Chillicothe Boys Track State Qualifiers
1975 - First year for Girls State Track Meet, all schools in one class.

Black: Outdoor State Meet Qualifier 
Red: Indoor State Meet Medalist

Year

Class

Event

Place

Mark

 

2018 3

200

8th 22.69

Brett Shaffer

2018 3

110 hurdles

1st 14.46

Brett Shaffer

2018 3

300 Hurdles

3rd 39.12

Brett Shaffer

2018 3

High Jump

- 6' 1"

Jon Burk

2018 3

Shot Put

1st 54' 8.5"

Walker Graves

2018 3

Discus

2nd 173' 6"

Walker Graves

2018 3

Pole Vault

- no height

Jack Willard

2017 3

110 Hurdles

3rd 14.69

Brett Shaffer

2017 3

300 Hurdles

2nd 38.37

Brett Shaffer

2017 3

4x400 Relay

6th 3:30.78

Isaak Rasche, Jacob Anderson, Peyton Forck, Brett Shaffer

2017 3

Shot Put

3rd 51' 9.5"

Walker Graves (lost 2nd place tie breaker)

2017 3

Javelin

-- 134' 9"

Walker Graves

2016 3

High Jump

1st 6' 8"

Jesse Miller

2016 3

Long Jump

4th 22' 1"

Jesse Miller

2016 3

300 Hurdles

5th 40.19

Brett Shaffer

2016 3

Pole Vault

6th 13' 6"

Kyle Ross

2016 3

Discus

6th 148' 5"

Walker Graves

2016 3

Shot Put

8th 47' 1.5"

Ian Smith

2016 3

Javelin

- 133' 11"

Tyler Garcia

2016 3

110 Hurdles

- 15.50

Brett Shaffer

2016 3

Pole Vault

- 12' 0"

Bradley Mosier

2015

3

High Jump

1st 6' 6"

Jesse Miller

2015

3

Triple Jump

8th 42'  4.5"

Jesse Miller

2015

3

Long Jump

  19' 11.5"

Jesse Miller

2015

3

Pole Vault

- 12' 6"

Matt Shaffer

2015

3

100

- 12.91

DeEll Midgyett (Pulled Muscle during the race)

2015

3

4x100

- 45.16

Braxton Campbell, Austin Morse, Corbin Valdez, Mason Hayward

2015

3

4x200

- 1:35.06

Braxton Campbell, Corbin Valdez, Austin Morse, Mason Hayward

2013

3

4x200

- 1:32.50

Zach Alperin, DeEll Midgyett, Mason Hayward, Kameron Allen

2013

3

High Jump

- 5' 10"

David Hershberger

2013

3

Shot Put

3rd 55' 9.25"

Alec Whiteside

2013

3

Discus

1st 158' 11"

Alec Whiteside

2012

3

Discus

7th 154' 6"

Alec Whiteside

2012

3

Shot Put

2nd 51' 8.75"

Alec Whiteside

2012

3

4x200

- 1:33.61

Zach Alperin, DeEll Midgyett, Walker Thomas, Austin Busse

2011

3A

Shot Put

2nd 51' 8"

Alec Whiteside

2011

3A

Long Jump

- 20' 9.5"

Alex Thompson

2009

3A

Pole Vault

- 13' 6"

Clint Dysart

2009

3A

800

- 2:00.71

Casey Pryor

2008

3A

Shot Put

- 46' 11.5"

Joseph Stull

2008

3A

Discus

3rd 159' 0"

Joseph Stull

2007

3A

Discus

- ??

