Chillicothe Wrestling State Qualifiers
(Provided by CHS Wrestling Coaches)

Sheldon Rader

106lbs

2019

DNP

 

 Four Time State Medalist

Aiden Zimmerman

113lbs

2019

DNP

 

Wyatt Pickering 1996-1999

Connor Keithley

120lbs

2019

DNP

 

Aaron Baker 2012-2015

Colten Sewell

132lbs

2019

3rd

   

Lavery Jones

138lbs

2019

DNP

 

Three Time State Medalist

Dawson Wheeler

152lbs

2019

DNP

 

Bryan Anderson 1988-1990

Donald McCracken

182lbs

2019

DNP

 

Lendy Copple 1995-1997

Isaih Kille

195lbs

2019

DNP

 

Bobby Crabtree 2005-2007

Matt Callen

220lbs

2019

DNP

   

Keegan Valdez

285lbs

2019

DNP

 

Two Time State Medalist

Connor Keithley

113lbs

2018

DNP

 

Charles Vennemann 1939-1940

Zackary Boyles

120lbs

2018

DNP

 

Leland Fair 1939-1940

Colton Sewell

126lbs

2018

DNP

 

Gregg Hicks 1985-1986

Lavery Jones

132lbs

2018

DNP

 

Drew Danner 1990-1991

Dawson Wheeler

152lbs

2018

DNP

 

Aaron Baker 1993-1994

Isaac Washburn

170lbs

2018

DNP

 

Jeff Marriott 1994-1995

Kayde Burton

182lbs

2018

2nd

  Dean Adkins 2016-2017

Keegan Valdez

285lbs

2018

DNP

  Kayde Burton 2017-2018

Colton Sewell

106lbs

2017

4th

  Colten Sewell 2017, 2019

Chase Minnick

132lbs

2017

Champ

  (Sewell still in school)

Bryce Larson

138lbs

2017

Qualifier

   

Zach Blixt

145lbs

2017

Qualifier

 

Four Time State Qualifier

Joey Thompson

152lbs

2017

Qualifier

 

Wyatt Pickering 1996-1999

Dean Adkins

160lbs

2017

5th

 

Lendy Copple - 1994-1997

Isaac Washburn

170lbs

2017

Qualifier

 

Dustin Murray - 2004-2007

Kayde Burton

182lbs

2017

3rd

 

Stephen Quinn 2006 - 2009

Erek Brose

195lbs

2017

Qualifier

 

Aaron Baker 2012 - 2015

Max Anderson

220lbs

2017

Qualifier

 

 

Keegan Valdez

285lbs

2017

Qualifier

 

Three Time State Qualifier

Aaron Baker

132lbs

2016

2nd

 

Leonard Fair 1940-1942

Dean Adkins

170lbs

2016

5th

 

Denny Albertson 1987-1989

Kayde Burton

195lbs

2016

Qualifier

 

Bryan Anderson 1988-1990

Aaron Baker

132lbs

2015

4th

 

Charlie Pepper 2007-2009

Matt Shaffer

152lbs

2015

Qualifier

 

Kayde Burton 2015-2018

Aaron Baker

132lbs

2014

6th

 

Keegan Valdez 2017-2019

Aaron Baker

132lbs

2013

5th

 

 Colten Sewell 2017-2019

Kyler Sewell

120lbs

2013

Qualifier

 

(Sewell is still in school)

Kyler Sewell

113lbs

2012

5th

 

 

Claude Mathews

171lbs

2011

Qualifier

 

Two Time State Qualifier

Nick Plummer

189lbs

2011

3rd

 

Charles Vennemann 1939-1940

Drew Wilkison

215lbs

2011

Qualifier

 

Leland Fair 1939-1940

Jackson Cairns

103lbs

2010

Qualifier

 

Darren Glidewell 1980 - 1981

Gage Vinson

112lbs

2010

Qualifier

 

Rodney Jones 1982-1983

Tyler Skipper

160lbs

2010

Qualifier

 

Todd Walker 1982 - 1983

Nick Plummer

189lbs

2010

4th

 

Ted Baker 1982, 1984

Charlie Pepper

135lbs

2009

Qualifier

 

Darren Grannemann 1982-1983

Stephen Quinn

145lbs

2009

Qualifier

 

Ronnie Cairns 1983-84

Blake Brose

160lbs

2009

Qualifier

 

Kent Sherrow 1984-85

Cory Lowe

171lbs

2009

Qualifier

 

