Lafayette, Savannah, St Joseph Benton and Pembroke Hill
 

4x800

4th Ben Griffin, Parker Leatherman, Daniel Riekena, Spencer Ward

110HH

 

100m

 2nd Josh Rockhold, 6th Jeff Bowman

4x200

4th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

2nd Casey Pryor, 4th Steven Taylor

4x100

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

400m

5th Scott Link

300IH

 

800m

3rd Timmy Derrickson, 6th Casey Pryor

200m

4th Josh Rockhold

3200m

5th Ben Griffin

4x400

5th Spencer Ward, Parker Leatherman, Casey Pryor, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

1st Joseph Stull

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 4th Brenden Pagliai

Long Jump

4th Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

4th Josh Rockhold

High Jump

5th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

2nd Clint Dysart,

District Track - Boys
    Joseph Stull was a double gold medalist and the only Hornets track member to advance to sectional competition. The Hornets finished 8th out of 16 teams at the District meet in Excelsior Springs. KC Lincoln Prep won the event with 122 points and seven gold medals. Kearney was 2nd with 76.5 followed by Cameron, Central, Maryville, Smithville, Platte County, Chillicothe with 50.5, St Pius X, Excelsior Springs, Lafayette, Richmond, Benton, Savannah, Van Horn and KC Northeast.
 

4x800

 

110HH

 

100m

 

4x200

5th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

1600m

8th Steven Taylor

4x100

7th Nathan Griesbach, Casey Brock, Jeff Bowman, Scott Link

400m

6th Scott Link

300IH

6th Drew Hinton

800m

6th Timmy Derrickson

200m

6th Josh Rockhold

3200m

6th Ben Griffin

4x400

8th Drew Hinton, Spencer Ward, Casey Pryor, Timmy Derrickson

Shot Put

1st Joseph Stull

Discus

1st Joseph Stull, 8th Kellin Ferguson

Long Jump

5th Josh Rockhold

Triple Jump

 

High Jump

7th Timmy Derrickson,

Pole Vault

8th Clint Dysart,

Sectional Track - Boys
    Joseph Stull is headed to the State Track meet in two events as the only Hornets Boys representative. Stull placed 1st in the Sectional Shot Put event and 2nd in the Sectional District competition.

State Track Meet
     Joseph Stull finished 3rd  in the Class 3 Discus competition at the MSHSAA Championships with a toss of 159' even. It was also the 4th best in Chillicothe School history. Stull also finished 12th in the Shot Put a mark of 46'11.5"

 Boys Awards
Most Improved -
Steven Taylor
W.L. Butch Shaffer Award  - Joseph Stull
Coaches Award - went to the entire team for winning the MEC title for the first time in 15 years
The boys will graduate 4 seniors from the squad

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com