Joseph Stull

2006

3A

Triple Jump

- 41' 1"

Clint Ratliff

2006

3A

400

5th 49.68

Jimmy Griesbach

2006

3A

Shot Put

1st 56' 10"

Drew Frizzell

2006

3A

Discus

1st 163' 10"

Drew Frizzell

2005

3A

4x400

- 3:27.95

Zach Morgan, Cody Ramsey, Michael Marriott, J. Griesbach

2005

3A

Shot Put

1st 58' 2.5"

Drew Frizzell

2005

3A

Discus

3rd 157' 10"

Drew Frizzell

2004

3A

Pole Vault

- 12' 6"

Cody Ramsey

2004

3A

Shot Put

8th 50' 1.5"

Drew Frizzell

2003

3A

4x100

- 44.25

Jon Lindley, Shawn Trager, Cody Denton, TJ Midgyett

2003

3A

4x200

- 1:32.18

TJ Midgyett, Adam O'Dell, Cody Denton, Shawn Trager

2003

3A

110 Hurdles

- 15.23

Shawn Trager

2003

3A

High Jump

- 6' 0"

Brandon Boswell

2003

3A

Discus

8th 149' 10"

Wade Smith

2003

3A

Shot Put

6th 51' 0.75"

Ryan Gardner

2002

3A

High Jump

- 6' 2"

Brandon Boswell

1999

3A

300 Hurdles

- *fell

Brandon Worthington

1999

3A

110 Hurdles

1st 14.70

Brandon Worthington

1998

3A

4x200

- ?

Dustin O'Dell, Dan Stephenson, Nick Spainhour, B Worthington

1998

3A

100

- ?

Nick Spainhour

1998

3A

300 Hurdles

1st 38.99

Brandon Worthington

1998

3A

110 Hurdles

1st 14.90

Brandon Worthington

1997

3A

Long Jump

- ?

Nick Spainhour

1997

3A

Shot Put

4th 52' 6.75"

Justin Bland

1997

3A

Discus

3rd 153' 1"

Justin Bland

1997

3A

3200

8th 9:50.70

Craig Robertson

1996

3A

Shot Put

- ?

Justin Bland

1995

3A

Discus

- ?

David Gabrielson

1995

3A

Discus

5th 145' 0"

Jeff Marriott

1994

3A

110 Hurdles

- ?

Jeremy Brocke

1994

3A

200

- ?

Brad Schuler

1994

3A

Discus

- ?

David Gabrielson

1994

3A

4x100

- ?

Shane Midgyett, Clint Corbin, Brad Shuler, Jeremy Brocke

1994

3A

4x200

6th 1:32.35

Shane Midgyett, Clint Corbin, Brad Shuler, Jeremy Brocke

1994

3A

Shot Put

3rd 49' 1.25"

Josh Smith

1994

3A

Discus

7th 139- 8"

Josh Smith

1994

3A

100

7th 11.34

Brad Schuler

1993

3A

Shot Put

- 44' 8"

Josh Smith

1993

3A

Pole Vault

- No Height

Doug Wilson

1993

3A

800

7th 2:00.9

Matt Akers

1993

3A

High Jump

5th 6' 7"

Jeremy Yuille

1992

3A

100

- ?

Brad Schuler

1992

3A

Discus

- ?

John Laffey

1992

3A

4x100

- ?

Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour

1992

3A

4x200

5th 1:31.76

Mark Faubion, Brad Schuler, Shawn Clark, Kevin Gilgour

1992

3A

1600

8th 4:35.80

Matt Akers

1992

3A

High Jump

3rd 6' 5"

Jeremy Yuille

1991

3A

Long Jump

- ?

Mark Faubion

1991

3A

400

- ?

Kevin Gilgour

1991

3A

4x400

- ?

Andy Jones, Kevin Gilgour, Charlie King, Chris Watkins

1990

3A

Discus

- ?

Clint Hague

1990

3A

Long Jump

- -

David White (Qualified, did not compete)

1990

3A

Triple Jump

- -

David White (Qualified, did not compete)

1990

3A

Pole Vault

1st 15' 0"

Jason Peterie

1989

3A

Triple Jump

- 43' 0"

Chris Midgyett

1989

3A

Pole Vault

2nd 13' 6"

Jason Peterie

1989

3A

Shot Put

3rd 51' 5"

Heath Cook

1989

3A

High Jump

8th 6' 2"

David White

1988

3A

Triple Jump

- ?

Jeff Pittman

1988

3A

High Jump

4th 6' 6"

David White

1987

3A

4x400

- DQ-Drop

Joey Jacobs, Kevin Anderson, Steve Stillwell, Bobby Pittman

1987

3A

400

- ?