Adam Lechtenberg 1985, 1988

Charlie Pepper

130lbs

2008

6th

 

Gregg Hicks 1985-1986

Stephen Quinn

145lbs

2008

6th

 

Mark Zullig 1986-1987

Cory Lowe

171lbs

2008

Qualifier

 

Robbie Vinson 1986-1987

Clayton Dahlberg

189lbs

2008

Qualifier

 

Mike Jones 1987-1988

Bobby Crabtree

119lbs

2007

Champ

 

Travis Clark  1987-1988

Dustin Murray

135lbs

2007

2nd

 

Greg Zullig 1988-1989

Stephen Quinn

145lbs

2007

Qualifier

 

Brandon Thomure 1989-1990

Preston Mathews

160lbs

2007

Qualifier

 

Danny King 1989-1990

Bobby Crabtree

119lbs

2006

4th

 

Drew Danner 1990-1991

Dustin Murray

130lbs

2006

Qualifier

 

Robbie Doupe 1993-1994

Charlie Pepper

135lbs

2006

Qualifier

 

Aaron Baker 1993-1994

R. B. Quinn

145lbs

2006

4th

 

Jeremy Yuille 1993-1994

Stephen Quinn

125lbs

2006

Qualifier

 

Jason DeWitt 1994-1995

Kyle Smith

215lbs

2006

Qualifier

 

Jeff Marriot 1994-1995

Bobby Crabtree

112lbs

2005

5th

 

Chris Earley 2003-2004

Michael Marriott

145lbs

2005

Qualifier

 

Preston Mathews 2005, 2007

Preston Mathews

135lbs

2005

Qualifier

 

Cory Lowe 2008-2009

Keith Minnis

189lbs

2005

5th

 

Kyler Sewell 2012-2013

Dustin Murray

125lbs

2005

Qualifier

 

Isaac Washburn 2018, 2019*

Dustin Murray

119lbs

2004

Qualifier

 

Lavery Jones 2018-2019

Andrew Ripley

135lbs

2004

Qualifier

 

Conner Keithley 2018-2019*

Chris Earley

152lbs

2004

Qualifier

 

Dawson Wheeler 2018-2019*

Chris Earley

152lbs

2003

Qualifier

 

* - still in school

Nathaniel Skipper

160lbs

2003

Qualifier

 

 

Michael Wilson

215lbs

2003

4th

 

(Sectionals stopped after 2004)

Scot Hamrick

160lbs

2000

Qualifier

 

Three Time Sectional Champion

John Ellis

112lbs

1999

Qualifier

 

Wyatt Pickering

Wyatt Pickering

152lbs

1999

Champ

 

 

Wyatt Pickering

152lbs

1998

Champ

 

Two Time Sectional Champion

Lendy Copple

112lbs

1997

3rd

 

Bobby Crabtree 2005, 2007

Wyatt Pickering

145lbs

1997

2nd

 

Charlie Pepper 2008-2009

Jason Horton

152lbs

1997

Qualifier

 

 

Lendy Copple

112lbs

1996

5th

 

Four Time District Champion

Adam Doupe

199lbs

1996

Qualifier

 

Denny Albertson - 1986-1989

Wyatt Pickering

145lbs

1996

5th

 

Lendy Copple

103lbs

1995

5th

 

Three Time District Champion

Jason DeWitt

171lbs

1995

Qualifier

 

Wyatt Pickering 1997-1999

Heath Cole

189lbs

1995

Qualifier

 

Jeff Marriott

HWT

1995

6th

 

Two Time District Champion

Lendy Copple

103lbs

1994

Qualifier

 

Todd Walker 1982-1983

Aaron Baker

135lbs

1994

2nd

 

Jeff Marriott 1994-1995

Robbie Doupe

140lbs

1994

5th

 

Dustin Murray 2004, 2007

Jeremy Yuille

152lbs

1994

Qualifier

 

Bobby Crabtree 2005, 2007

Jason DeWitt

160lbs

1994

Qualifier

 

Charlie Pepper 2008-2009

Jeff Marriott

HWT

1994

6th

 

 

Robbie Doupe

125lbs

1993

Qualifier

 

Four Time Conference Champion

Aaron Baker

135lbs

1993

Champ

 

Wyatt Pickering 1996-1999

Jeremy Yuille

145lbs

1993

4th

 

Shane Noble

125lbs

1991

2nd

 

Three Time Conference Champion

Drew Danner

171lbs

1991

5th

 

Drew Danner 1989-1991

Bryan Anderson

119lbs

1990

Champ

 

