Hornets Track
Records


State Qualifiers

Individual Records
 

Head Coaches

Bill Shaffer
2012 - current
1997 - 2008

 


Cody Denton
2009 - 2011


Jim French
1987


Bob Fairchild
1966 - 1968



Harry Hayes
1961 - 1963



Darrel Gourley
1957 - 1958


Marion Freeman
1952


Elgie Posey
1948 - 1949


Mack Ruth
1944



John Cooper
1938


Taylor Dowell
1934


E R Adams
1924


Claude Dye
1920


C. B. Perry
1915 - 1916


Henry McIntire
1912


Mervin Jones
1909-10


Mike Lair
1988 - 1996


Ed Martens
1969  - 1986


Jim Reynolds
1964 - 1965


Cliff Lear
1959 - 1960


John Griste
1953 - 1956


Bob Moore
1950 - 1952


Carl Miles
1945 - 1947


Pat Bradshaw
1939 - 1942


Paul K. Scott
1935-1937


Sam Ransdell
1925 - 1933


Tom  Moles
1921 - 1923


Fred Lewis
1917 - 1918


Nolan Chapman
1914


Harry Rogers
1911


A.E. Coppers
1907-08

 Chillicothe Hornets Track
 
State Team Champions
(State Meet Began in 1927)
Outdoor: 1939
Indoor: 1940, 1939
District Champions
2016, 2015, 1991, 1980, 1979, 1974, 1973, 1940, 1939, 1932
Conference Champions
2016,  2015, 2014, 2013, 2008, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1989, 1988, 1983, 1973,
1970, 1960, 1959, 1957, 1948, 1947, 1941, 1940, 1939, 1937, 1932