Joey Jacobs

1987

3A

Pole Vault

8th 12' 0"

Kenny McMullen

1986

3A

300 Hurdles

- Hit Hurdle

Jason Graves

1986

3A

Pole Vault

- 13' 0"

Kenny McMullen

1986

3A

Shot Put

- 47' 8.5"

Jeff Staton

1986

3A

Discus

7th 144' 9"

Todd Reeter

1985

3A

4x200

- DQ-Drop

Jason Graves, Randy Rasche, Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton

1985

3A

Discus

- 148' 8"

Eric Olson

1985

3A

Discus

- 152' 0"

Todd Reeter

1985

3A

Pole Vault

4h 13'0"

Kenny McMullen

1985

3A

300 Hurdles

5th 38.8

Jason Graves

1984

3A

400

- 51.2

John Terry

1984

3A

Pole Vault

- 12'0"

John Provolt

1984

3A

300 Hurdles

- 41.5

Bryan Carson

1984

3A

Shot Put

- 47' 11"

Scott Kline

1984

3A

4x200

- 1:33.1

Bobby Pittman, Clark Carlton, Bob Bloodworth, John Terry

1984

3A

4x100

6th 44.4

Bob Bloodworth, John Terry, Jon Juckette, Vince Fender

1983

3A

Shot Put

- 46' 8"

Ed Turbyfill

1983

3A

Discus

- 138' 0"

Jeff Lightner

1983

3A

Triple Jump

- 42' 7"

Shawn Benson

1982

3A

1600

- 4:34

FC White

1981

3A

Discus

- 138' 0"

Keith Fellhoelter

1981

3A

Discus

- 146' 1"

Dennis Benson

1981

3A

Triple Jump

1st 44' 9.25"

Shawn Benson

1981

3A

Shot Put

7th 51' 0"

Mark Hibner

1980

3A

Discus

- 130' 0"

Dennis Benson

1980

3A

165 Hurdles

- 22.7

Rob Young

1980

3A

165 Hurdles

- 21.5

Scott Durham

1980

3A

800

- 2:00.7

Parrish Fastenau

1980

3A

1600

- 4:35.63

Mike Williams

1980

3A

880 relay

3rd 1:32.07

Scott Durham, John Paschang, Rick Craighead, Doug Pressler

1980

3A

2 Mile Relay

2nd 8:05.5

Parrish Fastenau, Wayne Marriott, Mike Williams, Dan Marley

1980

3A

2 Mile

8th 10:04.6

Dan Marley

1980

3A

Pole Vault

8th 12' 0"

Bryan Fastenau

1979

3A

2 Mile

- 10:28.9

Mike Fitchett

1979

3A

Pole Vault

- no height

Doug Switzer

1979

3A

1600

- ??

Dan Marley

1979

3A

120 Hurdles

- 20.6

David Macoubrie

1979

3A

180 Hurdles

- 15.3

David Macoubrie

1979

3A

180 Hurdles

- 21.0

Scott Durham

1979

3A

Mile Relay

6th 3:27.21

Scott Durham, Rick Craighead, Rich Young, Gary Case

1979

3A

4x200

5th 1:32.99

David Macoubrie, Rich Young, Scott Durham, Gary Case

1979

3A

2 Mile Relay

4th 8:07.81

Dan Marley, Parrish Fastenau, Mike Fitchett, Gary Case

1979

3A

2 Mile

6th 9:53.63

Dan Marley

1978

3A

Pole Vault

- ?

Doug Switzer

1978

3A

Pole Vault

- ?

Brent Switzer

1978

3A

Mile

- 4:43.1

Parrish Fastenau

1978

3A

Shot Put

- ?

Troy Figg

1978

3A

Triple Jump

- ?

David Macoubrie

1978

3A

Shot Put

- ?

Steve Riley

1978

3A

120 Hurdles

- ?

Troy Figg

1978

3A

180 Hurdles

- ?