Bryan Anderson 1989-1991

Brandon Thomure

130lbs

1990

Qualifier

 

Robbie Doupe 1992-1994

Danny King

140lbs

1990

4th

 

 

Stacey Weaver

152lbs

1990

3rd

 

Two Time Conference Champion

Drew Danner

160lbs

1990

2nd

 

Matt Marriott 1980-1981

Greg Zullig

103lbs

1989

4th

 

Ronnie Cairns 1982-1983

Bryan Anderson

119lbs

1989

Champ

 

Mike Jones 1987-1988

Denny Albertson

125lbs

1989

2nd

 

Brandon Thomure 1989-1990

Brandon Thomure

130lbs

1989

Qualifier

 

Danny King 1989-1990

Danny King

135lbs

1989

Qualifier

 

Shane Noble 1990-1991

Greg Zullig

103lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Matt Akers 1992-1993

Bryan Anderson

119lbs

1988

4th

 

Jason DeWitt 1993, 1995

Denny Albertson

125lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Lendy Copple 1994-1995

Adam Lechtenberg

130lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Jeff Marriott 1994-1995

Vince Jones

140lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Adam Doupe 1996-1997

Vince Mathews

171lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Deryck Ripley 1998-99

Travis Clark

189lbs

1988

Qualifier

 

Bobby Crabtree 2005-2006

Mike Jones

HWT

1988

Qualifier

 

 

Mark Zullig

112lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

(Sectionals stopped after 2004)

Denny Albertson

119lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

(16 team districts began 2005)

Robbie Vinson

132lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

Mike Jones

175lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

 

Travis Clark

185lbs

1987

Qualifier

 

 

Mark Zullig

105lbs

1986

Qualifier

 

Robbie Vinson

126lbs

1986

Qualifier

 

Gregg Hicks

HWT

1986

5th

 

Brian Sherrow

98lbs

1985

3rd

 

Adam Lechtenberg

105lbs

1985

Qualifier

 

Kent Sherrow

119lbs

1985

Champ

 

Tom McCall

132lbs

1985

Qualifier

 

Gregg Hicks

HWT

1985

6th

   

Kent Sherrow

119lbs

1984

Qualifier

   

Ronnie Cairns

138lbs

1984

4th

   

Ted Baker

145lbs

1984

Qualifier

   

John Terry

175lbs

1984

Qualifier

   

Rodney Jones

105lbs

1983

Qualifier

 

Bill Howe

119lbs

1983

6th

 

Ronnie Cairns

132lbs

1983

Qualifier

 

Gil Gates

167lbs

1983

Qualifier

 

Darren Grannemann

175lbs

1983

Qualifier

 

.

Rodney Jones

98lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

.

Ted Baker

132lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

.

Todd Walker

138lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

.

John Logan

175lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

.

Darren Grannemann

185lbs

1982

Qualifier

 

.

Ed Turbyfill

HWT

1982

Qualifier

 

.

Darren Glidewell

126lbs

1981

6th

 

.

Matt Marriott

185lbs

1981

Qualifier

 

.

Darren Glidewell

126lbs

1981

6th

 

.

Matt Marriott

185lbs

1981

Qualifier

 

.

Darren Glidewell

119lbs

1980

Qualifier

 

.

Dan Ross

175lbs

1980

3rd

   

Larry Thompson

132lbs

1978

Qualifier

   

Mark Fitchett

167lbs

1978

Qualifier

   

Ron Taube

HWT

1973

5th

   

Jess Rickerson

95lbs

1940

Qualifier

   

Russell Taylor

105lbs

1940

Qualifier

   

Chas. Vennemann

115lbs

1940

3rd

   

Art Applebury

125lbs

1940

Qualifier

   

Joe Vale

135lbs

1940

3rd

   

Leonard Fair

145lbs

1940

3rd

   

Milton Maupin

155lbs

1940

Qualifier

   

Leland Fair

165lbs

1940

Champ

   

Jess Broughard

185lbs

1940

3rd

   

T. J. Moore

95lbs

1939

3rd

   

James Snook

105lbs

1939

Qualifier

   

Chas. Vennemann

115lbs

1939

3rd

   

Forrest Young

125lbs

1939

Qualifier

   

Warren DeWitt

135lbs

1939

2nd

   

Claude Rinehart

145lbs

1939

Qualifier

   

Homer Wilson

155lbs

1939

3rd

   

Leland Fair

165lbs

1939

3rd

   

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com