Click on Year to view individual meet results

Year

Conf

Dist

State

Coach

2016

1st - MEC

1st

8th - 26 points

Bill Shaffer

2015

1st - MEC

1st

20th - 11 points

Bill Shaffer

2014

1st - MEC

3rd

no qualifiers

Bill Shaffer

2013

1st - MEC

5th

14th - 6 points

Bill Shaffer

2012

2nd - MEC

3rd

22nd - 10 points

Bill Shaffer

2011

3rd - MEC

3rd

27th - 8 points

Cody Denton

2010

2nd - MEC

8th

0 points

Cody Denton

2009

2nd - MEC

4th

0 points

Cody Denton

2008

1st - MEC

8th

31st - 6 points

Bill Shaffer

2007

2nd - MEC

6th

0 points

Bill Shaffer

2006

3rd - MEC

4th

8th - 24 points

Bill Shaffer

2005

3rd - MEC

2nd

13th - 16 points

Bill Shaffer

2004

3rd - MEC

5th

57th - 1 point

Bill Shaffer

2003

2nd - MEC

3rd

42nd - 4 points

Bill Shaffer

2002

3rd - MEC

5th

0 points

Bill Shaffer

2001

5th - MEC

8th

No Qualifiers

Bill Shaffer

2000

5th - MEC

11th

No Qualifiers

Bill Shaffer

1999

3rd - MEC

4th

25th - 10 points

Bill Shaffer

1998

2nd - MEC

3rd

12th - 20 points

Bill Shaffer

1997

3rd - MEC

2nd

23rd - 12 points

Bill Shaffer

1996

2nd - MEC

10th

0 points

Mike Lair

1995

4th - MEC

9th

48th - 3 points

Mike Lair

1994

2nd - MEC

2nd

16th - 13 points

Mike  Lair

1993

1st - MEC

4th

18th - 6 points

Mike Lair

1992

1st - MEC

2nd

21st - 11 points

Mike Lair

1991

1st - MEC

1st

0 points

Mike Lair

1990

2nd - MEC

3rd

20th - 10 points

Mike Lair

1989

1st - MEC

3rd

16th - 15 points

Mike Lair

1988

1st - MEC

5th

33rd - 5 points

Mike Lair

1987

2nd - MEC

3rd

50th - 1 point

Jim French

1986

2nd - NCMC

2nd

49th - 2 points

Ed Martens

1985

3rd - NCMC

2nd

28th - 9 points

Ed Martens

1984

2nd - NCMC

2nd

43rd - 3 points

Ed Martens

1983

1st - NCMC

3rd

0 points

Ed Martens

1982

7th - NCMC

5th

0 points

Ed Martens

1981

3rd - NCMC

3rd

16th - 12 points

Ed Martens

1980

2nd - NCMC

1st

14th - 15.5 points

Ed Martens

1979

2nd - NCMC

1st

15th - 14 points

Ed Martens

1978

3rd - NCMC

2nd

0 points

Ed Martens

1977

3rd - NCMC

2nd

23rd - 8 points

Ed Martens

1976

4th  - NCMC

5th

14th - 14 points

Ed Martens

1975

4th - NCMC

5th

26th - 4 points

Ed Martens

1974

2nd - NCMC

1st

20th - 5 points

Ed Martens

1973

1st - NCMC

1st

5th - 13 points

Ed Martens

1972

2nd - NCMC
2nd - MEC

8th

0 points

Ed Martens

1971

2nd - MEC

12th

0 points

Ed Martens

1970

1st - NCMC

unknown

0 points

Ed Martens

1969

3rd - NCMC

Unknown

0 points

Ed Martens

1968

2nd - NCMC

0 points

no qualifiers

Bob Fairchild

1967

3rd - NCMC

unknown

did not attend

Bob Fairchild

1966

6th - NCMC

Unknown

no qualifiers

Bob Fairchild

1965

3rd - NCMC

0 points

no qualifiers

Jim Reynolds

1964

4th - NCMC

Unknown

no qualifiers

Jim Reynolds

1963

3rd - NCMC

Unknown

no qualifiers

Harry Hayes

1962

3rd - NCMC

Unknown

no qualifiers

Harry Hayes

1961

3rd - NCMC

Unknown

no qualifiers

Harry Hayes

1960

1st - NCMC

Unknown

no qualifiers

Cliff Lear

1959 1st - NCMC Unknown

no qualifiers

Cliff Lear

1958 3rd - NCMC Unknown

no qualifiers

Darrel Gourley
1957 1st - NCMC Unknown

no qualifiers

Darrel Gourley
1956 2nd - NCMC Unknown

no qualifiers

John Griste
1955 5th - NCMC Unknown

no qualifiers

John Griste
1954 5th - NCMC 5th

did not attend

John Griste
1953 4th - NCMC Unknown

no qualifiers

John Griste
1952 4th - NCMC 3rd

27th - 2 3/5pts

Marion Freeman
1951 Unknown Unknown no qualifiers Bob Moore
1950 5th - NCMC Unknown No Qualifiers Bob Moore
1949 3rd - NCMC Unknown No Qualifiers Elgie Posey
1948 1st - NCMC Unknown No Qualifiers Elgie Posey
1947 1st - NCMC 3rd unknown Carl Miles
1946 2nd - NCMC unknown 7th indoor
7th outdoor
Carl Miles
1945 2nd - NCMC unknown place unknown Carl Miles
1944 ?? - NCMC unknown unknown Mack Ruth
1943

 Season was cancelled due to World War II

1942 4th - NCMC unknown unknown Pat Bradshaw
1941 1st - NCMC 3rd 4th Indoor
6th Outdoor
Pat Bradshaw
1940 1st - NCMC 1st 1st - Indoor
3rd - Outdoor
Pat Bradshaw
1939 1st - NCMC 1st 1st- Indoor
1st - Outdoor
Pat Bradshaw
1938 3rd - NCMC unknown 19th - 3.5 points John Cooper
1937 1st - NCMC unknown did not place Paul K. Scott
1936 2nd - NCMC 4th unknown-Indoor
DNP-Outdoor
Paul K. Scott
1935 no conf. 4th did not place Paul K. Scott
1934 no conf. 4th did not place Taylor Dowell
1933 3rd - Big 6 4th No Points Sam Ransdell
1932 1st - Big 6 1st 3rd-Indoor
2nd-Outdoor
Sam Ransdell
1931 2nd - Big 6 unknown unknown-Indoor
14th-Outdoor
Sam Ransdell
1930 4th - Big 6 unknown unknown-indoor
6th-outdoor
Sam Ransdell

Note: In the early years of Chillicothe track, it should be noted that reporting on results was hit and miss. Some years there was plenty of information, and other years there were next to none. Some years the only reporting found was preview articles on upcoming meets, but no post-meet results. There were also fewer meets scheduled. Research is further complicated by the fact from 1917 to 1980, the school yearbook was published in the spring, before spring sports seasons were over, so there is no mention of Track result during those years.

1929 none unknown did not place Sam Ransdell
1928 none unknown did not place Sam Ransdell
1927 none 3rd 4th Sam Ransdell
1926 none none none Sam Ransdell
1925 none none none Sam Ransdell
1924 none none none E. R. Adams
1923 none none none Tom Moles
1922 none none none Tom Moles
1921 none none none Tom Moles
1920 none none none Claude Dye
1919 none none none unknown
1918 none none none Fred Lewis
1917 none none none Fred Lewis
1916 none none none C. B. Perry
1915 none none none C. B. Perry
1914 none none none Nolan Chapman
1913 none none none Henry McIntire
1912 none none none Henry McIntire
1911 none none none Harry Rogers
1910 none none none *Mervin Jones
1909 none none none *Mervin Jones
1908 none none none A. E. Coppers
1907 none none none A. E. Coppers

*Mervin Jones was a player/coach/team captain













Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com