Troy Figg

1978

3A

180 Hurdles

- 15.5

David Macoubrie

1978

3A

2 Mile Relay

- 8:24.8

Mike Fitchett, Larry Fellhoelter, Wayne Marriott, Rolfe McCoy

1977

3A

Pole Vault

-  

Brent Switzer

1977

3A  Discus -  

 Gary Johnson

1977

3A

Shot Put

- 51'2.75"

Steve Riley

1977

3A

180 Hurdles

-  

Allen Heck

1977

3A

120 Hurdles

- 15.0

David Macoubrie

1977

3A

Long Jump

- 20' 10"

David Macoubrie

1977

3A

Triple Jump

- 42" 6"

David Macoubrie

1977

3A

High Jump

2nd 6' 4.5"

Terry Cox

1976

3A

Triple Jump

- ?

David Macoubrie

1976

3A

Discus

- ?

Gary Johnson

1976

3A

High Jump

1st 6' 5"

Terry Cox

1976

3A

Pole Vault

4th 13' 3"

Dane Chapman

1975

3A

Mile Relay

- -

Rodney Crain, Robin Earley, Carol  Head, Bruce McCoy

1975

3A

Discus

- -

Gary Johnson

1975

3A

180 Hurdles

- -

Pat Williams

1975

3A

High Jump

- -

Bruce McCoy

1975

3A

220

- -

Rick Rice

1975

3A

High Jump

4th 6' 2'

Terry Cox

1975

3A

180 Hurdles

4th 20.1

Rodney Crain

1974

3A

2 Mile

- -

Robin Earley

1974

3A

Mile

- -

Rex Earley

1974

3A

Long Jump

- -

John Cook

1974

3A

High Jump

- -

Terry Cox

1974

3A

High Jump

- -

Bruce McCoy

1974

3A

100 Yards

- -

David Ginther

1974

3A

120 Hurdles

- -

Rodney Crain

1974

3A

180 Hurdles

- -

Rodney Crain

1974

3A

880 Relay

5th 1:33.8

David Ginther, Gary Ashbrook, John Cook, Ben Willard

1974

3A

Pole vault

2nd 12' 6"

Ben Willard

1974

-  Pole Vault 5th 12' 6"

 Ben Willard

1973

M

Discus

- -

David Cassidy

1973

M

120 Hurdles

- -

Mark Switzer

1973

M

220

- -

Scott Mortz

1973

M

100 Yards

- -

Chip Vanlandingham

1973

M

2 Mile Relay

- -

 Ray Keith, Rex Earley, Gary Cox, Steve Gastineau

1973

M

Mile Relay

- -

Scott Mortz, Ray Keith, David Neal, Chip Vanlandingham

1973

M

880 Relay

2nd 1:32.7

Scott Mortz, Chip Vanlandingham, Mel Gregg, David Ginther

1973

M

180 Hurdles

5th 21.1

Steve Koehly

1973

M

120 Hurdles

4th 15.6

Steve Koehly

1973

M

High Jump

3rd 6' 1"

Randy Singer

1973

M

180 Hurdles

3rd 20.5

Mel Gregg

1972

L

220

- -

Chip Vanlandingham

1972

L

880 Relay

- -

David Ginther, Chip Vanlandingham, Scott Mortz, Mel Gregg

1971

L

880 Relay

- -

Scott Mortz, Chip Vanlandingham, Steve Bruce, Ardell Johnson

1970

L

880

- -

Paul McNew

1970

L

120 Hurdles

- -

Mike Fair

1969

L

Pole Vault

- -

Phil Willard

1952

B

880

4th -

Leon Cox

1952

B

Pole Vault

3rd -

Emmett Wallace

1952

B

880

4th -

Leon Cox

1952

B

Pole Vault

4th -

Emmett Wallace

1952

B

Mile Relay

- Tripped

Al Runge, David Campbell, Herb Miller, Leon Cox

1952

B

Mile

- -

Lawrence Bonderer

1946

B

880 Relay

1st 1:351

Carl Whitaker, James Wright, Larry Saale, Eddie Vorbeck

1946

B

880 Medley

2nd -

Carl Whitaker, James Wright, Larry Saale, Eddie Vorbeck

1946

-

Medley Relay

3rd 2:42.3

Carl Whitaker, James Wright, Larry Saale, Don Vorbeck

1946

-

Long Jump

5th -

Don Vorbeck

1946

-

880 Relay

2nd -

Carl Whitaker, James Wright, Larry Saale, Don Vorbeck

1945

B

880 Relay

1st 1:37.0

Carl Whitaker, James Wright, Larry Saale, Eddie Vorbeck

1945

B

880 Medley

1st 1:40.1

Carl Whitaker, James Wright, Larry Saale, Ray Radcliff

1942

-

60 Hurdles

2nd -

Junior Posey

1941

B

880 Relay

3rd 1:36.5

Harold Ashbrook, Dick  Lewis, Richard Broadus, Bill Post

1941

B

120 Hurdles

1st 15.6

Paul Freed

1941

B

High Jump

3rd 5' 8"

Harold Ashbrook

1941

-

Pole Vault

3rd -

Jack Saale

1941

-

High Jump

3rd -

Harold Ashbrook

1941

-

880 Relay

2nd -

Harold Ashbrook, Dick  Lewis, Richard Broadus, Bill Post

1941

-

60 Hurdles

2nd -

Paul Freed

1940

B

880 Relay

1st 1:35.0

Gary Fordyce, Junior Darr, Arthur Bloss, Victor Walter

1940

B

880 Medley

2nd -

Gary Fordyce, Junior Darr, Arthur Bloss, James Butcher

1940

B

220

3rd -

Arthur Bloss

1940

B

220 L Hurdles

4th -

Paul Freed

1940

B

120 H Hurdles

2nd -

Paul Freed

1940

B

Long Jump

4th -

Gary Fordyce

1940

-

Shot Put

4th

-

Joe Zweifel

1940

-

Medley Rely

1st

2:43.9

Gary Fordyce, Junior Darr, Arthur Bloss, Victor Walker

1940

-

Long Jump

3rd -

Gary Fordyce

1940

-

880 Relay

1st 1:40.9

Gary Fordyce, Jr Darr, Arthur Bloss, Victor Walter

1940

-

60 Hurdles

2nd -

Paul Freed

1939

B

880 Relay

3rd -

Billy Jones, Billy Vorbeck, Junior Darr, Gary Fordyce

1939

B

Long Jump

2nd -

Joe Shy

1939

B

220

1st 22.2

Joe Shy

1939

B

120 Hurdles

2nd -

Joe Shy

1939

-

Pole Vault

3rd -

Claude Trammell

1939

-

Medley Relay

2nd -

Billy Franklin, Junior Darr, Joe Shy, Billy Vorbek

1939

-

Long Jump

2nd -

Joe Shy

1939

-

60 dash

2nd -

Joe Shy

1939

-

60 hurdles

1st 7.4

Joe Shy

1938

B

Pole Vault

4th -

Claude Trammell

1938

B

200 Hurdles

2nd -

Joe Shy

1937

-

High Jump

2nd -

Dick Gale

1936

-

880 Relay

4th -

Names Unknown

1932

B

880 Relay

2nd -

Fred Irvin, Melvin Grace, Stanly Sparling, William Minor

1932

B

Long Jump

1st 20' 11.5"

James Toft

1932

B

220

1st 22.3

William Minor

1932

B

100

1st 10.2

William Minor

1932

-

Long Jump

2nd -

James Toft

1932

-

880 Relay

2nd -

Names Unknown

1932

-

60 dash

4th -

Fred Irvin

1932

-

60 dash

2nd -

William Minor

1932

-

60 Hurdles

3rd -

Stanley Sparling

1931

B

Shot Put

2nd -

John Jackson

1931

-

60 dash

2nd -

William Minor

1931

-

Shot Put

2nd -

John Jackson

1930

B

880 Relay

4th -

Names Unknown

1930

B

220

1st 22.0

James Stubbs

1930

-

880 Relay

2nd -

James Stubbs, William Minor, James Toft, Fred Irvin

1930

-

60 Dash

2nd -

James Stubbs

1930

-

880 Relay

2nd -

James Stubbs, William Minor, James Toft, Fred Irvin1927

1927

A

880 Relay

3rd -

Names Unknown

1927

A

220

2nd -

Owsley Welsh

1927

A

100

3rd -

Owsley Welsh

1927

A

Javelin

1st 143' 3"

Delmos Justis

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com